Entry
Date
Name
Surname
Age
Stat
Occupation
Father
Father's Occ.
Abode
Winesses
Notes
Entry
Date
Name
Surname
Age
Stat
Occupation
Father
Father's Occ.
Abode
Winesses
Notes
470 1856 01 28 John WATSON 26 B Labourer Tong Street John WATSON Clothier Bessey Sutton .
    Sarah TAYLOR 23 S . Tong Street Samuel TAYLOR Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
471 1856 02 04 George GLOVER 22 B Coal Miner Birstall John GLOVER Weaver Philip Etherington  
    Hannah Mary WALKER 27 S . Birstall John WALKER Miner John Walker  
472 1856 02 09 Peter WOODHEAD 31 W Labourer Cleckheaton Joseph WOODHEAD Labourer Robert Clough  
    Mary TURNER 28 S . Cleckheaton William TURNER Labourer Nancy Clough  
473 1856 02 11 William LEE 31 B Labourer Liversedge James LEE Woolcomber John Scholes  
    Nanny MOORHOUSE 31 S . Liversedge John MOORHOUSE Sexton Samuel Barraclough  
474 1856 02 18 John NEWELL 20 B Labourer Adwalton Jeremiah NEWELL Coal Miner Thomas Newell  
    Charlotte CLOUGH 18 S . Adwalton Alfred CLOUGH Stone Mason Samuel Barraclough  
475 1856 03 02 Samuel WIGGLESWORTH 40 W Clothier Birstall William WIGGLESWORTH Farmer Samuel Kershaw  
    Harriet FIRTH 42 W . Cleckheaton James PEARSON Clothier Joseph Wigglesworth  
476 1856 03 09 John CROWTHER 21 B Mason New Lane Head John CROWTHER Mason William Bastow  
    Ann BASTOW 22 S . New Lane Head James BASTOW Miner Samuel Barraclough  
477 1856 03 15 Squire HALL 28 B Miner Tong Street John HALL Coal Owner William Hornby probably SCHOFIELD
    Mary SCHOLEFIELD 24 S . Tong Street Benjamin SCHOLEFIELD Blacksmith Hannah Hornby  
478 1856 03 16 Richard KITCHING 51 W Weaver Heckmondwike Steven KITCHING Seed Crusher James Barker  
    Susan BOND 51 W . Heckmondwike James GOODHALL Spinner Samuel Barraclough  
479 1856 03 16 Jacob BUTTERFIELD 21 B Coal Miner Drighlington Thomas BUTTERFIELD Comber James Darnbrook  
    Emma MANN 22 S . Drighlington William MANN Mason Samuel Barraclough  
480 1856 03 23 Thomas BENTLEY 20 B Spinner Tong Moor Side Matthew BENTLEY Tailor Allen Lees  
    Emma Jane FIRTH 18 S . Tong Moor Side John FIRTH Miner James Woodcock  
481 1856 03 30 Samuel Kitson ASQUITH 26 B Blanket Raiser Adwalton Edward ASQUITH Blanket Raiser Samuel Brooke  
    Rose MIDGELEY 20 S . Adwalton James MIDGELEY Clothier Sarah Brooke  
482 1856 03 31 Joseph COOPER 25 B Labourer Cleckheaton William COOPER Weaver Jane Cooper  
    Harriet MANN 22 S . Cleckheaton Joseph MANN Collier Samuel Barraclough  
483 1856 04 01 Thomas BRUCE 23 B Clothier Heckmondwike Thomas BRUCE Clothier Henry Sharp  
    Harriet SHARP 20 S . Heckmondwike John SHARP Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
484 1856 04 26 Isaac JOWETT 21 B Coal Miner Drighlington David JOWETT Greengrocer Samuel Barraclough  
    Selina GRAYSON 20 S . . John GRAYSON Miner Maria Barraclough  
485 1856 04 27 Charles Henry MESSENGER 21 B Joiner Tong Street James MESSENGER Soldier Richard Oddy  
    Martha SAYER 20 S . Tong Street Samuel SAYER Wool Washer Samuel Barraclough  
486 1856 04 28 Joseph GREEN 45 W Labourer Tong Street Thomas GREEN Labourer Henry Butler .
    Ephseba BOTTOM 40 W . Tong Street William SUGDEN Labourer Hannah Butler  
487 1856 05 04 James TAYLOR 60 W Clothier Birstall Thomas TAYLOR Clothier James Clarkson  
    Hannah CLARKSON 49 W . Birstall James FIRTH Coal Miner Benjamin Barraclough  
488 1856 05 11 John ARMITAGE 23 B Mason Cleckheaton Joseph ARMITAGE Mason John Collier  
    Mary HEATON 20 S . Cleckheaton William HEATON Currier Samuel Barraclough  
489 1856 05 12 Sampson HAINSWORTH 21 B Labourer Hunsworth Joseph HAINSWORTH Labourer Thomas Houldsworth Buckley  
    Emma MORTON 22 S . Hunsworth Samuel MORTON Whitesmith Samuel Barraclough  
490 1856 05 18 James COOPER 22 B Banksman Adwalton Charles COOPER Butcher Joseph Kellett  
    Elizabeth BOYES 22 S . Adwalton Joseph BOYES Labourer John Hopkinson  
491 1856 05 24 William SWINDLEHURST 26 B Woolcomber Birkenshaw John SWINDLEHURST Farmer John Birkett  
    Elizabeth FOSTER 22 S . Birkenshaw Thomas FOSTER Rope Maker Francis Garforth Foster  
492 1856 06 03 Samuel ARMITAGE 55 W Woolcomber Liversedge Samuel ARMITAGE Blanket Maker Samuel Suddards  
    Betty HAYES 50 W . Cleckheaton Joseph WOOD Blanket Maker Samuel Barraclough  
493 1856 06 08 Joseph NORTON 20 B Boilermaker Tong Street Joseph NORTON Miner George Lees  
    Elizabeth ELSWORTH 20 S . Holme Lane John ELSWORTH Shoemaker Francis Darnbrook  
494 1856 06 08 James SWINDLEHURST 20 B Clothier Birkenshaw John SWINDLEHURST Farmer Edward White .
    Ellen LOWLEY 23 S . Birkenshaw John LOWLEY Farmer George Carter  
495 1856 06 14 Joshua KERSHAW 32 B Engineer Oakenshaw William KERSHAW Stone Mason Margaret Brown  
    Hannah BROWN 28 S . Oakenshaw John BROWN Shoemaker Samuel Barraclough  
496 1856 06 29 Joshua LONGBOTTOM 21 B Millwright Hunsworth James LONGBOTTOM Dyer Thomas Archer  
    Ann ELSTUB 22 S . Hunsworth . . Frederick Augustus Vincent B.D.  
497 1856 06 29 Joseph HOLMES 22 B Blacksmith Hunsworth William HOLMES Farmer Thomas Firth  
    Margaret ARCHER 18 S . Hunsworth William ARCHER Overlooker Frederick Augustus Vincent B.D.  
498 1856 07 05 John PATTERSON 20 B Forgeman Cutler Heights John PATTERSON Furnaceman Joseph Gill  
    Dorothy Elizabeth NORRIS 18 S . Tong Street Thomas NORRIS Miner Sarah Ann Gill  
499 1856 07 05 Edward ANDERTON 33 B Dyer Birstall Robert ANDERTON Joiner Henry Norfolk  
    Sarah Ann NORTHROP 30 S . Birstall Joseph NORTHROP Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
500 1856 07 06 James NAYLOR 25 B Brick Maker Scholes John NAYLOR Excavator George Crossland  
    Elizabeth BENTLEY 20 S . Scholes Hezekiah BENTLEY Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
501 1856 07 12 Zachariah SMITH 31 B Labourer Adwalton Eli SMITH Soldier Edward Brooksbank .
    Lydia BUTTERY 26 W . Adwalton James STEPHENSON Miner Samuel Barraclough  
502 1856 07 13 Thomas HIRST 22 B Clothier Cleckheaton John HIRST Clothier Joseph Pearson  
    Ann PEARSON 23 S . Cleckheaton George PEARSON Clothier Hannah Pearson  
1 1856 07 19 Benjamin MOON 36 W Clothier Birstall John MOON Joiner Edward Smith  
    Ann MILNES 23 S . Birstall Joseph MILNES Cloth Dresser Samuel Barraclough  
2 1856 07 21 Richard SPEIGHT 24 B Engine Tenter Tong Street William SPEIGHT Labourer Joseph Sharpe  
    Jane WALKER 20 S . Tong Street Tristram WALKER Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
3 1856 07 27 Joseph BIRKBY 21 B Forgeman Cleckheaton Samuel BIRKBY Forgeman Thomas Hood  
    Mary Ann HOOD 18 S . Cleckheaton Thomas HOOD Forgeman Sarah Jane Hood  
4 1856 07 27 Joseph FIRTH 25 B Farmer Littletown Joseph FIRTH Farmer John Illingworth  
    Rachel NORTH 27 S . Littletown William NORTH Spinner Samuel Barraclough  
5 1856 08 03 John PEARSON 25 B Wire Drawer Cleckheaton William PEARSON Wire Drawer Betsy Binns .
    Mary COLLINS 25 S . Cleckheaton John COLLINS Guard Maker Wilson Wright  
6 1856 08 03 John WADSWORTH 21 B Miner Drighlington John WADSWORTH Labourer Joseph Bradley  
    Mary BRADLEY 18 S . Drighlington Joseph BRADLEY Labourer Sarah Bradley  
7 1856 08 04 James SIMPSON 20 B Miner Tong Street Samuel SIMPSON Miner John Armitage  
    Martha SYKES 20 S . Tong Street George SYKES Miner Selina Walton  
8 1856 08 08 Simeon LAMBERT 23 B Collier Drighlington John LAMBERT Farmer John Crowther  
    Martha HALDING 22 S . Drighlington William HALDING Dyer George Holdsworth  
9 1856 08 11 Francis CROWTHER 31 B Miner Dudley Hill Francis CROWTHER Servant Jonas Barraclough  
    Ann WILCOCK 32 S . Tong Joseph WILCOCK Clothier William Stockdale  
10 1856 08 11 William SCOTT 22 B Miner Adwalton William SCOTT Miner John Oddy  
    Fanny GILSON 19 S . Drighlington John GILSON Farmer William Ramsden  
11 1856 08 12 William MALLINSON 38 B Publican Birkenshaw Abraham MALLINSON Chemist William Batty  
    Jane Elizabeth GILL 37 S . Esholt John GILL Manufacturer Elias Emmott  
12 1856 08 26 Samuel HORNER 42 W Cloth Dresser Westgate Hill Joseph HORNER Cloth Maker William Marston  
    Ann KEARSLEY 39 W . Westgate Hill Thomas BECK Maltster Sarah Marston  
13 1856 08 30 Joseph HIRST 25 B Overlooker Cleckheaton Thomas HIRST Weaver Godfrey Preston .
    Nanny BLACKBURN 28 S . Cleckheaton Joseph BLACKBURN Card Maker Nanny Blamires  
14 1856 09 14 John MURGATROYD 50 W Cloth Miller Hunsworth William MURGATROYD Cloth Dresser John Greenhough  
    Mary SHEARD 51 S . Hunsworth Joseph SHEARD Farmer Jacob Hudson  
15 1856 09 14 Joshua HAINSWORTH 21 B Engine Tenter Westgate Hill Joshua HAINSWORTH Tinker Jacob Hudson  
    Mary ELLIS 18 S . Westgate Hill John ELLIS Delver John Hudson  
16 1857 02 22 Edward SHARP 21 B Miner Tong Street Edward SHARP Miner Luke Murgatroyd  
    Martha JACKSON 20 S . Tong Street Thomas JACKSON Miner Samuel Barraclough  
17 1857 03 24 William WHEATLEY 22 B Miner Tong David WHEATLEY Carrier George Ramsden  
    Sarah Ann PYLOTT 21 S . Tong Thomas PYLOTT Collier Francis Barraclough  
18 1857 05 25 Robert BILLS FA W Farmer Linwood Robert BILLS Farmer Samuel Brown By Licence
    Martha BALME FA S . Tong Nettleton BALME Farmer John Willey  
19 1857 06 01 Thomas HOUSON FA B Farmer Bowling Christopher HOUSON Farmer John Booth  
    Eliza SOWDEN FA S . Tong Samuel SOWDEN Shopkeeper Jonathan Holden  
20 1857 08 15 Peter BROOK 21 B Mechanic Tong Samuel BROOK Labourer John Render  
    Harriet Louisa BURGOINE 21 S . Tong John BURGOINE Miner Samuel Barraclough  
21 1857 08 16 Robert BEAUMONT FA B Warp Dresser Tong Richard BEAUMONT Warp Dresser Joseph C Ashton  
    Annie OWRID FA S . Tong John OWRID Smith Samuel Barraclough  
22 1857 11 02 John TASKER FA B Shoemaker Tong George TASKER Labourer Charles Butler  
    Lydia BUTLER FA S . Tong Richard BUTLER Farmer Susan Ingham  
23 1857 11 28 William PARKER 31 W Labourer Tong Samuel PARKER Rope Maker Samuel Barraclough  
    Sarah WALKER 25 S . Tong George WALKER Labourer Thomas Hall  
24 1858 01 04 William COOK 21 B Miner Tong Benjamin COOK Labourer Charles Naylor .
    Martha CLOUGH 19 S . Tong John CLOUGH Labourer Edward Cook  
25 1858 04 12 Thomas CROWTHER 31 B Farmer Tong Thomas CROWTHER Farmer John James Hillas  
    Anne DENNISON 24 S . Tong James DENNISON Farmer Elizabeth Dennison  
26 1858 04 30 James LEA 22 B Forgeman Tong John LEA Foreman Thomas Stephenson  
    Emma STEPHENSON 21 S . Bradford John STEPHENSON Innkeeper Ann Akroyd  
27 1858 05 03 Robert KING 29 B Mineral Agent Starbeck Joseph KING Land Agent Richard Stephenson  
    Elizabeth HALEY 19 S . Tong John HALEY Farmer Louisa Denbigh  
28 1858 05 25 Frederick SHARP 20 B Grocer Pudsey Joshua SHARP Woolstapler Charles Sharp  
    Agnes ODDY 18 S . Tong George ODDY Rope Maker George Henry Oddy  
29 1858 05 29 Edwin LIVSEY 22 B Engine Man Tong Benjamin LIVSEY Weaver George Booth  
    Dinah BOOTH 19 S . Tong Charles BOOTH Collier Rose Ann Butterfield  
30 1858 05 31 Jonathan NORMINGTON FA W Collier Tong John NORMINGTON Woolcomber Henry Midgley  
    Martha WATSON FA W . Tong Jonathan HOLDEN Labourer Hannah Barnes  
31 1858 07 26 Titus BUTTERFIELD FA B Miner Tong Christopher BUTTERFIELD Miner Benjamin Butterfield  
    Sarah Ann STEPHENSON FA S . Tong Lydia STEPHENSON Single woman James Fawcett  
32 1858 08 14 John LAW 21 B Card Maker Tong Thomas LAW Card Maker Benjamin Holdsworth  
    Harriet HOLDSWORTH 21 S . Bowling Timothy HOLDSWORTH Mechanic Raistrick Law  
33 1858 08 15 John HOLROYD 24 B Stuff Presser Bradford Benjamin HOLROYD Designer Benjamin Holroyd  
    Emma ODDY 25 S . Tong Richard ODDY Wheelwright Matthew Beaumont  
34 1858 08 23 Edwin DAWSON 23 B Sorter Bowling John DAWSON Farmer Joel West  
    Betsy TAYLOR 23 S . Tong John TAYLOR Farmer Marianna? Blackburn  
35 1858 08 25 James CALL 24 B Mechanic Pudsey John CALL Farmer Simeon Redman? Martha Call  
    Annis MUFF 22 S . Tong Squire MUFF Innkeeper    
36 1858 10 15 John BARRACLOUGH 22 B Miner Cutler Heights George BARRACLOUGH Grocer Isaac Stead .
