Entry
Date
Name
Surname
Age
Stat
Occupation
Abode
Father
Father's Occ.
Winesses
Notes
Entry
Date
Name
Surname
Age
Stat
Occupation
Abode
Father
Father's Occ.
Winesses
Notes
324 1840 01 05 Joseph LAWFORD FA B Clothier Par Birstall John Lawford Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
    Mary WOODCOCK FA S     Benjamin Woodcock Clothier    
325 1840 01 06 Isaac Lee JACKSON FA B Woolsorter Birkenshaw John Jackson Clothier James *  
    Margaret BELL FA S   Birkenshaw Benjamin Bell Farmer John Jackson  
326 1840 01 19 Thomas GLEDHILL FA W Clothier Par Birstall Thomas Gledhill Clothier Samuel Hinchcliffe  
    Mary WHITELEY FA W     Daniel Hinchcliffe Cloth Dresser John Oddy  
327 1840 01 20 John WOOLER 20 B Blacksmith Par Birstall Samuel Wooler Blacksmith Joseph Ackroyd  
    Hannah WEBSTER FA S     George Webster Stone Mason Samuel Barraclough  
328 1840 01 20 George AKEROYD FA B Cordwainer Par Birstall James Akeroyd Maltster James Robinson  
    Eliza LONGBOTTOM FA S     Joseph Longbottom Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
329 1840 01 26 William WORSNOP 20 B Blacksmith Par Birstall James Worsnop Woodcutter Thomas Worsnop .
    Mary ELSWORTH 20 S     Jonathan Elsworth Corn Miller Hannah Worsnop  
330 1840 01 26 Richard HARTLEY 19 B Woolsorter Par Birstall Charles Hartley Cotton Manufacturer William Wadsworth  
    Caroline MITCHELL 18 S     Joseph Mitchell Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
331 1840 02 02 Samuel BLACKBURN FA B Corn Miller Par Birstall James Blackburn Labourer Jonathan Thornton  
    Tamar STEAD FA S     Joseph Stead Clothier George Stead  
332 1840 02 09 Richard SELLERS FA B Farmer Par Birstall William Sellers Farmer Joseph Beanland  
    Margaret BEANLAND FA S     Abraham Beanland Engine Tenter Samuel Barraclough  
333 1840 02 09 Walker HOUSCROFT FA B Collier Par Birstall George Houscroft Collier George Houscroft  
    Nanny PRESTON FA S     William Preston Clothier Thomas Preston  
334 1840 02 16 John SHAW FA B Clothier Par Birstall Enoch Shaw Clothier William Bennett  
    Hannah WILSON FA S     James Wilson Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
335 1840 02 16 Timothy PYRAH FA B Collier Par Birstall Thomas Pyrah Collier Emanuel Dinnison .
    Judith THORNTON FA S     Joseph Thornton Labourer John Whitehead  
336 1840 02 17 John CORNTHWAITE FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall Thomas Cornthwaite Woolcomber Charles English  
    Peggy ATKINSON FA S     John Atkinson Labourer Robert Wilkinson  
337 1840 02 23 Murgatroyd HARTLEY FA B Weaver Par Birstall John Hartley Weaver Hartley Lund  
    Hannah SHACKLETON 20 S     John Shackleton Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
338 1840 03 01 Samuel BRIGGS FA B Cordwainer Par Birstall John Briggs Labourer Benjamin Spurr  
    Mary SPURR FA S     Robert Spurr Overlooker Samuel Barraclough  
339 1840 03 01 Thomas POLLARD FA B Clothier Par Birstall George Pollard Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
    Mary KELLET 19 S     John Kellet Collier    
340 1840 03 01 Charles SHEPLEY 20 B Collier Par Birstall Thomas Shepley Collier George Rushforth  
    Mary HARDWAICK 19 S     John Hardwick Blacksmith Samuel Barraclough  
341 1840 03 01 Solomon PEARSON FA B Labourer Par Birstall Nancy Pearson . Samuel Barraclough Mother single woman
    Hannah EATON 20 S     Robert Eaton Farmer John Parker  
342 1840 03 01 Edward EMMETT FA B Whitesmith Par Birstall John Emmett Whitesmith Joseph Barraclough  
    Esther GARSIDE 19 S     Sarah Garside . Samuel Barraclough Mother single woman
343 1840 03 01 JOseph RUSHFORTH FA B Joiner Par Birstall John Rushforth Joiner George Rushforth  
    Mary DEIGHTON FA S     Benjamin Deighton Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
344 1840 03 02 Samuel HOPKINSON FA W Clothier Par Birstall Matthew Hopkinson Clothier Joshua Hopkinson  
    Mary FIRTH FA W     George Crowther Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
345 1840 03 10 James HALLIWELL FA B Woolsorter Par Birstall Daniel Halliwell Weaver John Ward  
    Betty BELL FA S     Benjamin Bell Farmer Isaac Lee Jackson  
346 1840 03 15 Thomas TENNETT FA B Machine Maker Par Birstall Johnson Tennet Shoemaker Joseph Coates  
    Mary HARKER FA S     James Harker Surveyor John Conelly  
347 1840 03 17 Samuel BENTLEY FA B Joiner Par Birstall Samuel Bentley Manufacturer Walter Bentley  
    Sarah BEANLAND FA S     Jervis Beanland Joiner John Beanland  
348 1840 03 19 Richard HIRST 20 B Joiner Gomersal William Hirst Dyer George Tetlow By Licence
    Sarah LANG FA S   Gomersal William Lang Clothier Joshua Hopkinson  
349 1840 03 19 Joshua HOPKINSON FA B Joiner Gomersal John Hopkinson Clothier George Tetlow By Licence
    Margaret HARTLEY FA S   Gomersal George Hartley Farmer Betty Lang  
350 1840 03 22 James LAND FA B Collier Par Birstall Seth Land Linen Manufacturer Shadrack Eastall  
    Nanacy BEETHAM FA S     Abraham Beetham . Samuel Barraclough  
351 1840 03 29 Walter Williams-Wood SYKES FA B Warehouseman Par Birstall Williams Sykes Dyer Joseph Jagger  
    Sophia LAWSON FA S     John Lawson Watchmaker Samuel Barraclough  
352 1840 03 30 Joseph HARRISON FA B Overlooker Par Birstall John Harrison Engineer Samuel Ellis  
    Mary Ann BAKES 20 S     William Bakes Cloth Miller Samuel Barraclough  
353 1840 04 17 Jonathan SWAINE FA W Warehouseman Par Birstall John Swaine Weaver John Swithenbank  
    Grace WILKINSON FA W     John Sugden Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
354 1840 04 17 Benjamin PAWSON FA W Cordwainer Par Birstall Joseph Pawson Cordwainer James Newell  
    Hannah PEEL FA S     John Peel Woolsorter Samuel Barraclough  
355 1840 04 19 John Ezra YEWDALL 20 B Joiner Par Birstall John Yewdall Joiner William Bentley  
    Ellen BENTLEY 20 S     Samuel Bentley Weaver George Carter  
356 1840 04 19 Thomas METCALF FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall Elizabeth Metcalf . William Riley Mother single woman
    Betty BOYS FA S     Elkanah Boys Farmer George Carter  
357 1840 04 19 Isaac TURNER FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall David Turner Shoemaker Martin Firth  
    Hannah FIRTH FA S     Thomas Firth Weaver Richard Oddy  
358 1840 04 20 Thomas BOWER FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall John Bower Woolcomber Daniel Crowther  
    Sarah Ann SMITH 20 S     John Smith Wheelwright Samuel Barraclough  
359 1840 04 20 Thomas BACKHOUSE FA B Farmer Par Birstall John Backhouse Clothier Thomas Pollard  
    Christiana SHARP FA S     Robert Sharp Clothier Mary Pollard  
360 1840 04 20 Benjamin HARRISON FA B Engineer Par Birstall Thomas Harrison Engineer Thomas Pollard  
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH 19 S     Michael Holdsworth Collier Mary Pollard  
361 1840 04 23 Thomas FEARNLEY FA B Grocer Bowling Thomas Fearnley Farmer John Hebblethwaite By Licence
    Rachel DENNISON FA S     John Dennison Whitesmith Hannah Yeadon  
362 1840 04 26 Isaac STUBLEY 20 B Clothier Par Birstall William Stubley Clothier James Pollard  
    Susannah CLEGG 19 S     Joseph Clegg Collier Samuel Barraclough  
363 1840 04 26 George LONGBOTTOM FA B Dyer Par Birstall James Longbottom Dyer John Webster  
    Grace GUMMERSALL 18 S     Joseph Gummersall Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
364 1840 04 27 John SPEIGHT 20 B Woolsorter Par Birstall William Speight Shoemaker William Brown  
    Hannah Fenton GIBSON 18 S     John Gibson Butcher Samuel Barraclough  
365 1840 04 27 Matthew PEARSON FA B Labourer Par Birstall Charles Pearson Clothier Abraham Peel  
    Harriet PEEL FA S     William Peel Weaver Amos Pearson  
366 1840 05 03 Seth BREAKS FA B Tailor Par Birstall Seth Breaks Tailor William Wood .
    Alice WOOD 18 S     Samuel Wood Collier Samuel Barraclough  
367 1840 05 10 John BERRY FA B Collier Par Birstall John Berry Collier William Hamilton  
    Ellen DILWORTH FA S     Thomas Dilworth Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
368 1840 05 10 William HAMILTON FA B Blacksmith Par Birstall Robert Hamilton Labourer Thomas Thompson  
    Ann BATTERSBY FA S     Robert Battersby Woolwasher Samuel Barraclough  
369 1840 05 10 John PILLING FA B Sawyer Par Birstall John Pilling Woolcomber James Pilling  
    Sarah HALL FA S     Robert Hall Joiner Samuel Barraclough  
370 1840 05 17 Samuel BROWN FA B Mechanic Par Birstall Jonathan Brown Clothier John Burnhill  
    Hannah BENTLEY FA S     Joseph Bentley Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
371 1840 05 17 Joseph CLOUGH FA B Engine Tenter Par Birstall Sarah Clough . Samuel Barraclough Mother single woman
    Mary Ann SWALLOW FA S     William Swallow Cloth Dresser    
372 1840 05 24 William MUFFIT FA W Tailor Par Birstall John Muffit Tailor William Firth  
    Susannah JOY FA S     William Joy Blanket Maker Samuel Barraclough  
373 1840 05 25 John WILKINSON FA W Sawyer Par Birstall William Wilkinson Sawyer William Wills  
    Mary GALLOWAY FA S     Joseph Galloway Weaver Samuel Shepherd  
374 1840 05 31 Jonathan SEED FA B Blacksmith Par Birstall Jonas Seed Blacksmith Harriet Stead  
    Anne CLAYTON FA S     John Clayton Whitesmith John Webster  
375 1840 06 07 James HALL FA B Bookbinder Par Birstall John Hall Tailor Samuel Barraclough .
    Elizabeth HUNTER FA S     William Hunter Farmer    
376 1840 06 07 John BROADBENT FA B Forgeman Par Birstall James Broadbent Collier Samuel Barraclough  
    Hannah WOOD FA S     Joseph Wood Weaver    
377 1840 06 07 James RAMSBOTTOM FA B Collier Par Birstall James Ramsbottom Collier Samuel Barraclough  
    Rachel SHAW 19 S     John Shaw Joiner    
378 1840 06 07 Alfred Ward HARTLEY FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall Matthew Hartley Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
    Mary BARRETT 20 S     Robert Barrett Stone Mason    
379 1840 06 07 William DALBY FA B Collier Par Birstall John Dalby Labourer Samuel Barraclough .
    Elizabeth WILKINSON FA S     John Wilkinson Weaver    
380 1840 06 07 Thomas LONGBOTTOM FA B Dyer Par Birstall James Longbottom Dyer Jonas Stead  
    Rachel OLDFIELD FA S     Samuel Oldfield Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
381 1840 06 07 John CHEW FA B Cardmaker Par Birstall Joshua Chew Cardmaker Samuel Barraclough  
    Betty SHEPLEY FA S     James Shepley Boiler Maker    
382 1840 06 07 John HOYLE FA B Farmer Par Birstall David Hoyle Farmer Hannah Lockwood  
    Betty LOCKWOOD FA S     William Lockwood Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
383 1840 06 08 Samuel MOUNSEY FA B Blacksmith Par Birstall Joseph Mounsey Wheelwright George Hullah .
    Susey CLAYTON FA S     James Clayton Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
384 1840 06 08 Joseph SMITH FA B Delver Par Birstall Joseph Smith Farmer Jonas Simpson  
    Margaret CARTER 19 S     Christopher Carter Labourer Amelia Spencer  
385 1840 06 21 Benjamin CROWTHER FA B Dyer Par Birstall William Crowther Clothier Jeremiah Crowther  
    Hannah PORRITT FA S     Thomas Porritt Joiner Nancy Porritt  
386 1840 06 21 Joseph TAYLOR FA B Blacksmith Par Birstall Samuel Taylor Clothier Solomon Broskham  
    Martha BERRY FA S     Robert Berry Cloth Dresser Joseph West  
387 1840 06 22 Thomas FOSTER FA W Roper Par Birstall William Foster Roper Samuel Stainthorp  
    Amelia STAINTHORP FA S     Samuel Stainthorp Skinner Samuel Barraclough  
388 1840 06 29 John STRINGER FA B Farmer Par Birstall Richard Stringer Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
    Mary PAWSON FA S     John Pawson Mason    
389 1840 07 05 James Holt BUCKLEY FA W Painter Par Birstall William Buckley Painter Samuel Barraclough .
    Martha ILLINGWORTH FA S     David Illingworth Mechanic    
390 1840 07 05 Benjamin CARTER FA W Whitesmith Par Birstall Samuel Carter Clothier Samuel Barraclough .
    Eliza HINESON FA S     Thomas Hineson Grocer    
391 1840 07 06 Richard KILBURN FA B Mechanic Par Birstall John Kilburn Cardmaker James Townend  
    Sarah ROOKES 19 S     John Rookes Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
392 1840 07 12 William ROBINSON FA B Dyer Par Birstall William Robinson Collier Samuel Barraclough  
    Hannah WHITLEY 19 S     Thomas Whitley Clogger    
393 1840 07 13 Robert LEE FA B Collier Par Birstall Robert Lee Clothier John Wilson  
    Margaret THORNTON FA S     Thomas Thornton Collier Samuel Barraclough  
394 1840 07 26 Henry FIRTH FA B Wheelwright Par Birstall Joseph Firth Wheelwright Joseph Firth  
    Martha GREENOUGH 20 S     Samuel Greenough Agent Richard Oddy .
395 1840 07 27 John CARR FA B Carpet Weaver Par Birstall William Carr Carpet Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
    Annie FOX FA S     Isaac Fox Shoemaker John Smith  
396 1840 07 30 James FENTON FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall Richard Fenton Woolcomber John Webster .
    Ann PARROTT FA S     William Parrott Shoemaker Samuel Barraclough  
397 1840 08 02 William METCALF FA B Delver Par Birstall James Metcalf Delver Samuel Barraclough  
    Mary BEANLAND 19 S     Thomas Beanland Farmer    
398 1840 08 09 Joseph WOODHEAD FA B Collier Par Birstall Joseph Woodhead Labourer William Pollard  
    Berinah POLLARD FA S     James Pollard Collier Samuel Barraclough  
399 1840 08 09 James SUTCLIFFE FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall Jonas Sutcliffe Woolcomber Lawrence Nutton  
    Sarah CAWDRY FA S     William Cawdry Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
400 1840 08 12 William HOLDSWORTH FA B Currier Par Birstall David Holdsworth Cardmaker Henry Holdsworth  
    Lydia GOLDTHORP FA S     John Goldthorp Cardmaker John Dawson  
401 1840 08 16 James KELLET FA B Labourer Par Birstall John Kellet Labourer Peter Priestley  
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY FA S     Samuel Priestley Weaver Samuel Barraclough .
402 1840 08 16 Stephen WILKINSON FA B Collier Par Birstall John Wilkinson Weaver Peter Priestley  
    Ellen ASHWOOD FA S     William Ashwood Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
403 1840 08 16 Newby BENTLEY FA B Butcher Par Birstall Matthew Bentley Tailor Charles Hinchliffe  
    Betsy HINCHLIFFE FA S     Charles Hinchliffe Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
404 1840 08 16 Joseph LEADBEATER FA B Blacksmith Par Birstall Thomas Leadbeater Cloth Dresser Samuel Leadbeater  
    Adah BAKES FA S     Thomas Bakes Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
405 1840 08 19 Nathan FARRER FA B Labourer Par Birstall John Farrer Shoemaker Thomas Farrer  
    Anne HALEY 19 S     Robert Haley Woolsorter George Bromey  
408 1840 08 23 Abraham PEEL FA W Collier Par Birstall William Peel Weaver John Killerby  
    Betty PICKLES FA W     John Killerby Tailor Mary Wright  
409 1840 08 24 Jeremiah GOODALL FA B Clothier Par Birstall John Goodall Clothier George Maltas  
    Violet GLEDHILL 20 S     John Gledhill Labourer John Oates  
410 1840 08 24 John FIRTH FA W Shoemaker Par Birstall Joshua Firth Shoemaker George Maltas .
    Hannah FIRTH FA S     Isaac Firth Carpet Weaver John Oates  
411 1840 08 24 William HARTLEY FA W Clothier Par Birstall William Hartley Clothier Thomas Firth  
    Hannah SMITH FA W     Isaac Walker Cropper Samuel Barraclough  
406 1840 08 26 Jacob JOWITT FA B Collier Par Birstall Joseph Jowitt Collier John Tempest  
    Mary MOORE FA S     Thomas Moore Clothier Hannah Parkinson  
407 1840 08 28 William SIMPSON FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall William Simpson Woolcomber Isaac Barstow  
    Ellen PATEFIELD FA S     John Patefield Delver Samuel Barraclough  
412 1840 08 30 Israel CLOUGH FA B Collier Par Birstall John Clough Clothier Thomas Clough  
    Judith MORTIMER 18 S     Joseph Mortimer Mason   .
413 1840 08 31 Thomas LANCASTER FA B Mechanic Par Birstall William Lancaster Farmer John Hodgson  
    Elizabeth TAYLOR FA S     Samuel Taylor Clothier George Taylor  
414 1840 09 13 George BROOKE FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall John Brooke Collier William Watson  
    Martha BRADLEY FA S     James Bradley Labourer George Carter  
415 1840 09 17 Joseph MORTON FA B Joiner Par Birstall Benjamin Morton Bookkeeper Thomas Brook? Joseph Gomersall  
    Ann SPIVEY FA S     James Spivey Tailor    
416 1840 09 27 John TEMPEST FA B Engine Tenter Par Birstall Betty Tempest . Jacob Jowitt Mother single woman
    Harriet PARKINSON FA S     Samuel Parkinson Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
417 1840 09 27 William SAGAR FA B Mechanic Par Birstall Joseph Sagar Tailor Joshua Rawnsley  
    Mary SIMPSON FA S     Benjamin Simpson Tailor Isaac Wainwright  
418 1840 10 04 William MORTIMER FA B Clothier Par Birstall Matthew Mortimer Clothier Nancy Naylor  
    Judith NAYLOR FA S     William Naylor Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
419 1840 10 04 John HEATON FA B Overlooker Par Birstall Peter Heaton Tailor James Wood  
    Mary Anne JACKSON FA S     Thomas Jackson Delver Peter Heaton  
420 1840 10 05 Abraham BEECROFT FA B Clothier Par Birstall John Beecroft Clothier William Wood  
    Sarah KIRK FA S     William Kirk Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
421 1840 10 05 William WOOD FA B Collier Par Birstall Samuel Wood Collier Joseph Overend .
    Nancy OVEREND FA S     Joseph Overend Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
422 1840 10 11 Charles BROOKE FA W Cloth Dresser Par Birstall Richard Brooke Wheelwright Samuel Hinchcliffe  
    Betty BROADLEY FA S     James Broadley Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
423 1840 10 12 Richard BOYS FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall Martin Boys Stone Mason William Beetham  
    Mary HOLMES FA S     Stephen Holmes Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
424 1840 10 18 William WILSON FA B Blacksmith Par Birstall Thomas Wilson Wheelwright William Exley  
    Hannah WOOD 20 S     George Wood Blanket Maker Samuel Barraclough  
425 1840 10 18 John BULLOCK FA B Clogger Par Birstall John Bullock Band Maker Pollard Fieldhouse .
    Elizabeth HAMMOND FA S     Richard Hammond Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
426 1840 10 19 John LEE FA W Tailor Par Birstall John Lee Mason Abraham Blackburn  
    Susannah KILBURN FA W     Joseph Ledger Shoemaker Samuel Barraclough  
427 1840 10 19 Benjamin STEPHENSON FA W Collier Par Birstall Thomas Stephenson Clothier Daniel Stephenson  
    Christiana MORTIMER FA S     Joseph Mortimer Cardnailer Samuel Barraclough  
428 1840 11 01 Isaac BARSTOW FA B Overlooker Par Birstall Job Barstow Weaver Martha Heaton  
    Mary Anne HEATON FA S     Reuben Heaton Collier Henry Sharp  
429 1840 11 02 William NEWSOME FA B Stone Mason Par Birstall William Newsome Woolcomber Job Midway  
    Mary MIDWAY FA S     Samuel Midway Moulder Mary Newsome  
430 1840 11 06 Richard WEBSTER FA B Cordwainer Bradford John Webster Cordwainer Joseph Dennison By Certificate
    Eliza DAWSON FA S   Bradford Joseph Dawson Woolsorter Samuel Barraclough  
431 1840 11 08 Abraham TAYLOR FA B Cloth Dresser Par Birstall Joseph Taylor Clothier George Slingsby  
    Dorothy BINKS FA S     John Binks Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
433 1840 11 09 Daniel CROWTHER FA B Engineer Par Birstall William Crowther Weaver Edwin Walker By Licence
    Mary Ann ROBINSON FA S     Edmund Robinson Mechanic Susannah Walker  
434 1840 11 12 Richard LISTER FA B Clothier Par Birstall Joseph Lister Clothier John Scholefield  
    Martha MORTIMER FA S     Joshua Mortimer Gardener Priscilla Lister  
435 1840 11 13 John NORTH FA B Schoolmaster Low Moor, North Bierley Joseph North Gardener Samuel Wesley Clough By Certificate
    Nancy CLOUGH FA S   Woodhouse Hill, North Bierley Samuel Clough Bookkeeper Samuel Wesley Clough  
436 1840 11 15 David THOMAS FA B Woolsorter Par Birstall Jonathan Thomas Shopkeeper Samuel Barraclough  
    Nanny HOLDSWORTH FA S     George Holdsworth Woolcomber John Webster  
437 1840 11 15 Collins WARING FA B Horsekeeper Par Birstall John Waring Woolcomber James Illingworth  
    Martha BUSFIELD FA S     William Busfield Woolcomber John Chapman  
438 1840 11 16 Robert BERRY FA W Cloth Dresser Par Birstall John Berry Farmer Thomas Senior By Licence
    Mary CROSSLAND FA W     Jonathan Blackburn Clothier John Craven  
439 1840 11 29 John FIRTH FA B Weaver Par Birstall Isaac Firth Weaver George Midgley  
    Charlotte PEARSON FA S     John Pearson Bookkeeper Samuel Barraclough  
440 1840 12 06 John WALKER FA B Clothier Par Birstall Joseph Walker Clothier William Moore  
    Amelia CLARKSON FA S     Joseph Clarkson Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
441 1840 12 06 George HOPTON FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall Joseph Hopton Labourer Thomas Bates  
    Caroline WHEATLEY FA S     William Wheatley Woolcomber Nancy Laycock  
442 1840 12 15 James HUDSON FA B Clothier Par Birstall John Hudson Clothier William Singleton  
    Martha SPENCER FA S     George Spencer Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
443 1840 12 20 Nathan THOMAS 20 B Collier Par Birstall John Thomas Woolcomber Joseph Duckworth  
    Hannah MARSHALL 18 S     John Marshall Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
444 1840 12 20 Abraham WILKINSON FA B Collier Par Birstall John Wilkinson Weaver Abraham Hillas  
    Mary BROADBENT FA S     John Broadbent Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
445 1840 12 25 William PARISH 19 B Labourer Par Birstall Mary Parish . George Hoyle Mother single woman
    Harriet BAXTER 18 S     Abraham Baxter Collier Samuel Barraclough  
446 1840 12 25 Joseph RAWSON FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall Lydia Rawson . Benjamin Lang Mother single woman
    Betty GARSIDE FA S     James Garside Engineer Samuel Barraclough  
447 1840 12 25 Benjamin LANG 20 B Woolcomber Par Birstall Richard Lang Woolcomber Abraham Clarkson  
    Sarah FOSTER 18 S     John Foster Mason Samuel Barraclough  
448 1840 12 27 Richard SMITH FA B Carrier Par Birstall James Smith Weaver Isaac? Bailey  
    Anne HILL 19 S     James Hill Collier Samuel Barraclough  
449 1840 12 27 David OLDROYD FA B Farmer Par Birstall John Oldroyd Farmer Isaac? Bailey  
    Mary PEARSON FA S     Thomas Pearson Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
450 1840 12 27 George KERSHAW FA B Greengrocer Par Birstall Benjamin Kershaw Collier Isaac? Bailey  
    Sarah HARTLEY FA S     Benjamin Hartley Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
451 1840 12 27 Jonathan KELLETT FA B Engine Tenter Par Birstall Samuel Kellett Weaver Isaac? Bailey  
    Mary HEATON FA S     Robert Heaton Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
452 1840 12 28 William LEES FA B Currier Par Birstall William Lees Clothier William Firth .
    Martha FIRTH FA S     Richard FIRTH Maltster Betsy Firth  
453 1841 01 01 John CATHERALL 20 B bricklayer Birstall Jonathan CATHERALL bricklayer Thomas R* .
    Anne BYRON FA S   Birstall Joseph BYRON woolsorter    
454 1841 01 03 John HOOSON FA B woolcomber Birstall William HOOSON woolcomber Solomon Thornton  
    Anne WHITE FA S   Birstall William WHITE woolcomber    
455 1841 01 10 William BENTLEY FA B engine tenter Birstall Jonas BENTLEY weaver Joseph Cliff  
    Jane Hall ELVIDGE FA S   Birstall William Hall ELVIDGE waste sorter    
456 1841 01 24 Edward BODEN FA B mechanic Birstall Thomas BODEN clothier John Conway  
    Lydia HARRISON FA S   Birstall Joseph HARRISON collier    
457 1841 01 29 Robert WALKER FA B clothier Birstall Robert WALKER Clothier Thomas Briggs .
    Mary WALKER FA W   Birstall William BRIGGS Clothier    
458 1841 01 31 John TURNER FA B woolsorter Birstall Joseph TURNER farmer John Oddy  
    Harriet SPENCE FA S   Birstall John SPENCE Carrier    
459 1841 01 31 Joseph GOLDTHORP FA Wr * spinner Birstall Ed. GOLDTHORP cloth maker John Oddy  
    Jane NOTTINGHAM FA S   Birstall J* NOTTINGHAM mechanic    
460 1841 01 31 Benjamin SPURR FA B labourer Birstall Robert SPURR overlooker Samuel Briggs .
    Ann BROOK FA S   Birstall Joshua BROOK maltster   .
461 1841 02 01 Benjamin DAWSON 19 B Blacksmith Birstall Jacob DAWSON combmaker James Barstow  
    Mary POOL 19 S   Birstall Abraham POOL collier    
462 1841 02 07 Nicholas BROADLEY FA Wr collier Birstall William BROADLEY collier Joseph Duckworth  
    Alice FOSTER FA W   Birstall Joseph BROADLEY worsted weaver    
463 1841 02 17 Michael NAYLOR 18 B mechanic Birstall James NAYLOR Joiner William Wild  
    Mary MORTIMER 17 S   Birstall Samuel MORTIMER farmer?    
464 1841 02 18 Joseph HALL FA B labourer Birstall Benjamin HALL shoemaker Matthew Clayton  
    Ann FIELD FA S   Birstall George FIELD Joiner    
465 1841 02 22 Thomas STONES FA B Blacksmith Birstall Thomas STONES lead miner David Killerby .
    Mary NAYLOR FA S   Birstall Joseph NAYLOR weaver    
466 1841 02 28 Jonas ODDY FA B woolcomber Birstall Firth ODDY shoemaker Mary Barraclough  
    Elizabeth MOORE FA S   Birstall William MOORE woolcomber    
467 1841 03 01 John CLEGG FA Wr joiner Birstall Christopher CLEGG Collier Jane Turner  
    Martha TOWNSEND FA W   Birstall John JOWETT shoemaker    
468 1841 03 06 John ABBOTT FA B labourer Birstall Joseph ABBOTT labourer James Abbott  
    Eliza ODDY FA S   Birstall John ODDY farmer    
469 1841 03 07 Jonas YATES FA B Cordwainer Birstall John YATES Mason John Yates  
    Nancy MARTIN 20 S   Birstall Joseph MARTIN Clothier    
470 1841 03 07 Abednego PARKINSON FA B Delver Birstall Mary PARKINSON W* Joseph Booth illegitimate
    Hannah HEBBLETHWAITE FA S   Birstall William HEBBLETHWAITE labourer    
471 1841 03 08 Jonathan BROWN FA B Collier Birstall Thomas BROWN Collier William Defoe  
    Sarah RHODES FA S   Birstall Samuel RHODES Clothier    
472 1841 03 13 John GOTT FA B Collier Birstall William GOTT Collier James Hartley  
    Susannah STEAD FA S   Birstall Jacob STEAD maltster    
473 1841 03 22 Joseph PARKER FA Wr Weaver? Birstall James PARKER Weaver George Ward  
    Deborah LONG FA W   Birstall Joseph ALLOTT Carpenter   widow of George Long
474 1841 03 28 James BALMFORTH FA B Clothier Birstall William BALMFORTH Clothier John Gaunt  
    Betty MARSDEN FA S   Birstall Julius MARSDEN Clothier    
475 1841 03 28 Thomas WILSON FA B Tailor Birstall John WILSON Dyer Frederick Chatterton  
    Elizabeth PADGETT FA S   Birstall Stephen PADGETT Collier    
476 1841 04 11 Richard KING FA B Dyer Birstall Isaac KING Tea Dealer Squire Holmes  
    Hannah GARSIDE 18 S   Birstall Thomas GARSIDE labourer    
477 1841 04 11 Thomas SPURR FA B Woolcomber Birstall Thomas SPURR woolcomber Francis Sm*  
    Hannah ACKROYD 18 S   Birstall William ACKROYD .    
478 1841 04 11 John GOODALL FA 19 Cloth Manufacturer Birstall James GOODALL Cloth Manufacturer Joseph Brook  
    Ann BYWATER 19 S   Birstall Richard BYWATER Dyer    
479 1841 04 18 David HARTLEY FA B mechanic Birstall William HARTLEY Joiner Edward Midgley  
    Betsy DUNN FA S   Birstall Ferby DUNN Joiner    
480 1841 04 18 Isaac WAINWRIGHT FA B woolsorter Birstall John WAINWRIGHT Butcher William Sagar .
    Mary SAGAR FA S   Birstall Joseph SAGAR Tailor    
481 1841 05 02 William PARKINSON FA B labourer Birstall Joshua PARKINSON labourer Samuel Barraclough  
    Hannah THOMAS FA S   Birstall Jonas THOMAS Mechanic    
482 1841 05 05 William RENDER 24 B Road Surveyor Birstall Samuel RENDER Road Contractor Thomas Render  
    Mary HALLIDAY 25 S   Birstall Samuel HALLIDAY Coal Miner    
483 1841 05 05 William BUTTERWORTH 23 B Clothier Birstall Jonathan BUTTERWORTH Clothier Robert Colbeck Hemingway  
    Rachel HALL 21 W   Birstall Joseph Hemingway Butcher   .
484 1841 05 09 George TENNANT FA B Hairdresser Birstall James TENNANT Grocer John Hirst  
    Margaret TOWNSON FA S   Birstall Richard TOWNSON Grocer    
485 1841 05 10 William CLOUGH FA Wr Stone mason Birstall John CLOUGH Cropper Dorothy Myers  
    Hannah WARD FA W   Birstall R. HARDACRE Gardener    
486 1841 05 10 Squire GALLOWAY FA B Cordwainer Birstall James GALLOWAY cordwainer Dorothy Myers  
    Eliza WRIGHT FA S   Birstall Eliza Wright Cordwainer   father's name as entered
487 1841 05 16 William TOPHAM FA B labourer Birstall Robert TOPHAM Farmer Thomas Coates  
    Alice HILLAS 20 S   Birstall James HILLAS Engine tenter    
488 1841 05 18 William HOLDSWORTH FA B woolsorter Birstall john HOLDSWORTH Sawyer Uriah Haigh  
    Hannah RAISTRICK FA S   Birstall James RAISTRICK .    
489 1841 05 20 Amos TETLEY FA B overlooker Birstall john TETLEY woolsorter Henry Tetley  
    Ann POLLARD FA S   Birstall John POLLARD Joiner    
490 1841 05 30 Benjamin ROTHERY FA B Blanket manufacturer Birstall Benjamin ROTHERY blanket manufacturer Robert Charlesworth  
    Harriet NORTH FA S   Birstall George North Clothier    
491 1841 05 30 Charles SUTCLIFFE FA B painter Birstall William SUTCLIFFE Painter William Mortimer .
    Anne MARSLAND FA S   Birstall William MARSLAND woolcomber    
492 1841 05 30 George MELLER FA B clothier Birstall James MELLER labourer William Mortimer  
    Mary FAWCETT FA S   Birstall Benjamin FAWCETT Clothier    
493 1841 05 30 Joshua HAINSWORTH FA B Shoemaker Birstall J HAINSWORTH Dyer William Walker  
    Ann KITSON FA S   Birstall William KITSON Publican    
494 1841 05 30 Daniel BEST FA B labourer Birstall Stephen BEST labourer Thomas E*S  
    Mary OGDEN FA S   Birstall Joseph OGDEN Overlooker    
495 1841 05 31 George LEATHLEY 20 B collier Birstall Marmaduke LEATHLEY clothier Thomas Waite .
    Elizabeth STEAD 20 S   Birstall Joseph STEAD tailor    
496 1841 06 01 John LAWFORD FA B Delver Birstall John LAWFORD blanket weaver Joshua Jackson  
    Martha TOWNEND FA S   Birstall Joseph TOWNEND Clothier    
497 1841 06 06 Benjamin SHAW FA Wr overlooker Birstall Thomas SHAW Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
    Hannah WILKINSON FA S   Birstall Thomas WILKINSON Mechanic    
498 1841 06 06 James SMITH FA B tailor Birstall John SMITH Tailor Samuel Barraclough  
    Hannah BUTLER FA S   Birstall Richard BUTLER clothier    
499 1841 06 06 David SMITH FA B engine tenter Birstall William SMITH overlooker Samuel Barraclough  
    Maria CLARKE FA S   Birstall Sarah CLARKE W    
1 1841 06 13 Joseph SYKES FA Wr Cordwainer Birstall Bessy SYKES single woman George HALLAS .
    Hannah FIRTH FA W   Birstall William PATTERSON Collier    
3 1841 06 16 William DEAN FA B labourer Birstall Charles DEAN Coachman Joseph Busfield  
    Jane BUSFIELD FA S   Birstall Thomas? BUSFIELD woolcomber    
4 1841 06 16 Christopher HARRISON FA Wr Butcher Calverley John HARRISON shopkeeper Wilkinson Harrison  
    Sarah Eliza BELL FA W   Birstall Abraham HAINSWORTH Farmer    
5 1841 06 20 Henry MILNES 20 B Woolcomber Birstall Thomas MILNES shoemaker William Bocock groom signed Mills
    Sarah DAVY 20 S   Birstall John DAVY clothier    
6 1841 06 27 William BEECROFT FA B overlooker Birstall John BEECROFT labourer John Sugden  
    Sarah SUGDEN FA S   Birstall James SUGDEN Joiner    
7 1841 06 27 George BURROW 20 B clogger Birstall John BARROW tailor Nathan Mathers George doesn't appear in the GRO index.