    Grace STEAD 23 S . Dudley Hill Isaac STEAD Treacle Boiler Samuel Barraclough  
37 1859 01 15 John STEPHENSON 22 B Miner Tong Street George STEPHENSON Collier William Simpson  
    Ann WRIGHT 22 S . Tong Street George WRIGHT Tailor Samuel Barraclough  
38 1859 05 21 Richard EMSLEY 38 B Farmer Tong Joshua EMSLEY Farmer Joseph Webster  
    Susan DENNISON 33 S . Tong John DENNISON Farmer Sarah Dennison  
39 1859 07 02 Thomas DENNISON 52 W Farmer Tong John DENNISON Whitesmith *  
    Hannah HARGREAVES 51 W . Tong Joshua FIRTH Mill Owner Rachel Hudson  
40 1859 08 15 Squire MARSDEN 20 B Painter Cutler Heights Thomas MARSDEN Cattle Dealer Samuel Marsden  
    Mary HALL 19 S . Cutler Heights Joseph HALL Labourer Rhoda Luie Marsden  
41 1859 08 27 George BOOTH 22 B Engine Tenter Tong Street Charles BOOTH Banksman Joseph Darnbrough  
    Roseann BUTTERFIELD 20 S . Tong Street Christopher BUTTERFIELD Miner Samuel Barraclough  
42 1859 08 29 Thomas BRETHERICK 28 B Miner Tong Moor John BRETHERICK Farmer Benjamin Bretherick .
    Hannah WILKINSON 25 S . Westgate Hill John WILKINSON Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
43 1859 09 11 John WHITAKER 38 W Overlooker Cutler Heights James WHITAKER Weaver Wilman Binns  
    Hannah PATCHETT 25 S . Cutler Heights Thomas PATCHETT Quarryman Jane Binns  
44 1859 09 24 James Isaac WILSON 33 B Dyer Tong Street James WILSON Woolcomber Charles Greenhough  
    Hannah HARTLEY 33 S . Tong Street Henry HARTLEY Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
45 1859 10 10 Isaac MACHELL 28 B Slubber Gomersal Joseph MACHELL Shoemaker Matthew Stead  
    Martha STEAD 28 S . Tong Richard STEAD Labourer Richard Stead  
46 1859 10 10 James DENNISON 30 W Labourer Tong John DENNISON Farmer James West  
    Ann THOMIS 19 S . Farnley Richard THOMIS Miner Betty Thomis  
47 1860 01 15 John WELLS 22 B Forgeman Tong Street Jonathan WELLS Coal Miner William Waddington  
    Emma THOMIS 21 S . Tong Street Joshua THOMIS Coal Miner James Ludlam Wells  
48 1860 02 20 James WEST 25 B Gardener Tong Francis WEST Joiner Joshua Carter By Licence
    Mary HAMMOND 29 S . Tong Matthew HAMMOND Farmer Mary Martin  
49 1860 03 03 John COOKSON 26 B Woolsorter Tong Joseph COOKSON Miner George Greaves  
    Maria CROWTHER 22 S . Birkenshaw John CROWTHER Bookkeeper * Foster  
50 1860 03 11 John TATE 36 W Clogger Tong Street John TATE Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
    Elizabeth SIMPSON 37 W . Tong Street John WHATMOUGH Mason John Webster?  
51 1860 04 23 William HOLMES 40 W Warp Dresser Cutler Heights Reuben HOLMES Coal Miner Matthew Illingworth  
    Elizabeth CLOUGH 25 S . Cutler Heights Whitacar CLOUGH Farmer George Clough  
52 1860 05 05 Raistrick LAW 20 B Card Maker Tong Street Thomas LAW Card Maker Daniel Haley  
    Dinah HILLAS 20 S . Tong Street James HILLAS Stuff Manufacturer Mary Elizabeth Hillas  
53 1860 05 13 James HEY 23 B Coal Miner Holme Lane James HEY Woolcomber Abram Hill  
    Sally BOOTH 26 S . Tong Street James BOOTH Coal Miner Sarah Ann Hey  
54 1860 06 02 James BOOTH 24 B Woolsorter Tong Thomas BOOTH Toll Collector George Moore  
    Maria WILKINSON 21 S . Tong John WILKINSON Labourer Elizabeth Lumb  
55 1860 06 23 William Newton PULLAN 20 B Stone Mason Tong Street William PULLAN Farmer John Booth  
    Mary CRAVEN 21 S . Tong Street George CRAVEN Weaver Mary Jane Farrar  
56 1860 07 30 Joseph SUDDICK 22 B Coal Miner Tong Street Thomas SUDDICK Coal Miner Joseph Hustler .
    Martha SCHOFIELD 20 S . Tong Street James SCHOFIELD Coal Master Thomas Wilson  
57 1860 08 16 William JACKSON 21 B Coal Miner Tong Street Thomas JACKSON Coal Miner David Wilson  
    Susannah JACKSON 22 S . Tong Street Thomas JACKSON Woolcomber Martha Wilson  
58 1860 09 16 Jonathan THORNTON 21 B Coal Miner Cutler Heights Joseph THORNTON Carter John Thornton  
    Nancy CARR 17 S . Tong Street James CARR Labourer John Grant  
59 1860 11 10 Isaac FOSTER 21 B Miner Tong Street James FOSTER Miner John Webster  
    Nancy SCHOFIELD 19 S . Tong Street Benjamin SCHOFIELD Blacksmith Samuel Barraclough  
60 1861 01 20 John PICKARD 25 B Rope Maker Tong George PICKARD Rope Maker George Henry Oddy  
    Susannah GRAYSON 21 S . Tong John GRAYSON Cloth Dresser Samuel Barraclough  
61 1861 01 29 Joseph WALKER 50 B Bookkeeper Westgate Hill Robert WALKER Farmer Seth Henry Butler By Licence
    Hannah BARTLE 23 S . Westgate Hill Joseph BARTLE Coal Miner Joseph Pickard  
62 1861 02 10 Richard BATESON 23 B Rope Maker Tong Samuel BATESON Butcher John George Clough  
    Sarah Ann CLOUGH 22 S . Baildon James CLOUGH Woolsorter George Henry Oddy  
63 1861 03 17 Robert LORD 23 B Woolsorter Bowling Robert LORD Painter Edwin Dawson  
    Ellen INMAN 21 S . Tong Street George INMAN Warp Dresser Samuel Barraclough  
64 1861 06 21 James TOWLER 27 B Coachman Tong George TOWLER Coach Builder John Webster  
    Jane HOLMES 24 S . Tong William HOLMES Joiner & Cabinet Maker Samuel Barraclough  
65 1861 06 24 George HELLEWELL 21 B Coal Miner Tong Street Abraham HELLEWELL Woolcomber Joseph Cooper  
    Elizabeth PEEL 17 S . Westgate Hill George PEEL Boiler Maker Joseph Taylor  
66 1861 07 28 William SCHOFIELD 21 B Engine Tenter Tong Street Benjamin SCHOFIELD Blacksmith Squire Muff .
    Mary LAYCOCK 20 S . Tong Street Joseph LAYCOCK Policeman Samuel Barraclough  
67 1861 12 11 John CRABTREE 30 B Farmer Tong James CRABTREE Farmer Edward Oddy  
    Emma FEATHER 19 S . Eccleshill Timothy FEATHER Woolstapler Selina Ann Walker  
68 1861 12 11 Joshua PITTS 36 W Engine Driver Holme Joseph PITTS Labourer Samuel Sowden  
    Elizabeth SOWDEN 41 S . Holme Samuel SOWDEN Shopkeeper Isaac? Hopkinson  
69 1861 12 23 Henry BERRY 40 W Tinner Tong Thomas BERRY Shoemaker John Turner  
    Ann Eliza WEST 25 S . Tong Ephraim WEST Innkeeper Sarah West  
70 1862 03 24 Alfred DENNISON 21 B Smith Tong Maria DENNISON Single woman John Beckwith Pitts  
    Ann PITTS 22 S . Tong John PITTS Tailor Hannah Adams  
71 1862 04 08 William MIDGLEY 28 W Coal Miner Tong Hannah MIDGLEY Single woman John Cookson By Certificate
    Mary COOKSON 32 S . Tong Joseph COOKSON Banksman Maria Cookson  
72 1862 05 10 Fieldhouse SHARP 21 B Forgeman Cutler Heights Isaac SHARP Fitter Samson Worsman  
    Sarah WORSMAN 21 S . Holme Thomas WORSMAN Gamekeeper Hannah Sharp  
73 1862 05 28 Joshua HUTCHINSON 28 B Coal Miner Tong Abraham HUTCHINSON Coal Miner Samuel Holmes By Certificate
    Elizabeth TORDOFF 25 S . Tong Street John TORDOFF Miner Jane Holmes  
74 1862 06 07 George LAW 21 B Card Maker Tong Thomas LAW Card Maker John Collins  
    Elizabeth BRIGGS 19 S . Bowling William BRIGGS Servant Robert S*  
75 1862 06 08 John PARRY 26 B Tailor Heckmondwike Thomas PARRY Tailor *  
    Sarah FRANCE 26 S . Heckmondwike William FRANCE Spinner    
76 1862 06 09 Zephaniah FIRTH 22 B Weaver Tong Street Jonas FIRTH Carter William Sunderland  
    Mary BEACHER 23 S . Tong Street Edward BEACHER Miner S Jagger  
77 1862 07 16 John Robinson DENNISON 22 B Woolsorter Westgate Hill Thomas DENNISON Farmer Bessey Riley West  
    Sarah WEST 19 S . Cutler Heights Joseph WEST Builder John Akam  
78 1862 08 02 Joseph STEPHENSON 36 W Banksman Tong Street George STEPHENSON Collier James Whiteley  
    Caroline HEPWORTH 40 W . Tong Street Luke NORMINGTON Pitman Mercy Wood  
79 1862 08 31 Thomas PITTS 21 B Coal Miner Tong Street Michael PITTS Coal Miner Joseph Webster  
    Faith HOLMES 22 S . Dudley Hill Abraham HOLMES Broker Samuel Barraclough  
80 1862 09 06 John ASQUITH 33 B Blanket Raiser Heckmondwike Edward ASQUITH Blanket Weaver Abraham Asquith  
    Ruth INESON 34 S . Mill Bridge William INESON Carpet Weaver Henry Harding  
81 1862 09 14 Benjamin BRIGGS 39 W Corn Miller Hunsworth John BRIGGS Weaver William Rhodes  
    Nanny HUDSON 31 S . Hunsworth John HUDSON Overlooker Elizabeth Rhodes  
82 1863 01 10 William MIDDOW 22 B Whitesmith Holme Samuel MIDDOW Moulder Alfred Watson  
    Eliza WATSON 19 S . Holme Sarah WATSON Single woman John Watson  
83 1863 02 16 George KNOWLES 60 W Cordwainer Tong Street Joseph KNOWLES Cordwainer Ellin Muffitt  
    Hannah DRAKE 54 W . Tong Street John DRAKE Manufacturer Samuel Barraclough real name RAWNSLEY but known as DRAKE
84 1863 03 29 John James HILLAS 30 B Butcher Tong Street James HILLAS Manufacturer John Haley  
    Elizabeth DENNISON 26 S . Tong Street James DENNISON Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
85 1863 07 23 Henry RIDER 38 B Merchant Barcelona (Spain) David RIDER Merchant Agnes Isabella Rider By Licence
    Sarah Ellen ROTHERY 31 S . Tong William ROTHERY Merchant William Marshall Rothery  
86 1863 08 09 Squire HEPWORTH 20 B Coal Miner Nethertown Joseph HEPWORTH Coal Miner Joseph Hepworth  
    Emily DYSON 18 S . Batley John DYSON Stone Mason Mary Hepworth  
87 1863 08 28 Johnson HOLDROYD 21 B Mechanic Cleckheaton Richard HOLDROYD Coal Miner Samuel Hall  
    Mary Ann WOOD 20 S . Cleckheaton James WOOD Weaver Ira Brooke  
88 1863 09 12 Blanchard PITTS 32 B Collier Tong Street John PITTS Tailor William Greenwood Bingham  
    Mary Ann LAMB 23 S . Tong Street Joseph LAMB Miner John Webster  
89 1863 10 12 Benjamin FIELD 23 B Sorter Bowling George FIELD Labourer Joseph West  
    Sarah WEST 20 S . Tong Ephraim WEST Joiner William Briggs  
90 1863 12 21 Thomas LEACH 28 B Painter Tong Street Benjamin LEACH Cloth Weaver Edwin Kelly  
    Sarah Jane BROUGHTON 23 S . Tong Street Samuel BROUGHTON Publican Jane Kelly  
91 1863 12 26 John Beckwith PITTS 27 B Miner Tong Street John PITTS Tailor Alfred Dennison  
    Ann CRABTREE 26 S . Tong Street Israel CRABTREE Labourer Jane Dennison  
92 1864 05 23 Joseph FAIRBANK 58 W Labourer Cutler Heights John FAIRBANK Comber Edward Gill .
    Hannah THORNTON 53 W . Bowling William HORRICKS Cotton Weaver James Thornton  
93 1864 07 04 Henry MacDONALD 21 B Miner Tong Alexander MacDONALD Tailor Alice MacDonald  
    Elizabeth Ann HUSTLER 23 W . Tong William CHESTER Cooper Donald MacDonald  
94 1864 07 16 Henry Birkby NEWTON 24 B Cabinet Maker Cleckheaton Anice NEWTON Single woman John Webster  
    Sarah BENTLEY 23 S . Cleckheaton Benjamin BENTLEY Flannel Manufacturer Samuel Barraclough  
95 1864 07 20 Timothy NAYLOR 54 W Merchant Hightown, Liversedge Thomas NAYLOR Card Maker William Ward  
    Mary SCHOLFIELD 56 W . Hightown, Liversedge Joseph HUTCHINSON Farmer John Webster  
96 1864 08 13 Samuel FIELD 29 B Woolsorter Bowling George FIELD Labourer Raistrick Law  
    Mary Elizabeth HILLAS 27 S . Tong James HILLAS Manufacturer Samuel Barraclough  
97 1864 08 26 Samuel HALL 23 B Mechanic Cleckheaton William HALL Tanner Zachariah Hall  
    Sarah CARTER 20 S . Cleckheaton James CARTER Boot & Shoe Maker Johnson Holdroyd  
98 1864 08 28 William SIMPSON 22 B Woolcomber Tong William SIMPSON Overlooker Henry Siddall  
    Elizabeth HOLMES 26 S . Hunsworth Joseph HOLMES Banksman Samuel Barraclough  
99 1864 09 28 Jonas BINNS 34 B Farmer Tong Street Joseph BINNS Farmer John Firth  
    Sarah READ 34 W . Tong Street William RUSHFORTH Grocer Joshua Carter  
100 1864 10 03 James O'BRIEN 20 B Labourer Westgate Hill Joseph O'BRIEN Cabinet Maker John Shaw .
    Sarah Ann SOWDEN 19 S . Fartown Caleb SOWDEN Dryer Eliza Shaw  
101 1864 10 22 Jonathan HOPWOOD 21 B Miner Birkenshaw William HOPWOOD Miner Abraham Bryar  
    Mary Ann SYKES 19 S . Birkenshaw Charles SYKES Woolcomber Thomas Jenkins  
102 1864 12 11 John JACKSON 24 B Miner Tong Street Thomas JACKSON Miner William Jackson  
    Selina HARDSTAFF 21 S . Tong Street Isaac HARDSTAFF Framework Knitter Susannah Jackson  
103 1864 12 25 George DERHAM 23 B Iron Puddler Holme Lane John DERHAM Weaver John Rhodes  
    Mary RILES 20 S . Holme Lane James RILES Boiler Maker Hannah Rhodes  
104 1865 01 02 William MIDDLETON 40 W Waggoner Cleckheaton William MIDDLETON Clothier Joseph Sellers  
    Eliza BEECH 30 S . Cleckheaton Thomas BEECH Mechanic Squire Muff  
105 1865 01 07 Thomas TAYLOR 19 B Miner Wibsey John TAYLOR Miner Samuel Barraclough  
    Maria WORSMAN 19 S . Tong William WORSMAN Miner Samuel Carter  
106 1865 01 15 Elijah WALTON 50 W Mechanic Birstall James WALKER Cloth Maker Joseph Langley  
    Jane TOWLE 40 S . Birstall Gerald TOWLE Mason Sarah Langley  
107 1865 01 25 Joseph JACKSON 42 B Currier Hightown Abraham JACKSON Currier Edward Thomas Gray, Thomas H Jackson By Licence
    Mary ODDY 31 S . Tong James ODDY Rope Maker Joseph Oddy, Martha Oddy  
108 1865 01 30 Thomas Naylor HUDSON 22 B Grocer Holme Lane Joseph HUDSON Grocer James Cousin? George Baistow  
    Sarah ELSTUB 23 S . Birkenshaw Joseph ELSTUB Labourer    
109 1865 02 27 Stephen HALL 44 W Farmer Cleckheaton Henry HALL Farmer Joshua Carter  
    Sarah CLOUGH 39 S . Cleckheaton William CLOUGH Shoemaker Samuel Barraclough  
110 1865 03 06 Thomas CALL 25 B Blacksmith Tong Street Joseph CALL Blacksmith James Walker  
    Mary Ann GLEDHILL 25 S . Tong Street John GLEDHILL Miner Samuel Oates  
111 1865 04 03 Alfred MILNER 19 B Coal Miner Tong Street James MILNER Blacksmith Jonathan Hudson  
    Sarah SHEARD 22 S . Tong Street David SHEARD Miner Martha Hudson  
112 1865 05 28 Martin RAPER 41 B Overlooker Dudley Hill William RAPER Overlooker Robert Hopwood  
    Sarah Ann STEPHENSON 35 W . Dudley Hill James MIDGELEY Miner Samuel Barraclough  
113 1865 06 05 William PHILLIPS 28 W Timekeeper Holme Lane Samuel PHILLIPS Porter Ann Haley  
    Selina HALEY 22 S . Holme Lane John HALEY Contractor William Allander  
114 1865 07 23 Jacob KELLY 21 B Engine Man Tong Joseph KELLY Engine Man Richard Hezzlewood  
    Grace Hodgson NOTTINGHAM 23 S . Westgate Hill Sarah HODGSON Single woman James Hodgson Bride's mother formerly NOTTINGHAM
115 1865 07 29 Thomas Farrer FAWBERT 24 B Clothier Tyersal William FAWBERT Clothier Abraham Priestley Entry for groom & father FORBURD
    Sarah TETLEY 23 S . Cutler Heights Frederick TETLEY Water Carrier Emma Tetley  
116 1865 10 01 John AKAM 25 B Millwright Bowling James Ingle AKAM Pattern Maker Benjamin Akam  
    Bessey Riley WEST 26 S . Cutler Heights Joseph WEST Builder Samuel Barraclough  
117 1865 10 05 Richard HODGSON 53 B Farmer Cleckheaton Richard HODGSON Farmer Mary Carter  
    Martha SHARPE 61 W . Cleckheaton Thomas DRIVER Joiner John Webster  
118 1865 10 29 John BARRACLOUGH 35 W Warehouseman Tong Street John BARRACLOUGH Butcher Samuel Lawson  
    Dinah ACKROYD 38 W . Tong Street John RAWNSLEY Manufacturer Samuel Barraclough  
119 1865 11 15 Henry LISTER 39 W Woolstapler Tong Street Joshua Brook LISTER Woolstapler Samuel Harrison By Licence
    Elizabeth Tranton ASTBURY 27 S . Little Horton James ASTBURY Millwright Rachel Harrison  
120 1865 11 27 Jacob BENN 53 W Miner Tong Street Jacob BENN Carter John Webster  
    Mary Ann JOY 48 W . Tong Street James JOY Mason Samuel Barraclough  
121 1865 12 24 William FEARNLEY 32 B Miner Tong Street Thomas FEARNLEY Weaver Edward Crowther  
    Anna Maria GLEDHILL 29 W . Tong Street William HINSON Weaver Enoch Swaine  
122 1866 02 03 Joseph HODGSON 20 B Blacksmith Dudley Hill James HODGSON Engine Tenter John Lambert? Eliza Firth  
    Hannah Jane HOLMES 17 S . Dudley Hill Abraham HOLMES Broker    
123 1866 04 24 Jeremiah MEDFORTH 36 B Farmer Gransmoor in Burton Agnes John MEDFORTH Farmer Joseph Oddy By Licence
    Martha ODDY 35 S . Westgate Hill James ODDY Rope Maker James Sutcliffe, William Oddy  
124 1866 05 12 Robert LEEMING 25 W Farm Labourer Cleckheaton William LEEMING Labourer Alfred Worseman  
    Martha HIRST 21 S . Cleckheaton John HIRST Weaver Benjamin Banks  
125 1866 05 12 Alfred WORSEMAN 22 B Hammer Man Holme Samuel WORSEMAN Labourer Robert Leeming  
    Sarah Ellen JENNINGS 25 S . Tong Street Thomas JENNINGS Chapel Keeper Benjamin Banks  
126 1866 05 19 John BARBER 52 W Coal Miner Tong Street Martha BARBER Single woman Abel Tetley  
    Anne SULLIVAN 50 W . Tong Street John NICHOLSON Woolsorter Samuel Barraclough  
127 1866 06 18 Joseph BROOKSBANK 28 B Miner Birstall William BROOKSBANK Farmer Hudson Townend  
    Amelia HOLMES 24 S . Birstall John HOLMES Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
128 1866 06 25 James BROADBENT 50 W Miner Tong Street John BROADBENT Woolcomber James Hillam  
    Harriet GLEDHILL 50 W . Hunsworth Joseph WALTON Woolcomber Mary Hillam  
129 1866 07 02 Joseph THOMAS 64 W Miner Westgate Hill William THOMAS Miner Emily Field *  
    Esther POLLARD 66 W . Tong Street Robert WADE Weaver Hannah Rhodes  
130 1866 07 16 Benjamin CRABTREE 21 B Carter Tong Street Samuel CRABTREE Miner George Worsman  
    Anne LEES 21 S . Holme Lane George LEES Shoemaker Samuel Barraclough  
131 1866 07 28 Edward HALEY 24 B Woolsorter Tong Emmanuel HALEY Farmer Mary Ann Topham By Licence
    Penelope BINKS 25 S . Tong John BANKS Tailor Levi Haley  
132 1866 07 29 Thomas CORDINGLEY 24 B Miner Westgate Hill William CORDINGLEY Woolcomber Frances Mortimer  
    Hannah SUGDEN 23 S . Westgate Hill Jonas SUGDEN Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
133 1866 08 18 George MUFFIT 47 W Miner Adwalton John MUFFIT Labourer Samuel Carter  
    Sarah TELFORD 44 W . Adwalton Richard FIRTH Coal Agent Samuel Barraclough  
134 1866 08 25 John BENNETT 26 B Miner Birstall George BENNETT Miner Crowther Senior  
    Louisa BALL 20 S . Birstall Lot BALL Miner Dryden Priestley  
135 1866 10 21 Charles SYKES 50 W Miner Westgate Hill Joshua SYKES Clothier Samuel Carter  
    Elizabeth CROWTHER 36 S . Oldham Joseph CROWTHER Shoemaker Samuel Barraclough  
136 1866 11 04 John ATKINSON 58 W Cordwainer Birkenshaw Joseph ATKINSON Cloth Maker W Verity  
    Jane FIRTH 48 W . Birkenshaw William BROADHEAD Engine Tenter Michael Bentley  
137 1866 11 04 John HALEY 48 B Warehouseman Cutler Heights Isaac HALEY Weaver William Watson .
    Elizabeth HELLIWELL 46 W . Cutler Heights Edward WILD Labourer Michael Bentley  
138 1866 12 06 Joseph WEBSTER 49 W Miner Drighlington James WEBSTER Clothier Abraham Webster  
    Martha SHARP 27 S . Drighlington Ed SHARP Miner Samuel Barraclough  
139 1866 12 23 George SPENCER 50 W Weaver Cutler Heights John SPENCER Weaver John Haley  
    Sarah HELLIWELL 45 W . Cutler Heights Squire FARRER Farmer Elizabeth Helliwell  
140 1866 12 23 Benjamin DODSON 18 B Pipe Maker Birstall Joseph DODSON Pipe Manufacturer Alfred Dixon  
    Harriet KELLETT 20 S . Birstall William KELLETT Miner Samuel Barraclough  
141 1866 12 30 Paul FOX 21 B Engine Tenter Drighlington Jowett FOX Banksman Samuel Smith  
    Martha Ann NAYLOR 18 S . Drighlington John NAYLOR Miner Henrietta Needham  
142 1867 01 05 William TOPHAM 21 B Hammer Man Cutler Heights William TOPHAM Furnaceman Thomas Topham  
    Emily BOOTH 22 S . Cutler Heights William BOOTH Engine Tenter Benjamin Hillas  
143 1867 02 19 George Andrew JONES 28 B Manufacturer Pudsey William JONES Blacksmith Samuel Hyland By Licence
    Elizabeth HALEY 20 S . Holme Isaac HALEY Farmer Jane Maude  
144 1867 03 17 George Edwin LUDLAM 20 B Iron Moulder Birstall Thomas LUDLAM Iron Moulder Thomas Ludlam  
    Sarah Ann THROP 21 S . Birstall William THROP Joiner Margaret Ann Ludlam  
145 1867 04 06 John NETTLETON FA W Foreman Bradford Francis NETTLETON Beerseller A Normington  
    Eliza HODGSON FA S . Tong James HODGSON Engine Tenter E Normington  
146 1867 04 13 Samuel SMITH FA B Miner Drighlington William SMITH Labourer Paul Fox  
    Henrietta NEEDHAM 19 S . Drighlington Isaac NEEDHAM Cartwright Martha Ann Fox  
147 1867 04 21 William ROBSHAW FA B Farmer Adwalton John ROBSHAW Woodman Abraham Newton  
    Sarah Anne BROADBENT FA S . Pudsey John BROADBENT Clothier Mary Newton  
148 1867 05 11 James NEWELL FA B Miner Drighlington Jeremiah NEWELL Miner John Smith  
    Elizabeth BROADHEAD FA W . Birstall Thomas BROOK Joiner Samuel Barraclough  
149 1867 06 11 Edward HUSTLER FA B Miner Tong Street Benjamin HUSTLER Miner Hannah Hustler  
    Emma ECCLES FA S . Tong Street William ECCLES Keeper Samuel Barraclough  
150 1867 06 15 Henry COOPER FA B Miner Adwalton Charles COOPER Butcher Adam Webster  
    Sarah TELFORD FA S . Adwalton John TELFORD Miner Samuel Barraclough  
151 1867 07 22 James PITTS FA B Labourer Westgate Hill John PITTS Mason Edward Gill  
    Caroline WALKER FA W . Westgate Hill William POWELL Farmer Squire Muff  
152 1867 07 22 William MITCHELL FA W Quarryman Birstall Joseph MITCHELL Huckster James Walton  
    Sarah CRABTREE FA S . Birstall John CRABTREE Cloth Finisher Ann Wooler  
153 1867 08 28 George Odam CHAPMAN FA B Worsted Spinner Bradford Joseph CHAPMAN Timber Merchant James Sutcliffe By Licence
    Sarah Ann Agnes SUTCLIFFE 18 S . Tong James SUTCLIFFE Surgeon Dentist John William Turner  
154 1867 08 29 George MAYMAN FA W Rag Merchant Heckmondwike John MAYMAN Blanket Maker Samuel Sheard  
    Martha FIRTH FA W . Heckmondwike John FIRTH Spinner Mary Sheard  
155 1867 09 03 William BEETHAM FA B Mechanic Cutler Heights William BEETHAM Woolcomber Thomas Sharp  
    Mary WHITELEY 18 S . Calverley John WHITELEY Delver Samuel Barraclough  
156 1867 09 08 Joseph PITT FA W Mechanic Cleckheaton George PITT Gardener Samuel Carter  
    Margaret Dawson CUMMING FA S . Cleckheaton David CUMMING Lithographic Writer Samuel Barraclough  
157 1867 09 23 Mark GREENHOUGH FA B Miner Tong David GREENHOUGH Miner W Leader  
    Ambrosina LEADER 17 S . Tong Stebbings LEADER Tailor Eliza Bray  
158 1867 10 26 Edward ASPINALL FA B Miner Tong Street Richard ASPINALL Quarryman Joseph Hopkinson  
    Mary HOPKINSON 20 S . Tong Street Abraham HOPKINSON Warp Dresser Samuel Barraclough  
159 1867 10 27 John SMITH FA B Miner Tong Street Joseph SMITH Warp Dresser Thomas Newby  
    Jane FOSTER 20 S . Tong Street James FOSTER Miner Samuel Barraclough  
160 1867 11 20 Joshua BUTLER FA W Coal Dealer Tong Street Charles BUTLER Farmer John Beckwith Pitts  
    Mary CRABTREE FA S . Tong Street Israel CRABTREE Labourer Ann Pitts  
161 1867 11 30 James SCHOFIELD FA B Miner Tong Street John SCHOFIELD Miner Daniel Milner  
    Rubina CROSS 18 S . Tong Street Kenneth CROSS Butcher Jeremiah Schofield  
162 1867 12 25 Robert ILLINGWORTH FA B Carter Adwalton Richard ILLINGWORTH Farmer Jonathan Akeroyd .
    Sarah DENNISON FA S . Tong John DENNISON Farmer Elizabeth Dennison  
163 1868 01 26 George SMITH FA B Miner Tong Joseph Brearcliffe SMITH Labourer Benjamin Hudson  
    Sarah Ann HOLDSWORTH 20 S . Tong John HOLDSWORTH Collier Ruth Hudson  
164 1868 01 28 John KNOWLES FA B Lime Dealer Markington John KNOWLES Farmer Mary Ann Topham  
    Maria TOPHAM 19 S . Tong George TOPHAM Farmer William Knowles  
165 1868 02 03 Alfred CROW FA B Mechanic Tong Street George CROW Bookkeeper Henry Thacker  
    Hannah THACKER FA S . Cutler Heights George THACKER Shopkeeper Samuel Barraclough  
166 1868 02 16 Henry HUTCHINSON FA B Miner Holme Lane John HUTCHINSON Miner Jonas Barraclough  
    Grace LAYCOCK 20 S . Shelcliffe Lane, Tong Joshua LAYCOCK Platelayer Samuel Barraclough, John Laycock  
167 1868 03 02 William SPEIGHT FA B Banksman Tong Street William SPEIGHT Labourer Richard Speight  
    Grace HODGSON 17 S . Tong Street Thomas HODGSON Carter Jane Speight  
168 1868 03 07 Samuel ODDY FA B Miner Tong Street Richard ODDY Joiner William Whitaker  
    Mary Ann FARRAR FA S . Tong Street William FARRAR Dyer Martha Ann Whitaker  
169 1868 03 16 Stead BOOTH FA B Blacksmith Holme Joseph BOOTH Sawyer Benjamin Brosckomb  
    Ruth BOND FA S . Holme Lane George BOND Labourer Harriet Bond  
170 1868 03 21 William GREGORY FA W Banksman Tong Street Charles GREGORY Woolcomber John Hustler  
    Nancy PICKLES FA W . Tong Street John TAYLOR Miner Hannah Hustler  
171 1868 03 26 George PEEL FA B Mason Tong Street Thomas PEEL Mason William French .