    Anne MATHERS 20 S   Birstall Benjamin MATHERS Overlooker    
8 1841 07 04 Daniel TURNER FA B Woolcomber Birstall Daniel TURNER cordwainer John Clapham  
    Christiana HUDSON 20 S   Birstall Thomas HUDSON weaver    
9 1841 07 05 William DIBB FA B Farmer Birstall William DIBB farmer Charlotte Muff  
    Jane MUFF 19 S   Birstall William MUFF Farmer    
10 1841 07 12 Richard DEWHIRST FA B Sawyer Birstall John DEWHIRST Sawyer John Oddy  
    Mary Ann DEMAIN FA S   Birstall Joseph DEMAIN tailor    
11 1841 07 18 Benjamin METCALF FA B Bacon factor Birstall Joseph METCALF Publican John Webster  
    Mary Ann NICHOLSON FA S   Birstall John NICHOLSON Book seller    
12 1841 07 19 Lawrence SHUTTLEWORTH FA B Cordwainer Birstall Lawrence SHUTTLEWORTH cordwainer Henry Bannister  
    Rebecca BROWN FA S   Birstall James Brown Farmer    
13 1841 07 25 Joseph OVEREND FA B Collier Birstall Joseph OVEREND Collier John Spensley  
    Mary HALEY FA S   Birstall Joseph HALEY Collier    
14 1841 07 26 Eli COALBECK FA B weaver Birstall John COALBECK Spinner Isabella Kitson Colbeck in GRO
    Hannah SPURR FA S   Birstall Joseph SPURR Grinder    
15 1841 08 01 Joseph JACKSON FA B collier Birstall John JACKSON Coal master John Conway  
    Hannah MANN FA S   Birstall Benjamin MANN Clothier    
16 1841 08 01 James BEECROFT FA B cloth dresser Birstall Sarah BEECROFT single woman George TEMPEST  
    Maria HOWGATE FA S   Birstall Joseph HOWGATE Clothier    
17 1841 08 08 Joseph STEVENSON FA B joiner Birstall Moses STEVENSON joiner Edward Jagger  
    Mary SCHOLFIELD FA S   Birstall Thomas SCHOLFIELD Weaver    
18 1841 08 08 Joseph WILKINSON FA B tailor Birstall Sam. WILKINSON Farmer David Swallow  
    Elizabeth WATSON 20 S   Birstall John WATSON Farmer    
19 1841 08 08 Richard CROFT 20 B Woolcomber Birstall Henry CROFT Woolcomber Thomas Bates  
    Mary Ann FELL 19 S   Birstall James FELL woolcomber    
20 1841 08 08 David JENNINGS FA Wr Traveller Birstall William JENNINGS Grocer Michael Troughton  
    Hannah MURGATROYD FA S   Birstall Squire MURGATROYD manufacturer    
21 1841 08 10 Joseph FIRTH FA Wr Farmer Birstall Susannah FIRTH single woman Samuel Barraclough .
    Susannah ROTHERY FA S   Birstall Joseph ROTHERY Clothier    
22 1841 08 15 Daniel PYRAH FA B labourer Birstall John PYRAH Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
    Mary HODGSON FA S   Birstall William HODGSON Weaver    
23 1841 08 15 Isaac BEANLAND FA B weaver Birstall Isaac BEANLAND Weaver Samuel Barraclough .
    Hannah DAWSON FA S   Birstall Benjamin DAWSON woolcomber    
24 1841 08 16 John WHITEHEAD FA B collier Birstall Sarah WHITEHEAD single woman Henry Fieldhouse  
    Sarah FIELDHOUSE FA S   Birstall Reuben FIELDHOUSE farmer    
25 1841 08 18 Joseph BUTTERFIELD FA B Farmer Birstall Richard BUTTERFIELD Cardmaker Samuel Sharp  
    Hannah SHARP FA S   Birstall William SHARP Cardmaker    
26 1841 08 22 Benjamin TAYLOR FA B labourer Birstall Joshua TAYLOR labourer Joseph Brackenbury  
    Mary HEY FA S   Birstall John HEY joiner    
27 1841 08 23 Matthew HOLDROYD FA B Shoemaker Birstall James HOLDROYD stone mason John Kitchen  
    Rachel POOL FA S   Birstall William POOL Overlooker    
28 1841 08 23 Hiram MOULSON FA B Stone mason Birstall William MOULSON stone mason john Robinson .
    MARY ROBINSON FA S   Birstall Hannah ROBINSON single woman    
29 1841 08 25 Joseph SELLERS FA B Machine maker Birstall Robert SELLERS Cardmaker Thomas Haley  
    Rachel BLAMIRES FA S   Birstall George BLAMIRES Cardmaker    
30 1841 08 29 Joseph CLIFF FA B Iron Moulder Birstall James CLIFF iron moulder Emmanuel Spurr  
    Elizabeth HILL FA S   Birstall Thomas HILL Collier    
31 1841 08 29 Obadiah WATMOUGH FA B collier Birstall Stephen WATMOUGH clothier Benjamin Blamires  
    Mary BROOKE FA S   Birstall Stephen BROOKE clothier    
32 1841 08 29 James BLAMIRES FA B clothier Birstall Joseph BLAMIRES clothier Benjamin Blamires  
    Elizabeth ELLIS FA S   Birstall Jonas ELLIS cropper    
33 1841 08 29 Samuel REDFEARN FA B Butcher Birstall * REDFEARN Grocer David Wilson .
    Hannah HOBSON 20 S   Birstall Joseph HOBSON Millwright    
34 1841 09 05 John PLACE FA B Farmer Birstall Joseph PLACE Carpenter Samuel Barraclough  
    Mary ASHWORTH FA W   Birstall Thomas BOWDEN clothier    
35 1841 09 12 Richard BROOK FA B Dyer Birstall Joseph Brook iron moulder Samuel Barraclough  
    Hannah ATKINSON FA S   Birstall John ATKINSON Dyer    
36 1841 09 12 Joseph TURNER FA B mason Birstall William TURNER farmer ? Samuel Barraclough  
    Mary MYERS FA S   Birstall Sam MYERS mason    
37 1841 09 12 Elijah PRIESTLEY FA B collier Birstall James PRIESTLEY water man Samuel Barraclough  
    Anne PROCTER FA S   Birstall Thomas PROCTER clothier    
38 1841 09 19 Joseph BEANLAND FA Wr labourer Birstall Henry BEANLAND worsted weaver Timothy Holdsworth  
    Jane DICKINSON FA W   Birstall Joseph LOBLEY woolcomber    
39 1841 09 26 Joseph HARTLEY FA B Woolcomber Birstall John HARTLEY Woolcomber Joseph Moore  
    Mary RICHMOND FA S   Birstall John RICHMOND woolcomber    
40 1841 09 26 Joseph MOORE FA B clothier Birstall John MOORE clothier John Moore  
    Mary WATSON FA S   Birstall Robert WATSON clothier    
41 1841 10 10 Henry HODGSON FA B weaver Birstall William HODGSON Weaver John Webster .
    Mary Ann WILKINSON FA S   Birstall Isaac? WILKINSON boiler maker    
42 1841 10 11 James COLLINSON FA B Woolcomber Birstall Thomas COLLINSON Weaver Benjamin Naylor  
    Sarah Ann ROBERTS 18 S   Birstall John ROBERTS Blacksmith    
43 1841 10 17 William BRIGGS FA B clothier Birstall Samuel BRIGGS clothier John Rafton  
    Susannah FOSTER FA S   Birstall William FOSTER clothier    
44 1841 10 17 John HARTLEY FA B boiler maker Birstall Joseph HARTLEY shopkeeper James Cole  
    Anne COLE FA S   Birstall Thomas COLE woolcomber    
45 1841 10 17 Thomas BRYAN FA B dyer Birstall William BRYAN labourer John Swain  
    Martha PRIESTLEY FA S   Birstall John PRIESTLEY weaver    
46 1841 10 18 George WALKER FA B clothier Birstall William WALKER clothier William Ellis .
    Emma NEWTON FA S   Birstall Abraham NEWTON clothier    
47 1841 10 24 Richard BLAKELY FA Wr shopkeeper Birstall John BLAKELY labourer Samuel Barraclough  
    Sarah GROUNDWELL FA W   Birstall James KERSHAW Collier    
48 1841 10 24 Matthew DUNN FA B joiner Birstall Fearby DUNN Joiner Samuel Barraclough  
    Elizabeth LINDSAY FA S   Birstall John LINDSAY shoemaker    
49 1841 10 24 George KENDALL FA B mechanic Birstall David KENDALL overlooker Samuel Barraclough  
    Esther BARRACLOUGH FA S   Birstall John BARRACLOUGH Collier    
50 1841 10 24 James DAWSON FA B Woolcomber Birstall Benjamin DAWSON Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
    Sarah ROBINSON FA S   Birstall John ROBINSON Overlooker    
51 1841 10 25 Jeremiah STEVENSON FA B Blacksmith Birstall Moses STEVENSON clothier Joseph Rayner groom entered both as Stephenson and Stevenson
    Jane ELLIS FA S   Birstall John ELLIS Cloth dresser    
52 1841 10 31 John SLICER FA B metal refiner Birstall Thomas SLICER metal refiner Thomas Ford  
    Mary Ann BARSTOW FA S   Birstall Joseph BARSTOW boiler maker    
53 1841 11 08 Michael DENNISON FA B farmer? Birstall Robert DENNISON farmer ? John *rrous  
    Mary MARSDEN FA S   Birstall Edward MARSDEN weaver    
54 1841 11 14 John WOODBURN FA B shoemaker Birstall John WOODBURN brushmaker John Firth  
    Anne WARING FA W   Birstall Thomas DRIFFIELD shoemaker    
55 1841 11 15 William NEWSOME FA B clothier Birstall Valentine NEWSOME clothier Joseph Bennett  
    Sarah Ann HALLIDAY 19 S   Birstall William HALLIDAY manufacturer    
56 1841 11 15 John MOORE FA B weaver Birstall John MOORE Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
    Sarah BATEMAN FA S   Birstall George BATEMAN Gardener    
57 1841 11 29 William DEAN FA B clothier Birstall John DEAN clothier John Sharp  
    Bessy HAIGH FA S   Birstall James HAIGH Tailor    
58 1841 11 29 John RAMSDEN FA Wr wheelwright Birstall Richard RAMSDEN wheelwright William Dean  
    Sarah HOYLE FA W   Birstall James? MILNER clotheir    
59 1841 11 30 William REYNOLD FA B farmer ? Birstall William REYNOLD gentleman Samuel Barraclough  
    Phoebe CLARK FA S   Birstall Nathaniel CLARK coal agent    
60 1841 12 05 Joseph BANNISTER FA B clothier Birstall Joseph BANNISTER clotheir James Dean  
    Eliza PICKARD FA S   Birstall John PICKARD clothier    
61 1841 12 13 John BINNS FA Wr cloth dresser Birstall William BINNS Cloth dresser William Hopkinson  
    Ann HOPKINSON FA S   Birstall William HOPKINSON weaver    
62 1841 12 25 Richard HORSEFIELD FA B Blacksmith Birstall John HORSEFIELD Weaver William Sellars  
    Ellen FOSTER 19 S   Birstall Jonathan FOSTER Engine tenter    
63 1841 12 25 James BATES FA B woolsorter Birstall Thoams BATES woolsorter Joseph Lawford  
    Mary BENTLEY 19 S   Birstall Hannah BENTLEY single woman    
64 1841 12 26 Joseph BENTLEY FA B Dyer Birstall John BENTLEY dyer John Pollard  
    Hannah RICHARDSON FA S   Birstall John RICHARDSON clothier    
65 1841 12 26 William JOWETT FA Wr millwright Birstall Abel JOWETT Weaver James Carter  
    Dinah OGDEN FA W   Birstall John WILSON Mason    
66 1841 12 27 Thomas FIRTH FA B shoemaker Birstall John FIRTH blanket manufacturer John Joy  
    Sarah BLACKBURN FA S   Birstall John BLACKBURN Clothier    
67 1841 12 27 John FELL FA B clotheir Birstall John FELL Collier Thomas William Wells  
    Mary LISTER FA S   Birstall LISTER clothier    
68 1841 12 27 Thomas William WELLS FA B painter Birstall Peter WELLS Hatter John Gornall  
    Rhoda POOL 19 S   Birstall Abraham POOL collier    
69 1841 12 27 John GORNALL FA Wr labourer Birstall Henry GORNELL labourer Henry *s .
    Ellen THORNTON FA W   Birstall john SMITH? labourer    
70 1841 12 30 David SIMPSON 19 B Miner Birstall Sam SIMPSON miner Charles Farmer North  
    Elizabeth HINDLE 19 S   Birstall Sarah Hindle single woman    
71 1842 01 17 John COTTRELL FA B Woolcomber Birstall * COTTRELL Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
    Mary HOLT FA S   Birstall William HOLT woolcomber    
72 1842 01 23 Josiah CLEGG FA Wr collier Birstall Joseph CLEGG collier Abraham Richardson .
    Hannah RICHARDSON FA S   Birstall Isaac RICHARDSON wheelwright    
73 1842 01 23 George NAYLOR 20 B collier Birstall John NAYLOR collier james Moulson  
    Sarah WILSON 19 S   Birstall Joseph WILSON woolcomber    
74 1842 01 23 John SALISBURY FA B overlooker Birstall Thomas SALISBURY Farmer John Webster  
    Grace TORDOFF FA S   Birstall Squire TORDOFF shoemaker    
75 1842 01 24 Nathaniel FRITH 19 B cordwainer? Birstall John FRITH * Thomas Pickup  
    Ann JACQUES 21 S   Birstall Joseph JACQUES labourer    
76 1842 01 30 David GREENWOOD FA Wr labourer Birstall John GREENWOOD labourer thomas Hillas .
    Alice HALL FA W   Birstall John SUGDEN mason    
77 1842 01 30 Thomas Walker HANSON FA B * Birstall Joseph HANSON cardmaker James Hanson  
    Anne CORDINGLEY FA S   Birstall Nathaniel CORDINGLEY Farmer    
78 1842 01 31 Thomas BLAKEY FA B clothier Birstall Samuel BLAKEY Clothier William Wilson  
    Hannah PARKINSON FA S   Birstall . .    
79 1842 01 31 Thomas Smith HUNTER FA B Woolcomber Birstall john HUNTER Clothier Jane Scholefield  
    Mary SCHOLEFIELD FA S   Birstall William SCHOLEFIELD labourer    
80 1842 02 06 Joseph TURNER FA B weaver Birstall John TURNER Tradesman Henry Thornton  
    Hannah ACKROYD FA S   Birstall Isaac ACKROYD Stone mason    
81 1842 02 10 John SUTCLIFFE 20 B Woolcomber Birstall James SUTCLIFFE labourer Isaac Myres  
    Nancy PARKER 19 S   Birstall Thomas PARKER labourer    
82 1842 02 20 Robert Colbeck HEMINGWAY FA B collier Birstall Joseph HEMINGWAY Cropper Joseph Cooper .
    Charlotte WALLACE 20 S   Birstall John WALLACE collier    
83 1842 02 20 Joseph COOPER FA Wr clothier Birstall Thomas COOPER clothier Elijah Crawshaw x  
    Mary SPURR FA S   Birstall William SPURR labourer    
84 1842 02 21 John HOLDER FA B collier Birstall Eilliam HOLDER weaver Joseph Muff  
    Mary BEAUMONT 18 S   Birstall James BEAUMONT labourer    
85 1842 02 26 John CRABTREE FA B mechanic Birstall John CRABTREE well sinker John Ambler  
    Dorothy STORY FA S   Birstall Christopher STORY Delver    
86 1842 02 27 Benjamin NORTH FA B Plasterer Birstall Dean NORTH plasterer Dan Fearnley .
    Ann FEARNLEY FA S   Birstall John FEARNLEY wiremaker    
87 1842 02 27 William JENNINGS FA B Dyer Birstall Thomas Jennings slubber George Walker  
    Margaret KILLINGBECK FA S   Birstall Thomas KILLINGBECK stocking maker    
88 1842 02 28 William WADE FA B Tailor Birstall George WADE tailor William Briggs  
    Sarah HARTLEY 18 S   Birstall Thomas HARTLEY Clothier    
89 1842 03 07 Joshua ROBERTS FA B mason Birstall John ROBERTS mason George Pratt  
    Martha STABLES FA S   Birstall Thomas STABLES Blacksmith    
90 1842 03 07 Joseph HOYLE FA B labourer Birstall David HOYLE farmer George Pratt  
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH FA S   Birstall Sam HOLDSWORTH farmer    
91 1842 03 12 John GILL FA B spinner Birstall John GILL Spinner John Ovenden  
    Jane FRANCE FA S   Birstall J* FRANCE Farmer    
92 1842 03 21 George LIGHTOWLERS FA B engine tenter Birstall John LIGHTOWLERS collier John Best  
    Peace CROWTHER 20 S   Birstall James CROWTHER labourer    
93 1842 03 21 Richard jnr. CORLESS FA B Woolcomber Birstall William CORLESS farmer ? John Best  
    Jane BEST FA S   Birstall James BEST weaver    
94 1842 03 28 Henry ELLIS FA B clothier Birstall Enoch ELLIS Clothier William Bentley .
    Harriet CROWTHER FA S   Birstall Benjamin CROWTHER clothier    
96 1842 03 28 Emanuel CLAPHAM FA B mechanic Birstall William CLAPHAM moulder William Bentley  
    Anne DRAKE FA S   Birstall John DRAKE clothier    
95 1842 03 29 William HEATON FA B sawyer Birstall Robert HEATON farmer William Bentley  
    Dorothy SELLERS FA S   Birstall James SELLERS Cardmaker    
97 1842 03 29 William Eastwood GREEN FA B engineer Birstall William GREEN coachman Samuel Barraclough  
    Elizabeth MIDGELEY FA S   Birstall Richard MIDGELEY weaver    
98 1842 04 04 Thomas HUTCHINSON 18 B gardener Birstall John HUTCHINSON Gardener *  
    Hannah RUSSEN 19 S   Birstall William John RUSSEN schoolmaster    
99 1842 04 10 John DENNISON FA B Woolcomber Birstall James DENNISON * John Shires  
    Sarah SHIRES FA S   Birstall Miles SHIRES labourer    
100 1842 04 11 Joseph IBBERSON FA B swine dealer Lepton Janes IBBERSON swine dealer James Critchley by licence.
    Sarah DYSON FA S   Dewsbury George DYSON Butcher    
101 1842 04 11 Robert GAMBLE FA B Blacksmith Birstall George GAMBLE clothier Jonathan Hodgson .
    Grace CRAVEN FA S   Birstall Thomas CRAVEN well sinker    
102 1842 04 11 Samuel DIBB FA Wr woolsorter Birstall William DIBB wool stapler Jonathan Hollinson  
    Mercy BATTYE FA W   Birstall John WILSON cloth merchant    
103 1842 04 18 John HODGKINSON FA B Woolcomber Birstall William HODKINSON lab j* M*ll  
    Elizabeth FIRTH FA S   Birstall Abraham FIRTH collier    
104 1842 04 21 James BENNETT FA Wr Surgeon Amondbury Abraham BENNETT gentleman James Marshall by licence
    Elizabeth MARSHALL FA S   Birstall James MARSHALL gentleman    
105 1842 04 25 James BIRKHEAD FA B clothier Birstall David BIRKHEAD farmer Mary Birkhead  
    Hannah HOLDERNESS FA W   Birstall Joseph ROBERTS clothier    
106 1842 04 25 James CLOUGH FA B Innkeeper Birstall James CLOUGH Cloth Drawer John Brook  
    Mary HIGGS 20 S   Birstall Thomas HIGGS labourer    
107 1842 05 01 Joshua LONGBOTTOM FA B mechanic Birstall Samuel LONGBOTTOM slubber * Allott  
    Mary Ann ALLOTT FA S   Birstall William ALLOTT Cordwainer    
108 1842 05 01 William ELLIS FA B Woolcomber Birstall John ELLIS slubber John Miles x  
    Nanny BALL FA S   Birstall Mark BALL Cordwainer    
109 1842 05 02 William BROOK FA B Woolcomber Birstall Samuel BROOK weaver John Riding  
    Judith HOLDSWORTH 18 S   Birstall Edward HOLDSWORTH weaver    
110 1842 05 08 John STEAD FA B Blacksmith Birstall Jonas STEAD Clothier William Armitage  
    Mary Ann GUMMERSALL FA S   Birstall Thomas GUMMERSALL clothier    
111 1842 05 08 John WILKINSON FA B cloth dresser Birstall John ATKINSON cloth dresser Samuel Barraclough  
    Eden ROSS FA S   Birstall John ROSS slubber    
112 1842 05 08 William ARMITAGE 20 B Iron Moulder Birstall George ARMITAGE labourer Samuel Barraclough  
    Mary WADDINGTON 20 S   Birstall John WADDINGTON woolcomber    
113 1842 05 15 William WRIGHT FA B woolsorter Birstall David WRIGHT overlooker John Firth  
    Ann DYSON FA S   Birstall John DYSON tallow chandler    
114 1842 05 15 Benjamin BLAKEBROUGH FA B collier Birstall John BLAKEBROUGH labourer Jonathan Shepherd  
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH 20 S   Birstall William BARRACLOUGH weaver    
115 1842 05 15 Charles JACKSON FA B stone getter Birstall Joseph JACKSON Banksman William Ashley  
    Harriet BELLFIELD FA S   Birstall John BELLFIELD labourer    
116 1842 05 15 Joseph ELLISON FA B mechanic Birstall Thomas ELLISON Maltster John Copley  
    Maria ALLINGTON FA S   Birstall Thomas ALLINGTON Overlooker    
117 1842 05 16 Luke BOYS FA B Woolcomber Birstall Martin BOYS Mason Samuel Barraclough  
    Betty FIRTH FA S   Birstall Luke FIRTH labourer    
118 1842 05 16 Timothy HOLDSWORTH FA B labourer Birstall William HOLDSWORTH labourer John Pearson  
    Mary PRIESTLEY FA S   Birstall David PRIESTLEY Collier    
119 1842 05 16 James PEARSON FA B mechanic Birstall William PEARSON mechanic John Pearson  
    Harriet GREEN FA S   Birstall William GREEN steward    
120 1842 05 16 Jonathan PRIESTLEY FA B labourer Birstall David PRIESTLEY collier John Pearson  
    Sarah HARTLEY FA S   Birstall Samuel HARTLEY labourer    
121 1842 05 16 Joshua WOODHEAD FA B labourer Birstall Joseph WOODHEAD labourer John Pearson  
    Elizabeth JONES FA S   Birstall Joseph JONES labourer    
123 1842 05 22 Samuel SMITH FA B Woolcomber Birstall William SMITH Gardener Samuel S*  
    Emma DAVIS FA S   Birstall William DAVIS Clockmaker    
122 1842 05 22 William MURGATROYD FA Wr dyer Birstall Samuel MURGATROYD woolsorter Samuel Sugden  
    Hannah LISTER FA S   Birstall George LISTER Mason    
124 1842 05 23 James BARRACLOUGH FA B labourer Birstall Jonas BARRACLOUGH labourer David Bolland  
    Elizabeth BREAKS FA S   Birstall John BREAKS labourer    
125 1842 05 24 James WOMERSLEY FA B whitesmith Birstall Ann WOMERSLEY single woman Edward Lawson x  
    Mary HECKLER FA S   Birstall Joseph HECKLER clothier    
126 1842 05 29 William BUCKLE FA B brickmaker Birstall Richard BUCKLE clothier Joseph Garforth  
    Harriet GARFITT FA S   Birstall .      
127 1842 05 29 John RENDER FA B collier Birstall Joseph RENDER collier Ben Hollingworth  
    Ann CALVERT 20 S   Birstall Benjamin CALVERT labourer    
128 1842 05 29 George WRIGHT 19 B overlooker Birstall David WRIGHT overlooker George LAX  
    Mary TAYLOR 22 S   Birstall Thomas TAYLOR hairdresser    
129 1842 05 30 Robert MORRELL FA B Joiner Birstall George MORRELL provision dealer John Cheesbrough  
    Ellen BLAKELEY FA S   Birstall Samuel BLAKELEY Gardener   signed Blakey
130 1842 06 12 William GREEN FA B labourer Birstall William GREEN labourer James Asquith  
    Elizabeth STAINTHORP FA S   Birstall Robert STAINTHORP weaver    
131 1842 06 13 Joshua THORP FA B Woolcomber Birstall Jonathan Thorp Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
    Grace BROWN FA S   Birstall Thomas BROWN watchman    
133 1842 06 19 William WRIGGLESWORTH FA B Blacksmith Birstall Thomas WRIGGLESWORTH clothier Samuel Barraclough  
    Mary Ann SCOTT 20 S   Birstall William SCOTT clothier    
134 1842 06 19 Samuel RUDD FA B labourer Birstall Charles RUDD Joiner John Sutcliff  
    Hannah SAGAR FA S   Birstall Joseph SAGAR Tailor    
135 1842 06 19 John SUTCLIFFE FA B woolsorter Birstall John SUTCLIFFE engineer John Gosp*  
    Mary BENNET FA S   Birstall James BENNET woolcomber    
136 1842 06 19 John HARRISON FA B Woolcomber Birstall John HARRISON Woolcomber Joseph Harrison  
    Grace VARLEY FA S   Birstall James VARLEY weaver    
137 1842 06 26 William GREENOUGH FA B collier Birstall John GREENOUGH collier Benjamin LEE  
    Sarah LEE FA S   Birstall John LEE labourer    
138 1842 06 30 John HOLDROYD FA B farmer Birstall David HOLDROYD collier Joseph Fenton x  
    Betty FENTON FA S   Birstall Joshua FENTON Cardmaker    
139 1842 07 03 James GARDINER FA B soldier Bradford Frances Gardiner weaver George Woodrow entered Garner but signed Gardiner. Also Gardiner in GRO.
    Sarah WOODROW FA S   Birstall Matthew WOODROW woolcomber    
140 1842 07 03 John BROWN FA B Delver Birstall James BROWN farmer John Hirst  
    Mary THOMPSON FA S   Birstall James THOMPSON *    
143 1842 07 10 John DAVY FA B farmer? Birstall Mary DAVY single woman Samuel Barraclough  
    Mary GAUNT FA S   Birstall Thomas GAUNT Gamekeeper    
141 1842 07 10 Simeon HILEY FA B labourer Birstall Simeon HILEY collier John Brayshaw Simon in GRO
    Mary PADGETT 19 S   Birstall John PADGETT collier    
142 1842 07 10 John WOODHEAD FA B collier Birstall Joseph WOODHEAD labourer John Brayshaw  
    Sarah BROADBENT 19 S   Birstall James BROADBENT collier    
144 1842 07 11 David PRATT FA B clothier Birstall John PRATT clothier Samuel Barraclough  
    Jane PEARSON FA S   Birstall Benjamin PEARSON clothier    
145 1842 07 19 William BROOK FA B collier Birstall John BROOK collier Squire Marsden x  
    Elizabeth DOBSON FA S   Birstall George DOBSON labourer    
146 1842 07 19 John HIRST FA B weaver Birstall John HIRST weaver John Jowett  
    Sarah Ann PAGET FA S   Birstall James PAGET cropper    
147 1842 07 24 Joseph Benjamin WALKER FA B labourer Birstall Jeramiah WALKER labourer Richard H*  
    Sally BROOKE FA S   Birstall James BROOKE labourer    
148 1842 07 24 Joseph HALEY FA B Woolcomber Birstall David HALEY greengrocer William Croft  
    Sarah ELLIS FA W   Birstall Joseph WORTH Farmer    
149 1842 07 24 William BROWN FA B Woolcomber Birstall Andrew BROWN Mason William Croft  
    Mary SPENCER FA S   Birstall David SPENCER woolcomber    
150 1842 07 24 George CLEGG 19 B clothier Birstall John CLEGG Clothier James Brooke  
    Sarah GUMMERSALL 20 S   Birstall .      
151 1842 07 30 James HENDRY FA B baker Birstall John HENDRY mason George Carter  
    Ellen WHITWORTH FA S   Birstall Samuel? WHITWORTH cloth *    
152 1842 08 01 John WOOD FA B Woolcomber Birstall Abraham WOOD Woolcomber James Robinson  
    Maria AKEROYD 20 S   Birstall Samuel AKEROYD woolcomber    
153 1842 08 07 Isaac ASPINALL FA B * Birstall Joseph ASPINALL weaver John Myers x .
    Elizabeth AKEROYD FA S   Birstall * AKEROYD joiner    
154 1842 08 14 George HILL FA B shoemaker Birstall Robert HILL * William Child  
    Hannah CHILD FA S   Birstall Thomas CHILD *    
155 1842 08 21 Richard BLACKBURN FA B Shoemaker Birstall Thomas BLACKBURN tailor James Hartley  
    Sarah GLEDHILL FA S   Birstall Joseph GLEDHILL linen weaver Ann Gledhill  
156 1842 08 25 William ROBERTS FA B Mason Birstall Abraham ROBERTS mason J Shaw  
    Betty GOODAIRE FA S   Birstall Joseph GOODAIRE manufacturer    
157 1842 08 28 George BARSTOW FA Wr collier Birstall William BARSTOW Collier Joseph Priestley .
    Sarah PRIESTLEY FA S   Birstall David PRIESTLEY collier    
159 1842 09 04 John SUGDEN 20 B Machine* Birstall Jonas SUGDEN Joiner William *son  
    Martha BOTTOMLEY 21 S   Birstall John BOTTOMLEY woolcomber    
160 1842 09 04 Edmond MOULSON FA B dyer Birstall Joseph MOULSON farmer David Blamires  
    Mary BLAMIRES FA S   Birstall David BLAMIRES woolcomber    
158 1842 09 04 Joseph BOYS FA B Woolcomber Birstall Joshua BOYS Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
    Mary Ann WRIGHT FA S   Birstall William WRIGHT farmer    
163 1842 09 11 Joseph GREEN FA B Woolcomber Birstall John GREEN Woolcomber Robert Maudsley .
    Anne MAUDSLEY 19 S   Birstall John MAUDSLEY joiner    
161 1842 09 11 Samuel MUFF FA B collier Birstall John MUFF weaver William Parsons  
    Anne BAISTOW FA S   Birstall James BAISTOW weaver    
162 1842 09 11 John ANDERSON 20 B Woolcomber Birstall William ANDERSON Woolcomber William Parsons  
    Ann HOLLENDRAKE 20 S   Birstall John HOLLENDRAKE well sinker    
164 1842 09 11 Joseph HILLAM FA B collier Birstall Ruth HILLAM single woman George Cooper x  
    Mary COULTISS FA S   Birstall James COULTISS collier    
165 1842 09 18 Thomas SCOTT FA B clothier Birstall William SCOTT farmer George Mayman .
    Jane MAYMAN FA S   Birstall John MAYMAN clothier    
166 1842 09 18 James BLACKBURN FA Wr overlooker Birstall James BLACKBURN Carrier Samuel Barraclough  
    Mary PITT FA W   Birstall Anthony TAYLOR Overlooker    
167 1842 09 19 John SCHOLEFIELD FA Wr Woolcomber Birstall James? SCHOLEFIELD labourer Joseph Hudson  
    Sarah WARD FA S   Birstall Samuel WARD woolcomber    
168 1842 09 19 William HODGSON 19 B engine tenter Birstall James HODGSON engineer Simeon Hiley  
    Betty PAGET 17 S   Birstall John PAGET collier    
169 1842 09 24 Richard CHIPENDALE FA B Woolcomber Birstall John CHIPENDALE tinner & brazier Samuel Page  
    Isabella LOFTHOUSE FA S   Birstall William LOFTHOUSE woolcomber    
170 1842 09 25 Jacob HANSON FA B labourer Birstall John HANSON weaver William Robertshaw  
    Mary WOOD FA S   Birstall Benjamin WOOD clothier    
171 1842 09 25 Jonathan HESLING FA B engine tenter Birstall John HESLING steward John Holmes x  
    Nancy WATSON FA S   Birstall John WATSON Farmer    
172 1842 09 26 Job HUTCHINSON FA B labourer Birstall Job HUTCHINSON labourer William Green x  
    Alice BLAND 18 S   Birstall Matthew BLAND Mason    
173 1842 09 26 James GREGORY FA B *maker Birstall Charles GREGORY Woolcomber John Kelly  
    Sarah ROCKLEY FA S   Birstall Robert ROCKLEY woolcomber    
174 1842 09 26 Thomas WILSON FA Wr Woolcomber Birstall Anne WILSON single woman William Firth x  
    Mary GOTT FA S   Birstall Benjamin GOTT collier    
175 1842 10 02 John HALEY FA B Woolcomber Birstall Robert HALEY Woolcomber Thomas Tetley  
    Sarah WILKINSON FA W   Birstall William BLAMIRES maltster    
176 1842 10 02 William WEBSTER FA B Woolcomber Birstall Martha WEBSTER single woman Thomas Tetley  
    Rachel WHITE FA S   Birstall William WHITE woolcomber    
177 1842 10 02 Paul PICKARD 19 B weaver Birstall Mary PICKARD single woman Thomas Tetley  
    Anne TAYLOR FA S   Birstall Thomas TAYLOR flock dresser    
179 1842 10 03 William NICHOLSON FA B clothier Birstall William NICHOLSON clothier William Earnshaw  
    Mary Ann NUTTER 19 S   Birstall John NUTTER clothier    
178 1842 10 03 David LAYCOCK FA Wr weaver Birstall Joseph LAYCOCK weaver William Nicholson  
    Harriet MITCHELL FA W   Birstall John H* clothier    
180 1842 10 04 William EDMONDSON FA B clothier Birstall John EDMONDSON Butcher Samuel Barraclough  
    Elizabeth HOLLINGS FA S   Birstall Samuel HOLLINGS Farmer    
181 1842 10 09 Christopher LAW FA B engineer Birstall John LAW engineer William Lightowler x  
    Betty LUMB FA S   Birstall James LUMB shoemaker    
182 1842 10 09 William LIGHTOWLER FA B collier Birstall J* LIGHTOWLER labourer Chrsitopher Law  
    Ann BIRKBECK FA S   Birstall John BIRKBECK    
183 1842 10 16 Joseph BRETHERICK FA B clothier Birstall Daniel BRETHERICK clothier Joseph Musgrave  
    Hannah CHAPMAN FA S   Birstall Francis CHAPMAN farmer    
184 1842 10 16 James FIELDHOUSE FA B collier Birstall Thomas FIELDHOUSE collier Robert Crossley x  
    Betty SPEIGHT FA S   Birstall William SPEIGHT forgeman    
185 1842 10 16 John WOOD 19 B collier Birstall William WOOD shoemaker Robert Crossley  
    Mary SHARP 18 S   Birstall Ed. SHARP collier    
186 1842 10 23 Samuel BARRACLOUGH FA B overlooker Birstall William BARRACLOUGH weaver Edward Milnes .
    Ann AKEROYD 18 S   Birstall James AKEROYD farmer    
187 1842 10 24 Benjamin THOMIS FA B w* Birstall Benjamin THOMIS clothier John Noble  
    Harriet OVEREND FA S   Birstall Samuel OVEREND waggoner    
188 1842 10 30 James ROBINSON FA B dyer Birstall William ROBINSON Collier John Webster x  
    Ann BARKER FA S   Birstall Mark ST*T woolcomber    
189 1842 10 30 William BOOTH 20 B labourer Birstall Joseph BOOTH Woolcomber John Webster x  
    Maria RUSHFORTH FA S   Birstall William RUSHFORTH Miner    
190 1842 10 30 Richard WILKINSON 20 B collier Birstall John WILKINSON Collier John Webster x .