    Sarah HARRISON 20 S . Tong Street Samuel HARRISON Woolstapler Emily Oddy  
172 1868 04 11 William HOLSTEAD FA B Miner Cleckheaton Isaac HOLSTEAD Banksman George Ramsden  
    Martha Jane CLEGG FA S . Cleckheaton John CLEGG Engine Tenter Mary Clegg  
173 1868 04 25 Smith BOND FA B Woolsorter Tong Street Abraham BOND Waste Dealer Joseph Suddards  
    Eliza DIXON FA S . Westgate Hill James DIXON Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
174 1868 05 09 William HADCROFT FA B Collier Drighlington George HADCROFT Labourer John Ellis  
    Mary HOPKINSON 18 S . Drighlington Samuel HOPKINSON Mason Emma Bradshaw  
175 1868 05 17 James HODGSON FA W Labourer Westgate Hill John HODGSON Miner William Grayshon  
    Ann BAXTER FA W . Westgate Hill Stephen TANKARD Weaver Arthur Blackburn  
176 1868 05 18 John LAW 38 W Carter Drighlington Thomas LAW Clothier Richard Robinson .
    Rebecca TOWNSLEY 34 W . Birstall Barnabas BROWN Labourer Emily Oddy  
177 1868 06 16 Benjamin BENTLEY 21 B Drysalter Cleckheaton Thomas BENTLEY Drysalter Susannah Roberts  
    Selina ROBERTS 18 S . Cleckheaton Samuel ROBERTS Card Maker Rawdon Roberts  
178 1868 06 23 George SHEARD FA W Cordwainer Drighlington Benajmin SHEARD Farmer George Snowden  
    Mary JOWETT FA W . Adwalton Nathan FIRTH Doctor Charlotte Earnshaw  
179 1868 06 27 John HARRISON FA W Insurance Agent Tong Street John HARRISON Miner Joseph Harrison  
    Mary HILLAM FA W . Tong Street William WHITE Tailor William Bakes, Elizabeth Emsley  
180 1868 06 28 John BANCROFT FA W Insurance Agent Tong Street Joel BANCROFT Winder Cotton Warp John Wilson  
    Jane ROOKS FA W . Tong Street William SCOTT Blacksmith Susannah Wilson  
181 1868 06 29 James MIRFIELD FA B Warehouseman Tong Joseph MIRFIELD Shoemaker William Lord  
    Susannah WALKER FA S . Tong Street illegitimate   Wilkinson Firth  
182 1868 07 26 George GIBSON FA B Labourer Adwalton George GIBSON Engine Smith Samuel Carter  
    Nancy SNOWDEN FA S . Tyersal John SNOWDEN Mechanic Richard Robinson  
183 1868 08 05 Alfred WEST FA B Mechanic Tong Street Joel WEST Woolsorter Emily Oddy  
    Mary RHODES FA S . Tong Street Charles RHODES Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
184 1868 08 09 Timothy BOOTH FA B Banksman Drighlington Abraham BOOTH Miner Thomas Bradshaw  
    Mary GOMERSAL 20 S . Adwalton Samuel GOMERSAL Cordwainer Samuel Barraclough  
185 1868 08 16 Jonas HUDSON FA W Mechanic Westgate Hill John HUDSON Cloth Weaver Samuel Carter .
    Rachel BRILEY FA W . Tong Street William KIRK Cloth Weaver Richard Robinson  
186 1868 08 18 Joseph CARTER FA B Labourer Tong Street Gabriel CARTER Overlooker Joseph Hodgson  
    Sarah HODGSON 19 S . Tong Street John HODGSON Collier Rebecca Muff  
187 1868 08 29 Alfred SUGDEN FA B Waggoner Tong Street John SUGDEN Carter Greenwood Coates  
    Emma FIELDHOUSE 20 S . Tong Street William FIELDHOUSE Moulder Samuel Barraclough  
188 1868 09 16 Matthew CLAPHAM FA B Grinder Tong Street John CLAPHAM Warp Dresser Olive Clapham  
    Elizabeth HARRISON FA S . Tong Street James HARRISON Engine Tenter James Clapham  
189 1868 10 24 Joseph PITTS FA B Miner Tong Street Michael PITTS Miner Sidney Crossley  
    Martha JOHNSON 20 S . Tong Street George JOHNSON Brickmaker Elizabeth Crossley  
190 1868 11 12 John Harod WEST FA B Woolsorter Tong Street Joel WEST Woolsorter James Hudson By Licence
    Jane GAUNT 17 S . Tong Joseph GAUNT Innkeeper John Haley  
191 1868 11 14 William DENNISON FA B Carter Cutler Heights John DENNISON Basket Maker Samuel Barraclough  
    Ellen STEAD FA S . Cutler Heights Isaac STEAD Machine Comber Isaac Stead  
192 1868 11 15 William KELLETT FA B Miner Birstall William KELLETT Miner Benjamin Dodson  
    Emma GOLBEY FA S . Birstall William GOLBEY Miner Richard Robinson  
193 1868 11 21 William HODGSON FA B Miner Holme Lane George HODGSON Miner Joseph Hopkinson  
    Eliza Winter CARR FA S . Holme Lane William CARR Labourer Edward Hodgson  
194 1868 11 23 Samuel MARSDEN FA B Mechanic Cutler Heights Abraham MARSDEN Farmer William Bearder  
    Mary Elizabeth DENNISON FA S . Cutler Heights Dyson DENNISON Grocer Joseph Wilkinson  
195 1868 12 07 Thomas THORNTON FA B Miner Cutler Heights Joseph THORNTON Carter Edward Gill  
    Lydia HALL FA S . Cutler Heights illegitimate   Samuel Barraclough  
196 1868 12 12 Thomas Watson DRAKE FA B Miner Drighlington Joseph DRAKE Labourer Mary Carter  
    Charlotte WATSON 20 S . Drighlington George WATSON Miner Ann Ward  
197 1868 12 20 Samuel BLACKBURN FA B Mechanic Cleckheaton James BLACKBURN Mechanic Louisa Hayes  
    Alice Mary HAYES 20 S . Cleckheaton John HAYES Mechanic Ben Watson  
198 1868 12 26 John Henry HAIGH FA B Overlooker Cleckheaton Henry HAIGH Woolstapler William Hinchliffe  
    Eliza Lee HINCHCLIFFE FA S . Cleckheaton James HINCHCLIFFE Traveller Jane Singlehurst  
199 1869 01 02 Levi HALEY FA B Farmer Tong Emanuel HALEY Farmer George Hirst  
    Eleanor MOORHOUSE 19 S . Horton William MOORHOUSE Saddler Sally Pearson  
200 1869 01 03 David LAYCOCK 19 B Woolsorter Tong Street Joseph LAYCOCK Woolsorter Samuel Carter  
    Sarah Jane SUTCLIFFE FA S . Tong Street James SUTCLIFFE Miner Samuel Barraclough  
201 1869 01 16 George BOND FA B Miner Holme Lane George BOND Watchman Jonathan Thornton  
    Betty CARR FA S . Tong Street James CARR Miner Samuel Barraclough  
202 1869 01 30 Frederick FARRER FA B Joiner Tong Street Henry FARRER Joiner Jeremiah Schofield  
    Ellen SCHOFIELD 18 S . Tong Street John SCHOFIELD Labourer Anne Yewdall  
203 1869 02 06 William CRABTREE FA B Woolsorter Tong Street Israel CRABTREE Labourer Thomas Newby  
    Mary Ann FOSTER FA S . Tong Street James FOSTER Miner Samuel Barraclough  
204 1869 02 21 Richard Harrison CROWTHER FA B Miner Tong Street Richard CROWTHER Miner Paul Smith  
    Leah WOOD 20 S . Tong Street Joseph WOOD Factory man Samuel Barraclough  
205 1869 02 27 William THOMPSON FA B Warp Dresser Tong Street John THOMPSON Shoemaker Esther Ann Mitchell  
    Ellen DAWSON FA S . Cutler Heights James DAWSON Mechanic Samuel Barraclough  
206 1869 03 06 James HOLDSWORTH 19 B Miner Westgate Hill John HOLDSWORTH Miner John Atkinson  
    Annice ATKINSON 20 S . Hunsworth Matthew ATKINSON Carter Benjamin Hudson  
207 1869 03 27 John JACKSON FA B Miner Tong Street Thomas JACKSON Woolcomber Mark Greenhough  
    Annie TIDGEWELL 18 S . Cutler Heights John TIDGEWELL Miner Hannah Tidgewell  
208 1869 04 22 Joseph HILL FA B Miner Drighlington Joseph HILL Miner Charles Benfold  
    Kezia CLOUGH 19 S . Drighlington William CLOUGH Tinner Fanny Benfold  
209 1869 05 15 Luke SCOTT FA B Slubber Adwalton Benjamin SCOTT Banksman Enoch Snowden .
    Ann GLEDHILL 20 S . Adwalton Nimrod GLEDHILL Miner Samuel Barraclough  
210 1869 06 06 John James LEES FA B Miner Holme Lane George LEES Timekeeper Benjamin Crabtree  
    Ann WALSH FA S . Holme Lane Edward WALSH Miner Ann Crabtree  
211 1869 06 27 Ralph NORTON 21 B Labourer Holme Lane John NORTON Miner Matthew Carr  
    Rose Hannah GOODHALL 19 S . Holme Lane Joseph GOODHALL Miner Samuel Barraclough  
212 1869 07 04 Abraham HELLAM FA B Engine Tenter Drighlington Joseph HELLAM Brickmaker Olive Hellam  
    Wilhelmina WHITE 19 S . Adwalton Charles WHITE Bricklayer Eli Houghton  
213 1869 07 31 Thomas CARR FA B Miner Tong Street James CARR Miner Robert Smith  
    Mary Louisa WALKER 18 S . Tong Street Robert WALKER Hairdresser Mary Ann Hall  
214 1869 08 02 John HOLDEN FA B Woolsorter Cutler Heights . Groom illegitimate Joseph Hopkinson  
    Emma BEETHAM 20 S . Cutler Heights William BEETHAM Shopkeeper Sarah Taylor  
215 1869 08 15 Newsome DAY FA B Tailor Birstall James DAY Tailor William Hartley  
    Hannah Mary HAMPSHIRES FA S . Birstall Joseph HAMPSHIRES Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
216 1869 08 23 William SNOWDEN FA B Cordwainer Adwalton John SNOWDEN Grocer John Ward Thornton  
    Ann SCARGILL 19 S . Adwalton Peter SCARGILL Miner Samuel Barraclough  
217 1869 08 29 Alfred BEETHAM FA B Labourer Tong Street William BEETHAM Labourer Sarah Shoesmith  
    Hannah WOODHEAD FA S . Tong Street John WOODHEAD Miner Samuel Barraclough  
218 1869 09 27 Reuben MITCHELL FA W Engine Tenter Cleckheaton Joseph MITCHELL Cow Dealer Frank Mitchell  
    Mary Ann CULBURN FA W . Cleckheaton Joseph ROOKS Blanket Manufacturer Thomas Popplewell, Esther Ann Mitchell  
219 1869 10 18 Robert PEEL FA B Miner Adwalton George PEEL Boiler Maker Samuel Carter  
    Hannah AVEYARD FA S . Adwalton illegitimate   Samuel Barraclough  
220 1869 10 23 William BURNELL FA B Woolsorter Tong Street Samuel BURNELL Grocer Andrew Jackson  
    Mary Ann HAINSWORTH 18 S . Tong Street Timothy HAINSWORTH Shoemaker Christiana Jackson  
221 1869 11 18 Joseph BUTLER FA B Woolsorter East Bierley Charles BUTLER Joiner Isaac Worsman  
    Hannah WORSMAN FA S . Wakefield William WORSMAN Labourer Jane Anne Murton?  
222 1869 12 18 Albert MIRFIELD FA B Overlooker Westgate Hill Samuel MIRFIELD Woolsorter Charnock Holmes  
    Mary HOLMES FA S . Holme Lane Joseph HOLMES Mason Sarah Jane Mirfield  
223 1870 01 01 Charles MORRIS FA B Printer Tong Street John MORRIS Printer Richard Field  
    Elizabeth SMITH FA S . Tong Street Thomas SMITH Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
224 1870 01 02 Joseph TETLEY FA B Woolsorter Tong Street Emanuel TETLEY Warehouseman Samuel Carter  
    Margaret HOPKINSON FA S . Tong Street Abraham HOPKINSON Warp Dresser Samuel Barraclough  
225 1870 01 10 Samuel WEBB 20 B Bricklayer Cutler Heights James WEBB Shoemaker Sarah Ann Atkins .
    Mary Ann TERRY 20 S . Cutler Heights John TERRY Tradesman George Carter  
226 1870 01 22 William CLOUGH FA B Joiner Adwalton Emanuel CLOUGH Blacksmith Edward Ineson  
    Mary Ann KIRK FA S . Adwalton Thomas KIRK Cloth Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
227 1870 01 31 Abraham SHARP FA B Bricklayer Tong Street Joseph SHARP Mason Henry Goggs  
    Elizabeth LISTER FA W . Tong Street Henry GOGGS Shopkeeper Mary Haley  
228 1870 02 07 John CANTRELL FA B Miner Tong Street Ralph CANTRELL Engine Tenter William Richard Parker  
    Rhoda PARKINSON 19 S . Birkenshaw Benjamin PARKINSON Overlooker Samuel Barraclough  
229 1870 02 11 Henry WOOD FA W Mechanic Tong Street Benjamin WOOD Joiner Mary Shires  
    Sarah Ann HORNE FA S . Tong Street John HORNE Labourer Eli Shires  
230 1870 02 27 Benjamin ELLISON FA B Banksman Adwalton Thomas ELLISON Weaver Joseph Tate  
    Dorothy HETHERINGTON FA S . Adwalton Philip HETHERINGTON Miner Samuel Barraclough  
231 1870 03 05 John MARSHALL 20 B Labourer Holme Lane Emanuel MARSHALL Labourer William Marshall .
    Sarah Ann PARKINSON FA S . Birkenshaw Benjamin PARKINSON Overlooker Nancy Marshall  
232 1870 03 12 Thomas HEATON FA W Woolsorter Holme Lane John HEATON Farmer Joshua Pitts  
    Emmeline LEES FA S . Holme Lane George LEES Overlooker George Tillotson  
233 1870 03 19 Isaac HELLIWELL FA B Platelayer Tong Street James HELLIWELL Labourer Joseph Norton  
    Mary Ellen HORNER FA S . Tong Street Joshua HORNER Woolcomber * Norton  
234 1870 04 03 William STEPHENSON FA B Miner Dudley Hill John STEPHENSON Miner Jonathan Milner  
    Mary Ann HALL 18 S . Tong Street Thomas HALL Miner Mary Normington  
235 1870 04 05 Alfred ELLERBY FA B Warp Dresser Pudsey illegitimate . Abraham Elsworth  
    Annie GUMMERSALL 19 S . Tong Street illegitimate . William Ellerby  
236 1870 04 15 Benjamin WELLS FA B Railway Porter Tyersal William WELLS Labourer John Frederick Lindill  
    Martha Ann HILL FA S . Tyersal James HILL Bookseller Matilda Marshall  
237 1870 05 02 Henry BINNS FA W Miner Birstall John BINNS Cloth Finisher John Burnet  
    Janet MORRISON FA S . Drighlington Douglas MORRISON Sailor Ellen Naylor  
238 1870 05 21 John HILL 20 B Labourer Wibsey Thomas HILL Farm Labourer Absalom Exley  
    Elizabeth EXLEY 19 S . Hunsworth Joe EXLEY Cloth Finisher Lydia Exley  
239 1870 06 06 David HALEY 19 B Miner Tong Street Emanuel HALEY Machine Man Joseph Greenwood  
    Elizabeth GREENWOOD 17 S . Tong Street Joseph GREENWOOD Labourer Martha Ann West  
241 1870 06 13 Jonathan CROWTHER FA B Cordwainer Drighlington James CROWTHER Woolcomber Joseph Liley  
    Jane SMITH FA S . Drighlington William SMITH Miner Rachel Crowther  
242 1870 07 24 Joseph EASTWOOD FA B Cloth Dresser Tong Street John EASTWOOD Weaver James Webster Snr  
    Hannah CLOUGH FA W . Adwalton James WEBSTER Farmer James Webster Jnr  
243 1870 07 24 George GLEDHILL FA B Miner Adwalton Reuben GLEDHILL Miner James Webster  
    Susannah NEWELL FA S . Drighlington Joseph NEWELL Miner Frederick Jackson  
244 1870 08 05 Peter DALE 24 B Labourer Adwalton Thomas DALE Overlooker Frederick Jackson  
    Elizabeth MATTHEWS 19 S . Adwalton William MATTHEWS Cloth Dresser Frances Mortimer  
245 1870 08 15 John TERRY FA B Carter Westgate Hill John TERRY Farm Labourer Frederick Jackson  
    Mary Ann PICKARD FA S . Birstall George PICKARD Rope Maker Joseph Tate  
246 1870 09 18 Joseph WOODHEAD FA W Woolsorter Adwalton William WOODHEAD Clothier John Renshaw  
    Mary GREENWOOD FA W . Adwalton Joseph KEIGHLEY Joiner John Barraclough  
247 1870 10 09 John CHARLESWORTH FA B Cordwainer East Bierley Joseph CHARLESWORTH Miner Jonathan Hall .
    Rachel DEAN FA S . Tong Benjamin DEAN Comber Frederick Jackson  
248 1870 10 15 Oliver HOPKINSON FA B Miner Adwalton Samuel HOPKINSON Contractor Martha Ann Hopkinson  
    Emma BRADSHAW 20 S . Adwalton William BRADSHAW Miner Frederick Jackson  
249 1870 11 21 Edward BALL FA B Wool Dyer Adwalton Lot BALL Shoemaker John Thornton  
    Mary Ann GILL FA S . Adwalton William GILL Shoemaker Frederick Jackson  
250 1870 12 10 Sam BEN FA B Miner Tong Street Joseph BEN Miner William Sugden  
    Sarah Jane MITCHELL FA S . Tong Street Henry MITCHELL Warp Dresser Bengy Ben  
251 1870 12 10 William SUGDEN FA B Warp Dresser Tong Street Thomas SUGDEN Joiner James Nutton  
    Susannah BEN FA S . Tong Street Joseph BEN Miner Ralph Walker  
252 1870 12 25 John FOSTER 19 B Overlooker Tong Street William FOSTER Farmer James Foster  
    Alice BERRY 20 S . Tong Street Henry BERRY Tinner George Waite?  
253 1870 12 26 George LILEY FA B Shoemaker Drighlington Joseph LILEY Shoemaker William Barraclough  
    Ann Whitehead HOLDSWORTH FA S . Drighlington Thomas WHITEHEAD Blacksmith Sarah Elizabeth Whitehead Illegitimate child of Thomas Whitehead
254 1870 12 26 Leonard CAMIDGE FA B Gardener Bramley Leonard CAMIDGE Tailor Richard Bottomley  
    Dorothy MALLERBY FA S . Tong Robert MALLERBY Farmer * Beck  
255 1871 01 28 John WHITEHEAD 27 B Miner Tong David WHITEHEAD Labourer Samuel Carter  
    Hannah BRIGGS 25 S . Tong Street Joseph BRIGGS Broker Frederick Jackson  
256 1871 02 13 John FALLON 40 W Tailor Heckmondwike Peter FALLON Farmer Sarah Jane Conyers  
    Jenny HOYLE 31 W . Heckmondwike Dobson FIRTH Clothier Frederick Jackson  
257 1871 03 07 Miles JOWETT FA W Overlooker Cutler Heights Moses JOWETT Weaver William Topham  
    Caroline KNOWLES FA W . Cutler Heights David BROOK Grocer Francis Sowry  
258 1871 03 11 Jeremiah SCHOFIELD FA B Miner Tong John SCHOFIELD Labourer Robert Smith  
    Hannah YEWDALL FA S . Tong John YEWDALL Miner Amelia Broadbent  
259 1871 04 08 Alfred WALKER 21 B Spinner Birkenshaw Richard WALKER Weaver George Walker  
    Mary CLEGG 20 S . Birkenshaw John CLEGG Engine Tenter Hannah Lee  
260 1871 04 29 Thomas LONG 30 B Overlooker Tong Street John LONG Machine Comber Samuel Townend  
    Mary Ann TOWNEND 26 S . Tong Street Marmaduke TOWNEND Woolsorter J* Hanson  
261 1871 04 30 Richard LEE 31 W Drayman Bradford William LEE Drayman Robert Priestley  
    Sarah BARTLE 30 S . Tong Street Joseph BARTLE Miner C H Pollard  
262 1871 05 03 William Henry BROADHEAD 25 B Woolsorter Tong Street Henry LAYCOCK Publican Susannah Stansfield? William Radcliffe  
    Ann WILKINSON 24 S . Tong Street Ralph WILKINSON Puddler    
263 1871 05 03 William GORDON 22 B Traveller Stockport William GORDON Squire Sarah Gordon  
    Sarah Elizabeth WROE 18 S . Holme Richard WROE Merchant Mary Gordon  
264 1871 05 20 Robert WRIGHT 28 W Miner Tong Street William WRIGHT Miner James Watson  
    Ellen SIMPSON 22 S . Tong Street Joseph SIMPSON Miner William Radcliffe  
265 1871 05 27 Elvin TIDSWELL 22 B Miner Tong Street William TIDSWELL Miner John Sutcliffe  
    Rebecca LIGHTHOUSE 18 S . Tong Street Henry LIGHTHOUSE Miner Sarah Sutcliffe  
266 1871 05 27 William BROADBENT 25 B Miner Hunsworth John BROADBENT Comber Samuel Broadbent  
    Elizabeth FIRTH 18 S . Hunsworth John FIRTH Miner Mary Carter  
267 1871 06 06 James PHILPOT 24 B Labourer Tong Street John PHILPOT Joiner John Butler  
    Hester SPEIGHT 31 S . Tong Street Thomas BILSBOROUGH Woolcomber Samuel Philpot  
268 1871 06 24 Adam WEBSTER 22 B Miner Drighlington James WEBSTER Miner Ward Cooper  
    Elizabeth SCOTT 20 S . Drighlington Benjamin SCOTT Currier Mary Ann Lacey  
269 1871 06 25 Thomas Robinson HARRISON 26 B Mason Tong Street William Robinson HARRISON Labourer Truelove Haley  
    Martha Ann HALEY 25 S . Tong Street John HALEY Mason Amanda Haley  
270 1871 06 26 Benjamin HOLMES 38 B Smith Tong Street Richard HOLMES Grocer John Dennison  
    Mary Jane EMMOTT 26 W . Tong Street Nathan JENNINGS Tailor Mary Dennison  
271 1871 06 29 James MOORE 22 B Labourer Adwalton John MOORE Musician George Ramsden  
    Mary BROOK 24 S . Adwalton Thomas BROOK Joiner William Radcliffe  
272 1871 07 02 Benjamin Harrison DIXON 22 B Banksman Tong Street George DIXON Cart Driver William Newsam  
    Ellen WOODHEAD 19 S . Tong Street John WOODHEAD Miner Emma Harrison
273 1871 07 15 Albert SMITH 19 B Miner Tong Street George SMITH Hawker Richard Peel
    Charlotte Kendrew PEEL 20 S . Tong Street Benjamin PEEL Miner Emma Peel
274 1871 07 15 Isaac WOOD 21 B Engine Tenter Tong Street William WOOD Warp Dresser Elizabeth Farrer
    Mary FARRER 23 S . Tong Street John FARRER Butcher Alexander Wood
275 1871 07 23 James WALKER 21 B Mechanic Dudley Hill John WALKER Engine Tenter William Milner
    Jane BRIGGS 23 S . Dudley Hill Joseph BRIGGS Broker Mary Ann Briggs
276 1871 07 29 John ASQUITH 19 B Coal Miner Drighlington George ASQUITH Coal Miner William Mann
    Ann STEAD 19 S . Drighlington John STEAD Coal Miner Elizabeth Grayshon
277 1871 07 30 Joshua BOWERS 39 B Dyer Birstall Joseph BOWERS Gardener David Hartley
    Jane ROUNDHILL 55 W . Birstall John BIRCH Quarryman Mary Ann Hartley
278 1871 08 14 John NOBLE 19 B Millhand Tong Street William NOBLE Stone Mason Samuel Carter
    Ann SMITH 18 S . Tong Street George SMITH Pot Hawker William Radcliffe
279 1871 08 19 Samuel ODDY 26 B Carrier Tong Street John ODDY Farmer Alfred Hirst
    Lois HIRST 28 S . Tong Street John HIRST Farmer Elizabeth Hirst
280 1871 08 20 Thomas CRABTREE 38 W Pitman Drighlington Thomas CRABTREE Cloth Fuller Joseph Nichols
    Ann HOLDSWORTH 45 W . Drighlington John SIDDLE Collier Sarah Ann Marshall  
281 1871 09 03 John KNOWLES 21 B Labourer Tong Street Joseph KNOWLES Miner William Simpson  
    Mary Jane SIMPSON 25 S . Tong Street James SIMPSON Schoolmaster William Radcliffe  
282 1871 09 03 Joseph GUMMERSALL 21 B Woolsorter Tong Street Robert GUMMERSALL Card Maker Robert Sellers  
    Sarah Ellen SQUIRE 20 S . Birstall Emmanuel SQUIRE Wire Drawer Mary Coyle  
283 1871 10 22 William ALDERSON 58 W Labourer Tong Street James ALDERSON Labourer Alexander Smith Oates  
    Hannah ASQUITH 60 W . Tong Street John HILL Miner William Radcliffe  
284 1871 11 11 John BRIGGS 23 B Miner Drighlington Benjamin BRIGGS Corn Miller David Hardcastle  
    Nancy CLOUGH 22 S . Drighlington Benjamin CLOUGH Dyer William Radcliffe  
285 1871 12 11 Thomas NAYLOR 33 B Labourer Drighlington John NAYLOR Labourer John Heywood  
    Ann HARTLEY 24 S . Drighlington Thomas HARTLEY Labourer William Radcliffe  
286 1871 12 23 David JACKSON 23 B Banksman Tong Thomas JACKSON Labourer Emmanuel Marshall  
    Sarah MARSHALL 21 S . Tong Emmanuel MARSHALL Labourer Sarah Ann Marshall  
287 1871 12 25 Abraham HAIGH 22 B Cloth Finisher Birstall John HAIGH Greengrocer Jim Peel  
    Elizabeth DEAN 25 S . Tong Benjamin DEAN Woolcomber Emma Crossley  
288 1872 01 09 Joseph ASHTON 28 B Gardener Tong Thomas ASHTON Gardener Samuel Barraclough  
    Mary Ellen SUDDARDS 30 S . Tong Samuel SUDDARDS Innkeeper Jane Suddards  
289 1872 01 24 Friend CHADWICK 21 B Miner Tong Street Ovle CHADWICK Miner Samuel Carr  
    Ruth HALL 20 S . Tong Street Thomas HALL Miner Annie Jagger  
290 1872 02 04 Richard FIELD 36 B Labourer Tong Street George FIELD Labourer Sarah Anne Conyers  
    Annie ALLWOOD 34 S . Tong Street William ALLWOOD Labourer William Radcliffe  
291 1872 02 10 John BENTON 22 B Collier Westgate Hill Thomas BENTON Collier Thomas Clarke  
    Maria EASTBAND 21 S . Drighlington James EASTBAND Cinder Burner Betty Marshall  
292 1872 02 10 Isaac WORSMAN 29 B Collier Holme Lane William WORSMAN Millhand Thomas Scaife  
    Mary ROBINSON 21 S . Holme Lane George ROBINSON Shoemaker Ann Worsman  
293 1872 02 11 Joseph HESLING 23 B Woolsorter Woodhouse Hill, North Bierley Joseph HESLING Labourer Mary Elizabeth Conyers By Registrar's Certificate
    Martha HOLMES 25 S . Holme Lane Joseph HOLMES Labourer William Radcliffe  
294 1872 02 14 John TURPIN 29 B Wheelwright Whitehall Road, Drighlington Abram TURPIN Wheelwright Joseph Haley By Registrar's Certificate
    Ann HALEY 26 S . Tong Henry HALEY Labourer Ellen Snowden  
295 1872 02 18 John William DILWORTH 20 B Mason Tong Street Joseph DILWORTH Mason William Braime  
    Mary Elizabeth BRAIME 22 S . Tong Street William BRAIME Shoemaker Emma Braime  
296 1872 02 28 Henry BARKER 61 W Gentleman St James' Square, Horton Joseph BARKER Weaver Edward Oddy By Registrar's Certificate
    Honor ODDY 59 W . Tong Joseph WRIGHT Farmer Jonathan Barker  
297 1872 03 02 Robinson BENTHAM 23 B Collier Westgate Hill Thomas BENTHAM Collier Frind Chadwick  
    Betty MARSHALL 22 S . Toftshaw Moor William MARSHALL Collier Eliza Hall  
298 1872 03 09 George Henry NEWSOME 22 B Spinner Birstall William NEWSOME Weaver William Newsome  
    Ann Eliza SHARP 22 S . Birstall William SHARP Farm Labourer Betty Newsome  
299 1872 03 23 Smith YEWDALL 20 B Miner Tong Street John YEWDALL Miner Samuel Carter  
    Martha SCHOFIELD 20 S . Tong Street Matthew SCHOFIELD Mechanic William Radcliffe  
300 1872 03 24 Edward LAW 21 B Currier Holme Lane John LAW Contractor Squire Haley  
    Emma BLAMIRES 21 S . Holme Lane James BLAMIRES Spinner Sarah Blamires  
301 1872 03 25 George DOBSON 21 B Painter Adwalton Stephen DOBSON Delver George Hopwood  
    Mary Ann HARRISON 23 S . Adwalton Gardiner HARRISON Watchman Zipporah Charlesworth  
302 1872 04 28 Joseph RAWLINS 53 W Saddler Dudley Hill Edward RAWLINS Farmer George Clayton  
    Lydia NEWSOME 57 W . Dudley Hill John HALEY Farmer Hannah Garside  
303 1872 04 28 William CUSACK 24 B Blacksmith Cleckheaton Edward CUSACK Farmer Emma Brigg Sellers  
    Enbrig SELLERS 20 S . Cleckheaton Joseph Brigg SELLERS Labourer William Radcliffe  
304 1872 05 11 George ODDY 26 B Farmer Drighlington Samuel ODDY Farmer Joseph Nunns Entry for groom & father ADDY
    Judith BOOTH 20 S . Drighlington Joseph BOOTH Joiner Nancy Nunns  
305 1872 05 18 William CARR 27 B Labourer Bierley John CARR Woolcomber John Peel  
    Hannah HUDSON 21 S . Tong Street Joseph HUDSON Miner James Ann Hillam  
306 1872 05 18 William CLAYTON 32 W Miner Tong Street William CLAYTON Boatman William Broadbent  
    Rebecca BROADBENT 34 S . Tong Street John BROADBENT Millhand Sarah Greaves  