    Hannah STEPHENSON 20 S   Birstall Joseph STEPHENSON collier    
191 1842 10 30 James CLAYTON 20 B collier Birstall Isaac CLAYTON Collier Joseph Hillam x  
    Jane HOLDER FA S   Birstall George HOLDER labourer    
192 1842 10 31 Joseph HALEY FA B Iron Moulder Birstall Joshua HALEY weaver Sarah Haley x  
    Elizabeth WRIGHT FA S   Birstall John WRIGHT woolcomber    
193 1842 11 04 Joseph GREENWOOD FA B clothier Birstall John GREENWOOD clothier James Smith x  
    Sarah THOMPSON FA S   Birstall John THOMPSON clothier    
194 1842 11 07 William BEANLAND FA B Joiner Birstall James BEANLAND Joiner Elizabeth Beanland x .
    Anne BEANLAND 20 S   Birstall Jarvis BEANLAND Joiner    
195 1842 11 08 Thomas TETLEY FA B woolsorter Birstall Samuel TETLEY woolsorter Richard Simpson  
    Harriet BALDWIN FA S   Birstall John MAYMAN clothier Thomas Milnes  
196 1842 11 13 Charles PEEL FA B farmer Birstall John PEEL Farmer Joseph Crossland  
    Elizabeth CROSSLAND FA S   Birstall John CROSSLAND clothier    
197 1842 11 20 Edmund PEAT FA B shoemaker Birstall Mary PEAT single woman W S Webster  
    Hannah MYERS FA S   Birstall William MYERS stone mason    
198 1842 11 20 James BENTLEY FA B Dyer Birstall John BENTLEY Dyer John Pollard  
    Olivia BATTY FA S   Birstall Joseph BATTY Millwright    
199 1842 11 20 Charles CARR FA B labourer Birstall John CARR collier David Simpson  
    Betty Hannah LEE FA S   Birstall James LEE woolcomber    
201 1842 11 27 Benjamin PARKINSON FA B Chimney Sweeper Birstall James PARKINSON clothier Samuel Barraclough  
    Ann STEPHENSON FA S   Birstall Joseph STEPHENSON stone getter    
202 1842 11 27 Charles LISTER FA B stone mason Birstall George LISTER stone mason John Riley  
    Eliza PRIESTLEY FA S   Birstall Martha PRIESTLEY single woman    
200 1842 11 27 William ROPER FA B cloth dresser Birstall Mark ROPER cloth miller John Roper  
    Eliza MAWSON FA S   Birstall .      
203 1842 11 28 David HARTLEY FA B Fancy Weaver Birstall John HARTLEY weaver George Hartley  
    Betsey SCHOLEFIELD FA S   Birstall John SCHOLEFIELD clothier    
204 1842 12 11 William MORTIMER FA Wr cloth weaver Birstall William MORTIMER Inkstand Maker John Webster  
    Sarah CLOUGH FA S   Birstall Benjamin CLOUGH clothweaver    
205 1842 12 12 Jesse DAWSON FA B Woolcomber Birstall John DAWSON Woolcomber Robert Robinson x  
    Elizabeth GREEN FA S   Birstall Mary GREEN single woman    
206 1842 12 12 William HUDSON FA B Woolcomber Birstall John HUDSON clothier Joseph Haley x  
    Margaret CUNLIFFE FA S   Birstall John CUNLIFFE iron moulder    
207 1842 12 18 Benjamin CLOUGH FA B Dyer Birstall James CLOUGH Dyer Samuel Barraclough  
    Anne HALL FA S   Birstall James HALL collier    
208 1842 12 18 George HODGSON FA B overlooker Birstall James HODGSON overlooker Abraham Elsworth  
    Rebecca BEETHAM 19 S   Birstall Thomas BEETHAM Mechanic    
209 1842 12 19 Joseph BELL FA B stone mason Birstall William BELL cloth dresser William Grayson  
    Martha GRAYSON FA S   Birstall William GRAYSON weaver    
217 1842 12 25 David PYRAH FA B clothier Birstall Joshua PYRAH clothier William Pyrah  
    Sarah Ann TOWLSON 19 S   Birstall Joseph TOWLSON Clothier    
215 1842 12 25 Benjamin JUBB FA B Shoemaker Birstall Anne JUBB single woman Joseph Bowers  
    Sarah BIRKHEAD 19 S   Birstall Joseph BIRKHEAD Clothier    
216 1842 12 25 Isaac OVEREND 20 B clothier Birstall Thomas OVEREND clothier Joseph Bowers  
    Martha JOWITT 19 S   Birstall John JOWETT Cardmaker    
213 1842 12 25 Solomon KITSON FA B overlooker Birstall James KITSON Woolcomber John Porritt  
    Nancy WHITAKER 19 S   Birstall William WHITAKER Engineer   Mary crossed out, Nancy entered.
214 1842 12 25 William BENTLEY FA B labourer Birstall James BENTLEY Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
    Rachel HALEY FA S   Birstall William HALEY Farmer    
211 1842 12 25 Joseph BROOKE FA B collier Birstall William BROOKE Farmer John Porritt  
    Elizabeth FIRTH 19 S   Birstall William FIRTH Farmer    
212 1842 12 25 John PORRITT FA B clothier Birstall Oates PORRITT clothier Solomon Kitson .
    Martha Kingsbury HEMINGWAY FA S   Birstall George HEMINGWAY clothier    
210 1842 12 25 Thomas VIRR 20 B woolsorter Birstall John VIRR woolstapler John Porritt  
    Elizabeth ATKINSON 19 S   Birstall Nathan ATKINSON shopkeeper    
218 1842 12 26 James DALBY FA Wr Shoemaker Birstall Robert DALBY Gardener Samuel Barraclough  
    Susannah PRIESTLEY FA W   Birstall James WILCOCK Carter    
219 1842 12 28 Emanuel HOLDSWORTH FA B collier Birstall William HOLDSWORTH worsted weaver Ben Jackson .
    Elizabeth HOLROYD FA S   Birstall John HOLROYD labourer    
220 1843 01 02 James ODDY FA B Cordwainer Birstall Jonas ODDY Gardener John Haley  
    Nanny BENTLEY FA S   Birstall Samuel BENTLEY Tailor    
221 1843 01 02 John FIRTH FA B collier Birstall Abraham FIRTH weaver Jonathan Shepherd  
    Mary SWAINE FA S   Birstall Joseph SWAINE weaver    
222 1843 01 15 George HILL FA B collier Birstall Ephraim HILL collier Benjamin Riley  
    Elizabeth WORMALD 19 S   Birstall Matthew WORMALD collier    
223 1843 01 15 Gent CARR FA B labourer Birstall John CARR Collier Cahrles Greenhough  
    Anne COWL FA S   Birstall John COWL labourer    
224 1843 01 22 John BROOKSBANK FA B forgeman Birstall Joseph BROOKSBANK clothier John Haigh x  
    Nancy LONGBOTTOM FA S   Birstall John LONGBOTTOM clothier    
225 1843 01 22 John RAMSDEN FA B woolsorter Birstall James RAMSDEN Cartwright H*r Harrison  
    Lea SHACKLETON FA S   Birstall Joseph SHACKLETON shoemaker    
226 1843 01 29 William BOOTH FA B dyer Birstall John BOOTH Dyer William Carr  
    Elizabeth RUSSELL FA S   Birstall John RUSSELL shoemaker    
227 1843 01 29 Samuel EDMUNDSON FA B Woolcomber Birstall Thomas EDMUNDSON Woolcomber John Russell  
    Mary HORN FA S   Birstall Joseph HORN Weaver    
228 1843 02 05 Jonas POLLARD FA B warehouseman Birstall William POLLARD Well sinker Mary Verity .
    Ruth BEANLAND FA S   Birstall William BEANLAND labourer    
229 1843 02 08 Daniel LODGE FA B weaver Birstall William LODGE Weaver William We_bank x  
    Elizabeth BEST FA S   Birstall Benjamin BEST clothier    
230 1843 02 12 Joseph WARBURTON FA B overlooker Birstall James WARBURTON overlooker Samuel Barraclough  
    Anne SHARP FA S   Birstall William SHARP Mechanic    
231 1843 02 19 John GATEHOUSE FA B Farmer Birstall William GATEHOUSE labourer Francis Chapman x  
    Harriet POOL FA S   Birstall Mary POOL single woman    
232 1843 02 26 Joseph WHARTON FA B shoemaker Birstall Ed. WHARTON shoemaker George Hartley  
    Sarah ARMITAGE FA S   Birstall Jeremiah ARMITAGE ropemaker    
233 1843 02 26 George HARTLEY FA B woolsorter Birstall William HARTLEY worsted spinner William Topham x  
    Martha TOPHAM 20 S   Birstall Thomas TOPHAM Gardener    
234 1843 02 26 Nathan REVELL FA B Joiner Birstall John REVELL Collier Martha Hodgson x  
    Rebecca HODGSON 20 S   Birstall George HODGSON labourer    
235 1843 03 05 Joseph LONGBOTTOM FA B Woolcomber Birstall Thomas LONGBOTTOM Woolcomber John Denham  
    Mary GARNETT FA S   Birstall Timothy GARNETT woolcomber    
236 1843 03 05 Richard PELL FA Wr cardcutter Birstall Joseph PELL labourer John Denham .
    Anne FAWTHORPE FA S   Birstall Thomas FAWTHORPE Weaver    
239 1843 03 19 Thomas FORD FA B forgeman Birstall John Ford labourer John Brown  
    Martha NETTLETON FA S   Birstall William NETTLETON weaver    
237 1843 03 19 William Henry HYDE FA B labourer Birstall Robert HYDE book keeper Jonathan Phillips  
    Anne WARDMAN FA W   Birstall Jonathan PHILLIPS farmer    
238 1843 03 19 James CROSSLEY FA B tailor Birstall Joseph CROSSLAND Weaver Thomas Ford  
    Jane BROOK FA S   Birstall John BROOK collier    
240 1843 03 20 John CRAGG FA B Butcher Birstall James CRAGG Cloth dresser Joshua Woodcock  
    Ann WOODCOCK FA S   Birstall William WOODCOCK clothier    
241 1843 03 20 Benjamin ROBINSON FA B machine maker Birstall John ROBINSON machine maker James Lowndes .
    Mary LOWNDES FA S   Birstall William LOWNDES woolcomber    
242 1843 03 26 Thomas TURNPENNY 20 B mechanic Birstall William TURNPENNY engineer Edward Jagger  
    Sarah HOLROYD f S   Birstall William HOLROYD woolcomber    
243 1843 03 26 James STEVENSON FA B joiner Birstall Moses STEVENSON joiner Edward Jagger  
    Sarah FARRAR 20 S   Birstall John FARRAR woolcomber    
244 1843 03 27 John ODDY FA B Woolcomber Birstall Firth ODDY shoemaker james Henderson  
    Alice BLEASDALE FA S   Birstall Robert BLEASDALE woolcomber    
245 1843 04 02 Abraham CLEGG FA B clothier Birstall John CLEGG clothier Priscilla Popplewell x  
    Eliza WALKER FA S   Birstall Ed. WALKER clothier    
246 1843 04 09 Joseph ALLOTT 20 B collier Birstall Joseph ALLOTT clothier Joseph Firth  
    Hannah STAINTHORP 18 S   Birstall Elizabeth STAINTHORP single woman    
247 1843 04 10 Edward BURNLEY FA Wr clothier Birstall John BURNLEY clothier Samuel Barraclough  
    Anne MOORE FA S   Birstall Noah MOORE clothier    
248 1843 04 16 George SHIPLEY FA Wr labourer Birstall James SHIPLEY labourer George Marsden  
    Elizabeth LAW FA S   Birstall John LAW Delver    
249 1843 04 16 Jesse MORTIMER FA B collier Birstall Richard MORTIMER mechanic Radcliffe Carrdew  
    Sarah HAINSWORTH 19 S   Birstall Joshua HAINSWORTH woolcomber    
250 1843 04 16 William PILLING FA Wr dyer Birstall John PILLING overlooker John Barstow x  
    Martha Ann RILEY FA W   Birstall Matthew KITCHEN Miller    
251 1843 04 16 Alfred Suddard MILNES FA B overlooker Birstall Joshua MILNES overlooker Abraham Whitehead x  
    Mary WHITEHEAD 19 S   Birstall William WHITEHEAD watchman    
252 1843 04 16 William JOHNSON FA B Woolcomber Birstall Thomas JOHNSON Woolcomber John SUGDEN  
    Mary ELLIOT FA S   Birstall William ELLIOT Grocer    
253 1843 04 16 Charles STEAD 20 B mechanic Birstall Samuel STEAD Mechanic John Bolland  
    Sarah NEWELL 19 S   Birstall James NEWELL Coachman    
254 1843 04 16 David SERVANT FA Wr tailor Birstall David SERVANT slubber John Webster x  
    Hannah KITSON FA W   Birstall William READ slubber    
255 1843 04 17 Joseph BRADLEY FA B Woolcomber Birstall Sarah BRADLEY single woman Samuel Barraclough  
    Sarah LEAROYD FA S   Birstall Joseph LEAROYD shoemaker    
256 1843 04 30 James HILEY FA B clothier Birstall Charles HILEY clothier Samuel Williamson  
    Susannah POLLITT FA S   Birstall James POLLITT Woolcomber    
257 1843 05 01 Isaac SCHOLEFIELD FA B Blacksmith Birstall William SCHOLEFIELD Sawyer Thomas Owrid Schofield in GRO.
    Mary TETLEY FA S   Birstall George TETLEY labourer    
258 1843 05 01 Joseph THORNTON 19 B collier Birstall Thomas THORNTON Woolcomber Joseph *  
    Martha SUGDEN 20 S   Birstall Isaac SUGDEN Weaver    
259 1843 05 01 Luke SHEARD FA B Mason Birstall John SHEARD labourer James Eastworth  
    Mary BROOKE FA S   Birstall Manasseh BROOKE    
260 1843 05 01 Isaac WOODMAN FA B overlooker Birstall John WARDMAN labourer Joseph Hill Hoyle  
    Jane HARDY FA S   Birstall Thomas HARDY green grocer    
261 1843 05 14 Samuel SHARP FA B Joiner Birstall William SHARP Mechanic . No witnesses listed.
    Elizabeth BEST FA S   Birstall John BEST Weaver    
262 1843 05 15 Patrick HAVRON FA B labourer Birstall Patrick HAVRON Farmer Mich* G*y  
    Maria MELLOR 17 S   Birstall David MELLOR Farmer    
263 1843 05 20 Timothy KENDAL FA B collier Birstall John KENDAL shoemaker Henry Fox  
    Elizabeth MYERS FA S   Birstall Henry MYERS labourer    
264 1843 05 21 Henry MIDGELEY FA B collier Birstall Samuel MIDGELEY labourer Michael Mortimer Midgeley  
    Sally JEFFERSON FA S   Birstall James JEFFERSON woolcomber    
265 1843 05 21 James Jackson CLARKE 20 B Joiner Birstall Francis CLARKE labourer John Stott .
    Mary Ann STOTT FA S   Birstall William STOTT    
266 1843 05 21 John NOBLE FA B Joiner Birstall George NOBLE delver Benjamin Thomis  
    Nancy MARSHALL FA S   Birstall Jeremiah MARSHALL labourer    
267 1843 05 21 Samuel APPLEBY FA B clothier Birstall Joseph APPLEBY clothier John Webster  
    Martha ROGERSON FA S   Birstall Thomas ROGERSON clothier    
268 1843 05 22 Joseph LONGBOTTOM FA B dyer Birstall James LONGBOTTOM dyer Joshua Barraclough  
    Mary PEARSON FA S   Birstall George PEARSON clothier    
269 1843 05 28 James WARDING FA B mechanic Birstall James WARDING wire drawer Ann Simpson  
    Nanny SPENCER FA S   Birstall John SPENCER cardmaker    
270 1843 05 28 George Thomas NICHOLSON FA B dyer Birstall William NICHOLSON shoemaker Jeremiah Simpson  
    Hannah Duncan BIRKS FA S   Birstall Thomas BIRKS delver    
271 1843 05 28 Robert TAYLOR FA B farmer Birstall Michael Taylor mason Ben Simpson  
    Sarah NORTH FA S   Birstall Abraham NORTH cloth miller    
272 1843 05 28 Allen BAIRSTOW FA B engine tenter Birstall George BAIRSTOW engine tenter James Brook x .
    Sarah Ann SHEARD FA S   Birstall George SHEARD collier    
273 1843 05 29 Robert HOLMES FA B clothier Birstall Joseph HOLMES Clothier Abraham Batty  
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH FA S   Birstall Robert ILLINGWORTH clothier    
275 1843 05 29 Thomas BRIGGS FA B wood turner Birstall Robert BRIGGS Mechanic Frank Strickland  
    Jane TURNER FA S   Birstall Samuel TURNER book keeper    
274 1843 05 29 James MITCHELL FA B mechanic Birstall James Mitchell Weaver Robert Holmes x  
    Ellen CRAMPTON FA S   Birstall John CRAMPTON dyer    
276 1843 05 31 Nathan RAMSDEN FA B woolsorter Birstall Thomas RAMSDEN Farmer John Farnell  
    Amelia BROWN FA S   Birstall Abraham BROWN shoemaker    
277 1843 06 01 Samuel WHARTON FA B cloth manufacturer Birstall John WHARTON Mason Joseph Burnley  
    Martha SMITH FA S   Birstall Joseph SMITH Clothier    
279 1843 06 04 James BROOKSBANK FA B clothier Birstall Joseph BROOKSBANK clothier George Brooksbank .
    Martha PICKERSGILL FA S   Birstall Benjamin PICKERSGILL Overlooker    
278 1843 06 04 Henry FOX FA B labourer Birstall Jonas FOX clogmaker Allen Barstow x  
    Ann SPENCER FA S   Birstall Miles SPENCER Joiner    
280 1843 06 05 Charles POOL FA Wr collier Birstall Abraham POOL . John Verity  
    Elizabeth HALL FA S   Birstall James HALL .    
281 1843 06 05 William IBBETSON FA B collier Birstall Jonathan IBBETSON clothier Joseph Morton x  
    Betty MORTON FA S   Birstall John MORTON clothier    
282 1843 06 05 James RIMINGTON FA B Woolcomber Birstall Robert RIMMINGTON Woolcomber Richard Rimington  
    Martha RHODES FA S   Birstall Jeremiah RHODES woolcomber    
283 1843 06 05 William Jobson TAYLOR FA B labourer Birstall Smith Jobson TAYLOR innkeeper Abraham Dennison  
    Amelia BROOK FA S   Birstall Joseph BROOK cloth miller    
284 1843 06 11 James Preston ATKINSON FA B woolsorter Birstall Francis ATKINSON woolsorter Thomas Fearnley  
    Isabella KNAPTON FA S   Birstall John KNAPTON Farmer    
285 1843 06 12 Samuel HODGSON FA B labourer Birstall Isaac HODGSON labourer Samuel Barraclough .
    Hannah LIGHTOWLER FA S   Birstall James LIGHTOWLER labourer    
286 1843 06 18 John CURE FA B overlooker Birstall John CURE clockmaker Joseph Bayle  
    Hannah GALLOWAY FA S   Birstall William GALLOWAY dyer    
287 1843 06 18 John HARRISON FA B dresser Birstall James HARRISON dresser Jesse Kershaw  
    Martha BOYES FA S   Birstall Joshua BOYES dresser    
288 1843 06 25 Stephen GELDER FA B Delver Birstall John GELDER delver James Illingworth  
    Sarah MYERS 19 S   Birstall George MYERS woolcomber    
289 1843 07 09 Thomas STEAD FA B tailor Birstall Thomas STEAD Tailor Edward Dickinson  
    Ann OTHICK FA S   Birstall Benjamin OTHICK clothier    
290 1843 07 09 Abraham CLARKSON FA B Woolcomber Birstall Christopher CLARKSON Woolcomber Edward Kershaw .
    Mary CLOUGH FA S   Birstall Isaac CLOUGH Clothier    
291 1843 07 09 John BRIGGS 19 B Woolcomber Birstall Martin BRIGGS Woolcomber James Stothart  
    Mary LEACH 20 S   Birstall Thomas LEACH labourer    
292 1843 07 10 James HENDERSON FA B Woolcomber Birstall Nicholas HENDERSON Robert John Oddy  
    Anne SIMPSON FA W   Birstall Robert BLEASDALE woolcomber    
293 1843 07 16 John KNOWLES FA B Grocer Birstall Charles KNOWLES Maltster & brewer J Thornton  
    Grace CLOUGH FA S   Birstall Joseph CLOUGH Blacksmith    
294 1843 07 16 Rushworth HALL FA B Blacksmith Birstall Thomas HALL Weaver Samuel Hudson x  
    Anne OLDFIELD FA S   Birstall John OLDFIELD Carpenter    
295 1843 07 16 Samuel HUDSON FA Wr Woolcomber Birstall Sarah HUDSON single woman John Webster .
    Nancy NORMINGTON FA W   Birstall Abraham MURGATROYD mason    
296 1843 07 16 Joseph FEARNLEY FA Wr labourer Birstall Thomas FEARNLEY Miller Samuel Barraclough  
    Mary OLDROYD FA W   Birstall Joseph FIRTH manufacturer    
297 1843 07 30 John MYERS 20 B painter Birstall Henry MYERS labourer John Webster  
    Mary PRATT 20 S   Birstall James PRATT navigator    
298 1843 07 31 James FLETCHER FA B collier Birstall Abraham FLETCHER Collier Samuel Dean  
    Ellen PETTY FA S   Birstall William PETTY labourer    
299 1843 08 05 Joshua TORDOFF 20 B Collier Low Moor Joshua TORDOFF mechanic Nathan Revell x  
    Susannah LOCKWOOD 19 S   Tong farmer's man?      
300 1843 08 06 John PICKLES FA B labourer Birstall Lydia PICKLES single woman Reuben Rhodes x  
    Susannah BYWATER FA S   Birstall Christiana BYWATER single woman    
301 1843 08 13 Michael SLINGER FA B Woolcomber Birstall Michael SLINGER labourer JamesVarley .
    Margaret CORNTHWAITE FA S   Birstall Benjamin CORNTHWAITE woolcomber    
302 1843 08 13 Thomas RHODES FA B Delver Birstall John RHODES delver Samuel Barraclough  
    Jane ALCOCK 20? S   Birstall John ALCOCK labourer    
303 1843 08 14 John RHODES FA B collier Birstall john RHODES Miner James Firth  
    Elizabeth COLLINGS 19 S   Birstall James COLLINGS labourer    
304 1843 08 14 William Middleton WILKINSON FA B collier Birstall Kelitea WILKINSON Gardener Jonathan Lightowler x  
    Sarah BRADLEY FA S   Birstall John BRADLEY labourer    
305 1843 08 14 Abraham WILKINSON FA B labourer Birstall Abraham WILKINSON labourer James Thompson x .
    Hannah WHITLEY FA S   Birstall John WHITLEY labourer    
306 1843 08 20 George KIRK FA B machine maker Birstall George KIRK Woolcomber James Gallimore  
    Anne ILLINGWORTH 20 S   Birstall Richard ILLINGWORTH soldier    
307 1843 08 27 Joseph LOBLEY FA B clothier Birstall Benjamin LOBLEY clothier William Stead x  
    Eliza Ann OVEREND FA S   Birstall * OVEREND innkeeper    
308 1843 08 27 David HUDSON FA B stone mason Birstall John HUDSON stone mason James St* x  
    Emma HILL FA S   Birstall William HILL woolcomber    
309 1843 08 31 Christopher BROSCOMBE FA B warehouseman Birstall Benjamin BROSCOMBE clothier Dan Broscham  
    Amelia JAGGER FA S   Birstall John JAGGER cardmaker    
310 1843 08 31 William ROBINSON FA B Blacksmith Birstall John ROBINSON labourer James *son  
    Martha ALDERSON FA S   Birstall James ALDERSON Clothier    
311 1843 09 08 John WRIGHT FA B woolsorter Birstall Benjamin WRIGHT woolsorter Jonathan Harrison .
    Elizabeth SIMPSON FA S   Birstall Jeremiah SIMPSON green grocer    
312 1843 09 11 John KNEESHAW FA B Iron Moulder Birstall John KNEESHAW iron moulder Thomas Green  
    Sarah TOWNEND FA S   Birstall Thomas TOWNEND Weaver    
313 1843 09 11 James LAYCOCK FA Wr labourer Birstall John LAYCOCK clothier Thomas Binns  
    Mary RICKETTS FA W   Birstall Caleb AKEROYD Clothier    
315 1843 09 17 Richard BROOK FA B weaver Birstall John BROOK Cropper David Hartley  
    Catharine DEAN 19 S   Birstall John DEAN soldier    
314 1843 09 17 James RHODES FA B weaver Birstall John RHODES Weaver William Peel  
    Sarah PEEL FA S   Birstall John PEEL weaver    
316 1843 09 17 Joseph HOPKINSON FA B Woolcomber Birstall Benjamin HOPKINSON Woolcomber John Webster  
    Ruth CAWTHARY FA S   Birstall Joseph CAWTHRAY weaver    
317 1843 09 18 Joseph TANKARD FA B woolsorter Bradford Michael TANKARD overlooker James Wilson  
    Mary HODGSON FA S   Birstall John HODGSON woolsorter    
318 1843 09 24 Samuel KERSHAW FA B collier Birstall John KERSHAW Weaver Thomas Barber  
    Harriet BROOK FA S   Birstall John BROOK cropper    
319 1843 10 01 Jonathan HILL FA B woolsorter Birstall Jonathan HILL Farmer Samuel Wilson .
    Mary NEWSOME FA S   Birstall William NEWSOME woolcomber    
320 1843 10 01 William BRIGGS FA B clothier Birstall William BRIGGS clothier Christopher Haley  
    Hannah HALEY FA S   Birstall Thomas HALEY Clothier    
321 1843 10 01 John THORNTON FA B collier Birstall John THORNTON clothier Joseph Thornton  
    Hannah SYDNEY FA S   Birstall Edward SYDNEY Clothier    
322 1843 10 01 James ORRELL FA B collier Birstall Joseph ORRELL bricklayer Joseph Ingham  
    Mary Ann RAMSDEN FA S   Birstall Joseph RAMSDEN collier    
323 1843 10 01 Benjamin FIRTH FA B Joiner Birstall Joseph FIRTH wheelwright Joseph Holmshaw .
    Hannah BALMFORTH FA S   Birstall Samuel BALMFORTH Farmer    
324 1843 10 01 Joseph INGHAM FA Wr clothier Birstall Mark INGHAM carpet weaver George Lee  
    Martha BROADHEAD FA S   Birstall James BROADHEAD clothier    
326 1843 10 03 Joseph FIRTH FA B wheelwright Birstall John FIRTH wheelwright George Roberts  
    Mary HEMINGWAY FA S   Birstall Benjamin GARRETT farmer    
325 1843 10 03 Abraham ROBERTS FA Wr Mason Birstall William ROBERTS mason George Roberts  
    Mary COLLINGS FA W   Birstall James NUTTER distiller    
327 1843 10 08 Joshua STEAD FA B stone mason Birstall Abraham STEAD stone mason James Smith  
    Susannah BROOK FA S   Birstall John BROOK collier    
328 1843 10 08 Isaac SIMPSON FA B overlooker Birstall Thomas SIMPSON Woolcomber Joshua Ramsden  
    Elizabeth BIRKETT FA S   Birstall Richard BIRKETT woolcomber    
329 1843 10 08 Joshua RAMSDEN 20 B woolsorter Bradford James RAMSDEN joiner George Ackroyd by certificate
    Margaret STEPHENSON 19 S   Bradford John STEPHENSON Joiner    
330 1843 10 08 Simpson PRIESTLEY FA B engine tenter Birstall Samuel PRIESTLEY Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
    Harriet THORP FA S   Birstall .      
331 1843 10 09 David WOOD FA B Woolcomber Birstall Judith WOOD single woman James Lee x  
    Mary GREEN FA S   Birstall John GREEN weaver    
332 1843 10 09 Isaac NAYLOR FA Wr weaver Birstall Abraham NAYLOR Collier William Hanson x  
    Sarah CRABTREE FA W   Birstall George HANSON weaver    
333 1843 10 15 Michael HESELTINE FA Wr Woolcomber Birstall John HESELTINE Farmer James Stead x  
    Grace LAW FA W   Birstall David WILSON weaver    
334 1843 10 15 William HARGREAVES FA B labourer Birstall John HARGREAVES Woolcomber Sarah Wither  
    Mary MANN FA S   Birstall Jeremiah MANN labourer    
335 1843 10 16 Abraham AKEROYD FA B mason Birstall Isaac AKEROYD mason Ellen *  
    Anne EMMOTT FA S   Birstall Hartley EMMOTT weaver    
336 1843 10 23 James OVEREND FA B Woolcomber Birstall Samuel OVEREND Woolcomber Benjamin Thomis  
    Grace TAYLOR FA W   Birstall Joseph WOOD Overlooker    
337 1843 10 29 George FIELD FA B shoemaker Birstall James FIELD shoemaker Joseph Walker x  
    Elizabeth SMITHSON FA S   Birstall Charles SMITHSON stone mason    
338 1843 10 29 James PEEL 19 B stone mason Birstall Joseph PEEL mason Elizabeth Horn x  
    Ellen PARKINSON 19 S   Birstall John PARKINSON agent    
339 1843 11 05 Thomas KITCHINGMAN FA Wr shoemaker Birstall William KITCHINGMAN Butcher John Woodcock  
    Susannah KERSHAW FA W   Birstall Abraham CLOUGH clothier    
340 1843 11 05 William DEWHIRST FA B warp dresser Birstall Thomas DEWHIRST weaver Samuel Hodgson signed Dewhurst
    Charlotte ELLIS FA S   Birstall William ELLIS labourer    
341 1843 11 05 Jeremiah FIRTH FA Wr whitesmith Birstall Isaac FIRTH Weaver John Britton Ellis  
    Sarah SCHOLEFIELD FA S   Birstall John SCHOLEFIELD clothier    
342 1843 11 05 Mark WILKINSON 20 B moulder Birstall Mark WILKINSON mechanic Benjamin Atkinson  
    Rebecca ROBINSON FA S   Birstall John ROBINSON mason    
343 1843 11 06 Joseph GARSIDE FA B engine tenter Birstall James GARSIDE engine tenter Samuel Seed  
    Hannah DIXON FA S   Birstall Robert DIXON woolcomber    
344 1843 11 12 William ELSWORTH FA B tailor Birstall George ELSWORTH Woolcomber William Dobson x  
    Hannah BLAMIRES FA S   Birstall David BLAMIRES woolcomber    
345 1843 11 13 James PRIESTLEY FA B collier Birstall John PRIESTLEY Weaver Joseph Carter surname incorrectly entered in GRO as Briestley.
    Jane WALKER 17 S   Birstall Samuel WALKER labourer    
346 1843 11 13 John SEYMOUR FA B dyer Birstall William SEYMOUR dyer * Lee x  
    Sarah JACKMAN FA S   Birstall James JACKSON Joiner    
347 1843 11 20 Uriah HAIGH FA B woolsorter Joseph HAIGH Grocer Henry Firth by certificate  
    Ellen LUMBY FA S     John LUMBY woolsorter    
348 1843 11 20 George KILBURN FA B cabinet maker   James KILBURN Carpet Manufacturer * Armitage  
    Martha CRAWSHAW FA S     Benjamin CRAWSHAW Carpet Manufacturer    
349 1843 11 26 Francis WALKER FA B spinner Birstall George WALKER Weaver William Exley  
    Sarah KILBURN FA S   Birstall James KILBURN weaver    
350 1843 11 27 William ALDERSON FA B shoemaker Birstall Joshua ALDERSON clothier Thomas Shepley  
    Mary Ann JOWETT FA S   Birstall John JOWETT Cordwainer    
351 1843 12 03 Emanuel KELLET FA B weaver   James KELLET Weaver William Goodyear  
    Mary STEAD FA S     William STEAD labourer    
352 1843 12 04 Thomas BUTTS FA B Woolcomber Birstall Richard BUTTS Woolcomber William Stubbs  
    Elizabeth SANDON FA S   Birstall James LANDON woolcomber    
353 1843 12 04 James FOWLER FA Wr Delver Birstall William FOWLER labourer Thomas Blakeley  
    Nancy GOODALL FA S   Birstall William GOODALL weaver    
354 1843 12 10 Thomas BOYS FA B Woolcomber Elkanah BOYS farmer Joseph Boys by certificate  
    Jane LISTER FA S     Squire LISTER chimney sweeper    
355 1843 12 17 John ROTHERY FA B collier Birstall Christopher ROTHERY collier John Webster x Groom and father entered Rothery; groom signed Rotheray. Rotheray in GRO.
    Nancy WILKINSON FA S   Birstall Abraham WILKINSON weaver    
356 1843 12 23 Benjamin SPIVEY FA B labourer Birstall William SPIVEY cloth miller *  
    Anne BROOK FA S   Birstall Manasseh BROOK farmer    
357 1843 12 24 Joseph SHARPE FA B overlooker Joseph Sharpe Weaver * by certificate  
    Serena WARDMAN FA S     Eli WARDMAN stone mason    
359 1843 12 25 Joseph HOLGATE FA B * dresser Birstall Richard HOLGATE stocking maker Samuel Gamble  
    Mary GAMBLE FA S   Birstall Robert GAMBLE bailiff    
360 1843 12 25 John CRITCHLEY FA B labourer Birstall John CRITCHLEY Maltster John Critchley x  
    Isabella BIRKETT FA S   Birstall William ATKINSON labourer    
358 1843 12 25 Robert BROOK FA Wr clothier Birstall John BROOK clothier Nancy Wood  
    Hannah WARD FA S   Birstall Joseph WARD clothier    
361 1843 12 25 Joseph STOREY FA B labourer Birstall James STOREY labourer Isaac Simpson  
    Elizabeth SIMPSON FA S   Birstall Thomas SIMPSON woolcomber    
362 1843 12 25 John Paul MIDGELEY FA B Woolcomber Birstall Isaac MIDGELEY cordwainer Samuel Barraclough  
    Selina FIRTH FA S   Birstall James FIRTH woolcomber    
363 1844 01 * Joseph CARR FA B collier Birstall James CARR Collier John Mitchell x  
    Mary SYKES FA W   Birstall John HOLMES joiner    
364 1844 01 * John BRUCE FA B clothier Birstall David BRUCE clothier Thomas Exley  
    Martha HIRST FA S   Birstall Joshua HIRST clothier    
365 1844 01 14 James O'DONNELL 20 B Woolcomber Birstall Neal O'DONNELL hawker James Lawler  
    Jane KELLY 19 S   Birstall John KELLY hawker    
366 1844 01 23 Benjamin PARKINSON FA B spinner Birstall Samuel PARKINSON spinner Joseph HODGSON  
    Jane AKEROYD FA S   Birstall Jonas AKEROYD collier    
367 1844 01 28 Jonas ODDY FA B Woolcomber Birstall Firth ODDY shoemaker Mary Ann Ellis x  
    Mary CARROL FA S   Birstall John CARROL weaver    
368 1844 01 29 William STUBLEY 21 B spinner Birstall William STUBLEY spinner Thomas Rayner  
    Mary INGHAM 20 S   Birstall George INGHAM clothier    
369 1844 02 04 William MARTIN FA B woolsorter Birstall James MARTIn shoemaker Richard Gibson  
    Hannah BIBBY FA S   Birstall John BIBBY Joiner    
370 1844 02 04 Thomas PEARSON FA B collier Birstall Mary PEARSON single woman William Appleyard  
    Sarah COOPER FA S   Birstall Richard COOPER clothier    
371 1844 02 04 Joseph BENTLEY FA B plumber & glazier Birstall Charles BENTLEY clothier James Middleton  
    Sarah FENTON FA S   Birstall Joshua FENTON cardmaker    
372 1844 02 12 John WILSON FA B clothier Birstall Jeremiah WILSON clothier Richard Hanson  
    Ann WILLIAMSON FA S   Birstall John WILLIAMSON clothier    
373 1844 02 12 John LAYCOCK FA Wr Woolcomber Birstall Robert LAYCOCK Collier Robert Surridge  
    Margaret FORD FA S   Birstall Charles FORD woolcomber    
374 1844 02 12 James HILL FA Wr woolsorter Birstall John HILL Farmer James Tetlow  
    Susannah RAMSBOTTOM FA S   Birstall Jonas RAMSBOTTOM woolsorter   GRO incorrectly has surname as Ramsbottam
375 1844 02 16 John GOMERSAL FA B whitesmith Birstall William GOMERSAL clothier Joshua Taylor Entry is Gummersall but signed clearly Gomersal
    Anne HARGREAVES FA S   Birstall Isaac HARGREAVES Cabinet Maker    
376 1844 02 16 Samuel Hall FRANCE FA B weaver Birstall John FRANCE Weaver Bemjamin Parkinson  
    Anne MIDWOOD FA S   Birstall James MEDWOOD labourer    
377 1844 02 18 James MUSGRAVE FA B clothier Birstall Samuel MUSGRAVE clothier Joseph Pawson  
    Hannah BICKERDIKE 18 S   Birstall John BICKERDIKE clothier    
378 1844 02 19 Thomas GREEN FA B mechanic Birstall Joseph GREEN farmer John Kitchen  
    Anne WILKINSON FA S   Birstall James WILKINSON manufacturer    
379 1844 02 21 Sibright TALBOT FA B labourer Birstall Benjamin TALBOT shoemaker Elizabeth North x name also entered Seabright
    Sally PYRAH FA S   Birstall George Pyrah clothier    
380 1844 02 26 Samuel ASPINALL FA B joiner Birstall George ASPINALL Joiner William Cooper  
    Hannah POOL FA S   Birstall William POOL Broker    
381 1844 03 11 George DRAKE FA B clothier Birstall james DRAKE clothier John *  
    Anne SYKES FA S   Birstall George SYKES shoemaker    
382 1844 03 17 Jeremiah HUTCHINSON FA B Woolcomber Birstall Thomas HUTCHINSON Woolcomber Thomas Brown  
    Margaret WILKINSON 19 S   Birstall Thomas WILKINSON woolcomber    
383 1844 03 17 William SENIOR FA B clothier Birstall John SENIOR clothier Samuel Morton  
    Mary MELLOR FA S   Birstall Thomas MELLOR whitesmith    
384 1844 03 18 Joseph BARKER FA B weaver Birstall Jonas Barker Weaver George Sugden x  
    Maria BROOK FA S   Birstall Joseph BROOK weaver    
385 1844 03 25 William WALKER 20 B collier Birstall Benjamin WALKER collier William Walker  
    Grace GAUNT FA S   Birstall James GAUNT collier    
386 1844 03 27 Joseph WALKER FA B labourer Birstall Thomas WALKER mason George Bramley  
    Sarah Ann Collinson BERRY FA S   Birstall John BERRY shoemaker    
387 1844 03 29 Hugh MALLINSON FA B mechanic Birstall John MALLINSON Woolcomber Abraham Feather x  
    Ann HAYWOOD FA S   Birstall John HEYWOOD shoemaker    
388 1844 03 29 William GILL FA B mechanic Birstall Roger GILL Woolcomber John Feather  
    Ellen ATKINSON FA S   Birstall George ATKINSON farmer    
389 1844 04 05 William TURNER FA B weaver Birstall James Turner Woolcomber Jonas Knowles  
    Betty JACKSON FA S   Birstall Thomas JACKSON weaver    
390 1844 04 07 William POLLARD FA B collier Birstall George POLLARD Collier Jonas Priestley  
    Hannah PRIESTLEY FA S   Birstall Samuel PRIESTLEY weaver    
391 1844 04 07 Peter WOOD FA B mechanic Birstall Jonathan WOOD Weaver John Wilman  
    Sarah WOODHEAD 17 S   Birstall John WOODHEAD weaver   father's surname entered as Wood.
392 1844 04 07 Peter JOWETT FA B collier Birstall George JOWETT labourer John Bell  
    Hannah BELL 19 S   Birstall Thomas BELL collier    
393 1844 04 07 John SYKES FA B farmer Birstall Joseph SYKES cordwainer Benjamin Stott  
    Sarah HALEY FA S   Birstall John HALEY weaver    
394 1844 04 07 James TOWNEND FA B weaver Birstall George TOWNEND Weaver Benjamin Stott  
    Ann BROOK FA S   Birstall Richard BROOK joiner    
395 1844 04 07 Lot BALL FA B collier Birstall Abraham BALL collier Jeremiah Oldroyd  
    Sophia SYKES FA S   Birstall George SYKES weaver    
396 1844 04 07 George HANSON FA B machine maker Birstall George HANSON Bookkeeper William A*n  
    Hannah BLACKBURN 20 S   Birstall Joseph BLACKBURN clothier    
397 1844 04 14 Joseph Fearnley BROOK FA B Blanket manufacturer Birstall Joseph BROOK Blanket manufacturer Joshua Exley  
    Betty ILLINGWORTH FA W   Birstall John GREENWOOD woolcomber    
398 1844 04 15 Isaac WHEATER FA Wr Woolcomber Birstall John WHEATER Woolcomber Ann *  
    Sarah GREENWOOD FA S   Birstall Thomas GREENWOOD woolcomber    
399 1844 04 21 John ROBERTS FA B warehouseman Birstall John ROBERTS miller John Sharp  
    Martha BAKES FA S   Birstall John BAKES Carrier    
400 1844 04 21 James WALMSLEY FA B tailor Birstall James WALMSLEY shoemaker Timothy Brayshaw x  
    Elizabeth BRAYSHAW FA S   Birstall Timothy BRAYSHAW labourer    
401 1844 04 21 Joseph WORSNOP FA B Blacksmith Birstall John WORSMAN clothier John Westfield  
    Mary CHAPMAN FA S   Birstall Joseph CHAPMAN clothier    
402 1844 04 22 John GRAHAM FA B Woolcomber Birstall Joseph GRAHAM farmer John Moss  
    sarah KITCHING FA S   Birstall Samuel KITCHING labourer    
403 1844 04 28 James HANSON FA B labourer Birstall Joseph HANSON Cardmaker Daniel Holdsworth x  
    Anne SMITH FA S   Birstall Thomas SMITH labourer    
404 1844 04 28 Arsenaus HORSMAN FA B shoemaker Birstall Edward HORSMAN Weaver Joseph Oddy  
    Elizabeth MILISHER FA S   Birstall Alexander MILISHER local preacher    
405 1844 04 29 John BOYNTON FA B Woolcomber Birstall George BOYNTON Woolcomber Zechariah Farrar x  
    Jane PADGETT FA S   Birstall Joseph PADGETT labourer    
406 1844 05 05 Alexander PRESTON 20 B labourer Birstall Benjamin PRESTON tailor Samuel Preston x  
    Anne HUDSON 19 S   Birstall John HUDSON woolcomber    
407 1844 05 06 Samuel BROADBENT FA B mason Birstall William BROADBENT Weaver George Coates  
    Mary BIRKETT 20 S   Birstall David BIRKETT Gardener    
408 1844 05 12 William DOBSON FA B tailor Birstall Jonathan DOBSON Basketmaker Joseph Laycock x  
    Sarah BAILEY FA S   Birstall William BAILEY woolcomber    
409 1844 05 12 Henry LAMBERT FA B Woolcomber Birstall William LAMBERT Woolcomber Solomon Smith x  
    Judith SMITH FA S   Birstall Henry SMITH woolcomber    
410 1844 05 12 John RHODES FA B labourer Birstall James RHODES labourer Edward Iveson x  
    Sarah WALKER FA S   Birstall John WALKER collier    
411 1844 05 19 Henry DOWDNEY FA B Woolcomber Birstall William DOWDNEY Woolcomber John Crowther x .
    Susannah WILKINSON FA S   Birstall William WILKINSON weaver    
412 1844 05 19 John HALL FA Wr collier Birstall James HALL collier Benjamin Clough x  
    Elizabeth BATTYE FA S   Birstall Jonas BATTYE collier    
413 1844 05 20 William AKEROYD FA B Woolcomber Birstall John AKEROYD Gardener William Walker x  
    Mary WALKER FA S   Birstall John WALKER collier    
414 1844 05 25 John KENDAL FA B Woolcomber Birstall Judah KENDAL overlooker William *  
    Mary SOWDEN 19 S   Birstall Richard SOWDEN Delver    
415 1844 05 26 Joseph BROOK FA B labourer Birstall Samuel BROOK labourer Isaac Sugden x  
    Margaret DILWORTH FA S   Birstall Thomas DILWORTH woolcomber    
417 1844 05 27 John BROOK FA B clothier Birstall Joseph BROOK slubber Elizabeth Myers .
    Ann GIBSON FA S   Birstall james GIBSON collier    
416 1844 05 27 Ezra THORNTON FA B collier Birstall John THORNTON labourer Edward Dyson  
    Ann Maria WHITAKER FA S   Birstall Anthony WHITAKER shoemaker    
419 1844 06 02 Joshua MITCHELL FA B clothier Birstall Isaac MITCHELL clothier John Crabtree x  
    Jane CRABTREE FA S   Birstall Joseph CRABTREE Clothier    
418 1844 06 02 George COATES FA Wr Woolcomber Birstall Thomas COATES labourer William Wild x  
    Susannah WILD FA S   Birstall Thomas WILD Overlooker    
420 1844 06 03 John WILSON FA B clothier Birstall Thomas WILSON labourer James Newton  
    Betty WOOD FA S   Birstall William WOOD Clothier    
421 1844 06 09 James SCHOLEFIELD FA Wr Woolcomber Birstall George SCHOLEFIELD Farmer John Hodgkinson  
    Elizabeth LONGBOTTOM FA S   Birstall William LONGBOTTOM woolcomber    
422 1844 06 10 Joseph SHEPLEY FA Wr labourer Birstall Thomas SHEPLEY spinner Robert Walker x  
    Nancy WILBY FA S   Birstall John WILBY Overlooker    
423 1844 06 16 Samuel MIDGELEY FA B shoemaker Birstall Thomas MIDGELEY shoemaker James Gibson .
    Martha SPENCER FA S   Birstall Henry SPENCER tailor    
424 1844 06 16 John HEWITSON FA B clothier Birstall John HEWITSON clothier Joshua Midgeley  
    Jane CLOUGH FA S   Birstall William CLOUGH clothier    
425 1844 06 17 Wiiliam FOX FA Wr collier Birstall Thomas FOX stocking weaver Samuel Barraclough  
    Martha HEMINGWAY FA S   Birstall Mark HEMINGWAY weaver    
426 1844 06 24 William SHEPHERD FA B woolsorter Birstall Robert SHEPHERD grocer William Naylor  
    Eliza FIELDHOUSE FA S   Birstall Joseph FIELDHOUSE shopkeeper    
427 1844 07 07 Benjamin BRIGGS 20 B miller Birstall John BRIGGS Weaver Joseph Briggs  
    Harriet KELLETT 18 S   Birstall Abraham KELLETT weaver    
428 1844 07 07 John DOBSON FA B Woolcomber Birstall Edward DOBSON Woolcomber Josiah Dobson  
    Frances GILL FA S   Birstall Thomas GILL shoemaker    
429 1844 07 08 Sampson SHEPHERD FA B cloth dresser Birstall Samuel SHEPHERD cloth dresser Joseph Bastow .
    Emma STEPHENSON FA S   Birstall Samuel STEPHENSON stonemason    
430 1844 07 21 John HUSTLER FA B dyer Birstall James HUSTLER Weaver John Foster  
    Margaret FEATHER FA S   Birstall George FEATHER labourer    
431 1844 07 22 Edward HIRST FA B woolsorter Birstall James HIRST woolsorter Samuel Wright  
    Sarah NORMINGTON FA S   Bradford Joseph NORMINGTON well sinker    
432 1844 07 22 John BATLEY FA B joiner Birstall John BATLEY Carpet Manufacturer Samuel Wright  
    Anne SNELL FA S   Birstall John SNELL clothier    
433 1844 08 04 John NAYLOR FA B blanket maker Birstall Timothy NAYLOR blanket maker Benjamin Loryman x  
    Mary Ann AUTY FA W   Birstall William FIRTH publican    
434 1844 08 04 Joseph BATEMAN FA B Currier Birstall John BATEMAN cardmaker Thomas Corless  
    Mary Ann SHACKLETON FA W   Birstall James SMITH joiner    
435 1844 08 04 Jonathan NORTON FA B mechanic Birstall Jeremiah NORTON collier John *  
    Martha MARSHALL 20 S   Birstall Adam MARSHALL woolcomber    
436 1844 08 07 Daniel THOMPSON FA Wr clothier Birstall Richard THOMPSON clothier Thomas Clapham .
    Sarah SOWDEN FA S   Birstall John Sowden Dyer    
437 1844 08 11 Joseph HARDY FA B mason Birstall John HARDY mason Thomas Farnish  
    Frances HEATON FA S   Birstall William HEATON woolcomber    
438 1844 08 12 Joseph PEARSON FA B dresser Birstall Jacob PEARSON labourer Joseph Hargrave  
    Elizabeth STAINTHORP FA S   Birstall Jonas STAINTHORP dyer    
441 1844 08 18 George JACKSON FA Wr Woolcomber Birstall Joseph JACKSON clothier Samuel Barraclough  
    Betty WIGGLESWORTH FA S   Birstall Abraham WIGGLESWORTH Clothier    
442 1844 08 18 Benjamin VERITY FA B dyer Birstall William VERITY Weaver William Verity  
    Mary STEAD FA S   Birstall Elijah STEAD woolcomber    
439 1844 08 18 John CROWTHER FA Wr clothier Birstall John CROWTHER clothier James C Park  
    Elizabeth STEAD FA S   Birstall Samuel STEAD upholsterer    
440 1844 08 18 Samuel BROOK FA B clothier Birstall Joseph BROOK slubber Abraham Stott x .
    Sarah PURDY FA S   Birstall Ephraim PURDY blanket maker    
443 1844 08 19 John SCHOLEFIELD FA B collier Birstall Benjamin SCHOLEFIELD blacksmith Charles Pool x  
    Rachel MORT FA S   Birstall John MORT tinner    
444 1844 08 19 Samuel MARSHALL FA B labourer Birstall joseph MARSHALL delver James Illingworth  
    Sarah SPEIGHT 19 S   Birstall John SPEIGHT Delver    
445 1844 08 25 Joseph KERSHAW FA Wr tanner Birstall John KERSHAW Cropper James *  
    Mary WATSON FA S   Birstall John WATSON slubber    
446 1844 08 25 Ralph GOODALL FA B weaver Birstall Ed GOODALL traveller Thomas Burnley .
    Rose WHARTON FA S   Birstall Robert WHARTON manufacturer    
447 1844 08 25 Joseph JAGGER FA Wr clothier Birstall James JAGGER clothier Joseph Whitaker  
    Fanny STEAD FA W   Birstall John GLOVER clothier    
449 1844 08 26 John TOWN FA B mechanic Birstall Betty TOWN single woman Jonathan Holmes x  
    Mary BASTOW FA S   Birstall John BASTOW mason    
450 1844 08 26 Benjamin BOOTH FA B clogger Birstall James BOOTH clothier Joseph Haley x  
    Sarah HUDSON 20 S   Birstall John HUDSON clothier    
448 1844 08 26 William YATES FA B Woolcomber Birstall George YATES mason James Greenwood  
    Eleanor GREENWOOD FA S   Birstall John GREENWOOD woolcomber    
451 1844 09 01 John HARDWICK FA Wr weaver Birstall John HARDWICK shopkeeper John Walker x .
    Alice MOSLEY FA S   Birstall Stephen MOSLEY Iron worker    
452 1844 09 01 James NEWTON FA B miller Birstall Isaac NEWTON Farmer William Tall*t  
    Sarah SENIOR FA S   Birstall William SENIOR cloth dresser    
453 1844 09 01 Samuel STEAD FA B mechanic Birstall William SENIOR whitesmith Benjamin Stead  
    Hannah EARNSHAW FA S   Birstall William EARNSHAW flannel manufacturer    
454 1844 09 02 James LISTER FA B collier Birstall Thomas LISTER mason Joseph Holdsworth x  
    Dianah GREY 20 S   Birstall john GREY farmer    
455 1844 09 04 Thomas FARNISH FA B collier Birstall Thomas FARNISH collier Richard Smith  
    Ruth SCOTT FA S   Birstall william SCOTT weaver    
456 1844 09 05 Joseph FAWCETT FA B currier Birstall Abraham FAWCETT currier James Townend  
    Martha SELLERS FA S   Birstall Joshua SELLERS cardmaker    
457 1844 09 07 Watson WILD FA B book-keeper Birstall John Watson WILD overlooker Bennett Johnson  
    Martha CLAYTON FA S   Birstall thomas CLAYTON weaver    
458 1844 09 09 Richard BOYINGTON FA B Woolcomber Birstall john BOYINGTON weaver Th* Wigglesworth  
    Catherine CHAPEL FA S   Birstall Francis CHAPEL farmer    
459 1844 09 15 Joseph CARTER FA B labourer Birstall John CARTER labourer John Slater  
    Elizabeth HOLLAS FA S   Birstall Mary HOLLAS single woman    
460 1844 09 15 James NEWSOME FA B overlooker Birstall William NEWSOME shoemaker John Slater  
    Harriet SIMPSON FA S   Birstall John SIMPSON collier    
461 1844 09 16 Isaac NICHOLS FA B labourer Birstall Enoch NICHOLS labourer Benjamin Sowden x  
    Mary SUTCLIFFE FA S   Birstall Sarah Sutcliffe single woman    
462 1844 09 29 Joseph LUMB FA B collier Birstall john LUMB COLLIER David Lumb x  
    Rachel JOHNSON FA S   Birstall John JOHNSON collier    
463 1844 09 29 Joseph PRINCE FA B collier Birstall James PRINCE Engine maker David Lumb x  
    Anne FIRTH 18 S   Birstall John FIRTH spinner    
464 1844 09 29 William LONGTHORP FA B shoemaker Birstall Thomas LONGTHORP waterman James Priestley  
    Ruth PRIESTLEY FA S   Birstall Abraham PRIESTLEY farmer    
465 1844 09 29 John BARBER FA B mason Birstall Benjamin BARBER mason Abraham Clegg  
    Hannah SENIOR FA S   Birstall Joseph SENIOR blanket maker    
466 1844 09 30 Joseph MITCHELL FA B collier Birstall John MITCHELL Collier Thomas Gregory x  
    Ruth GILL FA S   Birstall Eli GILL miller    
467 1844 10 06 Isaac WARDMAN FA Wr piece hooker John WARDMAN coal dealer John Beck by certificate  
    Sarah HARTLEY FA S     Richard HARTLEY woolcomber    
468 1844 10 06 James CORDINGLEY FA B overlooker Birstall Abraham CORDINGLEY joiner William Procter  
    Annis KERTON FA S   Birstall William KERTON porter    
469 1844 10 06 John CRAVEN FA B weaver Jonas CRAVEN weaver John Webster by certificate  
    Martha OGDEN FA S     Joseph OGDEN woolcomber    
470 1844 10 13 Robert Stocks BENN FA B collier Birstall Jonas BENN weaver John Ellis  
    Elizabeth BASTOW FA S   Birstall William BASTOW collier    
471 1844 10 14 Joseph SLINGSBY FA B Woolcomber Birstall Zachariah SLINGSBY collier John H Pickles  
    Maria PICKLES FA S   Birstall Jonathan PICKLES stonemason    
472 1844 10 20 Joseph WALKER FA B clothier Birstall Joseph WALKER clothier Thomas Cla*  
    Mary PEARSON FA S   Birstall Joshua PEARSON farmer    
473 1844 10 20 John FOSTER FA B clothier Birstall Matthew FOSTER clothier Seabright Talbot  
    Louisa ARMITAGE FA S   Birstall Fanny ARMITAGE single woman    
474 1844 10 20 William MILLIGAN FA B woolsorter Birstall john MILLIGAN stuff merchant John Webster .
    Dianah FREESTON FA S   Birstall Susannah FREESTON single woman    
475 1844 10 21 Thomas Ainsworth RINDER FA B contractor Birstall Samuel RINDER contractor George Oddy  
    Anne LAYCOCK FA S   Birstall Richard LAYCOCK brewer    
476 1844 10 21 Whitfield WEBSTER FA B wire drawer Birstall George WEBSTER blanket maker John Elstub  
    Rebecca HUTCHINSON FA S   Birstall Samuel HUTCHINSON wire drawer    
477 1844 10 23 Moses STEVENSON FA Wr joiner Birstall John STEVENSON joiner Thomas Talbot  
    Sarah WOOD FA S   Birstall Joseph WOOD Cabinet Maker    
479 1844 10 27 David MYERS FA B cloth dresser Birstall George MYERS engine tenter William Thompson Sheard  
    Caroline GROUNDWELL FA S   Birstall William GROUNDWELL Gardener    
480 1844 10 27 Abraham HEPWORTH FA B stonemason Birstall Thomas HEPWORTH stonemason *  
    Eliza BENTLEY FA S   Birstall James BENTLEY collier    
478 1844 10 27 David SOWDEN FA Wr labourer Birstall David SOWDEN mason William Proctor  
    Sarah GREEN FA S   Birstall George GREEN weaver    
481 1844 11 10 Isaac BANNISTER FA B farmer Birstall Marshall BANNISTER Slubber Marshall Bannister x  
    Hannah STEAD FA S   Birstall Matthias STEAD Tailor    
483 1844 11 11 William John JOHNSON FA B joiner Birstall John JOHNSON Joiner Simeon Ryley x  
    Sarah HOPTON FA S   Birstall William HOPTON collier    
484 1844 11 11 William MOORE FA B clothier Birstall Thomas MOORE clothier john Bedford  
    Mary MOORHOUSE FA S   Birstall William MOORHOUSE Gardener    
482 1844 11 11 Edwin BRAY FA B mechanic Birstall James BRAY contractor Benjamin Illingworth .
    Matilda MANN FA S   Birstall James MANN clothier    
485 1844 11 17 Bryan WORMALD FA B clothier Birstall Joseph WORMALD clothier William SMITH  
    Hannah SANDS FA S   Birstall John SANDS clothier    
486 1844 11 17 Solomon SMITH FA B Woolcomber Birstall Harry SMITH Woolcomber William Duckett  
    Anne STRONG FA S   Birstall Thomas STRONG dyer    
487 1844 11 18 Henry BEANLAND FA B cinder burner Birstall Samuel BEANLAND weaver Thomas Kay x  
    Sarah BARRETT FA S   Birstall George BARRETT woolcomber    
488 1844 11 21 James JACKSON FA B Woolcomber Birstall George JACKSON Woolcomber Michael Gledhill x  
    Margaret INESON FA S   Birstall Samuel INESON blanket maker    
489 1844 11 25 Peter HUDSON FA B Woolcomber Birstall John HUDSON Woolcomber Amos Firth x  
    Susannah BUTTER FA S   Birstall James BUTTER brickmaker    
490 1844 11 25 Abraham UTLEY FA B Woolcomber Birstall John UTLEY Woolcomber Amos Firth x  
    Mary Ann FIELDHOUSE FA W   Birstall William RAISTRICK woolcomber    
491 1844 12 01 Timothy ALLOTT FA B Slubber Birstall John ALLOTT Slubber Sammy Robertshaw  
    Mary ALLEN FA S   Birstall Dean ALLEN stocking manufacturer    
493 1844 12 02 Benjamin ILLINGWORTH FA B labourer Birstall John ILLINGWORTH labourer John Tordoff  
    Ruth FIELDHOUSE . S   Birstall Samuel FIELDHOUSE joiner    
492 1844 12 02 John BIRCH FA B labourer Birstall James BIRCH Woolcomber John Tordoff  
    Elizabeth KITCHEN FA S   Birstall John KITCHEN Overlooker    
494 1844 12 08 George PARKIN FA Wr clothier Birstall Samuel PARKIN Collier Richard Cordingley  
    Margaret FORISTER FA W   Birstall Samuel FORISTER Butcher   surname Forester in GRO
495 1844 12 09 John Oddy WALKER FA B clothier Birstall John WALKER clothier Robert Boddy  
    Elizabeth ROBINSON FA S   Birstall Richard ROBINSON clothier    
497 1844 12 22 Hartwell CLOUGH FA B warp dresser Birstall Daniel CLOUGH Woolcomber Thomas Bates  
    Hannah BATES FA S   Birstall John BATES Farmer    
498 1844 12 22 Thomas SUGDEN FA Wr weaver Birstall Joseph SUGDEN mason Benjamin Briggs x  
    Rebecca KELLETT 20 S   Birstall Abraham KELLETT weaver    
496 1844 12 22 John FEARNLEY FA B clothier Birstall John FEARNLEY clothier Charles Gillbank x  
    Anne DOBSON FA S   Birstall Thomas DOBSON twine maker    
499 1844 12 23 William MORTIMER FA B Farmer Birstall Joseph MORTIMER weaver William Melson  
    Rhoda ALLICE FA S   Birstall John ALLICE slubber    
500 1844 12 24 John BROOK FA B mechanic Birstall Benjamin BROOK machine maker Benjamin Bramham  
    Jane CRUMACK FA S   Birstall William CRUMACK Coal Agent    
1 1844 12 25 Joshua SNOWDEN FA B spinner Birstall John SNOWDEN Carrier Joseph Hirst x  
    Sarah SHAW FA S   Birstall John SHAW Weaver    
2 1844 12 25 John BAXENDALE FA Wr Woolcomber Birstall John BAXENDALE labourer William Holdsworth x  
    Susannah AUSTIN FA S   Birstall Samuel AUSTIN bricklayer    
3 1844 12 25 Edward KERSHAW FA B engine tenter Birstall Joseph KERSHAW Gardener Edwin Hudswell x  
    Grace TAYLOR FA S   Birstall Jonas TAYLOR Carpenter    
4 1844 12 25 William HARGREAVES FA B woolsorter Birstall James HARGREAVES joiner Alfred Milner .
    Sarah Ann MOORHOUSE FA S   Birstall Mary MOORHOUSE single woman    
5 1844 12 25 John AVEYARD FA B Butcher Birstall John AVEYARD Butcher Alfred Milner  
    Mary CHARLESWORTH FA S   Birstall Benjamin CHARLESWORTH warp dresser    
6 1844 12 25 Joseph HIRD FA B overlooker Birstall Thomas HIRD overlooker Edward Holmes  
    Emma KING FA S   Birstall Samuel KING joiner    
7 1844 12 26 Joseph HOOD FA B labourer Birstall Robert HOOD labourer Josiah Barraclough x  
    Hannah RUSHFORTH FA S   Birstall Joshua RUSHFORTH labourer    
8 1844 12 26 Samuel SHEARD FA Wr clothier Birstall John SHEARD clothier George Drake  
    Mary KAY FA S   Birstall Betty KAY single woman    
9 1844 12 29 Joseph GLEDHILL FA B clothier Birstall Jonas GLEDHILL Clothier Thomas Wood x  
    Anne WOOD FA S   Birstall James WOOD Clothier    
10 1844 12 30 John BRIGGS FA Wr clothier Birstall John BRIGGS clothier Eli Gill x  
    Hannah ATKINSON FA W   Birstall Joseph HARRISON Farmer    
11 1845 01 05 Thomas SHEPHERD FA B spinner ? Bradford Thomas SHEPHERD Chemist James Maxfield .
    Harriet MAXFIELD FA S   Bingley Metcalfe MAXFIELD Joiner    
12 1845 01 20 Joshua THORNTON FA B machine maker Birstall Isaac THORNTON machine maker George Wilson  
    Caroline YATES FA S   Birstall John YATES manufacturer    
13 1845 01 24 James SUTCLIFFE FA B chemist & Druggist Birstall Ingham SUTCLIFFE cotton spinner Joseph Oddy  
    Anne ODDY FA S   Birstall James ODDY ropemaker    
14 1845 01 27 Benjamin ELLIS FA B painter Birstall Isaac ELLIS Painter James Ellis  
    Mary FLETCHER FA S   Birstall Thomas FLETCHER House Servant    
15 1845 01 27 David WHITAKER FA B collier Birstall William WHITAKER cobbler Michael Marsden x  
    Sarah FLATHER FA S   Birstall Thomas FLATHER woolcomber    
16 1845 02 02 John PINDER FA Wr blanket weaver Birstall Joshua PINDER Cardmaker James Woodcock  
    Rhoda SCOTT FA S   Birstall Bayard SCOTT Butcher    
17 1845 02 02 John SAGAR FA B Woolcomber Birstall William SAGAR Woolcomber Sarah Wallsworth  
    Esther GARSIDE FA S   Birstall Abraham GARSIDE weaver    
18 1845 02 03 James CROWTHER FA Wr collier Birstall John CROWTHER blacksmith Job Charlesworth x .
    Hannah SHIRES FA S   Birstall William SHIRES collier    
19 1845 02 09 George WOOD FA B overlooker Birstall Joseph WOOD labourer Elizabeth Speight  
    Maria RUSSON FA S   Birstall W J RUSSON schoolmaster    
20 1845 02 17 William ARMITAGE FA B clothier Birstall John ARMITAGE clothier Samuel Wilkinson  
    Rebecca FARRAR FA S   Birstall Tobias FARRAR clothier    
21 1845 02 20 William FRANCE FA B clothier Birstall Edward FRANCE clothier Edward France  
    Anne HINCHCLIFFE FA S   Birstall James HINCHCLIFFE clothier    
22 1845 02 23 Joseph WARD FA B Woolcomber Birstall John WARD labourer John Ward x  
    Fanny FARNELL FA S   Birstall William FARNELL labourer    
23 1845 02 24 Wiiliam BROOKSBANK FA B labourer Birstall Joseph BROOKSBANK labourer Squire Beanland x  
    Martha CHAMBERS FA S   Birstall John CHAMBERS Collier    
24 1845 02 24 Francis PARKINSON FA B Woolcomber Birstall John PARKINSON Woolcomber Birkett Parkinson x  
    Sarah UNWIN FA S   Birstall David UNWIN woolcomber    
25 1845 03 02 Abraham CLOUGH FA B Woolcomber Birstall Joseph CLOUGH clothier Colburn Mann  
    Rachel WEBSTER FA S   Birstall George WEBSTER Clothier    
26 1845 03 02 George ROBINSON FA B stone mason Birstall George ROBINSON farmer Colburn Mann  
    Ann HUDSON FA S   Birstall John HUDSON clothier    
27 1845 03 02 Samuel GOUGH FA B brickmaker Birstall Thomas GOUGH stocking weaver Theophilus Gough  
    Sarah QUARMBY FA S   Birstall John QUARMBY collier    
29 1845 03 08 Fieldhouse FIELDHOUSE FA Wr mechanic Birstall Mary FIELDHOUSE single woman *  
    Mary PARKER FA S   Birstall George PARKER tailor    
28 1845 03 08 John GILLOTT FA B dyer Birstall J B GILLOTT dyer J W Wadsworth .
    Jane SIMPSON FA S   Birstall John SIMPSON Mechanic    
30 1845 03 12 Joseph CHARLESWORTH FA B shoemaker Birstall Benjamin CHARLESWORTH Fancy weaver Benjamin Buckley x  
    Ellen HOLMES FA S   Birstall Richard HOLMES *    
31 1845 03 16 James DAY FA B tailor Birstall John DAY tailor William Hartley  
    Elizabeth HEPWORTH FA S   Birstall Elizabeth HEPWORTH single woman    
32 1845 03 17 William SPAWFORTH FA Wr shoemaker Birstall George SPAWFORTH clothier John Lister  
    Esther BRADSHAW FA S   Birstall Richard BRADSHAW Cabinet Maker    
33 1845 03 23 Thomas KITCHEN FA B Woolcomber Birstall Thomas KITCHEN farmer Joseph Kellet  
    Harriet BOYS 20 S   Birstall joseph BOYS farmer    
34 1845 03 24 John HAIGH FA B nail maker Birstall William HAIGH collier Joseph Spetch  
    Caroline SPETCH FA S   Birstall James SPETCH slubber    
35 1845 03 24 Benjamin WOODHEAD FA B clothier Birstall Joseph WOODHEAD labourer John S*ton  
    Sarah TAYLOR FA S   Birstall James TAYLOR clothier    
36 1845 03 24 Benjamin WHARTON FA B tailor Birstall Edward WHARTON shoemaker Edward Wharton  
    Elizabeth PEARSON FA S   Birstall Nath: PEARSON shoemaker    
37 1845 03 24 James GLEDHILL FA B Woolcomber Birstall Joseph GLEDHILL Woolcomber james Greenwood  
    Mary GILL FA S   Birstall William GILL farmer    
38 1845 03 24 Joseph ARMITAGE FA B stone mason Birstall Joseph ARMITAGE butcher William Wilkinson  
    Mary Ann COWBURN FA S   Birstall Sarah COWBURN single woman    
39 1845 03 29 Emanuel LEE FA B Woolcomber Birstall John LEE clothier * Mann  
    Phoebe SOWDEN FA S   Birstall William SOWDEN nailmaker    
40 1845 03 30 John Senior INESON FA B clothier Birstall William INESON clothier Frederick Allott x .
    Rebecca ALLLOTT FA S   Birstall John ALLOTT Carpet weaver    
41 1845 03 30 John JENNINGS FA B stone mason Birstall John JENNINGS Delver Joseph Fox x  
    Mary Ann BARKER FA S   Birstall William BARKER weaver    
42 1845 04 06 Isaac WALKER FA B labourer Birstall Samuel WALKER labourer Simeon Walker  
    Hannah WINTERBOTTOM FA S   Birstall James WINTERBOTTOM Hatter    
43 1845 04 06 Joseph BIRKETT FA B mechanic Birstall William BIRKETT weaver George Naylor  
    Rachel BROOK FA S   Birstall john BOOTH collier    
44 1845 04 06 Benjamin LONGBOTTOM FA B dyer Birstall James LONGBOTTOM dyer Joseph Woodhead  
    Martha Ann GUMMERSALL FA S   Birstall Joseph GUMMERSALL farmer    
45 1845 04 10 William WOOD FA B clothier Birstall Abraham WOOD clothier Isaac Firth  
    Mary Ann PRESTON FA S   Birstall George PRESTON clothier    
46 1845 04 14 George WILSON FA B collier Birstall Samuel WILSON spinner Benjamin Peel .