307 1872 05 20 Thomas FOULDS 22 B Blacksmith Tong John FOULDS Earthenware Dealer Samuel Brook  
    Mary Elizabeth PADGET 21 S . Bowling William PADGET Forgeman Mary Foulds  
308 1872 05 20 Benjamin Schofield HORSFALL 42 B Stuff Dyer Bradford John SEED Farmer John William Hillas  
    Christiana SUGDEN 43 S . Dudley Hill John SUGDEN Manufacturer Mary Ellen Hillas  
309 1872 06 05 Cyrus HARDY 25 B Engine Tenter Adwalton Stephen HARDY Farmer William Fletcher  
    Sarah CARTER 37 W . Adwalton John CARTER Mason William Radcliffe  
310 1872 06 08 Charles INESON 61 W Manufacturer Liversedge Joseph INESON Butcher Isaac Ineson  
    Nancy STOTT 61 W . Liversedge (blank) INESON Overlooker William Radcliffe  
311 1872 06 15 Stephen Charles SIMPSON 21 B Overlooker Drighlington Samuel SIMPSON Tailor Sam Snowden  
    Mary Jane WALKER 21 S . Drighlington Emmanuel WALKER Joiner John Schofield  
312 1872 06 15 William Arthur BANKS 20 B Cart Driver Tong John BANKS Overlooker William Carr  
    Mary Ann HILLAM 22 S . Tong Street James HILLAM Banksman Hannah Carr  
313 1872 07 02 Francis HEATH 39 B Grocer Tong Street George HEATH Veterinary Surgeon * Heath  
    Emma Lloyd GILLING 37 W . Leeds Richard Lloyd JECKS Saddler Katharine Rebecca Jecks  
314 1872 08 08 John Firth HUDSON 30 B Wool Broker Tottenham, London Eleazer HUDSON Woolstapler Edward Moorhouse Aykroyd By Licence
    Sarah HARDY 24 S . Tong Richard HARDY Farmer Grace Hardy  
315 1872 08 13 John MYERS 28 B Gardener Askham Bryan John MYERS Miller Charles Galloway? Elizabeth Mary Wilson  
    Margaret CHARLTON 26 S . Tong Thomas CHARLTON Mason    
316 1872 08 24 Jonathan KITCHEN 25 B Warehouseman Tyersal George KITCHEN Cloth Maker William Prior  
    Elizabeth Ann GAMBLES 24 S . Tyersal Richard HAMBLES Greengrocer Ann Prior  
317 1872 08 29 Simeon COOPER 23 B Warp Dresser Drighlington John COOPER Miner William Henry Stubbs  
    Marie Annie HARTLEY 20 S . Adwalton Marmaduke William HARTLEY Manager for Coal Company Emma Hartley  
318 1872 08 31 James HIRST 31 B Warehouseman Tong Street Thomas HIRST Woolsorter Squire Muff  
    Ellen JAGGER 26 S . Bradford Abraham JAGGER Shoemaker William Radcliffe  
319 1872 09 14 John Hooper DAVIES 41 B Clerk Bowling John Hooper DAVIES Cashier James Hayman  
    Hannah HAYMAN 32 S . Tong William HAYMAN Sawyer Martha Ann Hayman  
320 1872 09 18 Benjamin PADGET 23 B Cloth Finisher Adwalton John PADGET Cloth Finisher George Machell  
    Zipporah CHARLESWORTH 25 W . Adwalton William POTTS Whitesmith Mary Jane Padget  
321 1872 09 21 William Henry WILKINSON 19 B Warehouseman Tong Street Thomas WILKINSON Coal Miner Thomas Beanland  
    Hannah TETLEY 19 S . Tong Street William TETLEY Engine Tenter Ann Thornton Wilkinson  
322 1872 09 23 Thomas HILL 29 B Mason Holme Lane John HILL Mason Richard Duckworth  
    Eliza PICKLES 28 S . Holme Lane Benjamin PICKLES Wool Washer Ellen Pickles  
323 1872 09 26 Manasseh HEWITT 20 B Miner Holme Lane William HEWITT Miner Thomas Scaife  
    Emma BROOK 17 S . Holme Lane John BROOK Shoemaker Mary Scaife  
324 1872 10 14 John WEST 45 B Cart Driver Tong Street Samuel WEST Labourer Thomas Brown  
    Mary Ann TORDOFF 39 W . Tong Street James BOOCOCK Stone Mason Martha Boocock  
325 1872 10 16 Swithen RILEY 24 B Pawnbroker Birstall Samuel RILEY Manufacturer John Watkinson  
    Eliza PLATTS 24 S . Birstall Charles PLATTS Smith Jane Watkinson  
326 1872 10 28 George FELL 23 B Cloth Miller Adwalton William FELL Miner Squire Muff  
    Martha RAMSDEN 22 W . Adwalton William RAMSDEN Miner William Radcliffe  
327 1872 11 11 Benjamin FIELD 32 W Woolsorter Tong Street George FIELD Watchman John Haley  
    Sarah TETLEY 36 W . Cutler Heights George SELLERS Card Maker Lydia Haley  
328 1872 11 13 Arthur Heber PARKER 21 B Bookkeeper Adwalton John PARKER Colliery Manager Peter Theodore Parker  
    Sarah GRAYSHON 23 S . Adwalton Edward GRAYSHON Farmer Jane Grayshon  
329 1872 12 07 Luke DARNBROUGH 23 B Miner Cutler Heights William DARNBROUGH Engine Tenter Joseph Darnbrough  
    Jane PATTISON 22 S . Cutler Heights William PATTISON Tailor Hannah Mary Walker  
330 1872 12 08 Abraham WILKINSON 53 W Cloth Dresser Birstall William WILKINSON Clothier Richard Wood  
    Hannah PEARSON 53 W . Birstall James HARRISON Clothier Mary Wood  
331 1872 12 22 Joseph MUFF 58 W Warp Sizer Fartown, Pudsey William EMSLEY Woollen Manufacturer Samuel Carter By Registrar's Certificate
    Martha EDMONDSON 48 W . Westgate Hill Joseph COOKSON Banksman George Carter  
332 1872 12 24 William BOYES 27 B Overlooker Whitehall Road, Birkenshaw Isaac BOYES Overlooker Edwin Boyes By Registrar's Certificate
    Mary Ann WORSMAN 28 S . Holme Thomas WORSMAN . Elizabeth Worsman  
333 1872 12 25 Truelove HALEY 21 B Mason Tong Street Edward HALEY Mason Thomas Harrison  
    Sarah Ann ULTO 22 S . Tong Street Samuel ULTO Engine Driver Annie Roberts  
334 1873 01 15 John William STEAD 22 B Farmer Tong John STEAD Manufacturer J R Tempest By Licence
    Grace HARDY 22 S . Bradford Richard HARDY Farmer M A Hardy  
335 1873 02 02 Henry SPIVEY 30 B Warp Dresser Cutler Heights William SPIVEY Handloom Weaver Edwin Revell  
    Isabella REVELL 33 S . Tong Street Elijah REVELL Foundryman Ada Revell  
336 1873 02 08 John STEPHENSON 21 B Moulder Par. Birstall Thomas STEPHENSON Carter John Warriner  
    Alice WARRINER 21 S . Par. Birstall Robert WARRINER Comber Mary Ann Ingham  
337 1873 02 09 Nathan HALL 22 B Warp Dresser Tong Street John HALL Greengrocer Margaret Pemberton  
    Hannah SCHOFIELD 24 S . Tong Street Joseph SCHOFIELD Farmer Samuel Carter  
338 1873 02 15 John BENN 19 B Miner Tong Street Joseph BENN Miner Lucy Ann Bartle  
    Emily SUGDEN 19 S . Tong Street Thomas SUGDEN Master Joiner William Radcliffe  
339 1873 03 01 Christopher INGLESON 23 B Gas Works Labourer Tong Jonathan INGLESON Gas Works Labourer Richard Duckworth  
    Ellen PICKLES 23 S . Tong Benjamin PICKLES Woolcomber James Pickles  
340 1873 03 19 Mark HARDAKER 22 B Spinner Bradford Richard HARDAKER Spinner Richard Hardaker Jnr By Licence
    Mary Ann HARDY 20 S . Tong Richard HARDY Farmer Helen Smith, Annie Curtis  
341 1873 04 12 Joseph NICHOLS FA B Miner Adwalton James NICHOLS Miner James Gomersal  
    Sarah Ann MARSHALL FA S . Adwalton William MARSHALL Miner Mary Crummack  
342 1873 04 28 George SUTCLIFFE FA B Weaver Tong Street John SUTCLIFFE Weaver James Buckley  
    Fanny LEE FA S . Tong Street Richard LEE Stone Mason Sarah Ann Buckley, William Radcliffe  
343 1873 05 17 Emmanuel MILNER 21 B Miner Westgate Hill William MILNER Labourer Benjamin Seed  
    Mary Elizabeth TALLANT 19 S . Drighlington William TALLANT Labourer William Radcliffe  
344 1873 05 24 Joseph FIRTH 22 B Miner Dudley Hill William FIRTH Miner Abraham Holdsworth  
    Alice Jane HUDSON 17 S . Dudley Hill John HUDSON Carpenter Hannah Tyas  
345 1873 05 31 Henry TETLEY 20 B Miner Tong Street illegitimate . Edwin Tetley  
    Frances PACKWORTH 19 S . Tong Street John PACKWORTH Painter Ann Tetley  
346 1873 06 22 James WORNER FA W Labourer Drighlington William WORNER Labourer William Radcliffe  
    Sarah JOHNSON FA W . Drighlington William FIDLER Weaver Samuel Carter  
347 1873 07 12 Isaac EASTWOOD 23 B Miner Adwalton John EASTWOOD Miner William Eastwood  
    Mary TURTON 20 S . Adwalton George TURTON Miner Elizabeth Robinson  
348 1873 07 21 James GORRARD 24 B Miner Westgate Hill James GORRARD Labourer Edward Gill  
    Caroline ARMITAGE 20 S . Westgate Hill George ARMITAGE Farmer Ann Gill  
349 1873 07 28 Thomas BROOK FA W Dyer Birstall Thomas BROOK Joiner Thomas Brook  
    Annie FRANKLAND FA S . Birstall John FRANKLAND Labourer Eliza Frankland  
350 1873 08 04 Henry HOLMES 22 B Mason Tong Street Robert HOLMES Mason Thomas Goodall  
    Hannah Smith BREARCLIFFE 20 S . Tong Street Robert Smith BREARCLIFFE Miner Elizabeth Holmes  
351 1873 10 05 William OVEREND FA W Miner Drighlington Jacob OVEREND Clothier Henry Lister  
    Mary LUMB FA W . Drighlington Edward STEEL Warp Dresser Samuel Carter  
352 1873 10 06 John William PITT 19 B Machine Maker Cleckheaton William PITT Machine Maker Tom Cockroft  
    Jane COCKROFT 17 S . Cleckheaton James COCKROFT Wire Maker Edwin Cockroft  
353 1873 10 11 Abraham HOLDSWORTH 19 B Miner Tong Street Solomon HOLDSWORTH Miner Joseph Holdsworth  
    Hannah TYAS 19 S . Tong Street Samuel TYAS Miner Amanda Kellett  
354 1873 10 27 Thomas BROOK FA W Joiner Birstall Thomas BROOK Tailor Joseph Aveyard  
    Jemima AVEYARD FA W . Drighlington Joseph CHILD Miner Christopher Naylor  
355 1873 11 15 Thomas DICKINSON 24 B Farm Servant Raikes House, Tong John DICKINSON Saddler John Hardisty By Registrar's Certificate
    Sarah MAUDE 33 W . Holme Lane James HOLROYD Mason Elizabeth Dickinson  
356 1873 11 17 Charles Henry GREENWOOD 19 B Miner Cutler Heights John GREENWOOD Miner George Derham  
    Elizabeth RILES 17 S . Cutler Heights James RILES Boiler Maker William Radcliffe  
357 1873 12 06 Aaron DALE FA B Miner Adwalton George DALE Labourer James Smith  
    Martha SMITH FA S . Adwalton Robert SMITH Miner Sarah Ann Coates  
358 1873 12 13 Henry CLARKE 24 B Miner Drighlington James CLARKE Plumber & Glazier Samuel Carter  
    Hannah JACKSON 24 S . Drighlington Isaac JACKSON Woolsorter William Radcliffe  
359 1873 12 24 Richard ST LAWRENCE FA B Engine Driver Cleckheaton John ST LAWRENCE Excise Officer Ann Sophia Haley  
    Jane MALEHAM FA S . Cleckheaton Isaac MALEHAM Boot Maker Richard Haley  
360 1873 12 25 Benjamin BANKS 20 B Overlooker Tong John BANKS Overlooker George Robinson  
    Berthia SCHOFIELD 20 S . Tong John SCHOFIELD Miner Ann Worsman  
361 1873 12 27 John CAWTHRAY 22 B Miner Tong Street Joseph CAWTHRAY Miner James Naylor  
    Jane HARGREAVES 19 S . Tong Street illegitimate   Esther Sutcliffe  
362 1874 01 05 Joseph HAINSWORTH FA W Innkeeper Tong Street John HAINSWORTH Chemist John Milne  
    Ann SAVILLE FA W . Tong Street Benjamin MAWSON Woolcomber Fanney Milne  
363 1874 01 26 William FEARNLEY 22 B Miner Tong Street Joseph FEARNLEY Miner James Milner  
    Matilda NORMINGTON 19 S . Tong Street John NORMINGTON Miner Susan Milner  
364 1874 02 01 Henry BRIGGS 20 B Overlooker Tong Street William BRIGGS Miner William Topham  
    Ann BOOTH 19 S . Tong Street William BOOTH Engine Tenter Emily Topham  
365 1874 02 02 Edward FELL 19 B Miner Drighlington William FELL Miner William Suddick  
    Eliza SHAW 20 S . Drighlington Joseph SHAW Labourer Emma Dixon  
366 1874 02 16 Thomas CLARKE 23 B Miner Westgate Hill James CLARKE Farmer John Benton  
    Betty BENTON 21 S . Westgate Hill Thomas BENTON Miner Ann Benton  
367 1874 02 19 Matthew PRIESTLEY 23 B Miner Tong Street James PRIESTLEY Shoemaker Patience Priestley  
    Emma ALDERSON 20 S . Tong Street William ALDERSON Labourer John Fowkes  
368 1874 03 05 Samuel HALEY 25 B Joiner Holme Henry HALEY Labourer Thomas Holmes  
    Caroline RHODES 22 S . Holme Thomas RHODES Labourer William Radcliffe  
369 1874 03 16 Alfred BUTLER 21 B Miner Tong Street Reuben BUTLER Woolcomber Sarah Ann Fearnley  
    Elizabeth THORP 19 S . Tong Street Thomas THORP Miner Samuel Carter  
370 1874 04 01 Benjamin FEARNLEY 23 B Linen Draper Tong Street Benjamin FEARNLEY Farmer Thomas Lewis Edmondson By Registrar's Certificate
    Mary Elizabeth EDMONDSON 22 S . Westgate Hill Henry EDMONDSON Tailor Sarah Fearnley  
371 1874 04 07 George MILNER 20 B Miner Tong Street illegitimate . James Milner  
    Mary Jane BARRACLOUGH 20 S . Tong Street William BARRACLOUGH Miner Susan Milner  
372 1874 04 07 Solomon POLLARD 23 B Rag Grinder Heckmondwike George POLLARD Blanket Raiser Zipporah Padgett  
    Mary Jane PADGETT 19 S . Heckmondwike John PADGETT Cloth Raiser Joseph Padgett  
373 1874 04 18 Frederick William WHITLAM 21 B Labourer Tong Street Samuel WHITLAM Sawyer Richard Thomas  
    Laura CASEY 21 S . Tong Street George CASEY Farmer Emma Thomas  
374 1874 04 18 Sam ROBERTSHAW 22 B Mechanic Birkenshaw Joshua ROBERTSHAW Miner Jonas Robinson Robertshaw  
    Sarah Ann LEADBEATER 22 S . Birkenshaw Joseph LEADBEATER Mechanic Mary Leadbeater  
375 1874 04 20 John WALKER 21 B Miner Westgate Hill John WALKER Woolsorter Ellen Denison  
    Martha FIRTH 35 S . Rycroft John FIRTH Farmer William Radcliffe  
376 1874 05 02 Charles POGSON 23 B Miner Cutler Heights James POGSON Miner Joseph Hudson  
    Harriet Ann CLOUGH 21 S . Cutler Heights George CLOUGH Barber Jane Darnbrough  
377 1874 05 25 Richard CRABTREE 20 B Miner Tong Thomas CRABTREE Miner Mary Welch  
    Martha BULMER 22 S . Tong Thomas BULMER Miner Michael Welch  
378 1874 05 25 Alfred GLEDHILL FA B Mechanic Tong Street John GLEDHILL Miner Emanuel Revill  
    Sarah Ann LUMLEY FA S . Tong Street Robert LUMLEY Forgeman William Radcliffe  
379 1874 06 28 John CRABTREE FA W Farmer Tong James CRABTREE Farmer John William Clark  
    Maria CARMICHAEL FA S . Tong William CARMICHAEL Gardener Mary Behose?  