    Hannah BUTLER FA S   Birstall Joseph BUTLER mason    
47 1845 04 17 Squire TOWNEND FA Wr labourer Birstall Luke TOWNEND labourer Benjamin Roberts  
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH FA W   Birstall Samuel OATES labourer    
48 1845 04 21 John HUDSON FA B clothier Birstall John HUDSON clothier Samuel Wood  
    Anne WOOD FA S   Birstall Joseph WOOD woolsorter    
49 1845 04 27 Joseph GREAVES FA B carpet manufacturer Birstall Benjamin GREAVES Carpet Manufacturer James Armitage  
    Mary SWALLOW FA S   Birstall John SWALLOW carpet manufacturer    
50 1845 04 27 James WALTON FA B miller Birstall Benjamin WALTON saddler William Robinson  
    Sarah COLLIER FA S   Birstall Richard COLLIER Overlooker    
51 1845 05 04 Nathaniel TAYLOR FA B clothier Birstall John TAYLOR clothier John Taylor  
    Sarah Ann FOX FA S   Birstall Joseph FOX clothier    
52 1845 05 04 Matthew FIRTH FA B Blacksmith Birstall Noah FIRTH clothier John Oldroyd  
    Jane PALEY FA S   Birstall Thomas PALEY shoemaker    
53 1845 05 05 Isaac FIRTH FA B weaver Birstall Joseph FIRTH weaver Samuel Barraclough  
    Dinah STONES FA S   Birstall Thomas STONES contractor    
54 1845 05 11 William COLLISON FA B Spinner Birstall Jeremiah COLLISON farmer Thomas Crawshaw  
    Hannah GOODALL FA S   Birstall George GOODALL clothier    
55 1845 05 11 John FAWCETT FA B slubber Birstall Joseph FAWCETT farmer E* Beckitt  
    Jane FIRTH FA S   Birstall John FIRTH clothier    
56 1845 05 11 Israel FIRTH FA B weaver Birstall William FIRTH weaver Joseph Greaves  
    Eliza SWALLOW 18 S   Birstall John SWALLOW carpet manufacturer    
57 1845 05 11 Henry THOMPSON FA B weaver Birstall john THOMPSON weaver John Thompson x  
    Mary BEDFORD FA S   Birstall Thomas BEDFORD Carrier    
58 1845 05 12 George SETTLE FA B Iron Moulder Birstall John SETTLE farmer Joseph Rodgers  
    Eliza WALKER FA S   Birstall Nathaniel WALKER collier    
59 1845 05 12 Isaac INESON FA B weaver Birstall Joseph INESON weaver William Crotts  
    Mary Ann DOWNS FA S   Birstall James DOWNS weaver    
60 1845 05 12 Wiiliam HALL FA B joiner Birstall Thomas HALL weaver Henry Crawshaw  
    Mary FENTON FA S   Birstall Joshua FENTON cardmaker    
61 1845 05 12 Joseph HEATON FA B farmer Birstall Robert HEATON farmer John Heaton x  
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH 18 S   Birstall Samuel HOLDSWORTH Weaver    
62 1845 05 12 Wiiliam MIDDLETON FA B weaver Birstall Charles MIDDLETON weaver Joseph *sley  
    Lettice FIELDING FA S   Birstall Robert FIELDING Weaver    
63 1845 05 12 John BROOK FA B labourer Birstall Richard BOOTH collier Joseph Rodgers father's name as entered
    Elizabeth SUTCLIFFE FA S   Birstall David SUTCLIFFE collier    
64 1845 05 13 Wiiliam PARISH FA B clothier Birstall David PARISH collier Charles Dockray  
    Elizabeth DUFTON FA S   Birstall Thomas DUFTON collier    
65 1845 05 18 William MAUDE FA B clothier Birstall Joseph MAUDE farmer * Whitehead  
    Merab WHITEHEAD FA S   Birstall Thomas WHITEHEAD clothier    
66 1845 05 25 John ILLINGWORTH FA B farmer Birstall George ILLINGWORTH farmer Samuel Binks x  
    Anne FIRTH f S   Birstall John FIRTH farmer    
67 1845 05 26 Joseph BLAKELOCK FA B Butcher Birstall Robert BLAKELOCK wheelwright John Gomersall page 34
    Sarah HOLDROYD FA S   Birstall David HOLDROYD cardmaker    
68 1845 05 27 Jacob OVEREND FA B woolsorter Birstall Thomas OVEREND woolsorter John Goodhall  
    Mary WILBY FA S   Birstall Betty WILBY single woman    
69 1845 06 02 Thomas GRIMSHAW FA B clothier Birstall Joseph GRIMSHAW clothier John Marshall x  
    Grace GOTT FA S   Birstall Joseph GOTT shoemaker    
70 1845 06 08 John CALVERT FA B Blacksmith Birstall john CALVERT blacksmith James Barraclough  
    Sarah Ann FEARNLEY FA S   Birstall Benjamin FEARNLEY wire drawer    
71 1845 06 08 Richard FIRTH FA Wr * Arthur FIRTH farmer George Emsley By certificate  
    Christiana EMSLEY FA S     Joshua EMSLEY *    
72 1845 06 13 John BLACKBURN FA Wr labourer Birstall Benjamin BLACKBURN labourer Emanuel Briggs page 36
    Mary HALEY FA W   Birstall Joseph BRIGGS labourer    
73 1845 06 15 Joseph HILEY FA B clothier Birstall William HILEY clothier George Emsley Page 37
    Martha ADAMSON FA S   Birstall John ADAMSON waterman    
74 1845 06 15 Abraham FOWLER FA B Tinner Birstall Francis FOWLER joiner Richard Hodgson page 37
    Elizabeth SQUIRE FA S   Birstall William SQUIRE cardmaker    
75 1845 06 28 Thomas GLEDHILL FA B Tinner Birstall John GLEDHILL weaver john Wood page 38
    Hannah WOOD FA S   Birstall Matthew WOOD cardmaker    
76 1845 06 29 Samuel STANHOPE FA B shoemaker Birstall Elizabeth STANHOPE single woman Joshua Lamb Page 38
    Sarah EASTWOOD FA S   Birstall Joseph EASTWOOD Clothier    
77 1845 06 30 Joseph HOPKINSON FA B collier Birstall Richard HOPKINSON labourer John Hall page 39
    Anne CLOUGH FA S   Birstall John CLOUGH cloth dresser    
78 1845 06 30 Benjamin CLEGG FA B Dyer Birstall John CLEGG clothier John Hall x Page 39
    Rebecca ALLLOTT 20 S   Birstall Thomas ALLOTT cartwright    
79 1845 07 06 Richard MITCHELL FA B Woolcomber Birstall James MITCHELL weaver John Wade *  
    Anne MUSGRAVE FA S   Birstall James MUSGRAVE collier    
80 1845 07 07 James NORTH FA B Butcher Birstall Isaac NORTH farmer Sarah Ann North x  
    Ellen NORTH FA S   Birstall John NORTH farmer    
81 1845 07 09 William BARRACLOUGH FA B stone mason Birstall John BARRACLOUGH Grocer Richard Bolton Page 41
    Mary BOLTON FA S   Birstall Abraham BOLTON plasterer    
82 1845 07 09 John CARR FA B Farmer Birstall Robert CARR farmer Richard Bolton Page 41
    Elizabeth BROWNLOW FA S   Birstall Edward BROWNLOW miller    
84 1845 07 13 Edward DICKINSON FA Wr clothier Birstall George DICKINSON clothier James * Page 42, entry 83 blank.
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH FA S   Birstall John HOLDSWORTH clothier    
85 1845 07 13 Abraham FIRTH FA B joiner Birstall Joseph FIRTH joiner John Stead page 43
    Hannah OLDFIELD FA .   Birstall Samuel OLDFIELD clothier    
86 1845 07 14 James THORNTON FA B labourer Birstall Daniel THORNTON labourer William Peel Page 43
    Mary Ann PEEL FA S   Birstall John PEEL farmer    
87 1845 07 22 John TURNER FA B clerk William TURNER Farmer George Ackroyd By licence.  
    Rhoda ODDY FA S     James ODDY ropemaker    
88 1845 07 27 James INGHAM FA B clothier Birstall Joseph INGHAM labourer Joseph Scott x Page 44
    Mary Ann RYLEY FA S   Birstall Thomas RYLEY labourer    
89 1845 07 27 Taylor HOUCHIN FA B Woolcomber Birstall Ed. HOUCHIN labourer James Cawthray page 45
    Anne CAWTHRAY FA S   Birstall James CAWTHRAY woolcomber    
90 1845 07 28 William AKEROYD FA Wr carpet weaver Birstall Joseph AKEROYD clothier * Page 45
    Sarah HIGGINGS FA S   Birstall David HIGGINGS gardener    
91 1845 07 28 Joseph BALL FA B collier Birstall Mark BALL shoemaker Timothy *d Page 46
    Sarah KEIGHLEY 17 S   Birstall Joseph KEIGHLEY joiner    
92 1845 08 03 Samuel LEE FA B Grocer Birstall Samuel LEE Grocer James Sutcliffe page 46
    Sarah WOOD FA S   Birstall Matthew WOOD cardmaker    
93 1845 08 04 Isaac KELLETT FA B labourer Birstall Matthew KELLETT Weaver John Gray Page 47
    Hannah HOLMES FA S   Birstall Samuel HOLMES farmer    
94 1845 08 04 John WALLIS FA Wr mechanic Birstall Charles WALLIS clothier Timothy Wood page 47
    Mary WILKINSON FA W   Birstall John NICHOLLS clothier    
95 1845 08 10 Joseph WOODHEAD FA B shoemaker Birstall Benjamin WOODHEAD collier Benjamin Longbottom Page 48
    Sarah HALEY FA S   Birstall Thomas HALEY Engine tenter    
96 1845 08 10 William WOODCOCK FA B collier Birstall John WOODCOCK weaver Joseph Parkin page 48
    Amelia WOOD 19 S   Birstall John WOOD green grocer    
97 1845 08 10 Thomas WOOD FA B woolsorter Birstall Samuel WOOD overlooker John Wood Page 49
    Mary CROWTHER FA S   Birstall John CROWTHER woolsorter    
98 1845 08 12 Henry NORTH FA B Plasterer Birstall Dean NORTH plasterer benjamin North Page 49
    Sarah Ann BURNLEY FA S   Birstall Joseph BURNLEY cloth drawer    
99 1845 08 17 Joseph GREENWOOD FA B Woolcomber Birstall Edward GREENWOOD Woolcomber Adam May  
    Nancy BURROW FA S   Birstall Thomas BURROW woolcomber    
100 1845 08 18 Charles BEANLAND FA B collier Birstall James BEANLAND labourer James Racking x  
    Sarah GREENWOOD FA S   Birstall William GREENWOOD labourer    
101 1845 08 24 George WOOD FA B clothier Birstall Joshua WOOD clothier Ephraim Buckley Page 51
    Elizabeth ILLINGWORTH FA S   Birstall Anthony MILNER farmer    
102 1845 08 24 John FAWCETT FA B Blacksmith Birstall George FAWCETT Hatter John Hall page 51
    Ann DEAN FA S   Birstall George DEAN tailor    
103 1845 08 25 Joseph GREEN FA B Wright Birstall William GREEN manufacturer George Booth page 52
    Nanny FIRTH FA S   Birstall Reuben FIRTH labourer    
104 1845 08 31 Joseph PAWSON FA Wr slubber Birstall Joseph PAWSON clothier Robert FIRTH Page 52
    Mary HEATON FA S   Birstall Thomas HEATON clothier    
105 1845 08 31 Samuel FIRTH FA B cloth dresser Birstall Joseph FIRTH cloth dresser John Smith Page 53
    Sarah Ann SYKES FA S   Birstall William SYKES cloth dresser    
106 1845 08 31 John FIRTH FA B weaver Birstall John FIRTH weaver Henry Joy x Page 53
    Elizabeth HIRST FA S   Birstall John HIRST cartwright    
107 1845 09 01 George BOWER FA Wr mechanic Birstall Joseph BOWER weaver Martin Smith page 54
    Hannah REED FA W   Birstall Esther KELLETT single woman    
108 1845 09 07 Joseph LEDGARD 26 Wr farmer Birstall Benjamin LEDGARD clothier Charles Hillas Page 54
    Mary Ann WORMALD 21 S   Birstall John WORMALD wheelwright    
109 1845 09 08 James SPEIGHT FA B mason Birstall James SPEIGHT mason William Barraclough Page 55
    Susannah WALKER FA S   Birstall Joseph WALKER Clothier    
110 1845 09 15 Samuel BARNBY FA B collier Birstall Christiana BARNBY single woman Thomas Fell x Page 55
    Sarah FELL FA S   Birstall George FELL collier    
111 1845 09 21 William CARTER FA Wr Woolcomber Birstall John CARTER Woolcomber John Ayroft page 56
    Jane HEPWORTH FA S   Birstall John HEPWORTH clothier    
112 1845 09 29 Wiiliam GREENWOOD FA B collier Birstall William GREENWOOD labourer William Booth Page 56
    Anne FEARNLEY FA S   Birstall Thomas FEARNLEY Weaver    
113 1845 10 06 James TAYLOR FA Wr clothier Birstall Thomas TAYLOR clothier john Hartley x  
    Sarah SELLERS FA W   Birstall Joshua PEARSON clothier    
114 1845 10 12 James FIRTH FA B mechanic Birstall Joseph FIRTH collier Charles Firth  
    Mary MALLISON FA S   Birstall Jemima MALLISON    
115 1845 10 13 Thomas FOWLER FA B labourer Birstall William FOWLER weaver John Gomersall x  
    Eliza BALL 19 S   Birstall Randall BALL clothier    
117 1845 10 14 John SUGDEN FA Wr clothier Birstall William SUGDEN shoemaker Martin Smith  
    Susy HARDWICK FA S   Birstall John HARDWICK shopkeeper    
118 1845 10 14 George WILSON FA B maltster Birstall John WILSON Maltster joseph wilson  
    Ellen HARRISON FA S   Birstall Jacob HARRISON Innkeeper    
116 1845 10 14 John BALL FA B collier Birstall Mark BALL shoemaker * Smith  
    Hannah KELLETT FA W   Birstall James RAMSBOTTOM collier    
119 1845 10 19 Joseph BLAKELEY FA B clothier Birstall Jeremiah BLAKELEY clothier William Gaunt x  
    Lydia NEWSOME FA S   Birstall James NEWSOME Butcher    
120 1845 10 19 Joseph PRESTON FA B Joiner Birstall David PRESTON Joiner James Fisher  
    Elizabeth HOLDROYD FA S   Birstall Thomas HOLDROYD brickmaker    
121 1845 10 26 Manasseh BALMFORTH FA B currier Birstall Samuel BALMFORTH farmer Adam Smith  
    Mary FIRTH FA S   Birstall Thomas FIRTH labourer    
122 1845 10 27 Daniel PARKIN FA B collier Birstall Samuel PARKIN collier Joseph Robertshaw x  
    Isabella WADE FA W   Birstall Robert PRESS miner    
123 1845 11 02 Robert SMITH FA B shoemaker Birstall Mary SMITH single woman John Porritt  
    Mary WESTERMAN FA S   Birstall Jonathan WESTERMAN clothier    
124 1845 11 03 Isaac BARRACLOUGH FA B collier Birstall John BARRACLOUGH collier George Booth  
    Mary BROADBENT FA S   Birstall John BROADBENT woolcomber    
125 1845 11 09 Joseph AKEROYD 20 B carpet weaver Birstall James AKEROYD spinner Walter Hancock  
    Sarah BOND FA S   Birstall John BOND Carpet weaver    
126 1845 11 10 John DOWNS FA B Iron Moulder Birstall Joseph DOWNS iron moulder William Fieldhouse  
    Sarah MITCHELL FA S   Birstall John MITCHELL watchman    
127 1845 11 16 Henry BRAYSHAW FA Wr Woolcomber Birstall Jonathan BRAYSHAW dyer James Beaumont  
    Mary BEAUMONT FA S   Birstall James Beaumont cloth weaver   Entered BEAMONT but bride and witnesses signed BEAUMONT
128 1845 11 23 Henry ROBERTSHAW FA B slubber Birstall Joseph ROBERTSHAW overlooker Abraham Roberts  
    Mary LOCKWOOD FA S   Birstall James LOCKWOOD collier    
129 1845 11 24 George STEAD FA B mechanic Birstall William STEAD mechanic Joseph Pitt  
    Eliza ELLIS FA S   Birstall Jonas ELLIS cropper    
130 1845 11 24 James FENTON FA B collier Birstall Matthew FENTON labourer David Briggs x  
    Nancy FAWCETT FA W   Birstall Joseph SIDEBOTTOM collier    
131 1845 11 30 George INGHAM FA B Woolcomber Birstall Thomas INGHAM blacksmith James Hiram Walker x  
    Miranda SYKES 17 S   Birstall William SYKES Cloth dresser    
132 1845 11 30 William SYKES FA B mason Birstall John SYKES Mason Joseph Birkett  
    Jane BIRKETT FA S   Birstall John BIRKETT shoemaker    
133 1845 12 07 Charles Martin STEWART FA B tailor Birstall Charles STEWART tailor Richard Gornall  
    Margaret TAYLOR 20 S   Birstall Thomas TAYLOR Joiner    
134 1845 12 07 Thomas CROFT FA B Woolcomber Birstall Henry CROFT Woolcomber Richard Croft  
    Hannah FEATHER FA S   Birstall John FEATHER Cloth dresser    
135 1845 12 07 Jonathan WESTERMAN FA B slubber Birstall George WESTERMAN farmer Joseph Brumfitt .
    Jane Ann RENTON FA S   Birstall John RENTON farmer Susannah Ellis  
136 1845 12 08 Thomas RIMMINGTON FA B Woolcomber Birstall Robert RIMMINGTON Woolcomber John Dewhirst  
    Elizabeth CHARNLEY FA S   Birstall Elizabeth CHARNLEY single woman    
137 1845 12 18 Joseph YATES FA B wire drawer Birstall Betty YATES single woman Matthew Womersley  
    Mary BOTTOMLEY FA S   Birstall John BOTTOMLEY wire drawer    
138 1845 12 20 Edward MILNER 20 B collier Birstall Jonathan MILNER Collier Henry Milner x  
    Rhoda CAWTHARY 19 S   Birstall John CAWTHARY woolcomber    
139 1845 12 25 John BREAR FA B warehouseman Birstall Isaac BREAR engine tenter William Holbrey  
    Lucy HUDSON FA S   Birstall Thomas HUDSON miner    
140 1845 12 25 William STOBBART FA B mechanic Birstall Richard STOBBART mechanic William Angler  
    Maria WADE FA S   Birstall Lucy WADE single woman    
141 1845 12 26 Valentine NEWSOME FA Wr clothier Birstall Joshua NEWSOME clothier Thomas Oxley  
    Anne PEASE FA W   Birstall John TAYLOR stone mason    
143 1845 12 28 William FIRTH FA B collier Birstall Charles FIRTH collier John Greenwood  
    Sarah HARGREAVES FA S   Birstall John HARGREAVES woolcomber    
142 1845 12 28 John YEADON FA B farmer Birstall Peter YEADON Farmer George Davison  
    Ada Mary METCALFE FA S   Birstall .      
144 1845 12 29 George MIDDLETON FA B spinner Birstall James MIDDLETON spinner Abraham Clough x  
    Betty CLOUGH FA S   Birstall Joseph CLOUGH Spinner    
145 1846 01 05 James GAUNT full b woolcomber Charles GAUNT joiner Richard Cooper signed x  
    Hannah SYKES full s     Samuel SYKES clothier    
146 1846 01 09 Joseph PITT FA B mechanic Birstall George PITT Gardener Johnson Deacon  
    Phebe DEACON FA S   Birstall William DEACON clothier    
147 1846 01 11 Thomas Varley PARKINSON FA B Land Surveyor Birstall Peter PARKINSON Butcher Benjamin Blackburn  
    Hannah Goodall PRESTON FA W   Birstall John MANN Mason    
148 1846 01 11 John WARDMAN FA B Mason Birstall George WARDMAN labourer G James Gibson x  
    Martha STEAD FA S   Birstall John STEAD Overlooker    
149 1846 01 12 John BROWN FA B woolsorter Birstall Joseph BROWN Clothier Joseph Demain x  
    Mary COPLEY FA S   Birstall William COPLEY Mechanic    
150 1846 01 12 John BLAND FA B Woolcomber Birstall Matthew BLAND Mason A* Bland  
    Anne AINLEY FA S   Birstall Samuel AINLEY woolcomber    
151 1846 01 18 James ELSTUB FA B Slubber Birstall James ELSTUB slubber Thomas Holt  
    Hannah HOLT FA S   Birstall John HOLT Spinner    
152 1846 01 18 James INCE FA B Woolcomber Birstall John INCE Woolcomber Thomas Ince  
    Rose Hannah RHODES FA S   Birstall Joseph THOMAS shoemaker    
153 1846 01 18 Abraham BENTLEY FA B Tailor Birstall Abraham BENTLEY Farmer Joseph Mallinson  
    Anne CHEW FA S   Birstall William CHEW weaver    
154 1846 01 26 William HOLBREY FA B Joiner Birstall Thomas HOLBREY joiner *  
    Elizabeth KERTON FA S   Birstall George KERTON Miner    
155 1846 01 26 John JOYNSON full b shoemaker   John JOYNSON farmer George Sheldon  
    Mary Ann WOOD full s     Samuel WOOD farmer    
156 1846 02 02 Reuben STOCKS FA B collier Birstall john STOCKS Weaver John Thornton  
    Margaret BARRANS 20 S   Birstall Giles BARRANS stone mason    
157 1846 02 08 William MUFF FA B collier Birstall Joseph MUFF Collier William S*ttell  
    Mary CAWTHRAY FA S   Birstall William CAWTHRAY Collier    
158 1846 02 08 William Rufus MOXON FA B overlooker Birstall William R MOXON stone mason John Jackson x  
    Sarah Ann JACKSON FA S   Birstall George JACKSON woolcomber    
159 1846 02 15 John WHITLEY FA B whitesmith Birstall George WHITLEY Farmer William *  
    Sarah Ann FIRTH FA S   Birstall George FIRTH Blanket weaver    
160 1846 02 15 Benjamin BALDWIN FA B Weaver? Birstall David BALDWIN weaver * Fieldhouse  
    Hannah CUNLIFFE FA S   Birstall William CUNLIFFE traveller    
161 1846 02 16 William LACY FA B Woolcomber Birstall James LACY Woolcomber James Lacy x  
    Jane SMITH FA S   Birstall William SMITH labourer    
162 1846 02 16 John COPPERTHWAITE FA B clothier Birstall George COPPERTHWAITE Clothier James Archer  
    Mary SPENCER FA S   Birstall Henry SPENCER tailor    
163 1846 02 19 Thomas KELLY FA B woolsorter Birstall John KELLY farmer Andrew G*lay  
    Jane OATES FA S   Birstall Samuel OATES Blacksmith    
165 1846 02 22 Benjamin HEPWORTH FA B Woolcomber Birstall John HEPWORTH weaver Joseph Boys x  
    Susannah CROWTHER 20? S   Birstall George CROWTHER Collier    
164 1846 02 22 William HARDCASTLE FA B Butcher Birstall Thomas HARDCASTLE woolsorter Timothy Roger  
    Jane ELLIS FA S   Birstall Robert ELLIS shoemaker    
167 1846 02 23 William HAIGH FA B shoemaker Birstall John HAIGH labourer James Bentley  
    Frances SMITH FA S   Birstall Joseph SMITH clothier    
168 1846 02 23 John ELSTUB FA B weaver Birstall James ELSTUB slubber George Scholefield x  
    Jane ELLIS FA S   Birstall .      
166 1846 02 23 Dan HODGSON FA B overlooker Birstall Squire HODGSON weaver Christopher Edmondson  
    Jane MITCHELL FA S   Birstall john MITCHELL labourer    
169 1846 02 24 Thomas COLLINSON FA B Woolcomber Birstall Thomas COLLINSON weaver John Hill  
    Elizabeth BREWER FA S   Birstall Stephen BREWER Cordwainer    
170 1846 02 26 John IRVING 22 B Woolcomber Birstall Richard IRVING Woolcomber Jeremiah Hutchinson x  
    Sarah MILNER 20 S   Birstall William MILNER labourer    
171 1846 02 28 Thomas BOWER FA B labourer Birstall Thomas? BOWER labourer * Carter  
    Sarah SMALES FA S   Birstall Thomas? SMALES Millwright    
173 1846 03 01 Jonas CLAYTON FA B stone mason Birstall Jonas? CLAYTON stone mason Isaac Sutcliffe x  
    Mary WOMERSLEY FA S   Birstall * WOMERSLEY Collier    
174 1846 03 01 John BEST FA B clothier Birstall * clothier John Brooksbank x  
    Mary BANISTER FA S   Birstall * clothier    
172 1846 03 01 George BROADBENT FA B collier Birstall Mary BROADBENT single woman Isaac Sutcliffe x  
    Betty MILNER FA S   Birstall Elijah MILNER      
175 1846 03 07 Thomas SYKES full b labourer   Abraham SYKES labourer Dyson Allan  
    Sarah SINGLETON full s     Thomas? SINGLETON woolcomber    
177 1846 03 08 Thomas NAYLOR FA B Clothier Birstall Timothy NAYLOR Clotheir William Freeman  
    Ann WILSON FA S   Birstall Matthew WILSON Tinner    
176 1846 03 08 Joshua ODDY full b clothier   John ODDY clothier William Freeman x  
    Rebecca FREEMAN full s     Robert FREEMAN woolcomber    
178 1846 03 09 Amos FIRTH full b stone mason Birstall Wright FIRTH slubber Thomas Dodsworth x signed x
    Martha HUDSON full s   Birstall John HUDSON woolcomber    
179 1846 03 12 George DENTON FA Wr * Birstall Thomas DENTON Carpenter Edward Webster x  
    Mary THORNES FA W   Birstall Samuel SMITH clotheir    
180 1846 03 17 Daniel SHARP FA B overlooker Birstall Joseph SHARP weaver John Wilson  
    Mercy EMSLEY FA S   Birstall John EMSLEY weaver    
181 1846 03 29 Benjamin WALKER FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall James WALKER Clothier Job Speight .
    Ruth VERITY FA S   Par Birstall Joseph VERITY Cordwainer Samuel Barraclough  
182 1846 04 06 George WALKER FA B Wiredrawer Par Birstall Richard WALKER Wiredrawer Samuel Walker  
    Jane LISTER 19 S   Par Birstall Thomas LISTER Stone Mason John Johnson  
183 1846 04 12 James SHEPLEY FA B Collier Par Birstall Thomas SHEPLEY Labourer Samuel Kershaw  
    Anne BARBER FA S   Par Birstall Thomas BARBER Cloth Dresser Samuel Barraclough  
184 1846 04 12 Thomas FARRAR FA B Stone Mason Par Birstall John FARRAR Shoemaker Abraham Bentley  
    Judith MALLINSON FA S   Par Birstall William MALLINSON Labourer Ann P* Bentley  
185 1846 04 13 Sam CLOUGH FA B Blacksmith Par Birstall Joseph CLOUGH Blacksmith John Knowles  
    Jane Lydia BERRY FA S   Par Birstall Joseph BERRY Wiredrawer Mary Berry  
186 1846 04 13 Joseph BROOK FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall John BROOK Collier John Hall  
    Anne HALL 19 S   Par Birstall Joseph HALL Woolcomber James Robertshaw  
187 1846 04 13 Edward BOYES FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall John BOYES Horse Dealer Joe Clough  
    Sarah WHITLEY FA S   Par Birstall Hannah WHITLEY Single Woman Esther Broscom  
188 1846 04 14 George NORMINGTON FA B Mechanic Par Birstall Luke NORMINGTON Mechanic Jacob Overend  
    Mary HINCHCLIFFE 20 S   Par Birstall Major HINCHCLIFFE Card Maker William Ramsden  
189 1846 04 14 William RAMSDEN FA W Wheelwright Par Birstall John RAMSDEN Wheelwright Jacob Overend .
    Anne NELSON FA W   Par Birstall Abraham SHEARD Clothier Luke Normington  
190 1846 04 20 Joseph SECKER FA B Labourer Par Birstall William SECKER Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
    Fanny SMITH FA S   Par Birstall James SMITH Horse Dealer John Gilpin  
191 1846 04 26 Daniel TAYLOR FA B Labourer Par Birstall James TAYLOR Labourer William Boyes  
    Mary Ann COOPER FA S   Par Birstall William COOPER Labourer Mary Jessop  
192 1846 04 28 William WILSON FA B Farmer Par Birstall Martha WILSON Single woman George Smith  
    Sarah KNOWLES 20 S   Par Birstall John KNOWLES Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
193 1846 05 03 Thomas LISTER FA W Clothier Par Birstall John LISTER Clothier George Page  
    Sarah NAYLOR FA W   Par Birstall George WEBSTER Stone Mason Samuel Barraclough  
194 1846 05 03 John BARBER FA W Cloth Dresser Par Birstall Thomas BARBER Cloth Dresser Mark Barber  
    Elizabeth RASTRICK FA W   Par Birstall James ANDERSON Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
195 1846 05 03 William HOLDROYD FA B Farmer Par Birstall Jonathan HOLDROYD Farmer Frank Thompson .
    Sarah MILNES FA S   Par Birstall Thomas MILNES Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
196 1846 05 03 John WOODCOCK FA B Collier Par Birstall William WOODCOCK Collier John Hepworth  
    Ellen SWINDLEHIRST FA S   Par Birstall John SWINDLEHIRST Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
197 1846 05 03 William SHANN FA B Smith Par Birstall Henry SHANN Cloth Dresser James Henry Moorhouse  
    Anne COCKROFT FA S   Par Birstall Abraham COCKFOFT Cloth Dresser William Stephenson  
198 1846 05 17 Edward COOKSON FA W Wood Turner Par Birstall Christopher COOKSON Farmer William Proctor  
    Sarah WILKINSON FA S   Par Birstall John WILKINSON Grocer John Thirkhill  
199 1846 05 17 Joseph BASTOW FA B Collier Par Birstall William BASTOW Labourer William Clarkson  
    Rebecca TAYLOR 19 S   Par Birstall Charles TAYLOR Collier William Taylor  
200 1846 05 18 Reuben FIRTH FA W Cordwainer Par Birstall William FIRTH Labourer William Galloway  
    Hannah HAIGH FA W   Par Bradford Sam BENTLEY Weaver Joseph Greetham  
201 1846 05 24 James BOOTH FA W Weaver Par Birstall Joseph BOOTH Weaver Daniel Sheard .
    Elizabeth WILSON FA S   Par Birstall Sam WILSON Weaver Samuel Wilson  
202 1846 05 25 Robert SALTER FA W Shoemaker Par Birstall William SALTER Shoemaker James Beecroft. Samuel Barraclough  
    Sarah BUCKROYD FA S   Par Birstall Sam BUCKROYD Clothier    
203 1846 05 26 William ARRANDALE FA B Collier Par Birstall James ARRANDALE Collier Stephen Hardy  
    Susannah BLAKEY FA S   Par Birstall Sarah BLAKEY Single Woman Joseph Bastow  
204 1846 05 31 William SMITH FA B Dyer Par Birstall William SMITH Joiner Joseph Clough  
    Susy BANKS FA S   Par Birstall William BANKS Blacksmith Thomas Banks  
205 1846 05 31 John FENTON FA B Clothier Par Birstall George FENTON Clothier James Marshall  
    Sarah DICKINSON FA S   Par Birstall Thomas DICKINSON Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
206 1846 06 01 William GIBSON FA B Slubber Par Birstall James GIBSON Clothier William Pyray  
    Martha HINCHCLIFFE FA S   Par Birstall James HINCHCLIFFE Card Maker Samuel Barraclough  
207 1846 06 11 John SPENCER FA B Tailor Par Birstall Thomas SPENCER Shopkeeper John Metcalf  
    Ellen CHATTERTON FA S   Par Birstall Fred. CHATTERTON Confectioner Sarah Vickers  
208 1846 06 14 William TAYLOR FA B Collier Par Birstall William SPENCER Collier Joseph Bastow .
    Mary HIRST 20 S   Par Birstall Joseph HIRST Weaver Martha Hirst  
209 1846 06 14 Abraham SKELTON FA B Shoemaker Par Birstall Joseph SKELTON Wiredrawer Robert Eastwood  
    Mary EASTWOOD 20 S   Par Birstall Benjamin EASTWOOD Labourer Maria Eastwood  
210 1846 06 15 Simeon LUPTON FA B Painter Par Birstall William LUPTON Stuff Merchant John Colling  
    Mary JAMES FA S   Par Birstall John JAMES Heckler Ellen Colling  
211 1846 06 15 Samuel WILKINSON FA W Mason Par Birstall Sam. WILKINSON Mason James Saville? George Carter  
    Ann SWANN FA S   Par Birstall Jonathan SWANN Tailor    
212 1846 06 21 John ABBOTT FA B Collier Par Birstall John ABBOTT Collier James Broadbent  
    Harriet BROADBENT FA S   Par Birstall James BROADBENT Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
213 1846 06 23 Joseph CURTIS FA B Labourer Par Birstall Joseph CURTIS Farmer William Carter .
    Sarah SCHOLEFIELD 20 S   Par Birstall John SCHOLEFIELD Card Maker George Carter  
214 1846 06 28 Isaac PRESTON FA B Clothier Par Birstall George PRESTON Clothier Timothy Waite  
    Alice SUGDEN FA S   Par Birstall Joseph SUGDEN Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
215 1846 06 28 John WALKER FA B Maltster Par Birstall John WALKER Clothier William Antcliff  
    Sarah LAWFORD FA S   Par Birstall John LAWFORD Blanket Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
216 1846 06 29 Isaac SHARP FA W Mechanic Par Birstall William SHARP Labourer John Moss  
    Sarah HITCHEN FA W   Par Birstall Richard OATES Delver John Wade  
217 1846 07 05 George SQUIRES FA B Card Maker Par Birstall William SQUIRES Card Maker William Wooler  
    Mary Ann BROUGHTON 19 S   Par Birstall Robert BROUGHTON Registrar Abraham Fowler  
218 1846 07 06 William MOULSON FA B Mason Par Birstall William MOULSON Mason John Barraclough  
    Jane CLEGG FA S   Par Birstall David CLEGG Woolcomber Harriet Scott  
219 1846 07 13 Henry CARTER FA B Wood Turner Par Birstall James CARTER Wood Turner Abraham Hudson  
    Elizabeth DUCKWORTH FA S   Par Birstall John DUCKWORTH Butcher Joshua Rhodes  
220 1846 07 17 Edward INESON FA B Clothier Par Birstall Thomas INESON Clothier William Hartley  
    Jane SWALES FA S   Par Birstall James SWALES Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
221 1846 07 19 Joseph WALKER FA B Clothier Par Birstall Thomas WALKER Clothier John Rhodes  
    Mary SCHOLEY FA S   Par Birstall John SCHOLEY Roper Martha Hargreaves  
222 1846 07 20 Thomas WARING 20 B Woolcomber Par Birstall John WARING Joiner John Butson  
    Jane LUNN 20 S   Par Birstall Samuel LUNN Labourer John Davison  
223 1846 07 29 John CUMMINS FA B Draper Market Street, Bradford Thomas CUMMINS Farmer John Mitchell By Licence
    Eliza DAVISON FA S   Street House, Tong John DAVISON Woolstapler George Davy  
224 1846 08 03 Thomas CASS FA B Spinner Par Birstall John CASS Cropper Abraham Whiteley  
    Elizabeth FIRTH FA S   Par Birstall John FIRTH Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
225 1846 08 06 Richard HINCHCLIFFE FA W Labourer Par Birstall George HINCHCLIFFE Blanket Weaver John Scott. Samuel Barraclough  
    Sarah SHEPLEY FA S   Par Birstall William SHEPLEY Mason    
226 1846 08 09 Wonderful BENTLEY FA B Collier Par Birstall James BENTLEY Clothier John Hall  
    Jane PEEL FA S   Par Birstall John PEEL Clothier George Sutton  
227 1846 08 09 Thomas WEAR FA W Clothier Par Birstall John WEAR Dyer John Webster  
    Jane TAYLOR FA S   Par Birstall Joshua TAYLOR Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
228 1846 08 10 Cornelius HINCHLIFFE FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall John HINCHLIFFE Tailor Joshua Man? David Teal .
    Hannah BOYS FA S   Par Birstall John BOYS Labourer    
229 1846 08 10 William KITCHEN FA B Mason Par Birstall John KITCHEN Mason Joseph Charlesworth  
    Adah SHACKLETON FA S   Par Birstall Joseph SHACKLETON Delver Jonathan Foster  
230 1846 08 17 John YENDEL FA B Collier Par Birstall James YENDEL Wheelwright Humphrey Dyson  
    Sarah WALLSWORTH 20 S   Par Birstall James WALLSWORTH Collier *  
231 1846 08 23 Robert HEBBLETHWAITE FA B Labourer Par Birstall William HEBBLETHWAITE Labourer Samuel Johnson  
    Betty WALKER FA S   Par Birstall James WALKER Labourer John Webster  
232 1846 08 23 Samuel JOHNSON FA B Butcher Par Birstall Thomas JOHNSON Bookbinder James Wilcock  
    Elizabeth HERRING FA S   Par Birstall Stockdale HERRING Gardener Samuel Barraclough  
233 1846 08 23 Charles NORMINGTON FA W Delver Par Birstall John NORMINGTON Collier Joseph Paget .
    Elizabeth PERKIN FA W   Par Birstall Samuel SIMPSON Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
234 1846 08 24 William BARRACLOUGH FA B Overlooker Par Birstall Joseph BARRACLOUGH Overlooker Edward Milner  
    Elizabeth BARKER FA S   Par Birstall Benjamin BARKER Slubber Joseph Schofield  
235 1846 08 30 William HORSFALL FA W Labourer Par Birstall Joseph HORSFALL Clothier Joseph Lawson  
    Betty FIRTH FA S   Par Birstall Thomas FIRTH Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
236 1846 08 30 Joshua KEMP FA B Labourer Par Birstall George KEMP Farmer Henry Beaumont  
    Mary MILNES 20 S   Par Birstall William MILNES Joiner James Newsome  
237 1846 08 30 Squire KNIGHT FA B Gardener Par Birstall William KNIGHT Clothier Joseph Bentley  
    Sarah Ann NEWSOME FA S   Par Birstall John NEWSOME Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
238 1846 08 30 Robert HOLT FA B Labourer Par Birstall Charles HOLT Cropper David Schofield  
    Elizabeth SCHOLEFIELD FA S   Par Birstall Joseph SCHOLEFIELD Weaver John Webster  
239 1846 08 31 John GRAY FA B Weaver Par Birstall Joseph GRAY Clothier Benjamin Brooke .
    Harriet SEED FA S   Par Birstall Joseph SEED Weaver George Lamb  
240 1846 08 31 William BAXTER FA B Overlooker Par Birstall William BAXTER Weaver William Connolly  
    Grace CONNOLLY FA S   Par Birstall John CONNOLLY Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
241 1846 09 06 Henry BOND FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall Peter BOND Weaver George Bond  
    Jane RIMMER FA S   Par Birstall John RIMMER Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
242 1846 09 06 James ASQUITH FA B Engineer Par Birstall George ASQUITH Collier John Rhodes  
    Hannah MALLINSON 20 S   Par Birstall George MALLINSON Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
243 1846 09 06 Edmund HALEY FA B Mason Par Birstall Thomas HALEY Woolcomber John Knowlson  
    Caroline ROGERS 20 S   Par Birstall Luke ROGERS Woolsorter Samuel Barraclough  
244 1846 09 06 Aaron PROCTER FA B Weaver Par Birstall Benjamin PROCTER Weaver John Allott  
    Anne BERRY FA S   Par Birstall James BERRY Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
245 1846 09 06 John WALLIS FA B Confectioner Par Birstall William WALLIS Confectioner Samuel Barraclough .
    Mary ALLOTT FA S   Par Birstall Joseph ALLOTT Weaver Joseph Brown  
246 1846 09 07 Joseph FROGGATT FA B Engine Tenter Par Birstall William FROGGATT Steward Samuel Barraclough  
    Anne KNAPTON FA S   Par Birstall William KNAPTON Joiner William Froggatt  
247 1846 09 07 John SPAWFORTH FA B Labourer Par Birstall George SPAWFORTH Labourer John Walshaw  
    Susannah RHODES FA S   Par Birstall Benjamin MAYMAN Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
248 1846 09 14 Joseph SQUIRE FA B Card Maker Par Birstall William SQUIRE Card Maker William Wooler  
    Sarah BENTLEY FA W   Par Birstall John PINDER Card Maker George Lamb  
249 1846 09 20 William PLATTS 20 B Moulder Par Birstall William PLATTS Moulder Mary Hanson  
    Susan FEATHER 19 S   Par Birstall John FEATHER Joiner Thomas Ashworth  
250 1846 09 27 John GREEN FA B Labourer Par Birstall William GREEN Labourer George Green  
    Maria HARGREAVES FA W   Par Birstall Joseph HAINSWORTH Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
251 1846 09 28 Thomas ARUNDEL FA B Collier Par Birstall Thomas ARUNDEL Collier Benjamin Pollard .
    Nancy CLAYTON FA S   Par Birstall John CLAYTON Collier Robert Barret  
252 1846 10 03 John ECCLES FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall William ECCLES Gardener William Stirzaker  
    Mary SLINGER FA S   Par Birstall Michael SLINGER Labourer John Webster  
253 1846 10 04 William LANE FA B Clothier Par Birstall Robert LANE Clothier William Longley  
    Anne WILKINSON FA S   Par Birstall James WILKINSON Clothier David Myers  
254 1846 10 18 Isaac INGHAM FA B Manufacturer Par Birstall Isaac INGHAM Manufacturer Thomas Maude  
    Hannah BEAUMONT FA S   Par Birstall Joseph BEAUMONT Slubber Samuel Barraclough  
255 1846 10 19 David GREENOUGH FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall Joseph GREENOUGH Collier John Speight  
    Sarah Ann Overend SPEIGHT 17 S   Par Birstall William SPEIGHT Woolcomber Jonas Ryley  
256 1846 10 19 Joseph WEBSTER FA B Farmer Par Birstall Thomas WEBSTER Clothier Simpson Story? George Stephenson .
    Sarah PRIESTLEY FA S   Par Birstall Joseph PRIESTLEY Joiner    
257 1846 10 25 Robert PEARSON FA B Clothier Par Birstall James PEARSON Clothier George Longbottom  
    Elizabeth LONGBOTTOM FA S   Par Birstall James LONGBOTTOM Dyer    
258 1846 10 26 William FLAXINGTON FA W Joiner Par Birstall William FLAXINGTON Clothier Edward Birkby  
    Sarah ROBINSON FA W   Par Birstall William FRENCH Comb Maker Samuel Barraclough  
259 1846 11 01 Frederick FIRTH FA B Butcher Par Birstall Jeremiah FIRTH Butcher John Leach  
    Sarah SMITHSON FA S   Par Birstall John SMITHSON Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
260 1846 11 08 Benjamin WALKER FA B Farmer Par Birstall Robert WALKER Clothier Joseph Asquith  
    Mary JOWETT FA S   Par Birstall William JOWETT Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
261 1846 11 08 John SCHOLES FA B Twist Maker Par Birstall Robert SCHOLES Twist Maker Thomas Osborne  
    Emma YATES FA S   Par Birstall John YATES Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
262 1846 11 08 David KITCHINGMAN FA B Overlooker Par Birstall Benjamin KITCHINGMAN Dyer Samuel Barraclough  
    Allice COUSSENS FA S   Par Birstall Thomas COUSSENS Servant John Rawlinson  
263 1846 11 15 Thomas RATCLIFFE FA B Spinner Par Birstall James RATCLIFFE Farmer David Holdsworth .
    Eliza SHAW FA S   Par Birstall John SHAW Weaver William Hepworth  
264 1846 11 22 Joseph SHEARD FA B Collier Par Birstall Joshua SHEARD Collier William Hudson  
    Nancy SMITH 20 S   Par Birstall Joseph SMITH Labourer Mary Thornton  
265 1846 11 23 James HUTCHINSON FA B Farmer Par Birstall Benjamin HUTCHINSON Farmer Thomas Hutchinson  
    Mary HUTCHINSON FA S   Par Birstall William HUTCHINSON Publican William Davy  
266 1846 11 23 William DAVY FA B Joiner Par Birstall William DAVY Boatman Charles Binns  
    Ruth LANCASTER 17 S   Par Birstall James LANCASTER Currier Thomas Hutchinson  
267 1846 11 30 Alfred DYSON FA B Traveller Par Birstall Mary DYSON Single woman Matthew Brook  
    Elizabeth LOCKWOOD FA S   Par Birstall John LOCKWOOD Shoemaker Samuel Barraclough  
268 1846 12 06 George POLLARD FA B Clothier Par Birstall George POLLARD Manufacturer Edward Pollard  
    Maria LAMBERT FA S   Par Birstall Israel LAMBERT Collier Joseph Lambert  
269 1846 12 06 George CROSSLEY FA B Millwright Par Birstall Joseph CROSSLEY Millwright Thomas Longbottom  
    Ellen LONGBOTTOM FA S   Par Birstall James LONGBOTTOM Dyer Samuel Barraclough  
270 1846 12 07 Matthew LANGLEY FA W Carrier Par Birstall Arthur LANGLEY Carrier George Naylor .
    Hannah WEBSTER FA S   Par Birstall Samuel WEBSTER Labourer Mary Naylor  
271 1846 12 14 John NEWTON 20 B Collier Par Birstall Isaac NEWTON Collier James Hetherington  
    Sarah BROOK FA S   Par Birstall Thomas BROOK Mason Isaac Haley  
272 1846 12 20 John LEACH FA B Clothier Par Birstall John LEACH Clothier Joseph Hobson  
    Sarah WOOD FA S   Par Birstall Joseph WOOD Woolcomber Sally Hobson  
273 1846 12 25 William MAWSON FA B Labourer Par Birstall John MAWSON Shoemaker Rowland Banister  
    Mary WATERWORTH FA S   Par Birstall Joseph FOSTER Gardener Samuel Barraclough  
274 1846 12 25 Thomas DAY 20 B Spinner Par Birstall John DAY Tailor Benajmin Carter  
    Sarah CARTER FA S   Par Birstall John CARTER Clothier Ann Carter  
275 1846 12 25 William MARSDEN 20 B Collier Par Birstall Edward MARSDEN Woolcomber Peter Marsden .
    Frances HUGHES FA W   Par Birstall Joseph HAIGH Collier Israel Marsden  
276 1846 12 27 William HODGSON FA B Shoemaker Par Birstall Fanny HODGSON Single woman Jonas Broughton  
    Betsey WALKER FA S   Par Birstall Richard WALKER Spinner Samuel Barraclough  
277 1846 12 27 James WILCOCK FA B Engine Tenter Par Birstall Joseph WILCOCK Inspector Jonathan Wilcock  
    Mary Webster JOHNSON FA S   Par Birstall Thomas JOHNSON Bookbinder Samuel Barraclough  
278 1846 12 27 Robert BURNETT FA B Collier Par Birstall Thomas BURNETT Tinner Thomas Cooper  
    Mary WHEATLEY FA S   Par Birstall John WHEATLEY Collier Samuel Barraclough  
279 1846 12 28 Samuel CROWTHER FA B Collier Par Birstall John CROWTHER Collier Benjamin Heley  
    Mary Anne HELEY FA S   Par Birstall George HELEY Collier Samuel Barraclough  
280 1847 01 03 Alfred VIRR FA B Hairdresser Par Birstall John VIRR Woolstapler Abel Brewer .
    Emma HANSON 20 S   Par Birstall Jonathan HANSON Manufacturer Selina Hanson  
281 1847 01 10 Charles PARKIN FA W Collier Par Birstall Samuel PARKIN Collier Job Charlesworth  
    Ann ROBINSON FA W   Par Birstall Thomas COLLINS Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
282 1847 01 10 John SIMPSON FA B Labourer Par Birstall John SIMPSON Blacksmith Benjamin Ward  
    Sarah Ann INESON FA S   Par Birstall John INESON Clothier John Ineson  
283 1847 01 17 George WADE FA B Clothier Par Birstall John WADE Clothier James Wood .
    Alice WOOD FA S   Par Birstall Jacob WOOD Woolcomber Sarah Wade  
284 1847 01 24 William LISTER FA B Woolsorter Par Birstall Richard LISTER Woolsorter Thomas Virr  
    Anne WILSON FA S   Par Birstall Thomas WILSON Woolsorter Samuel Barraclough  
285 1847 01 24 Joseph LAMBERT FA B Collier Par Birstall Israel LAMBERT Collier George Pollar  
    Anne PARCEL FA S   Par Birstall Mary Ann PARCEL Single Woman Samuel Barraclough  
286 1847 01 25 Abraham CHARLESWORTH FA B Collier Par Birstall Abraham CHARLESWORTH Weaver James Hodgson  
    Anne WARRINGTON FA S   Par Birstall Thomas WARRINGTON Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
287 1847 01 25 Joseph HAINSWORTH FA B Clothier Par Calverley John HAINSWORTH Grocer Jeremiah James Sowden  
    Sarah Ann SOWDEN FA S   Par Birstall James SOWDEN Farmer George Hainsworth  
288 1847 02 07 Peter WOODHEAD FA W Labourer Par Birstall Joseph WOODHEAD Labourer James Smith  
    Rosamond WHEATER 19 S   Par Birstall Charles WHEATER Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
289 1847 02 07 John ENGLAND FA B Blacksmith Par Birstall William ENGLAND Cloth Miller James Smith .
    Betty WARD 20 S   Par Birstall Samuel WARD Clothier William Wheater  
290 1847 02 08 George JACKSON FA W Woolcomber Par Birstall Joseph JACKSON Clothier *  
    Martha MIDWOOD FA S   Par Birstall John MIDWOOD Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
291 1847 02 10 James GARFORTH FA B Collier Par Birstall Betty GARFORTH Single woman Samuel Thackrah  
    Eliza HALL 19 S   Par Birstall Joshua HALL Collier Samuel Barraclough  
292 1847 02 14 Squire HALEY FA B Worsted Dresser Par Birstall Robert HALEY Worsted Dresser Joseph Heaton  
    Jane PEARSON FA S   Par Birstall Mary PEARSON Single Woman Samuel Ellick Settle  
293 1847 02 14 Stephen BOOTH FA W Overlooker Par Birstall Joseph BOOTH Warp Dresser Samuel Ellick Settle  
    Elizabeth HALIDAY FA W   Par Birstall John BECK Weaver William Murgatroyd  
294 1847 02 21 Daniel JACKSON FA B Clothier Par Birstall John JACKSON Clothier Charles Aspinall  
    Elizabeth SENIOR FA S   Par Birstall John SENIOR Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
295 1847 02 21 Joseph WEBSTER FA B Plumber Par Birstall Thomas WEBSTER Gardener John Simpson  
    Amelia SIMPSON FA S   Par Birstall William SIMPSON Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
296 1847 02 21 William MOSS FA B Mechanic Par Birstall Thomas MOSS Mechanic Sarah Moss  
    Anne UNWIN 20 S   Par Birstall David UNWIN Woolcomber Henry Emsley  
297 1847 02 22 Robert JOWETT FA B Farmer Par Birstall Samuel JOWETT Farmer John Firth .
    Sarah Elizabeth LANCASTER 19 S   Par Birstall Abraham LANCASTER Watchmaker Samuel Barraclough  
298 1847 03 01 Joseph ODDY FA B Clothier Par Birstall Joseph ODDY Clothier George Barraclough  
    Mary Anne FARMERY FA S   Par Birstall Charlotte FARMERY Single Woman Samuel Barraclough  
299 1847 03 14 Samuel HALEY FA B Clothier Par Birstall Joshua HALEY Clothier John Oade  
    Mary BROWN FA S   Par Birstall Samuel BROWN Clothier Samuel Brown  
300 1847 03 22 Joseph HOLMES FA B Clothier Par Birstall Joseph HOLMES Clothier Benjamin Iredail  
    Anne ARMITAGE FA S   Par Birstall Joshua ARMITAGE Cloth Dresser Anne Kay  
301 1847 03 22 William CLOUGH FA B Collier Par Birstall Thomas CLOUGH . Benjamin Iredail  
    Mary FIRTH FA S   Par Birstall Martha FIRTH Single Woman Anne Kay  
302 1847 03 24 John BROWN FA W Mechanic Par Birstall Samuel BROWN Clothier William Smith .
    Sarah BRUNDELL FA S   Par Birstall John BRUNDELL Labourer John Webster  
303 1847 03 28 Joshua CONYERS FA B Blacksmith Par Birstall William CONYERS Labourer Isaac Broxup  
    Susannah CLAYTON FA S   Par Birstall John CLAYTON Woolcomber Sarah Clayton  
304 1847 03 29 Smith COLLEY FA B Woolsorter Par Birstall Smith COLLEY Woolsorter Edward Hirst  
    Caroline WRIGHT 19 S   Par Birstall William WRIGHT Collier Hannah Bocock  
305 1847 04 02 William CLOUGH FA B Collier Par Birstall Samuel CLOUGH Labourer William Stocks  
    Martha Anne LEE FA S   Par Birstall Samuel LEE Weaver Samuel Priestley  
306 1847 04 04 Joseph STEAD FA W Clothier Par Birstall William STEAD Clothier George Noble  
    Mary OADE FA W   Par Birstall James BENTLEY Clothier Ellen Ovenden  
307 1847 04 04 George NOBLE FA B Nail Maker Par Birstall James NOBLE Gardener Joseph Stead  
    Ellen OVENDEN 29 S   Par Birstall William OVENDEN Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
308 1847 04 05 Robert BIRKBY FA B Shoemaker Par Birstall Hezekiah BIRKBY Weaver George Armitage .
    Sarah GUMMERSALL FA S   Par Birstall William GUMMERSALL Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
309 1847 05 02 James BINKS FA B Cloth Drawer Par Birstall Samuel BINKS Weaver * Booth  
    Isabella GAUNT FA S   Par Birstall Samuel GAUNT Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
310 1847 05 02 Samuel SCOTT FA B Collier Par Birstall John SCOTT Clothier William Ward  
    Mary ATKINSON FA W   Par Birstall William FAWCETT Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
311 1847 05 06 George WILSON FA W Grocer Par Birstall Thomas WILSON Mechanic Daniel Berry  
    Isabella HALL FA W   Par Birstall John DOVE Farmer Susan Walker  
312 1847 05 09 James MYERS FA B Clothier Par Birstall James MYERS Clothier Samuel Clayton .
    Mary Ann GREEN FA S   Par Birstall Joseph GREEN Stone Mason Samuel Barraclough  
313 1847 05 23 William GREAVES FA B Clothier Par Birstall James GREAVES Clothier Benjamin Cromack  
    Martha BOOTH FA S   Par Birstall Samuel BOOTH Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
314 1847 05 23 John HINCHCLIFFE FA B Shoemaker Par Birstall John HINCHCLIFFE Card Maker George Littlewood  
    Mary Ann RAYNER FA S   Par Birstall Robert RAYNER Carpet Weaver Robert Rayner  
315 1847 05 23 Samuel HUDSON FA B Labourer Par Birstall George HUDSON Labourer Jonathan Hudson .
    Elizabeth GREENWOOD FA S   Par Birstall John GREENWOOD Woolcomber Martha Hudson  
316 1847 05 24 William BARRACLOUGH FA B Collier Par Birstall Joseph BARRACLOUGH Collier John Smith  
    Martha SMITH 19 S   Par Birstall Joseph SMITH Spinner Samuel Barraclough  
317 1847 05 28 William WILSON FA B Farmer Par Birstall Joshua WILSON Farmer Luke Akeroyd  
    Martha HOLROYD FA S   Par Birstall Zachariah HOLROYD Shoemaker James *  
318 1847 05 30 Joseph WILSON FA B Collier Par Birstall Joseph WILSON Woolcomber Abraham Rhodes  
    Sarah Ann YEWDALL 20 S   Par Birstall James YEWDALL Joiner Samuel Barraclough  
319 1847 05 30 Moses PRIESTLEY FA B Collier Par Birstall John PRIESTLEY Woolcomber Joseph Bastow .
    Sarah HOLMES 20 S   Par Birstall Jonas HOLMES Collier Martha Holmes  
320 1847 06 03 Richard BOYS FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall Joseph BOYS Farmer Benjamin Houldsworth  
    Jane FIRTH FA S   Par Birstall Abraham FIRTH Collier Samuel Barraclough  
321 1847 06 07 Will PRESTON FA B Tailor Par Birstall Samuel PRESTON Blanket Weaver Benjamin Thomas  
    Harriet PRESTON FA W   Par Birstall Abraham WHEELER Clothier George Hampshire  
322 1847 06 13 Henry FELL FA B Collier Par Birstall George FELL Collier John Scholefield  
    Hannah MURGATROYD FA S   Par Birstall William MURGATROYD Collier Samuel Barraclough  
323 1847 06 13 Joseph WOOD FA B Shoemaker Par Birstall John WOOD Shoemaker Peter Pinder  
    Sarah WARDING FA S   Par Birstall William WARDING Tailor Samuel Barraclough  
324 1847 06 13 William WOODCOCK FA B Labourer Par Birstall Christopher WOODCOCK Labourer Benjamin Ha*  
    Allice WADDINGTON FA S   Par Birstall Joseph WADDINGTON Tallow Chandler Samuel Barraclough  
325 1847 06 14 Benjamin FLETCHER FA B Labourer Par Birstall John FLETCHER Labourer Daniel Robertshaw .
    Harriet STOTT 18 S   Par Birstall William STOTT Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
326 1847 06 20 Manassah DENNISON 19 B Joiner Par Birstall Benjamin DENNISON Farmer James Kersley  
    Eliza SHERER FA S   Par Birstall William SHERER Mason Thomas Dennison  
327 1847 06 20 John SHADFORTH FA B Tailor Par Birstall Thomas SHADFORTH Clothier Jonas Broughton  
    Martha BROUGHTON FA S   Par Birstall Robert BROUGHTON Copper Samuel Barraclough  
328 1847 06 21 John TETLEY FA B Chemist Druggist Yeadon Par Guiseley Samuel TETLEY Grocer John Mitchell By Licence
    Mary DAVISON FA S   Tong Par Birstall John DAVISON Woostapler Martha Davison  
329 1847 07 12 Joseph BRADSHAW FA B Blacksmith Par Birstall Joseph BRADSHAW Collier James Shaw  
    Sarah Ann SMITH FA S   Par Birstall James SMITH Shoemaker Samuel Barraclough  
330 1847 07 19 William STIRZAKER FA B Woolcomber George Street, Bradford James STIRZAKER Labourer William Watson By Certificate
    Sarah WELLS FA S   George Street, Bradford John WELLS Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
331 1847 07 19 John FAWBERT FA B Shoemaker Par Birstall James FAWBERT Shoemaker Kirkham Kershaw  
    Elizabeth RANGDALE FA S   Par Birstall William RANGDALE Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
332 1847 07 26 John GORNALL FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall William GORNALL Woolcomber George Bentley  
    Mary SQUIRES FA W   Par Birstall Anthony SCAFFELL Gardener Samuel Barraclough  
333 1847 07 26 Joseph STEPHENSON FA B Collier Par Birstall George STEPHENSON Collier James Muff  
    Hannah KNOWLES FA S   Par Bradford Joshua KNOWLES Collier Mary Knowles  
334 1847 08 01 James DARNBROOK FA B Engine Tenter Par Birstall Joseph DARNBROOK Woolcomber Joseph Brook  
    Olive THACKRAH FA S   Par Birstall Joshua THACKRAH Barber Thomas Schofield  
335 1847 08 15 Solomon HOLDSWORTH FA B Collier Par Birstall William HOLDSWORTH Weaver Benjamin Cook  
    Harriet HOLMES FA S   Par Birstall James HOLMES Collier Samuel Barraclough  
336 1847 08 16 Edward ROGERS FA W Collier Par Birstall Joseph ROGERS Clothier Richard Rogers .
    Ruth FAWCETT FA W   Par Birstall Benjamin FAWCETT Clothier Joseph Bentley  
337 1847 08 22 Joseph Binns PARKER FA B Tailor Par Birstall Samuel PARKER Roper *  
    Mary WALKER FA S   Par Birstall Jeremiah WALKER Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
338 1847 08 26 William HALEY FA B Mechanic Par Birstall James HALEY Smith David Holdsworth  
    Sarah Ann HEATON FA S   Par Birstall William HEATON Labourer John *  
339 1847 08 29 William WOOLER FA B Mechanic Par Birstall John WOOLER Schoolmaster George Squire  
    Susannah SQUIRE 20 S   Par Birstall William SQUIRE Card Maker Richard Hodgson  
340 1847 08 29 Jonas BROWN FA B Farmer Par Birstall Jonas BROWN Drover James *  
    Eliza LEE FA S   Par Birstall Jeremiah LEE Shoemaker Samuel Barraclough  
341 1847 09 05 James STEVENSON FA B Weaver Par Birstall Rich STEVENSON Clothier William Robinson  
    Elizabeth ROBINSON FA S   Par Birstall James ROBINSON Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
342 1847 09 12 Thomas FIRTH FA B Labourer Par Birstall John FIRTH Blanket Weaver Jack Oxley .
    Betty GILL FA S   Par Birstall George GILL Cropper Nancy Oxley  
343 1847 09 19 Joseph PARKIN FA B Miner Par Birstall David PARKIN Miner R Wood  
    Martha HARRISON FA S   Par Birstall William HARRISON Mason Samuel Barraclough  
344 1847 09 19 Solomon CLEGG FA B Clothier Par Birstall Samuel CLEGG Clothier Abram Clegg  
    Elizabeth CRAWSHAW FA S   Par Birstall Elisha CRAWSHAW Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
345 1847 09 20 William CORNWALL FA B Labourer Par Birstall John CORNWALL Labourer William Illingworth  
    Sarah SMITH FA S   Par Birstall Emma SMITH Single Woman Rebecca Illingworth  
346 1847 10 03 John POINTER FA B Labourer Par Birstall Joseph POINTER Labourer Thomas Forster? Samuel Barraclough  
    Jane MALLISON FA S   Par Birstall Martha MALLISON Single Woman    
347 1847 10 03 Joseph ELLIS FA B Engine Tenter Par Birstall John ELLIS Overlooker Peter Marsden .
    Elizabeth LAYCOCK FA S   Par Birstall Thomas LAYCOCK Builder Mary Gregory  
348 1847 10 03 Joseph Briggs SELLERS FA B Moulder Par Birstall Thomas SELLERS Card Maker John *  
    Sarah PEARSON FA S   Par Birstall Thomas PEARSON Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
349 1847 10 16 Nimrod GLEDHILL FA B Collier Par Birstall Joseph GLEDHILL Clothier Hannah Handforth  
    Judith SMITH FA S   Par Birstall James SMITH Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
350 1847 10 17 John KERSHAW FA B Labourer Par Birstall Betty KERSHAW Single woman Samuel Lister  
    Isabella HARTLEY FA S   Par Birstall Thomas HARTLEY Cloth Dresser Samuel Barraclough  
351 1847 10 18 Alfred BELL FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall Ed. BELL Woolcomber Thomas Andrews  
    Sarah WADE FA S   Par Birstall John WADE Joiner Mary Ann Bell  
352 1847 10 20 Benjamin IREDALE FA B Plasterer Par Birstall Joseph IREDALE Farmer Thomas Blakey .
    Ann KAY FA S   Par Birstall John KAY Engine Tenter Samuel Barraclough  
353 1847 10 31 John CLOUGH FA B Clothier Par Birstall Elizabeth CLOUGH Single woman Benjamin Clough  
    Emma HARPIN FA S   Par Birstall George HARPIN Corn Miller Samuel Barraclough  
354 1847 11 07 James TEMPEST FA W Woolsorter Par Birstall William TEMPEST Collier Thomas Pattison  
    Mary Ann PATTISON FA S   Par Birstall Thomas PATTISON Woolsorter Samuel Barraclough  
355 1847 11 07 John PAGET FA B Cropper Par Birstall Hannah PAGET Single woman George Armitage  
    Mary Ann HOLMES 18 S   Par Birstall William HOLMES Clothier John Firth  
356 1847 11 09 George BRAYSHAW FA B Labourer Par Birstall John BRAYSHAW Shoemaker John Hemingway  
    Elizabeth BUTTERWORTH FA S   Par Birstall Joseph BUTTERWORTH Publican Samuel Barraclough  
357 1847 11 14 Thomas POPPLEWELL FA B Blanket Manufacturer Par Birstall Edwin POPPLEWELL Blanket Manufacturer Samuel Barraclough  
    Emma Ann CLEGG FA S   Par Birstall Samuel CLEGG Waste Dealer John Butterworth  
358 1847 11 14 Benjamin STABLES FA B Overlooker Par Birstall John STABLES Tailor William Stables .
    Frances HORN FA S   Par Birstall Benjamin HORN Woolcomber Spencer Scott  
359 1847 11 28 James BROADLEY FA B Joiner Par Birstall John BROADLEY Shopkeeper George Carter  
    Catharine CURTIS FA S   Par Birstall William CURTIS Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
360 1847 11 28 Miles BARRACLOUGH FA B Dresser Par Birstall George BARRACLOUGH Greengrocer William Hainsworth  
    Hannah HAINSWORTH FA S   Par Birstall Emanuel HAINSWORTH Overlooker Samuel Barraclough  
361 1847 12 06 Samuel BURNLEY FA B Clothier Par Birstall William BURNLEY Clothier Joseph Clough  
    Sarah TAYLOR FA S   Par Birstall William TAYLOR Lace Manufacturer Samuel Barraclough  
362 1847 12 09 John FARNELL FA B Weaver Par Birstall Isaac FARNELL Labourer Robert Verity  
    Sarah HOLMES FA S   Par Birstall Joseph HOLMES Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
363 1847 12 13 Richard FIELDING FA B Plasterer Par Birstall Lawrence FIELDING Plasterer William Overend  
    Esther WALLIS FA W   Par Birstall James PATEFIELD Mechanic Samuel Barraclough  
364 1847 12 13 James WIDDOP FA B Blacksmith Par Birstall William WIDDOP Sawyer William Charlesworth .
    Ellen LAWFORD FA S   Par Birstall John LAWFORD Labourer William Firth  
365 1847 12 13 Joseph MALLINSON FA B Labourer Par Birstall William MALLINSON Labourer William Firth  
    Hannah SCHOLEFIELD FA S   Par Birstall Benjamin SCHOLEFIELD Wheelwright William Holdsworth  
366 1847 12 19 John CLEGG FA B Engine Tenter Par Birstall John CLEGG Clothier Matthew North  
    Alice OLDRID FA S   Par Birstall John OLDRID Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
367 1847 12 19 John HOWLETT FA B Shoemaker Par Birstall William HOWLETT Shoemaker William Laycock  
    Elizabeth HARRISON FA S   Par Birstall Stephen HARRISON Waterman Samuel Barraclough  
368 1847 12 25 John PRIESTLEY FA B Collier Par Birstall John PRIESTLEY Collier William Hopwood  
    Eliza HOPWOOD 17 S   Par Birstall Mark HOPWOOD Collier Elizabeth Hopwood  
369 1847 12 25 George SCHOLEFIELD FA B Collier Par Birstall James SCHOLEFIELD Collier John Scholefield .
    Mary BOYES FA S   Par Birstall Samuel BOYES Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
370 1847 12 26 Luke SMITH FA B Clothier Par Birstall John SMITH Clothier Joseph Bradley  
    Mary NEWSOME FA S   Par Birstall Isaac NEWSOME Pot Hawker Samuel Barraclough  
371 1847 12 27 John BLACKBURN FA B Clothier Par Birstall Joseph BLACKBURN Farmer Thomas Cordingley  
    Jane PEEL 20 S   Par Birstall William PEEL Clothier Martha Rigg  
372 1848 01 12 George BRETHERICK FA B Clothier Par Birstall Daniel BRETHERICK Clothier James Horsfall  
    Sophia MUSGRAVE FA S   Par Birstall John MUSGRAVE Clothier John Musgrave  
373 1848 01 19 Thomas CATTON 20 B Card Maker Par Birstall George CATTON Servant man William Hainsworth  
    Esther ROBINSON 19 S   Par Birstall James ROBINSON Pawnbroker Sarah Hainsworth  
374 1848 01 23 Pearson COOK FA B Warehouseman Par Birstall Timothy COOK Overlooker John Woodhead  
    Mary Ann WOODHEAD FA S   Par Birstall James WOODHEAD Coal Merchant Harriet Woodhead  
375 1848 01 23 Joseph PARKIN FA B Collier Par Birstall Samuel PARKIN Collier Joseph Priestley  
    Martha KEIGHLEY FA S   Par Birstall Joseph KEIGHLEY Cabinet Maker Charles Crowder  
376 1848 01 24 James INMAN FA B Labourer Par Birstall John INMAN Labourer Samuel Gamble  
    Ann GAMBLE FA S   Par Birstall Robert GAMBLE Bailiff Henry Mansell  
377 1848 01 31 John RAMSDEN FA W Wheelwright Par Birstall Richard RAMSDEN Wheelwright Thomas Armitage  
    Mary HEMINGWAY FA W   Par Birstall George CRAWSHAW Carpet Manufacturer    
378 1848 02 13 John BERRY FA B Blanket Manufacturer Par Birstall Daniel BERRY Blanket Manufacturer Abraham Thornton  
    Betty PRESTON FA S   Par Birstall Samuel PRESTON Blanket maker Mary Wood  
379 1848 02 14 Samuel HOUSECROFT FA B Collier Par Birstall Samuel HOUSECROFT Collier William Housecroft  
    Mary Ann WILSON FA S   Par Birstall Thomas WILSON Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
380 1848 02 15 William HARRISON FA B Labourer Par Birstall James HARRISON Labourer Thomas Hepplestone .
    Mary BAIRSTOW FA S   Par Birstall James BAIRSTOW Button factor? Samuel Barraclough  
381 1848 02 27 William CAMM FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall William CAMM Woolcomber Samuel Steward  
    Mary Ann SPENCER FA S   Par Birstall Joseph SPENCER Mason Elizabeth Dearden  
382 1848 02 27 Samuel STEWARD FA B Whitesmith Par Birstall Edward STEWARD Woolcomber William Camm  
    Elizabeth DEARDEN FA S   Par Birstall Jonathan DEARDEN Stocking Weaver Mary Ann Spencer  
383 1848 02 27 James PICKLES FA B Woolsorter Par Birstall John PICKLES Woolsorter John Oddy  
    Ann PATTERSON FA S   Par Birstall William PATTERSON Rope Maker Thomas Walker  
384 1848 02 28 Peter THORNELEY FA B Butler Par Birstall George THORNELEY Farmer Richard Holder  
    Isabella ROBSON FA S   Par Birstall John ROBSON Schoolmaster Harriet Booth  
385 1848 03 05 George SUMMERS FA B Collier Par Birstall William SUMMERS Collier John Wood  
    Sarah HAINSWORTH FA S   Par Birstall John HAINSWORTH Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
386 1848 03 05 James PYRAH FA B Labourer Par Birstall John PYRAH Labourer Elias Tordoff  
    Martha LORYMAN FA S   Par Birstall James LORYMAN Bookkeeper Samuel Barraclough  
387 1848 03 05 JOhn WYRILL FA B Overlooker Par Birstall Robert WYRILL Schoolmaster Samuel Wyrill .