380 1874 06 29 Enoch SNOWDEN FA B Miner Adwalton Thomas SNOWDEN Miner Cooper Schofield  
    Honor STEAD FA S . Adwalton David STEAD Farmer William Radcliffe  
381 1874 07 04 Joseph CLOUGH FA B Blacksmith Cleckheaton Sam CLOUGH Blacksmith Josiah Burnley  
    Margaret WHITTON FA S . Cleckheaton Thomas WHITTON Blacksmith Ellen Marshall  
382 1874 07 25 William WADE FA B Miner Drighlington William WADE Miner Richard Horsfall  
    Mary WHITAKER FA S . Drighlington James WHITAKER Excavator Elizabeth Wood  
383 1874 08 16 Thomas CATTON FA W Warehouseman Cleckheaton George CATTON Servant Joseph Shepherd  
    Eleanor ROBSON FA W . Cleckheaton Robert ALLISON Tailor William Radcliffe  
384 1874 08 22 Ezra GLOVER FA B Labourer Birkenshaw Samuel GLOVER Shoemaker John Thornton  
    Ann THORNTON FA S . Birkenshaw David THORNTON Gardener William Radcliffe  
385 1874 09 06 William Solden WHITNEY 25 B Warehouseman Tong Street Henry WHITNEY Hatter Samuel Carter Entries HALAY
    Amanda HALEY 20 S . Tong Street John HALEY Mason William Radcliffe  
386 1874 09 13 Joseph HALEY 22 B Mason Tong Street John HALEY Mason William Solden Whitney  
    Mary CRAGHILL 20 S . Tong Street Caleb CRAGHILL Cotton Spinner Jane Craghill  
387 1874 09 26 Cradwell SMITH FA B Mason Cleckheaton William SMITH Mason Hiram Moulson  
    Melissa MOULSON FA S . Cleckheaton Hiram MOULSON Contractor Ellen Smith, Walter Smith  
388 1874 09 26 Benjamin SCOTT FA W Labourer Adwalton Benjamin SCOTT Miner John Gott  
    Elizabeth MITCHELL FA W . Adwalton Thomas TURTON Forgeman Mary Ann Gott  
389 1874 10 13 Benjamin ROTHERY FA W Slubber Liversedge Benjamin ROTHERY Slubber John Pearson  
    Mary BENTLEY FA W . Heckmondwike James HODGSON Mechanic Hannah Pearson  
390 1874 10 29 Alfred BOOTH FA B Currier Pudsey William BOOTH Grocer Hannah Vincent  
    Elizabeth VINCENT FA S . Tong John VINCENT Farmer Charles Galloway  
391 1874 11 23 Samuel ELSWORTH FA B Stone Mason Adwalton Samuel ELSWORTH Labourer Thomas Reade  
    Olive GOODALL FA W . Adwalton Joseph ELAM Brick Maker William Radcliffe  
392 1874 11 25 Joseph FIRTH FA B Cabinet Maker Cleckheaton Abraham FIRTH Cabinet Maker Bottomley Woodcock OATES?
    Mary Ann OADES FA S . Tong Thomas OADES Farmer William Radcliffe  
393 1874 12 19 Sugden ROBERTSHAW FA B Warehouseman Cutler Heights Emanuel ROBERTSHAW Woolsorter Peter Warburton  
    Emma WARBURTON FA S . Cutler Heights Peter WARBURTON Overlooker Thomas Albert Blackburn  
394 1874 12 24 Thomas COULTAS FA B Miner Cutler Heights David COULTAS Miner James Coultas  
    Mary Ann BUTSON FA S . Cutler Heights Thomas BUTSON Railway Porter William Radcliffe  
395 1874 12 24 Joseph Thomas FEATHER FA B Sawyer Tong Street Robert FEATHER Woolsorter Joseph Dewse  
    Elizabeth Ann HAINSWORTH FA S . Tong Street Joseph HAINSWORTH Publican Jane Hainsworth  
396 1874 12 27 Abel COOK 21 B Miner Cutler Heights Benjamin COOK Miner John Milner  
    Sarah Ann COOK 18 S . Tong Street George COOK Miner Thomas Beanland  
397 1875 01 02 William SAINTER FA W Farmer Westgate Hill John SAINTER Farmer John Sainter  
    Nancy ASHWORTH FA W . Tong John GREENWOOD Farmer Elizabeth Walsham  
398 1875 01 06 Joseph BARRACLOUGH FA B Painter Tong Street James BARRACLOUGH Miner Henry Sisk  
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH FA W . Tong Street Jonathan Hodgson WATERHOUSE Engine Tenter William Radcliffe  
399 1875 01 30 Benjamin WOODHEAD FA B Groom Bierley Peter WOODHEAD Shoemaker Henry Craven  
    Ann Elizabeth DENNISON 17 S . Cutler Heights John DENNISON Basket Maker Elizabeth Craven  
400 1875 02 06 Edward WARD FA B Miner Adwalton Edward WARD Miner Joseph Bradley  
    Mary BRADLEY 19 S . Adwalton illegitimate   Hagar Speight  
401 1875 02 08 Ben SCOTT FA W Miner Adwalton William SCOTT Miner Benjamin Ward  
    Mary BENTLEY FA W . Birkenshaw illegitimate   William Radcliffe  
402 1875 02 21 George Bottomley THISTLETHWAITE FA B Miner Adwalton Thomas THISTLETHWAITE Miner Walton Parker  
    Mary Ann ELSTUB 20 S . Birkenshaw Edward ELSTUB Miner Charles Hughes  
403 1875 02 23 Joshua CAWTHRA FA B Joiner Cutler Heights William CAWTHRA Weaver Henry Maden  
    Abigail BOOTH FA W . Cutler Heights Richard BOOTH Labourer Rachel Oldroyd  
404 1875 02 25 Joseph RHODES FA B Tallow Chandler Birstall William RHODES Tallow Chandler Joe Marsden  
    Lucy DAY 19 S . Birstall Thomas DAY Labourer William Radcliffe  
405 1875 02 27 John WALKER FA W Miner Adwalton Nathaniel WALKER Miner Henry Lister  
    Mary BALMFORD FA S . Adwalton Charles BALMFORD Weaver William Radcliffe  
406 1875 03 13 Benjamin WOOD FA W Woolsorter Birkenshaw Isaac WOOD Farmer Joseph Wright  
    Ellen HARROP FA S . East Bierley John HARROP Baker Emma Wood  
407 1875 03 29 William GORHARD FA W Miner Tong Street James GORHARD Banksman Squire Broadbent  
    Martha JOHNSON FA W . Tong Street Nathaniel KIRK Farmer William Radcliffe  
408 1875 04 14 William Forbet DIXON FA B Bookkeeper Bradford John DIXON Engineer John Eastwood  
    Susanna EASTWOOD FA S . Tong John EASTWOOD Farmer William Radcliffe  
409 1875 04 18 Arthur William BUTTERWORTH FA B Labourer Tong Street Thomas BUTTERWORTH Weaver Samuel Carter  
    Charlottie JOHNSON FA S . Tong Street Thomas JOHNSON Labourer William Radcliffe  
410 1875 04 19 William POGSON 21 B Miner Cutler Heights James POGSON Miner Sam Wood  
    Mary Hannah DAVY 18 S . Cutler Heights John DAVY Carter Priestley Mitchell  
411 1875 05 09 George RENTON FA B Dyer Drighlington John RENTON Miner Tom Ramsden  
    Ann RAMSDEN 20 S . Drighlington William RAMSDEN Miner William Radcliffe  
412 1875 05 16 Charles MESSENGER FA W Joiner Tong Street James MESSENGER Soldier Carrie Dawson  
    Elizabeth WOOD FA S . Tong Street Joseph WOOD Engine Driver William Radcliffe  
413 1875 05 16 William HORSEFIELD FA B Joiner Dudley Hill William HORSEFIELD Labourer John Lambert  
    Sarah FIRTH 19 S . Dudley Hill William FiIRTH Miner William Radcliffe  
414 1875 05 20 Henry SAMPSON FA W Salesman Bradford George SAMPSON Stuff Finisher John Eastwood By Licence
    Harriet EASTWOOD FA S . Tong John EASTWOOD Farmer William Eastwood  
415 1875 06 14 Lister HALEY 22 B Cattle Dealer Cleckheaton Joseph HALEY Cattle Dealer Richard Haley  
    Lydia Ann WALKER 21 S . Cleckheaton Benjamin WALKER Greengrocer William Radcliffe  
416 1875 06 28 Abraham Waterhouse SCHOFIELD 34 B Miner Tong Street Isaac SCHOFIELD Labourer John Broadbent  
    Sarah SCHOLEFIELD 24 W . Tong Street Abel CLAYTON Cloth Fuller William Radcliffe  
417 1875 07 04 Timothy BUTTERFIELD FA W Labourer Tong Street Robert BUTTERFIELD Miner Samuel Butterfield  
    Susannah HOWARTH FA S . Tong Street William HOWARTH Woolcomber Susannah Butterfield  
418 1875 07 17 James DRIVER FA B Woolsorter Cutler Heights Stephen DRIVER Mechanic Fanny Harrison  
    Esther HARRISON 18 S . Cutler Heights Stephen HARRISON Mechanic Randolph Pollard  
419 1875 07 25 William HALSTEAD FA B Miner Adwalton Thomas HALSTEAD Miner James Troughton  
    Mary GRAYSON FA S . Adwalton William GRAYSON Miner Eliza Dean  
420 1875 08 07 John BEETHAM FA W Yeast Dealer Cutler Heights Abraham BEETHAM Woolcomber John Watson  
    Martha BUCKLEY FA W . Cutler Heights John BEDFORD Weaver Sarah Booth  
421 1875 08 08 Sam Asquith BANKS FA B Carter Tyersal John BANKS Overlooker Robert Leeming  
    Ann HIRST FA S . Birkenshaw John HIRST Labourer William Radcliffe  
422 1875 08 09 William GARFORTH FA B Road Surveyor Drighlington William GARFORTH Miner Lizzie Ann Collinson  
    Phoebe COOPER FA S . Drighlington Thomas COOPER Mason William Radcliffe  
423 1875 08 09 Elijah MILNER 19 B Miner Tong Street Elias MILNER Miner George Schofield  
    Emily TODD 18 S . Tong Street John TODD Horse Dealer William Radcliffe  
424 1875 08 15 Arthur WARBURTON FA B Overlooker Cutler Heights Peter WARBURTON Overlooker John Parkinson  
    Sarah GLEDHILL FA S . Cutler Heights James GLEDHILL Woolcomber Emma Parkinson  
425 1875 08 16 John Riley WEST FA B Joiner Tong Joseph WEST Joiner William Duckworth By Registrar's Certificate
    Martha DUCKWORTH FA S . Bradford Thomas DUCKWORTH Contractor Bessey Riley Akam, Faith Waddington  
426 1875 08 21 Amos SMITH 21 B Miner Tong Street Isaiah SMITH Miner Paul Smith  
    Ruth CAWTHRAY 20 S . Tong Street Joseph CAWTHRAY Miner Jane Sutcliffe  
427 1875 09 19 Benjamin BENTLEY FA B Labourer Par. Birstall David BENTLEY Shoemaker Thomas Hartley  
    Betty BELLFIELD FA W . . George BELLFIELD Clothier William Radcliffe  
428 1875 10 11 Walter Harrison TOLSON FA W Labourer Tong Street Joseph TOLSON Shoemaker Ann Hartley  
    Mary Ellen HOLDSWORTH FA S . Tong Street John HOLDSWORTH Warp Dresser William Radcliffe  
429 1875 10 23 William Henry WEST FA B Cab Driver Cutler Heights William WEST Farmer Alice Clark  
    Amelia MEADOW FA S . Holme Samuel MEADOW Overlooker Grace Butterfield  
430 1875 11 20 Emanuel MITCHELL 22 B Miner Tong Street Jonas MITCHELL Miner William Fearnley  
    Rose NORMINGTON 19 S . Tong Street John NORMINGTON Miner Margaret Milner  
431 1875 11 21 James ROBERTSHAW FA W Labourer Tong Street Henry ROBERTSHAW Mechanic James Whitaker  
    Mary Ann PETE FA W . Tong Street John MILLS Woolcomber William Collinson  
432 1875 12 11 Walter LEE 20 B Miner Tong Street illegitimate . James Hardwick  
    Mary WOOD 19 S . Tong Street Charles WOOD Miner John Firth  
433 1875 12 18 Haley STEAD 19 B Card Maker Cleckheaton John STEAD Card Maker Robert Green  
    Fanny GREEN 18 S . Cleckheaton Robert GREEN Labourer William Radcliffe  
434 1875 12 22 Ezra BRADLEY FA B Farmer Tong Michael BRADLEY Farmer Stephen Gill Ross  
    Elizabeth MAJOR FA W . Tong James MYERS Station Master William Radcliffe  
435 1875 12 25 James CLOUGH FA B Miner Tong Street John CLOUGH Labourer Emanuel Marshall  
    Nancy MARSHALL FA S . Tong Street Emanuel MARSHALL Labourer Richard Duckworth  
436 1875 12 31 Walter HOLMES 20 B Miner East Bierley Martin HOLMES Miner L A Collinson  
    Elizabeth BURTON 19 S . Tong Street John BURTON Labourer William Radcliffe  
437 1876 01 08 George MIDGLEY FA B Engine Tenter Tong Street William MIDGLEY Colliery Steward Thomas Lewis Edmondson By Registrar's Certificate
    Margaret ALLISON FA S . Tong Street David ALLISON Overlooker Susannah Allison, joseph Midgley  
438 1876 01 12 Francis DOBSON FA B Maltster Pontefract Thomas DOBSON Market Gardener Aquila Ellis  
    Mary BOOTH FA S . Cutler Heights John BOOTH Woolstapler Ann Ellis  
439 1876 01 29 Jesse BLAMIRES 23 B Miner Adwalton Stephen BLAMIRES Tailor Albert Telford  
    Hannah TELFORD 20 S . Adwalton John TELFORD Miner John William Blamires  
440 1876 01 30 Thomas THORNTON FA W Butcher Par. Birstall David THORNTON Clothier Thomas Tolson  
    Ann SYKES FA S . Par. Birstall Samuel SYKES Quarryman William Radcliffe  
441 1876 02 12 Joseph WOOD 20 B Miner Tong Street John WOOD Mason Joseph Farrer  
    Emma HALL 21 S . Tong Street Isaac HALL Labourer William Radcliffe  
442 1876 02 21 William FURNESS 21 B Miner Adwalton illegitimate . Lizzie Ann Collinson  