    Isabella ROBINSON FA S   Par Birstall William ROBINSON Woolcomber Joseph Holdsworth  
388 1848 03 05 Benjamin AINLEY FA B Carpet Weaver Par Birstall William AINLEY Carpet Weaver John Gill  
    Matilda SHEPHERD FA S   Par Birstall John SHEPHERD Farmer Samuel Ainley  
389 1848 03 11 Thomas HOWGATE FA B Mason Par Birstall William HOWGATE Mason Benj? Walker  
    Zillah LUMB FA S   Par Birstall Samuel LUMB Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
390 1848 03 18 Joseph MANN FA B Clothier Par Birstall Joseph MANN Clothier William Teale  
    Jane BEST FA S   Par Birstall William BEST Clothier Betty Inman  
391 1848 03 21 Walker HALLIDAY FA B Engine Tenter Par Birstall James HALLIDAY Shopkeeper Abram Marshall  
    Eliza HARRENDEL FA S   Par Birstall James HARRENDEL Shoemaker G Wormald Possibly ARANDLE or HARUNDEL
392 1848 03 27 Edward ODDY FA B Carpenter Par Birstall John ODDY Blacksmith Duncan MacDonald  
    Eliza CRABTREE FA S   Par Birstall James CRABTREE Farmer Lister Crabtree  
393 1848 04 02 William JAGGER FA B Warp Dresser Par Birstall Abraham JAGGER Warp Dresser William Robinson  
    Anne WOOD FA S   Par Birstall Charles WOOD Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
394 1848 04 16 William CLAYTON FA B Engine Tenter Par Birstall James CLAYTON Engine Tenter John Sugden  
    Ruth SUGDEN FA S   Par Birstall Matthew SUGDEN Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
395 1848 04 16 Jacob DOUGHTY FA B Collier Par Birstall John DOUGHTY Labourer James Firth .
    Hannah FIRTH FA S   Par Birstall Joseph FIRTH Collier Samuel Barraclough  
396 1848 04 17 Thomas REDFEARN FA W Blanket Weaver Par Birstall Thomas REDFEARN Blanket Weaver James Firth  
    Martha BRAMWELL FA S   Par Birstall William BRAMWELL Labourer Joseph Brook  
397 1848 04 17 Benjamin GLOVER FA B Collier Par Birstall John GLOVER Clothier John Green  
    Lydia GOTT 18 S   Par Birstall Benjamin GOTT Collier Nancy Gott  
398 1848 04 23 Abraham BROOKSBANK FA B Miner Par Birstall James BROOKSBANK Miner Joseph Brook  
    Alice WILDMAN FA S   Par Birstall Edward WILDMAN Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
399 1848 04 23 James HUNTER FA B Dyer Par Birstall Maria HUNTER Single woman * Hunter  
    Emma HOWARTH FA S   Par Birstall William HOWARTH Woolcomber John Wheedon  
400 1848 04 23 James LEE FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall James LEE Mechanic Thomas Dickinson  
    Margaret WILKINSON FA S   Par Birstall James WILKINSON Shoemaker Samuel Barraclough  
401 1848 04 23 Thomas CRAWSHAW FA B Clothier Par Birstall Elijah CRAWSHAW Clothier Joseph Brook  
    Ellen FIRTH FA S   Par Birstall George FIRTH Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
402 1848 04 24 James NEWSOME FA B Farmer Par Birstall William NEWSOME Woolcomber Samuel Wilson  
    Rachel WADSWORTH FA S   Par Birstall John WADSWORTH Tailor John Moore  
403 1848 05 08 Jacob HOLDSWORTH FA B Overlooker Par Birstall William HOLDSWORTH Farmer Joseph Whitaker Groom signed HOULDSWORTH
    Martha WELLS 19 S   Par Birstall Obadiah WELLS Model Maker Joseph Wells  
404 1848 05 09 Benjamin ROBERTSHAW FA B Butcher Par Birstall John ROBERTSHAW Engine Maker Francis Riley  
    Ann RYLEY FA S   Par Birstall James RYLEY Grocer * Robertshaw Bride signed RILEY
405 1848 05 15 David WHITAKER FA B Labourer Par Birstall John WHITAKER Slubber Robert Ivers? Jim Riley Bride's father shown as RYLEY
    Sarah RILEY 20 S   Par Birstall John RYLEY Stone Mason    
406 1848 05 29 James FOSTER FA W Shoemaker Par Birstall James FOSTER Labourer William Robinson  
    Maria ROBINSON FA W   Par Birstall William HARLING Labourer Adah Robinson  
407 1848 06 04 Richard JOWETT FA B Shoemaker Par Birstall William JOWETT Farmer Samuel Barraclough Groom signed JOWITT
    Olive DAVISON FA S   Par Birstall Joseph DAVISON Woolsorter William Jowitt  
408 1848 06 04 John BOTTOMLEY FA B Stone Mason Par Birstall Jeremiah BOTTOMLEY Stone Mason Colonel Farrar  
    Mary Ann FARRAR FA S   Par Birstall John FARRAR Shoemaker Samuel Barraclough  
409 1848 06 07 William BRIGGS FA B Labourer Par Birstall James BRIGGS Waggoner Samuel *  
    Hannah SUGDEN FA S   Par Birstall Sarah SUGDEN Single Woman Sarah Sugden  
410 1848 06 11 Joseph MUSGRAVE FA B Labourer Par Birstall Betsy MUSGRAVE Single woman John Sharp .
    Ellen GREAVES FA S   Par Birstall Joseph GREAVES Clothier Mary Brooke  
411 1848 06 19 Benjamin RHODES FA B Woolsorter Par Birstall John RHODES Worsted Spinner William Verity  
    Lydia HARDCASTLE FA S   Par Birstall George HARDCASTLE Land Valuer Ellen Smith?  
412 1848 06 25 Abraham GLEDHILL FA W Clothier Par Birstall Richard GLEDHILL Clothier Joseph Gledhill  
    Rachel AVISON FA S   Par Birstall James AVISON Clothier Frederick Avison  
413 1848 06 25 James HALL FA B Stone Mason Par Birstall John HALL Weaver Joseph Gledhill  
    Mary JACKSON FA S   Par Birstall William JACKSON Stone Mason Samuel Barraclough  
414 1848 06 26 John PARKINSON FA B Brick Maker Par Birstall William PARKINSON Labourer Joseph Middleton  
    Sarah Ann BRIGGS FA S   Par Birstall John BRIGGS Labourer Uriah Walker  
415 1848 07 10 Ralph SKILLINGTON FA B Labourer Par Birstall Ralph SKILLINGTON Labourer Robert Burnett .
    Collina BURNETT FA S   Par Birstall Thomas BURNETT Tinner George Oxley  
416 1848 07 10 John HOYLE FA B Collier Par Birstall John HOYLE Watchmaker John Irving  
    Lydia FARRER 19 S   Par Birstall James FARRER Collier Thomas Rushworth  
417 1848 07 11 Joseph GIBSON FA B Engine Tenter Par Birstall Joseph GIBSON Furnace Keeper Frances Webster  
    Ruth PRIESTLEY FA S   Par Birstall Elijah PRIESTLEY Collier Samuel Barraclough  
418 1848 07 16 William FIRTH FA B Carpet Maker Par Birstall Joseph FIRTH Carpet Maker Joshua Allott  
    Betty MIRFIELD FA S   Par Birstall Thomas MIRFIELD Woolsorter Samuel Barraclough  
419 1848 07 16 Edwin SHACKLETON FA B Collier Par Birstall James SHACKLETON Joiner Joshua Allott .
    Mary Ann HUDSON FA S   Par Birstall Amelia HUDSON Single Woman Samuel Barraclough  
420 1848 07 23 Edward STEPHENSON FA B Butcher Par Birstall James STEPHENSON Butcher W Wroe  
    Harriet PEEL FA W   Par Birstall W HALLIDAY Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
421 1848 07 23 Henry Spencer HARPER FA B Collier Par Birstall John HARPER Labourer William Wilkinson  
    Maria WOOD FA S   Par Birstall Hannah WOOD Single Woman Samuel Barraclough  
422 1848 07 23 William BURNHILL FA B Farmer Par Birstall Squire BURNHILL Farmer William Ratcliffe  
    Nancy HALEY FA S   Par Birstall James HALEY Card Maker Marinda Clegg  
423 1848 07 30 John KENDILL FA W Farmer Par Birstall William KENDILL Farmer William Armitage  
    Sarah ELLIS FA W   Par Birstall William SPEIGHT Clothier Susannah Armitage  
424 1848 07 31 William Hall ELVIDGE FA B Collier Par Birstall William ELVIDGE Woolcomber Thomas Firth  
    Hannah CARR FA S   Par Birstall James CARR Woolcomber Edward Milner  
425 1848 08 02 Thomas BREESLAND FA B Labourer Par Birstall Thomas BREESLAND Labourer John Beaumont  
    Mary GLEDHILL 20 S   Par Birstall Daniel GLEDHILL Labourer John Brysland  
426 1848 08 06 Joseph FENTON FA B Clothier Par Birstall George FENTON Clothier Samuel Stead .
    Sarah CLOUGH FA S   Par Birstall Thomas CLOUGH Clothier John Webster  
427 1848 08 12 Henry SHARP FA B Overlooker Par Birstall Squire SHARP Grocer James Bennett  
    Mary WOODHEAD FA S   Par Birstall William WOODHEAD File Maker Samuel Bolton  
428 1848 08 13 Jeremiah HILLAS FA B Labourer Par Birstall Samuel HILLAS Labourer William Hillas  
    Fanny SHARP FA S   Par Birstall James SHARP Collier * Booth  
429 1848 08 13 Edward TURNER FA B Weaver Par Birstall John TURNER Bookkeeper John Blackburn  
    Mary JAGGER 19 S   Par Birstall John JAGGER Weaver    
430 1848 08 14 Jonathan BROWN FA B Collier Par Birstall Thomas BROWN Farmer James Mu*  
    Hannah FIRTH FA S   Par Birstall John FIRTH Woolcomber Anthony Clough  
431 1848 08 17 Joseph CROWTHER FA B Cloth Manufacturer Par Birstall Thomas CROWTHER Cloth Manufacturer William Carter By Licence
    Hannah THORNTON FA S   Par Birstall John THORNTON Machine Maker Samuel Barraclough  
432 1848 08 19 Joseph ODDY FA B Farmer Par Birstall John ODDY Clothier Peter Yeadon  
    Hannah YEADON FA S   Par Birstall Peter YEADON Farmer Barbara Helen Metcalfe  
433 1848 08 20 William GLEDHILL FA B Clothier Par Birstall Benjamin GLEDHILL Clothier Joseph Gledhill  
    Hannah WARD FA S   Par Birstall James WARD Engine Tenter Ann Gledhill  
434 1848 08 29 Isaac HIRST FA B Overlooker Par Birstall Henry HIRST Overlooker William Rhodes  
    Rebecca CRAVEN FA S   Par Birstall John CRAVEN Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
435 1848 08 31 Thomas HOLMES FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall William HOLMES Overlooker John Blackburn  
    Sarah HOLMES FA S   Par Birstall John JOLMES Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
436 1848 08 31 James CLAYTON FA B Iron Moulder Par Birstall William CLAYTON Engine Tenter Joseph Walker  
    Ellen BLACKBURN 18 S   Par Birstall Joseph BLACKBURN Mason John Blackburn  
437 1848 09 01 William CROWTHER FA B Collier Par Birstall George CROWTHER Collier Israel Clough .
    Alice MORTIMER FA S   Par Birstall Joseph MORTIMER Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
438 1848 09 03 Alexander HODGSON FA B Grocer Par Birstall Joshua HODGSON Weaver Samuel Stowell  
    Martha STOWELL FA S   Par Birstall John STOWELL Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
439 1848 09 03 Colonel FARRAR FA B Mason Par Birstall John FARRAR Shoemaker Thomas Farrar  
    Betty KELLETT FA S   Par Birstall Benjamin KELLETT Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
440 1848 09 10 Henry FLETCHER FA B Warp Dresser Par Birstall James FLETCHER Warp Dresser Thomas Lake  
    Elizabeth SMITH FA W   Par Birstall William LAKE Joiner John Oddy  
441 1848 09 11 George RUSHWORTH FA B Woolcomber Par Birstall Thomas RUSHWORTH Woolcomber Thomas Rushworth  
    Catherine ILLINGWORTH FA S   Par Birstall Thomas ILLINGWORTH Tailor Harriet Jane Law  
442 1848 09 17 Edward DOOLEY FA B Labourer Par Birstall Edward DOOLEY Labourer Jerry Collinson  
    Hannah CROSSLAND FA S   Par Birstall John CROSSLAND Hatter John C*shaw  
443 1848 09 17 William CROWTHER FA B Moulder Par Birstall John CROWTHER Farmer William Brook .
    Mary SCARR FA S   Par Birstall James SCARR Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
444 1848 09 17 Samuel HEATON FA B Labourer Par Birstall . . James Thompson  
    Martha DAVIS FA S   Par Birstall . . Margaret Heaton  
445 1848 09 24 William THORNTON FA B Collier Par Birstall Joseph THORNTON Labourer Joseph Wilson  
    Mary Ann CLARKSON FA S   Par Birstall Chris CLARKSON Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
446 1848 09 24 Richard AUTY FA B Clothier Par Birstall John AUTY Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
    Sarah BLACKBURN FA S   Par Birstall James BLACKBURN Watchman George *  
447 1848 09 25 William ROBERTS FA B Stone Mason Cleckheaton William ROBERTS Stone Mason Benjamin Roberts  
    Hannah GUMMERSALL FA S   Cleckheaton Benjamin GUMMERSALL Clock Maker William Ledgard  
449 1848 09 25 Abraham WHITELEY FA B Clothier Cleckheaton John WHITELEY Clothier Sam Hodgson  
    Harriet HARPIN FA S   Cleckheaton George HARPIN Corn Miller William Ledgard  
450 1848 09 26 Squire HARDY FA B Woolstapler Tong Isaac HARDY Farmer John Waugh By Licence
    Harriet DYSON FA S   Manningham, Par Bradford Benjamin DYSON Stone Mason Henry L Dyson  
451 1848 10 01 Edward MATTHEWS FA B Puddler Lordship of Tong John MATTHEWS Woolcomber William Wilcock  
    Alice BECKETT 19 S   Lordship of Tong George BECKETT Collier Amelia? Thompson  
452 1848 10 02 Benjamin INGHAM FA B Joiner Lordship of Tong Samuel INGHAM Weaver William Ingham  
    Anne TERRY 20 S   Lordship of Tong Thomas TERRY Woolcomber Joseph Terry  
453 1848 10 02 William CHADWICK FA B Carpenter Oakenshaw John CHADWICK Carpenter Henry Greenough  
    Mary NORTH FA S   Oakenshaw Isaac NORTH Farmer Mary Holmes  
454 1848 10 09 John ALLOTT FA W Cloth Dresser Gomersal William ALLOTT Shoemaker Joseph Davison  
    Elizabeth BROOKE FA S   Gomersal Richard BROOKE Warehouseman Samuel Barraclough  
455 1848 10 09 William ILLINGWORTH FA B Collier Birstall David ILLINGWORTH Collier Charles Firth  
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD FA S   Gomersal William MURGATROYD Cloth Dresser George Illingworth  
456 1848 10 09 Thomas FIRTH FA B Collier Birstall John FIRTH Collier Charles Firth  
    Ephsaba DARNBROOK FA S   Birstall John DARNBROOK Weaver George Illingworth  
457 1848 10 09 Henry BEAUMONT 20 B Collier Birstall John BEAUMONT Collier Joshua Hartley .
    Betty Parefield KINSLEY 20 S   Birstall William KINSLEY Mechanic James Firth  
458 1848 10 22 Thomas OSBORN FA B Carpet Weaver Birstall Thomas OSBORN Servant John Scholes  
    Martha BROOK FA S   Birstall Richard BROOKE Wheelwright Samuel Barraclough  
459 1848 10 29 John LUMB FA B Labourer Cleckheaton James LUMB Shoemaker Joseph Sellers  
    Elizabeth SELLERS FA S   Cleckheaton Thomas SELLERS Card Maker Samuel Barraclough  
460 1848 10 29 Joseph TETLEY FA B Labourer Birkenshaw James TETLEY Innkeeper Isaac Boyes  
    Sarah PICKLES FA S   Birkenshaw John PICKLES Woolsorter Samuel Barraclough  
461 1848 10 29 Joshua CLEGG FA B Shoemaker Hunsworth John CLEGG Clothier Benjamin Clegg  
    Jane Anne SYKES FA S   Hunsworth John SYKES Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
462 1848 11 05 JOhn BROWN FA W Collier Birstall Jonas BROWN Labourer William Clough .
    Rachel SCOTT FA S   Birstall John SCOTT Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
463 1848 11 05 Thomas MIDGLEY FA B Miner Birstall William MIDGLEY Clothier John Kellett  
    Mary Ann WEBB 20 S   Birstall Daniel WEBB Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
464 1848 11 05 William NEWSOME FA B Blanket Weaver Heckmondwike Joseph NEWSOME Blanket Weaver Matthew Webb  
    Elizabeth SANDS FA S   Heckmondwike Joseph SANDS Clothier William Clough  
465 1848 11 12 William FRANCE FA B Carpet Weaver Heckmondwike William FRANCE Carpet Weaver George Mallinson  
    Nancy ROTHERY FA S   Heckmondwike William ROTHERY Carpet Weaver Samuel Barraclough Entry ROTHERAY
466 1848 11 19 Henry PRIESTLEY 20 B Collier Birkenshaw John PRIESTLEY Labourer Benjamin Redfearn  
    Sarah HARRISON 19 S   Birkenshaw Thomas HARRISON Labourer James Bastin  
467 1848 11 19 George RATCLIFFE FA B Slubber Liversedge George RATCLIFFE Slubber Sam Pearson  
    Sarah LUMB FA S   Lversedge William LUMB Slubber Sarah Firth  
468 1848 11 24 Frederick HALL FA B Woolsorter Birkenshaw John HALL Agent William Clough  
    Mary Ann WILSON FA S   Birkenshaw Abraham WILSON Tailor Samuel Barraclough  
469 1848 11 26 Thomas FIRTH FA B Clothier Heckmondwike Joseph FIRTH Clothier Thomas Collet  
    Martha ARMITAGE FA S   Heckmondwike Thomas ARMITAGE Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
470 1848 11 26 George BROOK FA B Slubber Gomersal John BROOK Slubber David Tine  
    Mary Ann PULLEN FA S   Gomersal Robert PULLEN Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
471 1848 11 26 Paul BLAND FA B Mason Birstall Matthew BLAND Farmer Jonah Pollard  
    Martha POLLARD FA S   Birstall William POLLARD Farmer Sarah Smith  
472 1848 11 26 William PADGET FA W Collier Birkenshaw Stephen PADGET Collier Charles Crowther .
    Hannah HOLLINGWORTH FA S   Birkenshaw William HOLLINGWORTH Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
473 1848 11 27 Thomas SENIOR FA W Card Maker Birkenshaw John SENIOR Stone Mason James Buckley  
    Martha DICKINSON FA W   Birkenshaw Thomas WIGGLESWORTH Farmer John Craven  
474 1848 11 27 Robert SNOWDEN FA B Boiler Maker Birkenshaw John SNOWDEN Boiler Maker John Walker  
    Agnes CARR FA S   Birkenshaw John CARR Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
475 1848 12 03 Jonathan SMITHIES FA B Stuff Presser Cleckheaton William SMITHIES Weaver Thomas Barraclough  
    Mary WOODHEAD FA S   Cleckheaton Francis WOODHEAD Stuff Presser Ellen Woodhead  
476 1848 12 10 Squire PEARSON FA B Labourer Cutler Heights Jacob PEARSON Labourer Samson Bastow  
    Harriet WRIGHT FA S   Cutler Heights Jonas WRIGHT Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
477 1848 12 10 John CALVERT FA B Labourer Birstall Benjamin CALVERT Labourer John Brook .
    Martha POPPLEWELL FA S   Birstall John POPPLEWELL Blanket maker Samuel Barraclough  
478 1848 12 11 James DEWHIRST FA W Labourer Tyersal Gate John DEWHIRST Woolcomber Thomas Remington  
    Elizabeth HAINSWORTH FA W   Tyersal Gate John SOLTERINGTON Labourer Elizabeth Rimington  
479 1848 12 19 Edward GILL FA B Confectioner Cutler Heights Eli GILL Labourer John Dibb  
    Anne THORNTON 19 S   Cutler Heights William THORNTON Labourer Anne Dibb  
480 1848 12 24 Benjamin HOLDSWORTH FA B Warp Dresser Birkenshaw John HOLDSWORTH Weaver Thomas Pitts  
    Amelia SYKES FA S   Birkenshaw William SYKES Cropper Emma Hodgson  
481 1848 12 24 John NAYLOR FA B Labourer Cutler Heights Joseph NAYLOR Labourer * Onions  
    Mary Ann DURHAM FA S   Cutler Heights James DURHAM Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
482 1848 12 24 William Greenwood BARKER FA B Woolcomber Cleckheaton John G BARKER Woolcomber Ann/ Greenwood .
    Mary WRIGHT FA S   Cleckheaton William WRIGHT Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
483 1848 12 25 William CLOUGH 20 B Collier Drighlington Thomas CLOUGH Collier David Hudson  
    Emma MARSHALL 19 S   Drighlington David MARSHALL Collier John Hudson  
484 1848 12 25 Isaiah RENDER FA B Collier Drighlington Samuel RENDER Collier David Hudson  
    Mary HUDSON FA S   Drighlington David HUDSON Collier George Hudson  
485 1848 12 26 Herbert CASSON FA B Butcher Cleckheaton John CASSON Butcher Benjamin Dennison  
    Hannah EDMONDSON FA S   Cleckheaton John EDMONDSON Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
486 1848 12 29 Joseph BROOK FA B Collier Hightown William BROOK Joiner James Hartley  
    Anne SMITH 18 S   Hightown Charles SMITH Mechanic Samuel Barraclough  
487 1849 01 01 Robert ABBOTT FA B Collier Tong John ABBOTT Publican Daniel Haley  
    Harriet BRETHERICK FA S   Tong John BRETHERICK Labourer William Rushfirth  
488 1849 01 08 Edmund MARSHALL FA B Shoemaker Birkenshaw Joseph MARSHALL Clothier William Holdroyd  
    Hannah MYERS FA S   Birkenshaw William MYERS Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
489 1849 01 21 Newton HARDWICK FA B Labourer Cleckheaton John HARDWICK Butcher Timothy Holdsworth  
    Martha NICHOL FA S   Cleckheaton Job NICHOL Labourer Hannah Hanson  
490 1849 01 22 John BRESTLAND FA B Labourer Cleckheaton Thomas BRESTLAND Labourer Kitson Ainley .
    Jane AINLEY 19 S   Cleckheaton William AINLEY Carpet Weaver Samuel Ainley  
491 1849 01 24 Samuel HARTLEY 22 B Collier Tong Street William HARTLEY Gardener John Gledhill  
    Sarah GREENOFF 20 S   Tong Street David HARTLEY Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
492 1849 01 24 Henry SIMPSON 21 B Collier Cutler Heights John SIMPSON . Samuel Barraclough  
    Nancy SLATER 20 S   Cutler Heights John SLATER . John Barker  
493 1849 02 12 William WADDINGTON FA B Mason Drighlington Thomas WADDINGTON Farmer John Ward  
    Sarah Mary WEBSTER FA S   Birstall William WEBSTER Maltster James Thornton  
494 1849 02 12 James CLARKE FA W Collier Adwalton Thomas CLARKE Farmer Joseph Bradley .
    Mary MITCHELL FA W   Adwalton John ELLIS Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
495 1849 02 18 James HALEY FA W Card Maker Cleckheaton William HALEY Card Maker Isaac Woodhead  
    Mary HARTLEY FA W   Birstall John SUCKSMITH Shoemaker Samuel Barraclough  
496 1849 02 18 John BROOK FA B Clothier Cleckheaton Rachel BROOK Single woman James Thornton  
    Caroline PEEL FA S   Cleckheaton John PEEL Tanner Samuel Barraclough  
497 1849 02 19 Stephen HALL FA B Farmer Hunsworth Henry HALL Farmer John Walker  
    Grace HALEY FA S   Hunsworth Squire HALEY Farmer Thomas Broadley  
498 1849 02 19 Emanuel WALKER FA B Joiner Bierley Caleb WALKER Labourer Thomas Broadley  
    Elizabeth SUTCLIFFE FA S   Westgate Hill John SUTCLIFFE Woolcomber John Sutcliffe  
499 1849 02 25 Israel HALLIDAY FA B Labourer Adwalton James HALLIDAY Collier Thomas Bretherick  
    Maria WHITEHEAD FA S   Adwalton Benjamin WHITEHEAD Shoemaker Samuel Barraclough  
500 1849 02 25 Thomas LONGBOTTOM FA B Farmer Birstall Joseph LONGBOTTOM Farmer William Hartley  
    Jane HARTLEY FA S   Birstall Benjamin HARTLEY Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
1 1849 03 05 John YATES FA B Labourer Wyke William YATES Labourer Robert Woodhead By Certificate
    Elizabeth ASQUITH FA S   Wyke John ASQUITH Labourer James Ellis  
2 1849 03 05 Joshua MITCHELL FA B Collier Tong John MITCHELL Collier George Hargreaves  
    Elizabeth HOWDEN 20 S   Tong Jonathan HOWDEN Labourer Ruth Mitchell  
3 1849 03 10 Benjamin BRETHERICK FA B Labourer Drighlington Joshua BRETHERICK Labourer Benjamin Broughton  
    Sarah RINDER FA S   Drighlington John RINDER Collier George L Thornton  
4 1849 03 12 Joseph MURGATROYD FA B Collier Birstall William MUTGATROYD Collier Samuel Barraclough .
    Elizabeth WALLIS FA S   Birstall William WALLIS Confectioner Richard Falkinder  
5 1849 03 18 Joseph ACKROYD FA B Overlooker Dudley Hill John ACKROYD Labourer Gent? Carr  
    Grace BRIGGS FA S   Dudley Hill William BRIGGS Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
6 1849 03 18 Joseph TAYLOR FA W Cloth Dresser Gomersal Joshua TAYLOR Labourer William Rhodes  
    Mary CLOUGH FA W   Gomersal William CLOUGH Whitesmith Samuel Barraclough  
7 1849 03 25 Joseph SCHOLEFIELD FA W Clothier Cleckheaton Richard SCHOLEFIELD Clothier Abraham Thornton  
    Grace SMITH FA S   Cleckheaton Sarah SMITH Single Woman Samuel Barraclough  
8 1849 03 25 George ARMITAGE FA B Tanner Liversedge John ARMITAGE Weaver Edward Webster  
    Martha TAYLOR FA S   Liversedge Thomas TAYLOR Weaver John Oddy  
9 1849 03 25 William DIXON FA B Collier Birstall Daniel DIXON Farmer John Hirst  
    Anne GOODALL FA S   Birstall Joseph GOODALL Farmer    
10 1849 03 25 Samuel HOLDFIELD FA W Farmer Hunsworth Squire HOLDFIELD Butcher William Carter Groom signed OLDFIELD
    Sarah HOLDFIELD FA S   Liversedge William HOLDFIELD Millwright Samuel Barraclough  
11 1849 04 01 Marmaduke FEARNLEY FA B Weaver Gomersal Squire FEARNLEY Weaver Abraham Rawnsley  
    Ruth FOLDS FA S   Gomersal James FOLDS Weaver Ann Fearnley  
12 1849 04 01 Charles SUGDEN FA B Labourer Oakenshaw Joseph SUGDEN Labourer John Tordoff  
    Nancy CROWTHER FA S   Oakenshaw Joseph CROWTHER Labourer Sarah Crowther  
13 1849 04 02 John WARD FA B Tailor Cleckheaton Joseph WARD Tailor Sam Hodgson  
    Anne BLACKBURN FA S   Gomersal William BLACKBURN Overlooker Samuel Barraclough  
14 1849 04 08 Jonathan CROWTHER FA B Labourer Birstall John CROWTHER Farmer John Lodge .
    Anne LODGE FA S   Birstall James LODGE Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
15 1849 04 08 James PRIESTLEY FA B Warp Dresser Cutler Heights Miles PRIESTLEY Warp Dresser Richard Webster  
    Esther Tempest MARSDEN 20 S   Cutler Heights John MARSDEN Engine Tenter Nancy Thornton  
16 1849 04 09 Henry CLOUGH FA B Clothier Cleckheaton John CLOUGH Clothier Thomas Broadley  
    Louisa BARTON FA S   Cleckheaton George BARTON Nail Maker John Brook  
17 1849 04 09 William MARSHALL FA B Woolcomber Cutler Heights Elizabeth MARSHALL Single woman Nathan Thomas  
    Mary Anne NORMINGTON FA S   Cutler Heights Charles NORMINGTON Labourer Aron Parker  
18 1849 04 16 George PEARSON FA W Labourer Birstall James PEARSON Farmer Sam Burnley  
    Mary Ann STEAD FA W   Birstall Benjamin WHITICAR Blacksmith Samuel Barraclough  
19 1849 04 22 Joseph BUTLER FA W Clothier Cleckheaton Benjamin BUTLER Slubber Joseph Iredale .
    Mary NEWSOME FA W   Birstall William NEWSOME Clothier Martha Wilson  
20 1849 05 05 Adam GLEDHILL FA B Collier Adwalton Joseph GLEDHILL Clothier William Dodgson  
    Phoebe WARD FA S   Drighlington John WARD Mason James Troughton  
21 1849 05 07 Samuel HAMILTON FA W Labourer Cleckheaton Joseph HAMILTON Farmer * Thornton  
    Maria HAMILTON FA S   Cleckheaton Henry HAMILTON Labourer Thomas Bristland  
22 1849 05 13 John MARSLAND FA B Woolcomber Cleckheaton William MARSLAND Labourer John Drake  
    Maria DRAKE 19 S   Cleckheaton John DRAKE Collier Robert Brook  
23 1849 05 16 Robert KITCHEN FA W Clothier Gomersal Robert KITCHEN Cloth Dresser Elizabeth Gregson  
    Mary MORTIMER FA S   Cleckheaton Matt MORTIMER Clothier John Daniel  
24 1849 05 16 George PROCTOR FA B Shoemaker Cleckheaton Abraham PROCTOR Clothier John Daniel .
    Mary JONES 20 S   Cleckheaton David JONES Clothier Elizabeth Gregson  
25 1849 05 20 Joseph TOWNSEND FA B Clothier Heckmondwike John TOWNSEND Clothier Joseph Stott  
    Jane SMITHSON FA S   Heckmondwike John SMITHSON Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
26 1849 05 27 Cain ROUSE FA B Clothier Heckmondwike Abel ROUSE Clothier Thomas Braley  
    Emma STAINTHORP 20 S   Heckmondwike James STAINTHORP Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
27 1849 05 27 John WILKS FA B Collier Gomersal Benjamin WILKS Collier John Boden  
    Elizabeth BODEN FA S   Gomersal John BODEN Card Maker Frederic Webster  
28 1849 05 28 Robert Strong BROWNHILL FA B Labourer Tong W S BROWNHILL Labourer William Smith  
    Anne HORSFALL FA S   Cleckheaton Henry HORSFALL Dyer Sarah Akeroyd  
29 1849 06 03 Henry DAVIS FA B Printer Cleckheaton Samuel DAVIS Wheelwright William Nussey  
    Frances WRIGHT FA S   Cleckheaton Joseph WRIGHT Spinner Samuel Barraclough  
30 1849 06 03 Joseph HEWITT FA B Farmer Birkenshaw John HEWITT Farmer William Nussey .
    Maria JOHNSON FA S   Birkenshaw George JOHNSON Spinner Samuel Barraclough  
31 1849 06 03 Richard LEADBEATER FA B Cloth Dresser Birkenshaw Richard LEADBEATER Cloth Dresser William Nussey  
    Ann SHEPLEY FA S   Birkenshaw Richard SHEPLEY Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
32 1849 06 17 John WELDRAKE FA B Labourer Hightown Robert WELDRAKE Haberdasher James Cordingley  
    Hannah YATES FA S   Hightown John YATES Wire Drawer Samuel Barraclough  
33 1849 07 02 William HOLDSWORTH FA B Collier Tong Street William HOLDSWORTH Weaver Edward Treen  
    Mary Anne BUTTERFIELD 20 S   Tong Street Christopher BUTTERFIELD Collier Emma Schofield  
34 1849 07 15 Joshua BROOK FA B Engine Tenter Cleckheaton George BROOK Weaver John Drake .
    Martha GREEN FA S   Cleckheaton Simeon GREEN Wire Drawer Samuel Barraclough  
35 1849 07 15 Thomas FOX FA B Clothier Heckmondwike Benjamin FOX Clothier Joseph Kershaw  
    Mary GOODALL minor S   Heckmondwike Frank GOODALL Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
36 1849 07 16 Jonas FOX FA B Collier Birstall Jonas FOX Labourer George Adams  
    Bathsheba WOODHEAD FA S   Birstall Joseph WOODHEAD Labourer Henry Fox  
37 1849 07 19 John NAYLOR FA B Butcher Adwalton Isaac NAYLOR Clothier John King  
    Sarah SNOWDEN FA S   Adwalton Joshua SNOWDEN Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
38 1849 07 22 Josephus LEAKE FA B Clothier Gomersal Joe LEAKE Farmer John Hall  
    Mary LONGBOTTOM FA W   Birstall Thomas WALKER Slubber Samuel Barraclough  
39 1849 07 22 Abraham RAWNSLEY FA B Woolcomber Gomersal Henry RAWNSLEY Woolcomber Joseph Wright  
    Ann FEARNLEY FA S   Gomersal Squire FEARNLEY Warp Dresser Mary Wright  
40 1849 07 22 Isaac THOMPSON FA B Delver Gomersal William THOMPSON Blacksmith Jesse Murgatroyd  
    Elizabeth MEARNS FA S   Gomersal Thomas MEARNS Barber Sarah Craven  
41 1849 07 23 Lister SUTCLIFFE FA B Collier Oakenshaw William SUTCLIFFE Collier Robert Reed .
    Margaret LIGHTOWLER minor S   Oakenshaw William LIGHTOWLER Weaver John Lightowler  
42 1849 07 29 Thomas BRALEY FA W Clothier Heckmondwike John BRALEY Clothier Cain Rouse  
    Lydia AVISON minor S   Heckmondwike Benjamin AVISON Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
43 1849 08 05 John KAY FA W Engine Tenter Adwalton William KAY Labourer James Allen  
    Hannah CONSTANTINE FA S   Adwalton James CONSTANTINE Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
44 1849 08 05 William DAVISON FA B Woolsorter Birkenshaw Joseph DAVISON Woolsorter David Barstow  
    Mary FIRTH FA S   Gomersal Robert FIRTH Cloth Dresser Samuel Barraclough  
45 1849 08 05 Joshua WALKER FA B Slubber Gomersal Joseph WALKER Overlooker James Watson  
    Hannah CORDINGLEY FA S   Gomersal John CORDINGLEY Mason Samuel Barraclough  
46 1849 08 09 William PITT 20 B Mechanic Cleckheaton George PITT Gardener William Wear  
    Ann WEAR FA S   Gomersal Edward WEAR Woolsorter Jane Wear  
47 1849 08 12 William GLEDHILL FA B Collier Adwalton Joseph GLEDHILL Collier James Troughton  
    Hannah COOPER FA S   Adwalton Charles COOPER Butcher William Mortimer  
48 1849 08 13 Thomas Watson DENTON FA B Shoemaker Cleckheaton Benjamin DENTON Clothier Dixon Holgate .
    Sarah Ann STEAD FA S   Cleckheaton Robert STEAD Clothier Mary Holgate  
49 1849 08 19 Edward ROPER FA W Collier Gomersal Joseph ROPER Clothier James Murgatroyd  
    Sarah MURGATROYD FA S   Gomersal Joseph MURGATROYD Cloth Dresser Samuel Barraclough  
50 1849 08 20 Walter VAREY FA B Dyer Birstall Matthew VAREY Warehouseman William Kershaw  
    Mary ROPER FA S   Birstall John ROPER Weaver John Lofthouse  
51 1849 08 20 Thomas BROWN FA B Collier Birstall Jonas BROWN Labourer William Clayton  
    Mary Ann PYRAH FA S   Birstall Joe PYRAH Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
52 1849 08 22 William GLEDHILL FA B Labourer Hunsworth Daniel GLEDHILL Woolcomber James Leach .
    Ann Dixon AKEROYD 19 S   Hunsworth James AKEROYD Mechanic Elizabeth Waddington  
53 1849 08 24 Sampson HILLAM FA B Collier East Bierley John HILLAM Collier Isabella Smith  
    Ann ROBINSON FA S   Tong Street John ROBINSON Woolcomber Samuel Barraclough  
54 1849 08 26 Richard BROOK FA B Farmer Gomersal Richard BROOK Warehouseman Joseph Avison  
    Sarah MAWSON FA S   Gomersal Mary MAWSON Single Woman John Brook  
55 1849 08 27 Joshua WHITE FA W Labourer Adwalton Luke WHITE Saddler Joseph Gaunt  
    Sarah MIDGLEY FA S   Adwalton Thomas MIDGLEY Collier Rhoda Scott  
56 1849 08 30 David Butterworth SCHOLEFIELD FA B Joiner Cleckheaton Benjamin SCHOLEFIELD Joiner John Banks  
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH FA S   Cleckheaton David BARRACLOUGH Woolsorter Henry Stead  
57 1849 09 02 Henry BASTOW FA B Starch Manufacturer Gomersal Sarah BASTOW Single woman Joseph Lawford  
    Betty LAWFORD FA S   Gomersal Thomas LAWFORD Labourer Ann Garside  
58 1849 09 02 Charles WOOD FA B Collier Liversedge Meredif WOOD Collier E Wood  
    Sophia HALL FA S   Liversedge James HALL Blanket maker Mary Warden  
59 1849 09 03 Ralph TEALE FA W Labourer Cutler Heights Ralph TEALE Linen Manufacturer Joseph Teale  
    Caroline HALL FA S   Cutler Heights Joseph HALL Whitesmith Mary Ann Hall  
60 1849 09 09 Joseph WORSNOP FA B Farmer Gomersal John WORSNOP Clothier Robert Walter Sharp  
    Ann GAUNT FA S   Gomersal Samuel GAUNT Clothier Ann Harrison  
61 1849 09 11 Thomas HOLLINGWORTH FA B Painter Toftshaw Thomas HOLLINGWORTH Painter William Kitson .
    Mary NUTTLE FA S   Toftshaw Richard NUTTLE Clothier James Sugden  
62 1849 09 22 Joseph CRABTREE FA B Painter Gomersal Matthew CRABTREE Bootmaker Samuel Allison  
    Hannah WELLS FA S   Gomersal William WELLS Worsted Spinner Samuel Barraclough  
63 1849 09 23 Timothy RAYNER FA B Currier Scholes Matthew RAYNER Currier Richard Hodgson  
    Mary BLAMIRES FA S   Cleckheaton John BLAMIRES Shoemaker John Birkby  
64 1849 09 30 Edward HALL FA B Labourer Westgate Hill Thomas HALL Labourer William Harwood  
    Mary LIGHTOWLER FA S   Westgate Hill William LIGHTOWLER Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
65 1849 09 30 William BROOK FA W Collier Birstall Thomas BROOK Collier Joshua Ward  
    Mary KINSLEY FA W   Birstall James KINSLEY Mechanic Samuel Barraclough Bride's father shown as KINGSLEY
66 1849 10 01 John GRAYSON FA B Collier Adwalton Charles GRAYSON Collier Joshue White  
    Ann MANN FA S   Adwalton James MANN Tailor Samuel Barraclough  
67 1849 10 14 John CALVERT FA B Clothier Cleckheaton John CALVERT Clothier Richard Tinkler  
    Margaret Ann PLEWS FA S   Cleckheaton William PLEWS Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
68 1849 10 14 John HOLDSWORTH FA B Slubber Gomersal Samuel HOLDSWORTH Overlooker James Moore  
    Elizabeth NELSON FA S   Gomersal William NELSON Mason William Holdsworth  
69 1849 10 15 James BENTLEY FA B Carpenter Scholes William BENTLEY Carpenter William Hodgson  
    Ellen SQUIRES 18 S   Scholes William SQUIRES Wire Drawer John Briggs  
70 1849 10 15 Joseph Roberts HARRISON FA B Collier Adwalton Thomas HARRISON Engine Tenter Abram Wilkinson  
    Susannah Hargreaves LIGHTOWLER FA S   Adwalton Thomas LIGHTOWLER Card Maker Samuel Barraclough  
71 1849 10 15 Barrett SMITH FA B Stone Mason Birkenshaw Robert SMITH Plasterer Timothy Bentley  
    Elizabeth WHITHERS FA S   Birkenshaw Jonas WHITHERS Weaver William Hodgson Bride's father shown as WITHERS
72 1849 10 21 James HARTLEY FA B Collier Cleckheaton John HARTLEY Clothier Henry Priestley  
    Harriet FENTON FA S   Cleckheaton Joshua FENTON Card Maker George Brook  
73 1849 10 21 Thomas HEWITT FA B Mason Cleckheaton Benjamin HEWITT Mason George Brook  
    Hannah FAWBERT FA S   Cleckheaton Joseph FAWBERT Slubber Thomas Ramsden  
74 1849 10 21 George BLACKBURN FA W Slubber Cleckheaton Samuel BLACKBURN Blanket Maker Thomas Ramsden  
    Lydia BLACKBURN FA S   Cleckheaton William BLACKBURN Mason George Brook  
75 1849 10 28 William LEES FA W Slubber Gomersal Joseph LEES Clothier Richard Firth  
    Sarah BROWN FA S   Gomersal William BROWN Clothier James Akeroyd?  
76 1849 10 28 Matthew GROUNDWELL FA B Farmer Drighlington Sarah GROUNDWELL Single woman Joseph Etherington .
    Tamar BARKER FA S   Drighlington James BARKER Farmer Amelia Bradley  
77 1849 10 29 Joseph COCKROFT FA B Overlooker Cleckheaton Samuel COCKROFT Overlooker Joseph Laycock  
    Hannah BINNS FA S   Cleckheaton Joseph BINNS Shoemaker William Moulson  
78 1849 11 04 Richard CARTER FA B Whitesmith Birstall Benjamin CARTER Whitesmith John Walker  
    Amelia BURNETT 20 S   Birstall James BURNETT Shoemaker Joseph Brook  
79 1849 11 11 Thomas BERRY FA W Clothier Gomersal John BERRY Clothier Matthew Spencer  
    Hannah STOCKWELL FA S   Gomersal Joseph STOCKWELL Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
80 1849 11 12 Thomas BENTLEY FA B Weaver Oakenshaw Mary BENTLEY Single woman Benjamin Hobson  
    Martha HALEY FA S   Oakenshaw Joseph HALEY Labourer Betty Haley  
81 1849 11 18 John RENDER FA W Collier Birstall Joseph RENDER Collier Thomas Lackwood .
    Esther WALLACE FA W   Birstall James PATEFIELD Mechanic Joshua Ward  
82 1849 11 18 James WRIGHT FA B Engine Tenter Scholes John WRIGHT Warp Dresser Solomon Wright  
    Anne HOPKINSON 20 S   Scholes Rachel HOPKINSON Single Woman Matthew Kellett  
83 1849 12 02 Thomas SMITHIES FA B Cloth Dresser Cleckheaton James SMITHIES Weaver Joseph Wrigglesworth  
    Grace WRIGGLESWORTH FA S   Cleckheaton John WRIGGLESWORTH Weaver Sarah Binns  
84 1849 12 10 William RAMSDEN FA B Collier Adwalton Thomas RAMSDEN Collier John Renton  
    Rhoda SCOTT FA S   Adwalton William SCOTT Collier Samuel Barraclough  
85 1849 12 10 Thomas WILKINSON 20 B Collier Cutler Heights Kalita WILKINSON Gardener David Beanland  
    Elizabeth DODGSON 19 S   Toftshaw William DODGSON Woolsorter Charlotte Beanland  
86 1849 12 10 James LORD FA B Woolcomb Maker Westgate Hill John LORD Woolcomber Matthew Spencer .
    Martha HARRISON FA S   Westgate Hill James HARRISON Weaver Timothy Ive  
87 1849 12 16 Thomas SHAW FA B Woolcomber Cutler Heights George SHAW Woolcomber William Wormald  
    Sarah BREWER FA S   Cutler Heights Charles BREWER Collier Jane Wormald  
88 1849 12 16 Abraham SCOTT FA W Clothier Birkenshaw Benjamin SCOTT Clothier Benjamin Gott  
    Elizabeth FIRTH FA W   Birkenshaw John SCHOLEFIELD Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
89 1849 12 20 John MORTIMER FA W Cattle Dealer Cleckheaton Joseph MORTIMER Clothier Jeremiah Raistrick  
    Elizabeth BOTTOMLEY FA W   Cleckheaton John WILLIAMSON Sherriff's Officer Eliza Bottomley  
90 1849 12 23 Joseph OXLEY FA B Labourer Heckmondwike Abraham OXLEY Farmer Thomas Brook  
    Sarah SYKES FA S   Mill Bridge Benjamin SYKES Cloth Presser Samuel Barraclough  
91 1849 12 23 Robert DENNISON FA B Blacksmith Scholes Jonathan DENNISON Blacksmith Abraham Bentley  
    Martha CHEETHAM FA S   Scholes John CHEETHAM Cloth Dresser Samuel Barraclough  
92 1849 12 23 William NICKLES FA B Collier Adwalton John NICKLES Currier Philip Etherington Probably NICHOLS
    Martha MARSHALL FA S   Adwalton James MARSHALL Collier Samuel Barraclough  
93 1849 12 24 William GRAYSON FA B Collier Adwalton Levi GRAYSON Collier Revi Ramsden  
    Amelia BRADLEY FA S   Adwalton Joseph BRADLEY Labourer Tamar Groundwell  
94 1849 12 24 John MIDDLETON FA B Mechanic Cleckheaton William MIDDLETON Clothier Samuel Middleton  
    Mary Ann CLOUGH FA S   Cleckheaton Samuel CLOUGH Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
95 1849 12 25 Richard PIMBLEY FA B Plasterer Birstall John PIMBLEY Agent Thomas Clapham  
    Ephsaba YATES FA S   Birstall John YATES Mason Jonas Yates  
96 1849 12 30 John HARDWICK FA B Blacksmith Cleckheaton John HARDWICK Blacksmith Thomas Pearson  
    Mary SWIRES FA S   Cleckheaton John SWIRES Mason Sarah Ann Hartley  
97 1850 01 27 James ETHERINGTON FA B Collier Adwalton John ETHERINGTON Clothier William Gaunt  
    Rachel GAUNT FA S   Adwalton Jeremiah GAUNT Collier Hannah Smith  
98 1850 02 04 William LEDGARD FA B Clothier Cleckheaton William LEDGARD Clothier Sarah Holdsworth  
    Mary WORTH FA W   Cleckheaton Edward WOOLLER Clothier Thomas Holdsworth  
99 1850 02 10 John ROBERTS FA W Shoemaker Roberttown Mary ROBERTS Single woman Benjamin Robinson .
    Mary CROSSLEY FA S   Roberttown Thomas CROSSLEY Blanket Manufacturer Harriett Robinson  
100 1850 02 10 Thomas LUDLAM FA W Iron Moulder Cleckheaton Benjamin LUDLAM Iron Turner Law Mortimer  
    Emma Jane MORTIMER FA S   Cleckheaton Frances MORTIMER Single Woman John Gouldsborough  
101 1850 02 11 Henry HARDY FA B Labourer Tong Isaac HARDY Farmer Joseph Blackburn  
    Mary Ann BLACKBURN FA S   Tong Mark BLACKBURN Woolcomber Joseph Hardy  
102 1850 02 11 Edward HILLAS FA B Labourer Tong Samuel HILLAS Labourer Samuel Meadow .
    Harriet Ann WATSON FA S   Tong Joseph WATSON Woolcomber Jeremiah Hillas  
103 1850 02 11 James GARFORTH FA W Woolcomber Birstall Betty GARFORTH Single woman Edward Garforth  
    Betsey BROOK FA S   Birstall William BOOTH Collier Joshua Child  
104 1850 02 14 John HIRST FA B Woolcomber Birkenshaw George HIRST Fishmonger John Bentley  
    Martha SHEPHERD FA S   Holme Lane David SHEPHERD Warp Dresser Samuel Barraclough  
105 1850 02 25 John SPENCER FA W Card Maker Birkenshaw John SPENCER Tailor John Clough .
    Mary PEARSON FA W   Birkenshaw David SCHOLEFIELD Shoemaker Samuel Barraclough  
106 1850 02 25 James HEMINGWAY FA B Tailor Drighlington Squire HEMINGWAY Maltster Samuel Garforth  
    Betty WHEATLEY FA S   Drighlington John WHEATLEY Collier Samuel Barraclough  
107 1850 03 03 William CLARKSON FA B Woolcomber Birkenshaw Christopher CLARKSON Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
    Rachel STREET FA S   Birkenshaw James STREET Clothier Mary Smith  
108 1850 03 03 John RAPER 19 B Mechanic Cleckheaton Richard RAPER Mechanic Samuel Raper  
    Mercy HALL 18 S   Cleckheaton Thomas HALL Overlooker Mary Smith  
109 1850 03 03 William TURNER 20 B Warp Dresser Cleckheaton Joseph TURNER Warp Dresser Samuel Raper  
    Betty ANDERTON 18 S   Cleckheaton John ANDERTON Plasterer Mary Ann Smith  
110 1850 03 11 Benjamin GOTT FA W Collier Adwalton Benjamin GOTT Collier James Ross  
    Hannah GREENOFF FA S   Adwalton Mary GREENOFF Single Woman Samuel Barraclough  
111 1850 03 11 Richard WOODS FA W Woolcomber Birkenshaw Richard WOODS Farmer James Ross  
    Sarah MARGERISON FA W   Westgate Hill George HARRISON Shoemaker William Foster  
112 1850 03 18 William WRIGHT FA B Woolcomber Birkenshaw William WRIGHT Labourer Samuel Allison  
    Barbara WILKS FA S   Birkenshaw Benjamin WILKS Collier Simon Clarkson  
113 1850 03 24 Roger RAYNER FA B Labourer Adwalton John RAYNER Farmer John Elstub .
    Jane HARDY FA S   Adwalton John HARDY Farmer Henry Hardy  
114 1850 03 24 Henry MARSHALL FA B Labourer Adwalton James MARSHALL Collier David Marshall  
    Sarah BROOK FA S   Adwalton Isaac BROOK Collier Thomas Etherington  
115 1850 03 30 Henry SHARP FA B Labourer Oakenshaw John SHARP Labourer Christopher Hodgson  
    Rachel NORTH FA S   Oakenshaw James NORTH Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
116 1850 03 31 William ROBERTS FA B Shoemaker Liversedge John ROBERTSHAW Shoemaker * Parkinson  
    Alice LEADBEATER FA S   Liversedge Mary LEADBEATER Single Woman Ann Hilton  
117 1850 04 01 Joseph HAIGH FA B Collier Birkenshaw Job HAIGH Collier Farrand Wood  
    Elizabeth IBBESON FA S   Birkenshaw Jonathan IBBESON Collier Samuel Barraclough  
118 1850 04 01 John DRAKE FA B Clothier Cleckheaton John DRAKE Clothier Joseph Hodgson  
    Hannah BANKS FA S   Cleckheaton Bill BANKS Blacksmith William Smith  
119 1850 04 01 John WATSON FA B Collier Holme William WATSON Woolcomber James Noble  
    Sarah GREGSON FA S   Holme William GREGSON Spinner William Norton  
120 1850 04 02 Benjamin HOBSON FA B Shoemaker Oakenshaw John HOBSON Corn Miller Thomas Bentley By Certificate
    Elizabeth HALEY 18 S   Oakenshaw Joseph HALEY Labourer Joseph Overend  
121 1850 04 07 John BOOTH FA W Clothier Heckmondwike Samuel BOOTH Clothier William Greaves  
    Amelia STEAD FA S   Heckmondwike John STEAD Clothier Lydia Mary Giles  
122 1850 04 07 John HINCHCLIFFE FA W Dyer Birstall Hannah HINCHCLIFFE Single woman Joseph Willans  
    Sarah GLOVER FA S   Birstall John GLOVER Clothier Newby Bentley  
123 1850 04 14 Richard COLLINSON FA B Stuff Presser Cleckheaton Joseph COLLINSON Stuff Presser Richard Horsefield  
    Mary Ann FOSTER FA S   Cleckheaton Jonathan FOSTER Engine Tenter Abraham Hanson  
124 1850 04 22 Thomas BROUGHTON FA B Plasterer Cleckheaton Robert BROUGHTON Registrar George Squires  
    Ann SYKES FA S   Cleckheaton James SYKES Woolsorter John Shackforth  
125 1850 05 01 John HEATON FA B Chemist Gomersal William HEATON Collier George Hirst  
    Ann MORTIMER FA S   Cleckheaton Joseph MORTIMER Card Nailer Samuel Barraclough  
126 1850 05 05 Henry MORTON FA B Shoemaker Liversedge Matthew MORTON Shoemaker Walter Armitage  
    Sarah WOOD FA S   Liversedge Rose WOOD Single Woman John Ibberson  
127 1850 05 12 Thomas LODGE FA W Collier Birstall James LODGE Clothier Joseph Lodge .
    Mary KERSHAW FA S   Birstall William KERSHAW Joiner Joshua Cordingley  
128 1850 05 26 Thomas PRESTON FA B Collier Drighlington Elizabeth PRESTON Single woman George Ellis  
    Martha HOLMES FA S   Drighlington Isaiah HOLMES Collier John Webster  
129 1850 05 27 Stephen BLAMIRES FA W Tailor Birstall George BLAMIRES Tailor George Bywater  
    Mary Ann LISTER 20 S   Birstall John LISTER Collier Sarah Bywater  
130 1850 05 29 Joshua MORTIMER FA B Gardener Gomersal Joshua MORTIMER Gardener James Blackburn  
    Susannah PLATTS FA S   Cleckheaton William PLATTS Clothier William Platts  
131 1850 06 02 George MALTAS FA W Shoemaker Liversedge Diana MALTAS Single woman John Roberts  
    Elizabeth WOMERSLEY FA W   Liversedge George JACKSON Stone Mason Charles Beaumont  
132 1850 06 09 Thomas Still BRADLEY FA B Collier Adwalton Joseph BRADLEY Labourer Joseph Bradley .
    Sarah LUMB FA S   Adwalton John LUMB Collier Richard Clayton  
133 1850 06 09 Timothy NICHOLSON FA B Spinner Gomersal William NICHOLSON Clothier William Rycroft  
    Mary HIRST FA S   Gomersal William HIRST Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
134 1850 06 16 William SUTCLIFFE FA B Corn Miller Birstall William SUTCLIFFE Stone Mason George Pyrah  
    Hannah FARRAR FA S   Birstall William FARRAR Clothier John Marsden  
135 1850 06 16 Thomas BEAUMONT FA B Mechanic Gomersal James BEAUMONT Clothier John Banks  
    Sarah WOOD FA S   Cleckheaton Benjamin WOOD Cloth Dresser Ann Wood  
136 1850 06 23 Jonathan STANSFIELD FA B Labourer Cutler Heights Thomas STANSFIELD Clothier Benjamin Bell  
    Hannah WILKINSON FA S   Cutler Heights Samuel WILKINSON Cloth Dresser Samuel Barraclough  
137 1850 06 24 John MIDGLEY FA B Plumber Cleckheaton John MIDGLEY Painter Thomas Turnbull  
    Mary Ann MALTBY FA S   Cleckheaton William MALTBY Groom James Grainge  
138 1850 07 01 Joseph BERRY FA B Tailor Drighlington William BERRY Clothier William Porter .
    Sarah Ann TODD FA S   Drighlington Samuel TODD Clothier Sarah Porter  
139 1850 07 07 William JAGGER FA B Collier Birstall John JAGGER Weaver James Hustler  
    Sarah FENTON FA S   Birstall Joseph FENTON Cloth Miller Alice Fenton  
140 1850 07 07 George TAYLOR FA W Cabinet Maker Gomersal Martin TAYLOR Cabinet Maker Richard Firth  
    Ann KERSHAW FA S   Gomersal John KERSHAW Clothier Martin Taylor  
141 1850 07 13 William ANDERSON FA B Woolcomber Cutler Heights William ANDERSON Woolcomber John Petherbridge  
    Mary Ann CLARK FA W   Cutler Heights William RILEY Mechanic Samuel Barraclough  
142 1850 08 03 Edward HALEY FA B Woolsorter Holme Isaac HALEY Woolsorter Peter Berry  
    Emma SWAINE FA S   Bowling John SWAINE Cordwainer Joseph Martin  
143 1850 08 05 John LEPPINGWELL FA B Draper Gomersal Charles LEPPINGWELL Farmer Thomas Hinchliff .
    Eliza JAMES 20 S   Gomersal J H JAMES Clerk Lucretia Hinchliff  
144 1850 08 18 George HILTON FA B Mechanic Nethertown Thomas HILTON Joiner James Brook  
    Hannah RINDER FA S   Drighlington John RINDER Collier William Mortimer  
145 1850 08 18 William WALKER FA B Traveller Hightown George WALKER Wiredrawer Benjamin Hutchinson  
    Jane BIRKBY FA S   Hightown William BIRKBY Card Maker Samuel Barraclough  
146 1850 08 26 Henry WHITEHEAD FA B Mechanic Birstall Joseph WHITEHEAD Card Maker John Sykes  
    Elizabeth VICKERS FA S   Birstall Thomas VICKERS Shoemaker Samuel Barraclough  
147 1850 08 29 Jonathan CLAPHAM FA B Mechanic Cleckheaton William CLAPHAM Moulder John Bentley  
    Ann LEWIS FA S   Cleckheaton Michael LEWIS Woolcomber Thomas Lee  
148 1850 09 02 William King LEE FA B Clothier Gomersal Anne LEE Single woman Sam Bentley  
    Mary DARNBROOK FA S   Gomersal John DARNBROOK Clothier Mary Ann Blagrove  
149 1850 09 22 Martin BAINBRIDGE FA B Weaver Birstall Martin BAINBRIDGE Labourer James Yates  
    Betsey STAINTHORP FA S   Birstall Joseph STAINTHORP Weaver Mary Stainthorp  
150 1850 09 23 Joseph FIRTH FA B Labourer Liversedge William FIRTH Clothier John Gilpin .
    Martha GILPIN FA S   Liversedge James GILPIN Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
151 1850 09 29 Thomas OGRAM FA W Gardener Cleckheaton George OGRAM Shoemaker Joseph Wood  
    Elizabeth CLOUGH FA S   Cleckheaton William CLOUGH Shoemaker Mary Wood  
152 1850 10 05 Joseph RHODES FA B Plasterer Birstall John RHODES Farmer Thomas Holmes  
    Martha LONGBOTTOM FA S   Birstall Robert LONGBOTTOM Farmer Harriet Holmes  
153 1850 10 06 Thomas FIRTH FA W Collier Birstall John FIRTH Collier Hannah Webb  
    Martha WEBB FA S   Birstall Daniel WEBB Weaver James Firth  
154 1850 10 13 Thomas SMEETON FA B Carpet Weaver Liversedge Joseph SMEETON Carpet Weaver Samuel Rothery  
    Maria ELCOCK FA S   Liversedge Jacob ELCOCK Carpet Weaver Samuel Barraclough  
155 1850 10 13 Richard RHODES FA B Blacksmith Cutler Heights John RHODES Blacksmith William Scholefield  
    Rachel WALTON FA S   Cutler Heights Joseph WALTON Carrier Samuel Barraclough  
156 1850 10 14 John BUCKLEY FA B Warp Dresser Birkenshaw Aaron BUCKLEY Warp Dresser Joseph Clough .
    Sarah LISTER FA S   Birkenshaw Hannah LISTER Single Woman Thomas Binns  
157 1850 10 21 William MASON FA B Bootmaker Gomersal John MASON Manufacturer William Wilkinson  
    Alice COOKSON FA S   Gomersal Benjamin COOKSON Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
158 1850 10 27 Samuel BARRACLOUGH 20 B Labourer Hunsworth Lydia BARRACLOUGH Single woman Joseph Gledhill  
    Ellen GLEDHILL 19 S   Hunsworth Joseph GLEDHILL Collier Betty Crowther  
159 1850 10 27 William KERSHAW FA B Schoolmaster Heckmondwike Mary KERSHAW Single woman Matthew Lee  
    Grace BEAUMONT FA S   Liversedge Benjamin BEAUMONT Butcher Samuel Barraclough  
160 1850 10 28 Thomas Jowett GRAYSON FA B Farmer Drighlington James GRAYSON Farmer Henry Stead  
    Sarah Ann OATES 20 S   Adwalton John OATES Farmer Samuel Barraclough  
161 1850 11 03 John SAYNEY FA W Weaver Birstall Sarah SAYNEY Single woman John Popplewell  
    Mary FOWLER FA S   Birstall James FOWLER Delver Betsey Fowler  
162 1850 11 03 Samuel PICKERING FA B Nail Maker Heckmondwike Charles PICKERING Nail Maker Thomas Braley  
    Ann ETHERINGTON FA S   Heckmondwike Thomas ETHERINGTON Carpet Weaver Lydia Braley  
163 1850 11 04 James CARR FA B Labourer Tong Street James CARR Joiner Thomas Page  
    Martha PAGE FA S   Tong Street James PAGE Shoemaker John Hardy  
164 1850 11 10 Joshua NAYLOR FA B Shoemaker Cleckheaton Joseph NAYLOR Watchmaker George Naylor .
    Deborah GARSIDE FA S   Cleckheaton Hannah GARSIDE Single Woman William Hodgson  
165 1850 11 17 Joseph COLLINS FA B Carpet Weaver Hightown Thomas COLLINS Collier Israel Fawcett  
    Sarah NEWTON FA S   Hightown John NEWTON Collier Samuel Barraclough  
166 1850 12 01 Moses THOMPSON FA B Farmer Heckmondwike Thomas THOMPSON Farmer James Ramsbottom  
    Ann BROWN FA S   Heckmondwike Joseph BROWN Cloth Dresser Mary Brown  
167 1850 12 09 Joshua CHILD FA B Woolcomber Birstall John CHILD Woolcomber Nelly Child  
    Betsey CLOUGH FA S   Birstall Henry CLOUGH Collier James Garforth  
168 1850 12 15 John OLIVER FA B Collier Birstall Robert OLIVER Farmer William Clough .
    Elizabeth KERSHAW 20 S   Birstall Benjamin KERSHAW Collier Ann Clough  
169 1850 12 22 Robert SUTCLIFFE FA B Mechanic Birkenshaw William SUTCLIFFE Mason Martha Hopkinson  
    Elizabeth WEAR FA S   Birkenshaw James WEAR Labourer John Sutcliffe  
170 1850 12 25 John WALSHAW FA B Labourer Heckmondwike William WALSHAW Blanket Manufacturer Moses Thompson  
    Mary BROWN FA S   Heckmondwike Joseph BROWN Cloth Dresser Ann Thompson  
171 1850 12 31 Jeremiah CLEGG 24 B Mason Birstall John CLEGG Manufacturer Joseph Watson .
    Sarah Anne BEAUMONT 24 S   Birstall John BEAUMONT Weaver Hannah Wright  
172 1851 01 03 Charles SMITHSON 27 W Stone Mason Heckmondwike Edward SMITHSON Stone Mason John Johnson .
    Nancy BROOKSBANK 21 S   Heckmondwike John BROOKSBANK Cloth Miller David Brooksbank  
173 1851 01 06 Brown WATSON FA B Collier Cutler Heights Ralph WATSON Collier John Watson  
    Hannah COLLINSON FA S   Cutler Heights William COLLINSON Weaver William Watson  
174 1851 01 06 Charles CHRISTIE FA W Shoemaker Birstall James CHRISTIE Shoemaker George Oddy  
    Sarah ODDY FA S   Birstall Joseph ODDY Labourer Samuel Barraclough  
175 1851 01 13 Benjamin WARD FA B Spinner Birstall James WARD Engineer William Gledhill  
    Anne HEY FA S   Birstall John HEY Weaver Richard Ineson  
176 1851 01 26 Samuel BENTLEY FA B Collier Gomersal James BENTLEY Weaver Thomas Firth  
    Mary Ann BLACKBROUGH FA S   Gomersal Abraham BLACKBROUGH Collier John Blackbrough  
177 1851 01 26 William LABURN FA B Waggoner Adwalton John LABURN Publican John Robinson  
    Martha GIBSON FA S   Adwalton Isaac GIBSON Clothier Susannah Broadhead  
178 1851 01 27 Isaac WILKINSON 20 B Collier Toftshaw Moor John WILKINSON Collier Jonas Sharp  
    Elizabeth SHARP 20 S   Toftshaw Moor Edward SHARP Collier Samuel Barraclough  
179 1851 02 01 John SELLERS FA B Collier Adwalton Thomas SELLERS Coal Owner James Simpson  
    Maria METCALFE FA S   Adwalton James METCALFE Farmer    
180 1851 02 02 David WRIGHT FA B Mason Birkenshaw James WRIGHT Shoemaker Henry Scott  
    Eliza WALKER FA S   Birkenshaw Joseph WALKER Shoemaker Mary Walker  
181 1851 02 09 Smith WILKINSON FA B Collier Birstall Aaron WILKINSON Weaver Frank Moore .
    Ann SHAW FA S   Birstall Mary SHAW Single woman Sarah Ann Aveyard  
182 1851 02 16 James WARING 20 B Carpet Weaver Heckmondwike Emanuel WARING Carpet Weaver William Firth  
    Martha ACKROYD 18 S   Heckmondwike William ACKROYD Carpet Weaver James Parker  
183 1851 02 22 Joseph WOOLER FA B Iron Moulder Cleckheaton Joseph WOOLER Labourer Samuel Sutcliffe  
    Emma HAINSWORTH 20 S   Cleckheaton William HAINSWORTH Woolcomber Elizabeth Hainsworth  
184 1851 03 03 John BRITTON FA W Blacksmith Hightown Jonathan ETTY Blacksmith James? Scholefield  
    Sally FIRTH FA W   Hightown John SCHOLEFIELD Dyer William Barmby  
185 1851 03 09 Joseph BROADLEY FA B Clothier Cleckheaton Jacob BROADLEY Farmer Thomas Broadley .
    Mary BIRKBY FA S   Cleckheaton E BIRKBY Clothier Henry Clough  
186 1851 03 23 Simeon BRIGGS FA B Labourer Hunsworth James BRIGGS Labourer Henry Birkby  
    Maria BROOK 20 S   Hunsworth John BROOK Weaver Daniel Brook  
187 1851 04 03 James HOYLE FA B Woolcomber Cleckheaton Edward HOYLE Labourer Daniel Webster  
    Mary Ann RAISTRICK FA S   Cleckheaton William RAISTRICK Collier Benjamin Waite  
188 1851 04 12 Henry LODGE FA B Wheelwright Heckmondwike William LODGE Labourer Enoch Pollard  
    Sarah HOLROYD FA S   Heckmondwike Thomas HOLROYD Brickmaker Samuel Pullan  
189 1851 04 13 Joseph PEEL FA B Woolcomber Cleckheaton John PEEL Tanner William Thornton  
    Hannah BRIGGS FA S   Cleckheaton George BRIGGS Labourer John Brook  
190 1851 04 13 John CARTER FA W Farmer Drighlington James CARTER Wood Turner David Carter  
    Sarah HORNER FA W   Drighlington James BEST Labourer Thomas Westerman  
191 1851 04 20 William WILKS FA B Collier Gomersal Benjamin WILKS Collier Henry Fell  
    Martha ARMITAGE FA S   Gomersal John ARMITAGE Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
192 1851 04 27 Samuel GREEN FA W Collier Hightown William GREEN Collier Bill Hudson? Samuel Barraclough  
    Susannah WIGGLESWORTH FA S   Birkenshaw Abraham WIGGLESWORTH Weaver    
193 1851 04 28 Joseph BUTLER FA W Carpenter Hunsworth Henry BUTLER Farmer Richard Harrison  
    Ann SMITH FA S   Hunsworth Abraham SMITH Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
194 1851 05 04 James DRAKE FA B Warehouseman Heckmondwike Jonathan DRAKE Farmer William Greaves  
    Lydia Mary GILES FA S   Heckmondwike James GILES Dyer Samuel Booth  
195 1851 05 12 John HAYS FA B Shoemaker Cleckheaton Joseph HAYS Joiner John Brook .
    Harriet HOLDSWORTH 19 S   Cleckheaton Thomas HOLDSWORTH Flannel Maker    
196 1851 05 17 Edward TREEN FA W Coal Miner Adwalton Edward TREEN Labourer Robert Smith  
    Maria SMITH FA S   Adwalton James SMITH Coal Miner Hannah Handforth  
197 1851 06 01 John HARDISTY FA B Labourer Gomersal John HARDISTY Clothier Richard Harrison  
    Sarah WEBSTER 20 S   Gomersal George WEBSTER Clothier Samuel Barraclough  
198 1851 06 03 Joseph CLAY 19 B Woolsorter Cleckheaton Daniel CLAY Woolsorter Samuel Clough  
    Emma PORRITT 19 S   Cleckheaton James PORRITT Clothier Thomas Braley  
199 1851 06 01 Richard COWLING FA B Brickmaker Adwalton Isaac COWLING Brickmaker John Greenhough  
    Sarah FIRTH FA S   Birkenshaw William FIRTH Farmer Samuel Clough  
200 1851 06 08 Beaumont HIRST FA B Clothier Cleckheaton Joseph HIRST Clothier William Moore .
    Martha WRIGGLESWORTH FA S   Cleckheaton John WRIGGLESWORTH Clothier John Hirst  
201 1851 06 10 Samuel KELLETT FA B Labourer Hunsworth Samuel KELLETT Farmer John Brook  
    Sarah SUGDEN FA S   Hunsworth Susan SUGDEN Single woman Matilda Kellett  
202 1851 06 23 John GREY FA W Dresser Gomersal Joseph GREY Clothier William Sutton  
    Mary JACKSON FA S   Gomersal John JACKSON Coal Dealer Benjamin Brook  
203 1851 06 23 Thomas HALL FA B Joiner Cleckheaton Thomas HALL Weaver Rushworth Hall  
    Alice MOORHOUSE FA S   Cleckheaton William MOORHOUSE Farmer Hannah Hall  
204 1851 06 29 Thomas AUTY FA B Collier Drighlington Edward AUTY Collier Abram Wilkinson  
    Ann WILKINSON FA S   Westgate Hill John WILKINSON Labourer E Brooksbank  
205 1851 07 07 Lancelot DAWSON FA B Mechanic Heckmondwike Joseph DAWSON Clothier Daniel Dawson .
    Martha Ann RIDER FA S   Heckmondwike John RIDER Clothier Mary Susannah Huxley  
206 1851 07 19 John SHARP FA B Labourer Birkenshaw Joseph SHARP Clothier Henry Rayner  
    Sarah CLOUGH FA S   Birkenshaw Jonathan CLOUGH Wheelwright Jonathan Clough  
207 1851 07 27 John BOWERS FA B Clothier Heckmondwike John BOWERS Farmer John Crowther  
    Sarah LEE FA S   Gomersal William LEE Clothier    
208 1851 07 27 John BENTLEY FA B Dyer Cleckheaton John BENTLEY Clothier Robert Greenough  
    Martha SAVILLE FA S   Cleckheaton Samuel SAVILLE Woolcomber John Cr