    Jane GILL 22 S . Adwalton William GILL Joiner William Radcliffe  
443 1876 03 04 Lewis MORTIMER 19 B Miner Adwalton Samuel MORTIMER Miner Joseph Mortimer  
    Betty MARSHALL 19 S . Adwalton Henry MARSHALL Labourer Sophia Low  
444 1876 04 15 George POTTS FA B Labourer Drighlington William POTTS Labourer William Potts  
    Emma HARRIS FA S . Drighlington Henry HARRIS Mason Rose Plackett  
445 1876 04 17 Henry Spencer MIDGLEY 22 B Overlooker Cleckheaton Samuel MIDGLEY Railway Signalman James Hinchliffe  
    Mary HINCHLIFFE 19 S . Liversedge James HINCHLIFFE Wire Drawer Samuel Midgley  
446 1876 06 07 Dan Hodgson PYRAH 23 B Woolsorter Tong Street Dan PYRAH Labourer Squire Hodgson  
    Emily MUFF 20 S . Tong Street Jacob MUFF Plasterer Martha Jackson  
447 1876 06 10 Wright LOCKWOOD 22 B Miner Drighlington John LOCKWOOD Labourer Aaron Aveyard  
    Emma LIGHTOWLER 23 S . Drighlington John LIGHTOWLER MIner Mary Ellen Wood  
448 1876 07 08 Alfred POLLARD 21 B Miner Tong Street John POLLARD Miner Joseph Kellett  
    Fanny Elizabeth HARRISON 21 S . Tong Street Stephen HARRISON Mechanic Angelina Bentley
449 1876 07 08 Joseph NORTH FA W Labourer Tong Street William NORTH Mason William Helm
    Bethia WILKINSON FA S . Tong Street Daniel WILKINSON Miner Ann Scott
450 1876 07 22 Edwin PROCTOR FA B Spinner Pudsey William PROCTOR Bookkeeper William Proctor
    Jane WALKER FA S . Adwalton Nathaniel WALKER Miner Isaac Webster
451 1876 08 06 Albert STEAD 20 B Miner Drighlington William STEAD Miner William Robinson
    Eliza GEE 19 S . Drighlington John GEE Miner William Radcliffe
452 1876 08 12 Cain MILNER 22 B Miner Tong Street Jonathan MILNER Miner Emanuel Mitchell
    Sarah Ann MITCHELL 19 S . Tong Street Jonas MITCHELL Miner Rose Mitchell
453 1876 08 27 Andrew TEARNE FA W Mechanic Tong Street William TEARNE Woolcomber Charles Tearne
    Eliza KEIGHLEY FA W . Tong Street Charles NAYLOR Tailor William Radcliffe
454 1876 09 13 John William Dobson MANN FA B Butcher Birstall George Henry MANN Innkeeper William Robinson
    Dorothy GREENWOOD FA S . Birstall Thomas GREENWOOD Grocer Edward Greenwood
455 1876 09 23 William STEAD 21 B Miner Drighlington Sam STEAD Miner L A Collinson
    Lavinia COPLEY 20 S . Drighlington Ben COPLEY Miner William Radcliffe
456 1876 10 01 Squire JACKSON FA B Woolsorter Tong Street Thomas JACKSON Labourer John Jackson
    Mary BURNETT FA S . Tong Street Jonathan BURNETT Labourer Martha Jackson  
457 1876 11 11 Henry ELLAM FA B Overlooker Birkenshaw James ELLAM Weaver John Stansfield  
    Zillah KEIGHLEY FA S . Birkenshaw Benjamin KEIGHLEY Weaver Mary Gill  
458 1876 11 12 James SCOTT FA B Weaver Cutler Heights John SCOTT Clothier Samuel Carter  
    Sarah Ann ROBSHAW FA S . Tong Street William ROBSHAW Dyer William Radcliffe  
459 1876 11 13 William LIGHTOWLER 21 B Miner Adwalton John LIGHTOWLER Miner Henry Ball  
    Rhoda RAMSDEN 20 S . Adwalton John RAMSDEN Miner James Richardson  
460 1876 11 13 Henry RAMSDEN FA B Miner Adwalton John RAMSDEN Miner James Richardson  
    Lucy Ann DOBSON FA S . Adwalton Stephen DOBSON Labourer Henry Ball  
461 1876 11 27 Charles BUTLER FA W Farmer Tong Street Henry BUTLER Farmer Jesse Butler  
    Sarah TURNER FA W . Tong Street Edward BRIGGS Weaver Merab Hopkinson  
462 1876 12 02 James WILCOCK 20 B Miner Tong Street George WILCOCk Miner William Woods  
    Mary SCHOFIELD 19 S . Tong Street James SCHOFIELD Shoemaker Mary Ann Parkinson  
463 1876 12 23 Joe STANSFIELD 23 B Engine Tenter Birstall James STANSFIELD Engine Tenter William Radcliffe  
    Mary HARRISON 19 S . Drighlington James Roberts HARRISON Engine Tenter Samuel Carter  
464 1876 12 25 Joseph Shepherd HUDSON 21 B Builder Tong Street Abraham HUDSON Shoemaker Samuel Allison  
    Martha Ann SHACKLETON 22 S . Tong Street David SHACKLETON Overlooker Paulina Watson  
465 1877 01 16 Richard Alfred BOTTOMLEY FA B Engine Tenter Tong Richard BOTTOMLEY Labourer John Outhwaite  
    Ruth Ann OUTHWAITE FA S . Tong John OUTHWAITE Farmer Sarah Ann Bottomley  
466 1877 02 08 Jeremiah WHARTON FA W Innkeeper Heckmondwike Robert WHARTON Manufacturer Henry Lister  
    Mary DEAN FA W . Heckmondwike Joseph HUDSON Innkeeper William Radcliffe  
467 1877 02 13 Rowland WOODCOCK 20 B Card Maker Cleckheaton Thomas WOODCOCK Joiner Percy Walker  
    Emily Ann SPIVEY 22 S . Cleckheaton Joshua SPIVEY Manufacturer William Radcliffe  
468 1877 02 13 Walter FIRTH FA W Clothier Heckmondwike William FIRTH Letter Carrier Eli Colbeck  
    Esther BROOK FA W . Heckmondwike Joshua JOHNSON Spinner William Radcliffe  
469 1877 02 17 Samuel NAYLOR 21 B Overlooker Tong Street Lancelot NAYLOR Joiner John Baxter Lawton  
    Maria RUSHFORTH 22 S . Tong Street Joseph RUSHFORTH Farmer Clara Rushforth  
470 1877 02 19 John WALSWORTH FA W Miner Tong Street James WALSWORTH Miner Smith Yewdall  
    Hannah LATHAM FA W . Tong Street Matthew SCHOFIELD Mechanic William Radcliffe  
471 1877 02 24 Robert CRABTREE 21 B Miner Adwalton James CRABTREE Miner Fred Snowden  
    Fanny WALLACE 19 S . Adwalton John WALLACE Hawker William Radcliffe  
472 1877 03 03 Peter John BEDFORD 21 B Miner Drighlington Joseph BEDFORD Miner Lewis Mortimer  
    Hannah MITCHELL 18 S . Drighlington William MITCHELL Miner John Burnett  
473 1877 03 10 John WOOLLER 21 B Finisher Tong Street James WOOLLER Dyer Henry Lister  
    Ann SPENCE 20 S . Tong Street Jeb SPENCE Labourer William Radcliffe  
474 1877 03 31 Samuel ALLISON 22 B Joiner Tong Street William ALLISON Clogger John Watson  
    Paulina WATSON 20 S . Tong Street Thomas Carter WATSON Pattern Maker Francis Watson  
475 1877 03 31 Oliver ELAM FA W Miner Tong Street Joseph ELAM Brick Maker Friend Green  
    Sarah Jane CROWTHER FA W . Tong Street Joseph LEE Labourer William Radcliffe  
476 1877 04 01 John JACKSON 19 B Engine Tenter Adwalton James JACKSON Labourer Joseph Hartley  
    Ann MATTHEWS 18 S . Adwalton William MATTHEWS Cloth Finisher Jane Holstead  
477 1877 04 02 Thornton CLOUGH 23 B Miner Drighlington Alfred CLOUGH Mason Webster Waddington  
    Mary BUNHILL 21 S . Drighlington illegitimate   Eliza Jane Hartley  
478 1877 04 25 Sam ELSWORTH FA B Stuff Buyer Tong John ELSWORTH Farmer Jonas Taylor  
    Sarah TAYLOR FA S . Tong William TAYLOR Innkeeper Annie Taylor  
479 1877 04 28 Herad SHACKLETON FA B Mechanic Cleckheaton William SHACKLETON Overlooker Sarah Jane Shackleton  
    Emma FEARNLEY FA S . Cleckheaton Henry FEARNLEY Labourer Emma Pickles  
480 1877 05 19 William George REDHEAD 21 B Miner Tong Street William REDHEAD Labourer Mary Maria Wright  
    Alice ROSE 19 S . Tong Street Henry ROSE Stone Mason John Rathmell, William Radcliffe  
481 1877 05 21 John William BLAMIRES 23 B Miner Adwalton Stephen BLAMIRES Tailor Charles Pickard  
    Sarah Jane BLAKEY 20 S . Adwalton Robert BLAKEY Tailor Rachel Falkinder  
482 1877 06 02 Timothy STEAD FA B Labourer Adwalton David STEAD Labourer Arthur Simpson  
    Emma HOLLIDAY FA S . Adwalton Elias HOLLIDAY Labourer William Radcliffe  
483 1877 06 12 Hudson WALKER FA B Dyer Birkenshaw Richard WALKER Warp Dresser A Crabtree  
    Sarah Ann PICKLES FA W . Birkenshaw William SMITH Joiner William Radcliffe  
484 1877 06 13 Cooper SCHOFIELD FA B Labourer Drighlington George SCHOFIELD Warp Dresser Charles Parish  
    Hannah TURNER FA S . Drighlington Robert TURNER Blacksmith William Radcliffe  
485 1877 06 18 William ACKROYD 21 B Miner Tong Thomas ACKROYD Moulder Esther Eager  
    Mary THORNTON 17 S . Tong Richard THORNTON Labourer Joseph Wood  
486 1877 07 11 Daniel KNOWLES FA W Labourer Tong Street Squire KNOWLES Farmer Amos Collinson  
    Dinah HOLDSWORTH FA W . Tong Street Enoch SMITH Woolcomber William Radcliffe  
487 1877 07 16 Henry SHARP 20 B Miner Drighlington Daniel SHARP Labourer William Tordoff  
    Charlotte JACKSON 19 S . Drighlington Thomas JACKSON Farmer James Henry Earnshaw  
488 1877 07 18 Thomas DEWHIRST FA W Innkeeper Tong Godfrey DEWHIRST Warp Dresser James Clarkson  
    Ann PEACOCK FA W . Tong Whitaker CLOUGH Farmer Emma Clarkson  
489 1877 08 27 Aquilla SHARP FA B Miner Tong Street William SHARP Miner Joseph Taylor  
    Hannah IVESON FA S . Tong Street George IVESON Gardener Mary Taylor  
490 1877 09 02 Alfred PICKARD FA B Warehouseman Bowling Joseph Edward PICKARD Foundryman Tom Pickard  
    Annie WHEATER FA S . Holme John WHEATER Warp Dresser Eliza Wheater  
491 1877 09 09 John GORE FA W Labourer Tong Street John GORE Sailor Martin Brady  
    Priscilla COLBRIDGE FA S . Tong Street Thomas COLBRIDGE Joiner Eliza Barker  
492 1877 09 15 Wilfred POLLARD 19 B Miner Tong Street Joshua POLLARD Miner Thomas Chippendale  
    Elizabeth Ann HAYES 19 S . Tong Street Thomas HAYES Engine Tenter Martha Jane Hayes  
493 1877 09 27 Amos COLLINSON 61 W Stuff Presser Tong Richard COLLINSON Stuff Presser Samuel Knowles  
    Madeleine FREYERMOUTH 40 S . Tong Lawrenz FREYERMOUTH Contractor Dinah Knowles  
494 1877 10 06 Colonel WILKINSON 20 B Carrier Tong James WILKINSON Labourer Edward Hornby  
    Hannah BARNBY 21 S . Bierley Thomas BARNBY Joiner Elizabeth Hornby  
495 1877 10 27 Holden SNOWDEN FA B Miner Adwalton Thomas SNOWDEN Miner Walter Haley  
    Susannah TOWNEND FA S . Adwalton Joseph TOWNEND Weaver William Radcliffe  
496 1877 11 10 James MORRISON FA B Overlooker Birstall James MORRISON Bookkeeper Alfred Worsnop  
    Emma Harker WORSNOP FA S . Birstall Charles WORSNOP Forgeman Sarah Ann Shaw  
497 1877 11 13 James LIGHTOWLER 27 B Miner Tong Street James LIGHTOWLER Miner Ben Aveyard  
    Hannah Elizabeth TINSDALE 20 S . Tong Street Thomas TINSDALE Carter William Radcliffe  
498 1877 11 17 Stephen WILLIS FA W Gardener Tong Stephen WILLIS Gamekeeper John Cookson By Registrar's Certificate
    Sarah Jane HATTON FA S . Tong William HATON Foundryman Elizabeth Willis  
499 1877 11 24 William INGLE FA B Clerk St John's Wakefield Thomas INGLE Farmer John Frederick Tindill  
    Elizabeth TINDILL FA S . Tong Street John Frederick TINDILL Warehouseman Maria Hopkinson  
500 1877 11 26 Matthew MIDGLEY FA B Spinner Adwalton William MIDGLEY Spinner Henry Barker  
    Naomi HUCKWELL FA S . Adwalton Daniel HUCKWELL Labourer Sarah Harrison  
  1877 12 08 Walter GRAYSHON 22 B Cloth Raiser Tong Street Samuel Grayshon Farmer    
    Sarah BROADBENT 20 S . Tong St George Broadbent Broker    
  1877 12 13 Jonathan STEAD Full B Labourer Adwalton David Stead Farmer .  
    Mary GLEDHILL Full S . Adwalton Nimrod Gledhill Miner    
  1877 12 22 George KNOTT 23 B Card Dressor Birkenshaw Robert Knott Farmer    
    Elizabeth BROOK 29 S . Birkenshaw Thomas Brook Miner    
  1877 12 23 Arthur William NETTLETON Full B Overlooker Bierley John Nettleton Overlooker    
    Mary Ellen HILLAS Full S . Tong James Hillas Farmer    
  1877 12 25 William Henry ORMROYD 22 B Plasterer Tong Street John Ormroyd Mechanic    
    Elizabeth ROBINSON 20 S . Tong Street George Robinson Shoemaker    
  1877 12 30 Lewis WILKINSON 21 B Waggoner Tong Thomas Wilkinson Labourer .  
    Martha Ann HOLDSWORTH 18 S . Tong John Holdsworth Labourer   .